"えもじ"

Translation:Emoji

1 year ago

76 Comments


Somebody738184

Shouldn't it be written in katakana instead of hiragana? エモジ instead of えもじ 。

1 year ago

RadekKoziol

If anything out should be written in kanji as 絵文字. It would not be written in katakana typically, as the word origin is Japanese and not foreign.

1 year ago

Ozzymandyas

Really interesting. Just found this out through you. The confusion with this comes from the similarities of "emoji" and "emoticon" where "emo" in the first one is misunderstood as coming from "emotion" as it is in the second.

e (picture) + moji (character).

This explains why most emoji are not faces like emoticons.

Thank you.

1 year ago

Zuvian

ありがとう!

1 year ago

Zeldstarro

what does that mean? There are many symbols in Hiragana, so its taking me a while to learn it.

1 year ago

Blu603942

Japanese has 4 alphabets. Hiragana is japanese letters making japanese words, For example: dog is inu or いぬ. Katakana is japanese letters making english words, if you wanted to spell out dog or dogu ドグ. Another is romaji, which is just your standard abc's spelling out japanese words like inu. Last is kanji, kanji is the basic 'this symbol means this word' type of alphabet. So for inu (romaji) and いぬ(hirugana) the kanji is 犬. I would suggest getting a flash card app to memorize hirugana first, then katakana before you work on an app like duolingo for learning conversational japanese. It makes life WAAYYY easier. Best of luck!

1 year ago

Rae.F

alanstrain

I didn't know that and now have a new respect for that word. Thanks!

1 year ago

PeaceAndWar208

Actually, I don't know what no one talked about this, but sometimes even native Japanese words are written in katakana either because it's too hard/cumbersome to write it or it's easier to distinguish when written very small and when it's intended to be able to be read by small children as well such as on signs like "danger, bear ahead" etc.

1 month ago

PeaceAndWar208

why no one...

1 month ago

mbprend

But, a lot of Japanese words are written in katakana for the coolness.

1 year ago

Mrcqm1

They are written in katakana if the word's origin is foreign.

1 year ago

senathesquid

Or for emphasis like someone is yelling each syllable

1 year ago

KaterinaRuud

Yes, I've seen that in manga or adverts. Katakana is sometimes used for emphasis.

1 year ago

Andrew-Lin

I don't know why this comment got so many downvotes. Some Japanese words, though not foreign, are written in Katakana for emphasis or coolness. But this is not appropriate in general articles, you usually see them on commercial ads, animes, or comics. This is kind of like English words written in all capatalized letters.

1 year ago

Rioghasarig

I don't know why you're being downvoted. You are correct. Sometimes they use Katakana because it looks cool. The most famous example of this that comes to mind is the end of Gunbuster where "おかえりなさい" is written in Katakana.

1 year ago

Angelo294754

Thank you for that word! Much appreciated :)

6 days ago

pinksharpii

I don't understand why this is down voted so much. It's true. In some signs and other things Japanese will choose to use katakana instead because it looks cool. In the same way that my host family thought it was prettier to get my name in hiragana rather than katakana on my souvenir from Tokyo tower. The different alphabets have their specific uses, but occasionally, in casual uses, you will see the alphabet swapped from what it should be.

8 months ago

TK1X2k

I gave you am upvote or you're not wrong.

Kazuchika Okada (Japanese wrestling star) is Japanese. He spells his name オカダ カズチカ, not with hiragana or kanji. おかだ かずちか just isn't as edgy.

4 months ago

HockeyLover777

Actually, only foreign words are written in katakana. Katakana for "coolness" is only used in manga. Growing up part-time in Japan, I know that no one uses katakana for "coolness". And people, Japanese culture is NOT all anime.

6 months ago

pinksharpii

I don't want to be that person on the internet that says you're wrong. But you're wrong. I also lived in Japan for a while and I know I've seen katakana used loosely for Japanese words.

