"えもじ"

Translation:an emoji

June 5, 2017

88 Comments


Somebody738184

Shouldn't it be written in katakana instead of hiragana? エモジ instead of えもじ 。


RadekKoziol

If anything out should be written in kanji as 絵文字. It would not be written in katakana typically, as the word origin is Japanese and not foreign.


Ozzymandyas

Really interesting. Just found this out through you. The confusion with this comes from the similarities of "emoji" and "emoticon" where "emo" in the first one is misunderstood as coming from "emotion" as it is in the second.

e (picture) + moji (character).

This explains why most emoji are not faces like emoticons.

Thank you.


Zuvian

ありがとう!


Zeldstarro

what does that mean? There are many symbols in Hiragana, so its taking me a while to learn it.


Blu603942

Japanese has 4 alphabets. Hiragana is japanese letters making japanese words, For example: dog is inu or いぬ. Katakana is japanese letters making english words, if you wanted to spell out dog or dogu ドグ. Another is romaji, which is just your standard abc's spelling out japanese words like inu. Last is kanji, kanji is the basic 'this symbol means this word' type of alphabet. So for inu (romaji) and いぬ(hirugana) the kanji is 犬. I would suggest getting a flash card app to memorize hirugana first, then katakana before you work on an app like duolingo for learning conversational japanese. It makes life WAAYYY easier. Best of luck!


RXTO2A

It means Thank you in Japanese. It's in Hiragana (Thank goodness). It's one of the words you will most likely need if you ever try talking in Japanese. Also, to get better at recognizing Hiragana, Katakana and/or Kanji, it's a good idea to try to drill the Kana everyday to get better with your memorization.

あ = A り = Ri が = Ga と = To う = (U)


PeaceAndWar208

Actually, I don't know what no one talked about this, but sometimes even native Japanese words are written in katakana either because it's too hard/cumbersome to write it or it's easier to distinguish when written very small and when it's intended to be able to be read by small children as well such as on signs like "danger, bear ahead" etc.


BraydonAnd

Very true. You'll oftentimes see full signs or even advertisements written entirely in Katakana, but that's more so just to draw peoples' attention. One thing that is a little important to know is the reason for using Kanji instead of kana (hiragana and katakana) for the vast majority of writing: If everything was written in kana, you would have no way to distinguish between words that have the same kana spelling, but are very different in meaning. To bring up a great example used farther up, the differences between かみ(神), かみ(髪), and かみ(紙). If I were to use the following statement, it would be unclear and confusing. わたしはかみをきました。 I either just said "I cut the God," "I wore the hair," or "I cut the hair (or paper)." If you instead used kanji, it would clear this up directly: 私は髪を切りました。I cut the hair.

Hope that makes sense.


Predablurr

Couldn't the same mistake happen if you spoke the sentence, too? Do you just explain yourself further, or is there some kind of emphasis or tonal difference?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Japanese doesn't really have tones. Just as in English, we're perfectly capable of hearing the difference between "I want two", "I want to", and "I want, too", especially because there is always the context in which the sentences are spoken. Nothing is ever blurted out in a vacuum.


ceratopseer

But, a lot of Japanese words are written in katakana for the coolness.


Andrew-Lin

I don't know why this comment got so many downvotes. Some Japanese words, though not foreign, are written in Katakana for emphasis or coolness. But this is not appropriate in general articles, you usually see them on commercial ads, animes, or comics. This is kind of like English words written in all capatalized letters.


Mrcqm1

They are written in katakana if the word's origin is foreign.


Rioghasarig

I don't know why you're being downvoted. You are correct. Sometimes they use Katakana because it looks cool. The most famous example of this that comes to mind is the end of Gunbuster where "おかえりなさい" is written in Katakana.


pinksharpii

I don't understand why this is down voted so much. It's true. In some signs and other things Japanese will choose to use katakana instead because it looks cool. In the same way that my host family thought it was prettier to get my name in hiragana rather than katakana on my souvenir from Tokyo tower. The different alphabets have their specific uses, but occasionally, in casual uses, you will see the alphabet swapped from what it should be.


Tkwrestles

I gave you am upvote or you're not wrong.

Kazuchika Okada (Japanese wrestling star) is Japanese. He spells his name オカダ カズチカ, not with hiragana or kanji. おかだ かずちか just isn't as edgy.


Henrique_n2

Sometimes I look for the translation of some words, writting them in hiragana, and the translator gives me a mix of hiragana,kanji and (katana?). I'd like more explanations about it on the app when it's not on beta anymore, or even earlier, but what we have now is helping me a lot.


gabrieleiro

Katakana is normally used to write foreign loan words. Every english word, like emoji, will be commonly written in Katakana on most texts in japanese.

