"えもじ"

Translation:Emoji

June 5, 2017

90 Comments


Somebody738184

Shouldn't it be written in katakana instead of hiragana? エモジ instead of えもじ 。


RadekKoziol

If anything out should be written in kanji as 絵文字. It would not be written in katakana typically, as the word origin is Japanese and not foreign.


Ozzymandyas

Really interesting. Just found this out through you. The confusion with this comes from the similarities of "emoji" and "emoticon" where "emo" in the first one is misunderstood as coming from "emotion" as it is in the second.

e (picture) + moji (character).

This explains why most emoji are not faces like emoticons.

Thank you.


Zuvian

ありがとう!


Zeldstarro

what does that mean? There are many symbols in Hiragana, so its taking me a while to learn it.


Blu603942

Japanese has 4 alphabets. Hiragana is japanese letters making japanese words, For example: dog is inu or いぬ. Katakana is japanese letters making english words, if you wanted to spell out dog or dogu ドグ. Another is romaji, which is just your standard abc's spelling out japanese words like inu. Last is kanji, kanji is the basic 'this symbol means this word' type of alphabet. So for inu (romaji) and いぬ(hirugana) the kanji is 犬. I would suggest getting a flash card app to memorize hirugana first, then katakana before you work on an app like duolingo for learning conversational japanese. It makes life WAAYYY easier. Best of luck!


RXTO2A

It means Thank you in Japanese. It's in Hiragana (Thank goodness). It's one of the words you will most likely need if you ever try talking in Japanese. Also, to get better at recognizing Hiragana, Katakana and/or Kanji, it's a good idea to try to drill the Kana everyday to get better with your memorization.

あ = A り = Ri が = Ga と = To う = (U)


allycatblues

I didn't know that and now have a new respect for that word. Thanks!


PeaceAndWar208

Actually, I don't know what no one talked about this, but sometimes even native Japanese words are written in katakana either because it's too hard/cumbersome to write it or it's easier to distinguish when written very small and when it's intended to be able to be read by small children as well such as on signs like "danger, bear ahead" etc.


BraydonAnd

Very true. You'll oftentimes see full signs or even advertisements written entirely in Katakana, but that's more so just to draw peoples' attention. One thing that is a little important to know is the reason for using Kanji instead of kana (hiragana and katakana) for the vast majority of writing: If everything was written in kana, you would have no way to distinguish between words that have the same kana spelling, but are very different in meaning. To bring up a great example used farther up, the differences between かみ(神), かみ(髪), and かみ(紙). If I were to use the following statement, it would be unclear and confusing. わたしはかみをきました。 I either just said "I cut the God," "I wore the hair," or "I cut the hair (or paper)." If you instead used kanji, it would clear this up directly: 私は髪を切りました。I cut the hair.

Hope that makes sense.


Predablurr

Couldn't the same mistake happen if you spoke the sentence, too? Do you just explain yourself further, or is there some kind of emphasis or tonal difference?


Rae.F

Japanese doesn't really have tones. Just as in English, we're perfectly capable of hearing the difference between "I want two", "I want to", and "I want, too", especially because there is always the context in which the sentences are spoken. Nothing is ever blurted out in a vacuum.


Elijah334445

Really? That's interesting. I learned something new today, thank you.


BraydonAnd

Okay... that was a useless comment. Thanks for correcting his probably auto-corrected typo...


ceretopseer

But, a lot of Japanese words are written in katakana for the coolness.


Mrcqm1

They are written in katakana if the word's origin is foreign.


senathesquid

Or for emphasis like someone is yelling each syllable


KaterinaRuud

Yes, I've seen that in manga or adverts. Katakana is sometimes used for emphasis.


Andrew-Lin

I don't know why this comment got so many downvotes. Some Japanese words, though not foreign, are written in Katakana for emphasis or coolness. But this is not appropriate in general articles, you usually see them on commercial ads, animes, or comics. This is kind of like English words written in all capatalized letters.


Rioghasarig

I don't know why you're being downvoted. You are correct. Sometimes they use Katakana because it looks cool. The most famous example of this that comes to mind is the end of Gunbuster where "おかえりなさい" is written in Katakana.


Angelo294754

Thank you for that word! Much appreciated :)


pinksharpii

I don't understand why this is down voted so much. It's true. In some signs and other things Japanese will choose to use katakana instead because it looks cool. In the same way that my host family thought it was prettier to get my name in hiragana rather than katakana on my souvenir from Tokyo tower. The different alphabets have their specific uses, but occasionally, in casual uses, you will see the alphabet swapped from what it should be.


Tkwrestles

I gave you am upvote or you're not wrong.

Kazuchika Okada (Japanese wrestling star) is Japanese. He spells his name オカダ カズチカ, not with hiragana or kanji. おかだ かずちか just isn't as edgy.


