1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are doctors."

"We are doctors."

Translation:Nous sommes médecins.

March 4, 2013

6 Comments


downhand

why not 'des medecins'?


CJ.Dennis

Why is it wrong to use "des" in this sentence? Is it the same as "Je suis docteur"?


gsbduo

I think you are correct. For the plural situation, I think French and English use the same construction: We are doctors. As opposed to the singular, where in English we use the indefinite article..


MostlyYeo

On est des docteurs?


HughOReilly1

i wrote "des medecins". Would like to know why it's wrong, please.


La_Mariette

I wrote "On est médecins". Should this be accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.