Hiragana is used to write Japanese words and particles (if you don't know what a particle is don't worry, you'll learn later on).

Kanji is used to write almost every word in japanese.

You can write a text in Japanese using only hiragana or katakana, but the text will be hard to read. The reason for that is cause Japanese does not contain spaces between words, like we have in English. So in order to know where a word ends, people alternate the writting styles since they are so visually distinctive.

Look, here's a sentence written entirely in Hiragana: わたしのなまえはがぶりえるです

Here's the same sentence written in Hiragana, Katakana and Kanji, alternating the systems: 私の名前はガブリエルです

You see, the first sentence looks like a huge single word. But on the second one, you can spot where a word ends by noticing the writting swap.


SamanthaSh175392

Emoji is a Japanese word, so it should not be written in katakana


aradhel

Some words are normally written with kanji or kanji mixed with hiragana. However since we havent been taught kanji yet, we are only using hiragana. It'll make more sense later. I do believe that you can tap on the words in hiragana and see duolingo translation using just hiragana


ScissorMarks

The word "emoji" is japanese to begin with. The west adapted it as we adopted their smileys into our devices. For more information on the subject consider looking up "the unicode consortium".


Ko_007

What does unicode consortium mean??


UetzelBrue

Is there actually a difference between the two "ji" chatacters made from "chi" and "shi"? I mean both phonetically and whether or not they are exchangeable as characters in a japanese word. Same goes for "zu" made from "tsu" and "su".


StevenPaul5

You will almost always use じ and not ぢ, though there are a few instances where ぢ is used. They are not interchangeable. The reason for their similar pronunciation is due to how the language has evolved over time. Way back in the history of Japan, し was pronounced "si," ち was pronounced "ti," つ was pronounced "tu," and じ, ぢ, and づ were pronounced "zi," "di," and "du" respectively. These changed over time and became し (shi), じ (ji, pronounced similar to a French j), ち (chi, pronounced somewhere between tsi and chi) ぢ (ji, pronounced as a j is in English, or a hard じ) つ (tsu), and づ (dzu). Nowadays, many do not make the distinction between じ and ぢ, though some still do. Many books will still teach づ as dzu, though some will state it as being zu. The differences between all of these are minor, though it may still be worth your time to learn them.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They are different characters and not interchangeable. Any character with the " (called "ten-ten") is voiced. It's equivalent to if English only had p, t, k, etc., and needed to indicate when they're b, d, g, etc.


V2Blast

The symbol is formally called the dakuten. ten-ten is the colloquial term.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Hunh. My college Japanese professor, who is Japanese and speaks Japanese natively, always called it "ten-ten", and our textbook Genki always called it "ten-ten".

This is what is good about the comments section here. You learn more (and sometimes better) than what you're taught in school. I also recently learned here on Duolingo that the two different words for "soup" in French were taught to me throughout my entire schooling completely backwards.


PedroKikuti

Actually... French has four words for soup ("soupe", "potage", " velouté", "bouillon"). I won't explain the difference here since it's not the right place to, but well


deviousrat

I learned about the whole dakuten thing! Before that, I always wondered what the symbols for "ze" and "do" were


not_justucetys

I was trying to figure out what that " does. That makes so much sense.


sinuwu

Why didn't you just read the tip before the lesson?


LittleWhole

See my other three comments on this thread below. I'll just copy their contents all here.


The most important thing here is that in the past, じ、ぢ、ず、and づ were all separate sounds: ji, di, zu, and du.

As time went on, the distinction between じ and ぢ、ず and づ were lost, so zi and di were both pronounced ji, and zu and du were both pronounced zu.

After World War II, Japan decided to go through an orthographic reform, so the way that words were written and spelled more closely reflected the way people spoke.

This involved getting rid of ゐ wi and ゑ we, and axing を wo from spellings, as these sounds were pretty much fully gone from the language by 1900. (There was also a "ye" sound and kana before, but it was pretty much gone by 1000.) But also, they decided to standardize words spelled with じ、ぢ、ず、and づ.

They decided that all words spelled with ぢ and づ would instead be spelled with じ and ず, except in certain cases:

  1. When a word exhibits sequential voicing, or rendaku (連濁), as a result of compounding, a second morpheme that would otherwise begin with the kana つ tsu or ち chi in isolation (神無月 かんなづき, kannaduki -> kannazuki for which 月 in isolation is written つき tsuki);
  2. When the kana つ tsu or ち chi is repeated and voiced in a word (続く つづく, tsuduku -> tsuzuku).