-daphneblue-

Actually, only foreign words are written in katakana. Katakana for "coolness" is only used in manga. Growing up part-time in Japan, I know that no one uses katakana for "coolness". And people, Japanese culture is NOT all anime.


pinksharpii

I don't want to be that person on the internet that says you're wrong. But you're wrong. I also lived in Japan for a while and I know I've seen katakana used loosely for Japanese words.

A simple google image search for katakana sign gave me 3 examples of non-foreign words using Katakana: https://bit.ly/2Bjl28F ちから https://bit.ly/2Mip2eR おおかみ https://bit.ly/2MDgz5q こころ

It's not just manga.


Henrique_n2

Sometimes I look for the translation of some words, writting them in hiragana, and the translator gives me a mix of hiragana,kanji and (katana?). I'd like more explanations about it on the app when it's not on beta anymore, or even earlier, but what we have now is helping me a lot.


gabrieleiro

Katakana is normally used to write foreign loan words. Every english word, like emoji, will be commonly written in Katakana on most texts in japanese.

Hiragana is used to write Japanese words and particles (if you don't know what a particle is don't worry, you'll learn later on).

Kanji is used to write almost every word in japanese.

You can write a text in Japanese using only hiragana or katakana, but the text will be hard to read. The reason for that is cause Japanese does not contain spaces between words, like we have in English. So in order to know where a word ends, people alternate the writting styles since they are so visually distinctive.

Look, here's a sentence written entirely in Hiragana: わたしのなまえはがぶりえるです

Here's the same sentence written in Hiragana, Katakana and Kanji, alternating the systems: 私の名前はガブリエルです

You see, the first sentence looks like a huge single word. But on the second one, you can spot where a word ends by noticing the writting swap.


SamanthaSh175392

Emoji is a Japanese word, so it should not be written in katakana


aradhel

Some words are normally written with kanji or kanji mixed with hiragana. However since we havent been taught kanji yet, we are only using hiragana. It'll make more sense later. I do believe that you can tap on the words in hiragana and see duolingo translation using just hiragana


P4RI4H

Im pretty sure the word emoji originated from the Japanese.


multimediapanda

I'm pretty sure emoji originally came from Japan. They quickly became a worldwide fad, and now are common.


AndreaPaulina.

I had no idea "emoji" was a Japanese word, that's so interesting


ScissorMarks

The word "emoji" is japanese to begin with. The west adapted it as we adopted their smileys into our devices. For more information on the subject consider looking up "the unicode consortium".


UetzelBrue

Is there actually a difference between the two "ji" chatacters made from "chi" and "shi"? I mean both phonetically and whether or not they are exchangeable as characters in a japanese word. Same goes for "zu" made from "tsu" and "su".


StevenPaul5

You will almost always use じ and not ぢ, though there are a few instances where ぢ is used. They are not interchangeable. The reason for their similar pronunciation is due to how the language has evolved over time. Way back in the history of Japan, し was pronounced "si," ち was pronounced "ti," つ was pronounced "tu," and じ, ぢ, and づ were pronounced "zi," "di," and "du" respectively. These changed over time and became し (shi), じ (ji, pronounced similar to a French j), ち (chi, pronounced somewhere between tsi and chi) ぢ (ji, pronounced as a j is in English, or a hard じ) つ (tsu), and づ (dzu). Nowadays, many do not make the distinction between じ and ぢ, though some still do. Many books will still teach づ as dzu, though some will state it as being zu. The differences between all of these are minor, though it may still be worth your time to learn them.


Rae.F

They are different characters and not interchangeable. Any character with the " (called "ten-ten") is voiced. It's equivalent to if English only had p, t, k, etc., and needed to indicate when they're b, d, g, etc.


V2Blast

The symbol is formally called the dakuten. ten-ten is the colloquial term.


Rae.F

Hunh. My college Japanese professor, who is Japanese and speaks Japanese natively, always called it "ten-ten", and our textbook Genki always called it "ten-ten".

This is what is good about the comments section here. You learn more (and sometimes better) than what you're taught in school. I also recently learned here on Duolingo that the two different words for "soup" in French were taught to me throughout my entire schooling completely backwards.


PedroKikuti

Actually... French has four words for soup ("soupe", "potage", " velouté", "bouillon"). I won't explain the difference here since it's not the right place to, but well


deviousrat

I learned about the whole dakuten thing! Before that, I always wondered what the symbols for "ze" and "do" were


not_justucetys

I was trying to figure out what that " does. That makes so much sense.


sinuwu

Why didn't you just read the tip before the lesson?


KTKee-EnglishEng

Are there any Japanese words that English-speakers pronounce correctly? Haven't found any so far.