A simple google image search for katakana sign gave me 3 examples of non-foreign words using Katakana: https://bit.ly/2Bjl28F ちから https://bit.ly/2Mip2eR おおかみ https://bit.ly/2MDgz5q こころ

It's not just manga.

6 months ago

Henrique_n2

Sometimes I look for the translation of some words, writting them in hiragana, and the translator gives me a mix of hiragana,kanji and (katana?). I'd like more explanations about it on the app when it's not on beta anymore, or even earlier, but what we have now is helping me a lot.

1 year ago

gabrieleiro

Katakana is normally used to write foreign loan words. Every english word, like emoji, will be commonly written in Katakana on most texts in japanese.

Hiragana is used to write Japanese words and particles (if you don't know what a particle is don't worry, you'll learn later on).

Kanji is used to write almost every word in japanese.

You can write a text in Japanese using only hiragana or katakana, but the text will be hard to read. The reason for that is cause Japanese does not contain spaces between words, like we have in English. So in order to know where a word ends, people alternate the writting styles since they are so visually distinctive.

Look, here's a sentence written entirely in Hiragana: わたしのなまえはがぶりえるです

Here's the same sentence written in Hiragana, Katakana and Kanji, alternating the systems: 私の名前はガブリエルです

You see, the first sentence looks like a huge single word. But on the second one, you can spot where a word ends by noticing the writting swap.

1 year ago

SamanthaSh175392

Emoji is a Japanese word, so it should not be written in katakana

1 year ago

aradhel

Some words are normally written with kanji or kanji mixed with hiragana. However since we havent been taught kanji yet, we are only using hiragana. It'll make more sense later. I do believe that you can tap on the words in hiragana and see duolingo translation using just hiragana

1 year ago

P4RI4H

Im pretty sure the word emoji originated from the Japanese.

1 year ago

multimediapanda

I'm pretty sure emoji originally came from Japan. They quickly became a worldwide fad, and now are common.

1 year ago

PaulinaMadero

I had no idea "emoji" was a Japanese word, that's so interesting

1 year ago

ScissorMarks

The word "emoji" is japanese to begin with. The west adapted it as we adopted their smileys into our devices. For more information on the subject consider looking up "the unicode consortium".

1 year ago

UetzelBrue

Is there actually a difference between the two "ji" chatacters made from "chi" and "shi"? I mean both phonetically and whether or not they are exchangeable as characters in a japanese word. Same goes for "zu" made from "tsu" and "su".

1 year ago

StevenPaul5

You will almost always use じ and not ぢ, though there are a few instances where ぢ is used. They are not interchangeable. The reason for their similar pronunciation is due to how the language has evolved over time. Way back in the history of Japan, し was pronounced "si," ち was pronounced "ti," つ was pronounced "tu," and じ, ぢ, and づ were pronounced "zi," "di," and "du" respectively. These changed over time and became し (shi), じ (ji, pronounced similar to a French j), ち (chi, pronounced somewhere between tsi and chi) ぢ (ji, pronounced as a j is in English, or a hard じ) つ (tsu), and づ (dzu). Nowadays, many do not make the distinction between じ and ぢ, though some still do. Many books will still teach づ as dzu, though some will state it as being zu. The differences between all of these are minor, though it may still be worth your time to learn them.

1 year ago

Rae.F

They are different characters and not interchangeable. Any character with the " (called "ten-ten") is voiced. It's equivalent to if English only had p, t, k, etc., and needed to indicate when they're b, d, g, etc.

1 year ago

V2Blast

The symbol is formally called the dakuten. ten-ten is the colloquial term.

1 year ago

Rae.F

Hunh. My college Japanese professor, who is Japanese and speaks Japanese natively, always called it "ten-ten", and our textbook Genki always called it "ten-ten".

This is what is good about the comments section here. You learn more (and sometimes better) than what you're taught in school. I also recently learned here on Duolingo that the two different words for "soup" in French were taught to me throughout my entire schooling completely backwards.