On 16 November 1946, these kana script reforms were declared official by the Japanese Government.

Words that were previously spelled with ぢ and づ had their ぢs and づs axed, along with other spelling forms implemented, e.g.:
汝 meaning "thou/thy" (なんぢ nandi -> なんじ nanji);
紫陽花 meaning "hydrangea flower" (あぢさゐ adisawi -> あじさい ajisai);
道場 meaning "dojo" (だうぢやう daudiyau -> どうじょう doujou);
水 meaning "water" (みづ midu -> みず mizu)

(This may be a little bit higher level: nidan katsuyou (二段活用) verbs were also removed, so ダ行上二段活用 verbs, ending in づ, became ザ行上一段活用 verbs, e.g. 閉づ -> 閉じる; however, ダ行下二段活用 verbs, did NOT become ザ行下一段活用 verbs. Instead, ダ行下二段活用 became ダ行下一段活用 verbs: 出 (い) づ -> 出 (で) る).


じ、ぢ、ず、づ are called the Yotsugana (四つ仮名).

Most of Japan uses the Futatsugana (二つ仮名) system of the Yotsugana. This means that most of Japan equate じ ji with ぢ di, ず zu with づ du. This includes Tokyo, which sets the standard for "Standard Japanese".

In the Futatsugana system, zi = di ≠ zu = du. じ ji ぢ ji ず zu づ zu.

In the northern regions of Japan, a system called the Hitotsugana (一つ仮名) is used. In Hitotsugana, there is absolutely no distinction between the four kana じ、ぢ、ず、づ. They are all pronounced exactly the same way.

In the Hitotsugana system, zi = di = zu = du. じ d͡ʑi ぢ d͡ʑi ず d͡ʑi づ d͡ʑi.

In the southern region of Japan, primarily around the Kyushu Prefecture, the full Yotsugana (四つ仮名) system is used. That means speakers from here make a clear distinction between じ、ぢ、ず、づ.

In the Yotsugana system, zi ≠ di ≠ zu ≠ du. じ zi ぢ di ず zu づ du.

Only a very small part of Japan near Kyushu use the Mittsugana (三つ仮名) system.

In the Mittsugana system, zi = di ≠ zu ≠ du. じ ji ぢ ji ず zu づ du.

However, even though the pronunciation of the Yotsugana throughout Japan may be different, the formal written Japanese standards are the same through the entire country. After the general orthographic reform after World War II, only the kana じ and ず were to be used, and ぢ and づ were only to be used in two specific situations:

  1. When a word exhibits sequential voicing, or rendaku, as a result of compounding, a second morpheme that would otherwise begin with the kana つ tsu or ち chi in isolation (神無月 かんなづき, kannazuki for which 月 in isolation is written つき tsuki);

  2. When the kana つ tsu or ち chi is repeated and voiced in a word (続く つづく, tsuzuku; 縮む ちぢむ, chijimu).

There is also a more informal retention of ぢ and づ in archaic words or words that are still used today to give a sense of archaicness, like 汝 nanji, the second-person pronoun "thou". Although the official dictionary spelling of this word is なんじ, some online dictionaries may list this as なんぢ nanji, as this was the original spelling of the word prior to the post-World War II reform. You're more likely to see this in furigana of the word.


[deactivated user]

    In general case: ず = [zɯᵝ]; づ = [d͡zɯᵝ]; じ = [ʑi]; ぢ = [d͡ʑi];

    Is it correct pronounciation? I mean is ず and じ pronounced without "d" sound in general?


LittleWhole

    In general case, ず, づ = [d͡zɯᵝ] ~ [zɯᵝ]; じ、ぢ = [d͡ʑi] ~ [ʑi].

    A speaker from most of Japan will stick to one pronunciation for both pairs, but will distinguish the pairs. [d͡zɯᵝ] ~ [zɯᵝ] is a range of sounds that the speaker can use, but the speaker will use the same one for both kana. Speakers only distinguish between zu, du and zi, di if they are from the southern part of Japan, like Kyushu. In Tokyo, which is what sets the standard for Standard Japanese, and most of Japan, no distinction between zu and du, zi (ji) and di are made.

    In Kyushu, what you gave would be correct.

    In Okinawa, speakers don't distinguish between zu, du, zi, and di at all, whatsoever. So in Okinawa, all four of the sounds are all [d͡ʑi].

    This is called the Yotsugana (四つ仮名). For more info, scroll down to the other comment I posted about this below.


