"We are doctors."

Translation:Nous sommes médecins.

March 4, 2013

6 Comments


downhand

why not 'des medecins'?

March 4, 2013

CJ.Dennis

Why is it wrong to use "des" in this sentence? Is it the same as "Je suis docteur"?

November 22, 2015

gsbduo

I think you are correct. For the plural situation, I think French and English use the same construction: We are doctors. As opposed to the singular, where in English we use the indefinite article..

March 13, 2016

MostlyYeo

On est des docteurs?

March 5, 2017

HughOReilly1

i wrote "des medecins". Would like to know why it's wrong, please.

January 14, 2019

La_Mariette

I wrote "On est médecins". Should this be accepted?

April 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.