1 year ago

PedroKikuti

Actually... French has four words for soup ("soupe", "potage", " velouté", "bouillon"). I won't explain the difference here since it's not the right place to, but well

1 year ago

cherry.-.chan

I learned about the whole dakuten thing! Before that, I always wondered what the symbols for "ze" and "do" were

1 year ago

not_justucetys

I was trying to figure out what that " does. That makes so much sense.

1 year ago

Rae.F
1 year ago

Driin13

Why is the "e" in "emoji" prounces like the english e, as in yee, instead of e, as in yeh, or eh, like in Japanese? Or i could just be hearing it wrong.

1 year ago

V2Blast

The Japanese word should be pronounced with the "e" said like the vowel sound in "hey". When used in English, the pronunciation might vary, as with most loanwords from other languages.

1 year ago

Mithlas1

I understand there's some confusion about people thinking it should be in katakana (thinking it is a non-Chinese foreign loanword), but it should have kanji so we understand what it is. Over-reliance on hiragana muddles the language, it does not clarify.

I understand some sections are introducing hiragana, but when vocabulary has not been introduced, "transcribe" would be better than "translate".

1 year ago

KTKee-EnglishEng

Are there any Japanese words that English-speakers pronounce correctly? Haven't found any so far.

1 year ago

Mrcqm1

Sushi, anime, manga, most names (hopefully), names of businesses such as Nintendo and Sega, and konnichiwa (I think).

Just a few examples I cooked up at the top of my head :P

1 year ago

quirkybeeper

I disagree...for example, I think most Westerners pronounce "anime" as "anna-may," which is not the correct Japanese pronunciation. Also, I normally hear "manga" pronounced closer to "main-ga," which is incorrect.

9 months ago

N.u.N

it annoys me so much when people do that!

(I know this is an old post, but i cant keep quiet about those mispronunciations!

1 month ago

Rae.F

even in english it is an-ni-may-shun

I would transcribe the way I say it as
/æ.nɪ.'meɪ.ʃn/.

What's your point?

1 month ago

N.u.N

for real, i have to give you credit on that reply. no joke, i like you now. please be my friend.

( my point just got curb-stomped.)

1 month ago

Rae.F

English is not Japanese.

Besides, Japanese got the word "anime" from English in the first place. It's truncated from "animation". But since Japanese is not English, they pronounce the word in the Japanese style. Just like we pronounce borrowed words in the English style.

1 month ago

N.u.N

don't get me wrong, I understand that, but even in english it is an-ni-may-shun

( not tryin' to be rude tho... just sayin' )

1 month ago

Alberto651363

I would say English speakers rather than Westerners. For example, the Spanish "natural" pronunciation is closer to the correct Japanese pronunciation.

4 weeks ago

ABEgorov

In general case: ず = [zɯᵝ]; づ = [d͡zɯᵝ]; じ = [ʑi]; ぢ = [d͡ʑi];

Is it correct pronounciation? I mean is ず and じ pronounced without "d" sound in general?

11 months ago

Rae.F

Yes.

11 months ago

NgcYn982460

Emoji means emotion?

1 year ago

Rae.F

No. "Emoji" means "picture character". It's just a coincidence that it sounds like "emoticon", which is a portmanteau of "emotion" and "icon".

1 year ago

Ami081

I love emoji

1 month ago

Shaniah554308

Oh however will i remember this?

3 weeks ago

MuhammadSu712724

Ji or zi?

2 days ago

Rae.F

ji

2 days ago

lethal_gnome

[low effort emoji movie joke]

1 year ago

quirkybeeper

[low effort hilarious response]

9 months ago

poposori

Emoticon = Emoji

7 months ago

Rae.F

Not exactly. They're similar, but not identical.

An emoticon is entirely text-based--
:-)
X-D
:'-(
:-P

Emoji are graphical--

7 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.