Driin13

    Why is the "e" in "emoji" prounces like the english e, as in yee, instead of e, as in yeh, or eh, like in Japanese? Or i could just be hearing it wrong.


V2Blast

    The Japanese word should be pronounced with the "e" said like the vowel sound in "hey". When used in English, the pronunciation might vary, as with most loanwords from other languages.


ShintaNaya

    Hi guys ! I was wondering, what's the difference between じ and ぢ ? And so, why is it えもじ and not えもぢ? Thanks !


Takomo_Hi

    You don't read ji in ぢ


LittleWhole

    You do, at least in most of Japan.

    This is called the Yotsugana (四つ仮名).

    Most of Japan uses the Futatsugana (二つ仮名) system of the Yotsugana. This means that most of Japan equate じ ji with ぢ di, ず zu with づ du. This includes Tokyo, which sets the standard for "Standard Japanese".

    In the Futatsugana system, zi = di ≠ zu = du. じ ji ぢ ji ず zu づ zu.

    In the northern regions of Japan, a system called the Hitotsugana (一つ仮名) is used. In Hitotsugana, there is absolutely no distinction between the four kana じ、ぢ、ず、づ. They are all pronounced exactly the same way.

    In the Hitotsugana system, zi = di = zu = du. じ d͡ʑi ぢ d͡ʑi ず d͡ʑi づ d͡ʑi.

    In the southern region of Japan, primarily around the Kyushu Prefecture, the full Yotsugana (四つ仮名) system is used. That means speakers from here make a clear distinction between じ、ぢ、ず、づ.

    In the Yotsugana system, zi ≠ di ≠ zu ≠ du. じ zi ぢ di ず zu づ du.

    Only a very small part of Japan near Kyushu use the Mittsugana (三つ仮名) system.

    In the Mittsugana system, zi = di ≠ zu ≠ du. じ ji ぢ ji ず zu づ du.

    However, even though the pronunciation of the Yotsugana throughout Japan may be different, the formal written Japanese standards are the same through the entire country. After the general orthographic reform after World War II, only the kana じ and ず were to be used, and ぢ and づ were only to be used in two specific situations:

    1. When a word exhibits sequential voicing, or rendaku, as a result of compounding, a second morpheme that would otherwise begin with the kana つ tsu or ち chi in isolation (神無月 かんなづき, kannazuki for which 月 in isolation is written つき tsuki);

    2. When the kana つ tsu or ち chi is repeated and voiced in a word (続く つづく, tsuzuku; 縮む ちぢむ, chijimu).

    There is also a more informal retention of ぢ and づ in archaic words or words that are still used today to give a sense of archaicness, like 汝 nanji, the second-person pronoun "thou". Although the official dictionary spelling of this word is なんじ, some online dictionaries may list this as なんぢ nanji, as this was the original spelling of the word prior to the post-World War II reform. You're more likely to see this in furigana of the word.


DMAshura

    I was counted wrong for putting 絵文字.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    We're not expected to know the kanji, so they don't have that in the answer database.


DMAshura

    Oh, makes sense. I had it come up in a review and I've been just typing in my Japanese on keyboard instead of selecting it from the list. Trying to get to where I'm producing Japanese better. Thanks!


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Your motives are good, but Duolingo is a little more basic than that. At this point, it's just teaching us kana. Feel free to look for other educational resources online to supplement your study here.


DMAshura

    I am! :) Been using WaniKani for kanji and KameSame for more vocab. But I'm finding so far that using Duolingo regularly has been starting to break me of some bad habits (like using ある for everything instead of using いる when I should) and instill some better ones (like using は for negative phrases as a contrast marker). So even if I'm occasionally complaining about what English it does and doesn't take, I'm still getting a lot out of it!


Mithlas1

    To anyone else who sees this: Report it. That's a valid answer and Duolingo should treat it as correct for those who are learning or reviewing. False negatives are bad for both, but duolingo staff don't read the comments so only reports have a chance of getting necessary changes.

    It's still being counted wrong, 17 March 2021.


mochi70557

    i didnt know the word emoji is from japan :O


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    絵文字
    え = picture
    もじ = character

    It's just a coincidence that it sounds similar to "emoticon" (emote+icon). Also, emoticons are text-based (and much older) and emoji are graphical.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22941459?comment_id=22992732

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22941459?comment_id=28132037


LittleWhole

    Also written as 絵文字 in kanji.


deachick

    Tbh, I would rather learn relevant words, not emoji. How is knowing this word going to help me traveling on Tokyo?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    You're also learning how to fluently read kana.