Mrcqm1

Sushi, anime, manga, most names (hopefully), names of businesses such as Nintendo and Sega, and konnichiwa (I think).

Just a few examples I cooked up at the top of my head :P


quirkybeeper

I disagree...for example, I think most Westerners pronounce "anime" as "anna-may," which is not the correct Japanese pronunciation. Also, I normally hear "manga" pronounced closer to "main-ga," which is incorrect.


ajpache2000

I would say English speakers rather than Westerners. For example, the Spanish "natural" pronunciation is closer to the correct Japanese pronunciation.


N.u.N

it annoys me so much when people do that!

(I know this is an old post, but i cant keep quiet about those mispronunciations!


Rae.F

English is not Japanese.

Besides, Japanese got the word "anime" from English in the first place. It's truncated from "animation". But since Japanese is not English, they pronounce the word in the Japanese style. Just like we pronounce borrowed words in the English style.


N.u.N

don't get me wrong, I understand that, but even in english it is an-ni-may-shun

( not tryin' to be rude tho... just sayin' )


Rae.F

even in english it is an-ni-may-shun

I would transcribe the way I say it as
/æ.nɪ.'meɪ.ʃn/.

What's your point?


N.u.N

for real, i have to give you credit on that reply. no joke, i like you now. please be my friend.

( my point just got curb-stomped.)


Rasmus89756

Speaking of westerners, I would like to differentiate between USA and people from, well, pretty much anywhere else. (being American/Swedish myself)


Kevin121657

Because of stress accents, English tends to pronounce Japanese words differently like how English say SUshi, Japanese pronunciation by comparison would sound like sishi (though it's sushi without stress). Also Konnichiwa has two n's but English only pronounce with one like kinichiwa instead of koNNichiwa.


Driin13

Why is the "e" in "emoji" prounces like the english e, as in yee, instead of e, as in yeh, or eh, like in Japanese? Or i could just be hearing it wrong.


V2Blast

The Japanese word should be pronounced with the "e" said like the vowel sound in "hey". When used in English, the pronunciation might vary, as with most loanwords from other languages.


Mithlas1

I understand there's some confusion about people thinking it should be in katakana (thinking it is a non-Chinese foreign loanword), but it should have kanji so we understand what it is. Over-reliance on hiragana muddles the language, it does not clarify.

I understand some sections are introducing hiragana, but when vocabulary has not been introduced, "transcribe" would be better than "translate".


ABEgorov

In general case: ず = [zɯᵝ]; づ = [d͡zɯᵝ]; じ = [ʑi]; ぢ = [d͡ʑi];

Is it correct pronounciation? I mean is ず and じ pronounced without "d" sound in general?


samaya348463

تعلم الياباني بالانجليزي صعب.. がんばります


NgcYn982460

Emoji means emotion?


Rae.F

No. "Emoji" means "picture character". It's just a coincidence that it sounds like "emoticon", which is a portmanteau of "emotion" and "icon".


ShintaNaya

Hi guys ! I was wondering, what's the difference between じ and ぢ ? And so, why is it えもじ and not えもぢ? Thanks !


DMAshura

I was counted wrong for putting 絵文字.


Rae.F

We're not expected to know the kanji, so they don't have that in the answer database.


DMAshura

Oh, makes sense. I had it come up in a review and I've been just typing in my Japanese on keyboard instead of selecting it from the list. Trying to get to where I'm producing Japanese better. Thanks!


Rae.F

Your motives are good, but Duolingo is a little more basic than that. At this point, it's just teaching us kana. Feel free to look for other educational resources online to supplement your study here.


DMAshura

I am! :) Been using WaniKani for kanji and KameSame for more vocab. But I'm finding so far that using Duolingo regularly has been starting to break me of some bad habits (like using ある for everything instead of using いる when I should) and instill some better ones (like using は for negative phrases as a contrast marker). So even if I'm occasionally complaining about what English it does and doesn't take, I'm still getting a lot out of it!


Pearkore

Wait emoji is a japanese word?!


Rae.F

As explained in the top comment thread on this page before, yes.


Sana12242

アクセント違う。


MakaylaChe16

えもじ and emoji sound the same and im pretty sure that emojis originated from japan


JosephGabr127831

Is the じ in えもじ pronounced differently by women and men? I heard a different sound.


Rae.F

No, it has nothing to do with male or female speakers. It could just be the recording equipment or the natural variation in those individuals' voices.


deachick

Tbh, I would rather learn relevant words, not emoji. How is knowing this word going to help me traveling on Tokyo?


Rae.F

You're also learning how to fluently read kana.


poposori

Emoticon = Emoji


Rae.F

Not exactly. They're similar, but not identical.

An emoticon is entirely text-based--
:-)
X-D
:'-(
:-P

Emoji are graphical--

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.