1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "こうちゃ"

"こうちゃ"

Translation:Black tea

June 5, 2017

34 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between こうちゃ and おちゃ?


LoriK22

    こうちゃ refers specifically to black tea and おちゃ can refer specifically to green tea, or to tea in general. I find it odd that Duolingo translates こうちゃ as just "tea."


wyqtor

    There's also まっちゃ、 which is a more expensive type of green tea that is used in the Tea Ceremony. Personally I didn't like the taste, but I did find the Matcha-flavored chocolates to be very delicious.


hiba226886

    Maybe you just havent found any good brands out your way? I LOVE green tea of every kind but restaurants can't make it to save their lives and stores don't sell the brands avalable in Japan...now barley tea is disgusting


seacrow

    I've appreciated many of yr contributions up to this point h.a. but i just can't get behind this mugicha hate. (¯―¯٥)


Mike380826

    Barley tea is awesome! Aside from like, sugary Starbucks tea, it's the only kind I drink.


nyssa3kobayashi

    There's a Japanese lamen and curry restaurant in my home town that serves free barley tea, it's pretty good :3


AyumiUK

    Is it just me, or barley tea kinda tastes like very watery coffee?


Brettah31

    Yeah, it kinda does. Probably why i like it.


PStrotman

    Barley tea is a bit of an acquired taste, but it's pretty good before long.


FranStalli

    especially iced, in summer


AyumiUK

    If you like matcha chocolate, you might like ice cream, candy, custard... So many delicious uses!


cherubl

    Tbf, in britain we refer to black tea as just tea, and everything else as "green tea", "fruit tea" etc


Wayne427822

    Same in Orstraya. If you are offered a cup of tea, or "cuppa tea", you'll get just a regular old black tea bag. If you ask for tea, it will be black tea. If you want anything special, you have to specify.


AyumiUK

    Yeah, that's odd. Though... doesn't the word "tea" refer to either tea in general, or black tea in some places?


dtUyaD

    In the US it could also refer to any number of herbal infusions that have no tea at all.


PStrotman

    Yeah, especially over the last few decades in the US 'tea' might now refer to just about any plant steeped in very hot water.


swallama

    Especially in the southern States, if you ask for tea, you're getting black tea. Probably sweetened ;)


Tobi552426

    If written in kanji 紅茶 (こうちゃ) combines the characters for crimson (or deep red) and tea. Black tea would therefore be the most appropriate translation. Although in some cases it can mean "western" teas in general such as herb, fruit or black teas as opposed to "japanese/asian" teas お茶 (おちゃ) in general such as oolong, barley or the various green tea varieties.


No--One

    Just in case anyone is wondering why it's called "black tea" in English and "crimson tea" in Chinese/Japanese, it's because the English name comes from the color of the leaves, while the Chinese/Japanese name comes from the color of the liquid they produce when steeped.


sora_Japan

    The taste of むぎちゃ is not popular? The cold むぎちゃ is beverage of summer in Japan. The beverage in plastic bottle is sold at the shop. They are almost without sugar. The むぎちゃ is made at home as well. Sometimes the sugary むぎちゃ exists depends on favorite of family.

    麦茶/むぎちゃ


BreathlessTao

    The difference in teas should really be indicated, even if it's just the very generic "black tea" and "green tea". It basically applies in most cases, and would make distinction easier for new learners.


Silsool

    Little tea?


Readergirl52

    Little tea would be こちゃ


Erina626380

    Come on, 紅茶 is not just tea - you can't mark me wrong for this.


Nina_DN

    こうちゃ= 紅茶


Jack998045

    Shouldn't this be reported as a bad translation since こうちゃ is black tea since they also have おちゃ/ちゃ


Mbunk1

    Yea in the US if you just say tea you will most likely be given cold black extremely sweet tea, unless you are specific. Like can i get a hot tea and then it will be either plain hot black tea or else they will offer you different kinds.

    As far as barely tea though, I feel like its only popular in Asia. I havd never heard of it before, but my wife is Korean and she loves it. Her moms makes it all the time, but I hate it. So gross.


DougMcCarns

    This is actually "red" tea if you look at the kanji in the dictionary


davisdoesgames

    Actually 哦差 means water with leaves and the n word pass.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.