JonkoThePriest

    Is there a phonetic difference between ぎ (gi) and じ (ji)?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes. The consonant part of ぎ is G as in "gift". The consonant part of じ is J as in "jingle". Hence the Romanization of ぎ as "gi" and じ as "ji".


JonkoThePriest

    Thank you so much!


minaho19

    not え↑も→じ↓


Takomo_Hi

    Emoji can be used as Kaomoji (顔文字)or just saying a Stamp. So, you have to know what to use in what time.


Lloyd199420

    じ and ぢ sound similar to each other. Is it possible to also write emoji as えもぢ?


LittleWhole

    No, it is not possible, and this is the reason: In the past, じ、ぢ、ず、and づ were separate sounds: zi, di, zu, and du. So words spelled with any 4 of them all had a different pronunciation.

    As time went on, the distinction between じ and ぢ、ず and づ were lost, so zi and di were both pronounced ji, and zu and du were both pronounced zu.

    After World War II, Japan decided to go through an orthographic reform, so the way that words were written and spelled more closely reflected the way people spoke.

    This involved getting rid of ゐ wi and ゑ we, and axing を wo from spellings, as these sounds were pretty much fully gone from the language by 1900. (There was also a "ye" sound and kana before, but it was pretty much gone by 1000.) But also, they decided to standardize words spelled with じ、ぢ、ず、and づ.

    They decided that all words spelled with ぢ and づ would instead be spelled with じ and ず, except in certain cases:

    1. When a word exhibits sequential voicing, or rendaku (連濁), as a result of compounding, a second morpheme that would otherwise begin with the kana つ tsu or ち chi in isolation (神無月 かんなづき, kannaduki -> kannazuki for which 月 in isolation is written つき tsuki);
    2. When the kana つ tsu or ち chi is repeated and voiced in a word (続く つづく, tsuduku -> tsuzuku).

    On 16 November 1946, these kana script reforms were declared official by the Japanese Government.

    Words that were previously spelled with ぢ and づ had their ぢs and づs axed, along with other spelling forms implemented, e.g.:
    汝 meaning "thou/thy" (なんぢ nandi -> なんじ nanji);
    紫陽花 meaning "hydrangea flower" (あぢさゐ adisawi -> あじさい ajisai);
    道場 meaning "dojo" (だうぢやう daudiyau -> どうじょう doujou);
    水 meaning "water" (みづ midu -> みず mizu)

    絵文字 (えもじ) was never originally spelled as えもぢ, and even if it was, you still can't write it as えもぢ, because ぢ was axed from all non rendaku or repeated-voiced words.

    So no, you cannot spell 絵文字 (えもじ) as えもぢ.


    (This may be a little bit higher level: nidan katsuyou (二段活用) verbs were also removed, so ダ行上二段活用 verbs, ending in づ, became ザ行上一段活用 verbs, e.g. 閉づ -> 閉じる; however, ダ行下二段活用 verbs, did NOT become ザ行下一段活用 verbs. Instead, ダ行下二段活用 became ダ行下一段活用 verbs: 出 (い) づ -> 出 (で) る).


Lloyd199420

    I see. Thank you!


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    じ and ぢ are pronounced the same way, but ぢ really isn't used too much. The correct spelling is えもじ.


kuro3036

    I used the kanji (絵文字), but they wouldn't accept it.


Vaidehi_agarwal

    Is it important to know if the origin is foreign?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes. Foreign words are written in katakana. Native words are written in hiragana.


hGSO20

    絵文字→⁽⁽ଘ( ˊᵕˋ )ଓ⁾⁾


ColeFellOver

    So, when the S-group is given a dakuten is becomes a Z. like Sa becomes Za. then why does し(Shi) become Ji? Or am i just mishearing it?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Because "shi" is "shi" and not "si". Or rather, it's Romanized as "sh", but it's really /ɕ/. And the voiced version is Romanized as "j", but it's really /dʑ/.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_fricative
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_alveolo-palatal_affricate


Jose161621

    What is a "typo"? I just wrote "Emiji" and it fed me back: "you have a typo". Thnks


Swisidniak

    A typo is a minor spelling error
    the one letter difference between "emiji" and "emoji" is close enough to correct to be considered an accident when typing instead of a completely wrong answer


okidoki_111

    why do we learn this before other important stuff


Swisidniak

    These lessons are mainly focused on introducing you to hiragana,
    "emoji" is a good example word because the majority of new learners will already be familiar with it. They can then focus more on learning the characters used to write it and not on trying to remember how to translate it yet.


ph.Jy3O5E

    Its not say a emoji its say eeemooji

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.