"こうちゃ"

Translation:Black tea

June 5, 2017

33 Comments


TheBryce

What is the difference between こうちゃ and おちゃ?

June 5, 2017

LoriK22

こうちゃ refers specifically to black tea and おちゃ can refer specifically to green tea, or to tea in general. I find it odd that Duolingo translates こうちゃ as just "tea."

June 5, 2017

wyqtor

There's also まっちゃ、 which is a more expensive type of green tea that is used in the Tea Ceremony. Personally I didn't like the taste, but I did find the Matcha-flavored chocolates to be very delicious.

June 15, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Maybe you just havent found any good brands out your way? I LOVE green tea of every kind but restaurants can't make it to save their lives and stores don't sell the brands avalable in Japan...now barley tea is disgusting

June 19, 2017

seacrow

I've appreciated many of yr contributions up to this point h.a. but i just can't get behind this mugicha hate. (¯―¯٥)

July 16, 2017

Mike380826

Barley tea is awesome! Aside from like, sugary Starbucks tea, it's the only kind I drink.

June 26, 2017

nyssa3kobayashi

There's a Japanese lamen and curry restaurant in my home town that serves free barley tea, it's pretty good :3

August 29, 2017

AyumiUK

Is it just me, or barley tea kinda tastes like very watery coffee?

July 24, 2017

Brettah31
Plus

Yeah, it kinda does. Probably why i like it.

August 1, 2017

PStrotman

Barley tea is a bit of an acquired taste, but it's pretty good before long.

September 4, 2017

FranStalli

especially iced, in summer

March 29, 2018

AyumiUK

If you like matcha chocolate, you might like ice cream, candy, custard... So many delicious uses!

July 24, 2017

cherubl

Tbf, in britain we refer to black tea as just tea, and everything else as "green tea", "fruit tea" etc

June 22, 2017

Wayne427822

Same in Orstraya. If you are offered a cup of tea, or "cuppa tea", you'll get just a regular old black tea bag. If you ask for tea, it will be black tea. If you want anything special, you have to specify.

August 29, 2017

AyumiUK

Yeah, that's odd. Though... doesn't the word "tea" refer to either tea in general, or black tea in some places?

July 24, 2017

dtUyaD

In the US it could also refer to any number of herbal infusions that have no tea at all.

September 1, 2017

PStrotman

Yeah, especially over the last few decades in the US 'tea' might now refer to just about any plant steeped in very hot water.

September 4, 2017

Shadd518

Especially in the southern States, if you ask for tea, you're getting black tea. Probably sweetened ;)

July 25, 2017

FranStalli

Over ice.

March 29, 2018

Tobi552426

If written in kanji 紅茶 (こうちゃ) combines the characters for crimson (or deep red) and tea. Black tea would therefore be the most appropriate translation. Although in some cases it can mean "western" teas in general such as herb, fruit or black teas as opposed to "japanese/asian" teas お茶 (おちゃ) in general such as oolong, barley or the various green tea varieties.

June 28, 2017

No--One

Just in case anyone is wondering why it's called "black tea" in English and "crimson tea" in Chinese/Japanese, it's because the English name comes from the color of the leaves, while the Chinese/Japanese name comes from the color of the liquid they produce when steeped.

November 11, 2017

darthoctopus

紅茶

July 13, 2017

sora_Japan

The taste of むぎちゃ is not popular? The cold むぎちゃ is beverage of summer in Japan. The beverage in plastic bottle is sold at the shop. They are almost without sugar. The むぎちゃ is made at home as well. Sometimes the sugary むぎちゃ exists depends on favorite of family.

麦茶/むぎちゃ

July 23, 2017

BreathlessTao

The difference in teas should really be indicated, even if it's just the very generic "black tea" and "green tea". It basically applies in most cases, and would make distinction easier for new learners.

July 19, 2017

Stallya

Little tea?

June 23, 2017

kittycat2223

No, black tea.

June 25, 2017

Readergirl52

Little tea would be こちゃ

September 27, 2017

Erina626380

Come on, 紅茶 is not just tea - you can't mark me wrong for this.

February 17, 2018

Nina_DN

こうちゃ= 紅茶

December 14, 2017

Jack998045

Shouldn't this be reported as a bad translation since こうちゃ is black tea since they also have おちゃ/ちゃ

February 4, 2018

nich227

紅茶

March 11, 2018

Mbunk1

Yea in the US if you just say tea you will most likely be given cold black extremely sweet tea, unless you are specific. Like can i get a hot tea and then it will be either plain hot black tea or else they will offer you different kinds.

As far as barely tea though, I feel like its only popular in Asia. I havd never heard of it before, but my wife is Korean and she loves it. Her moms makes it all the time, but I hate it. So gross.

April 2, 2018

DougMcCarns

This is actually "red" tea if you look at the kanji in the dictionary

July 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.