"たいへんおいしいです。"

Translation:It is very delicious.

June 5, 2017

67 Comments


zazakoolaid

たいへん has a very negative connotation. Poor choice of words here.

June 18, 2017

M.T.4

from Japan. i think たいへん is more formal than とても/very, and some Japanese people use this word as positive word with おいしい/すばらしい, etc. but it's really formal i think. Not for daily spoken conversation.

December 30, 2017

Naxbulk

But would it be more appropriate if someone said, "たいへんまずい"? Also, does anyone know how to do Japanese quotations without switching their entire phone to 日本語 input?

April 5, 2018

Coleman794180

There isnt one, but you can quick change the language on most phone keyboards. I hold the space bar and swipe left or right which changes keyboard characters.

April 8, 2018

FalconFlurry

on the google keyboard just a tap of the globe icon changes between your two most recently used languages, it's also pretty easy

December 9, 2018

Naxbulk

I do the same but it doesn't have the Japanese quotation marks and I want to be able to speak to Google on my phone in Japanese but it won't let me do it unless I switch my entire input to Japanese.

April 8, 2018

Naxbulk

Like, if I say to Google, "今日,お天気は何ですか?" It gives me the prices of desks at Ikea.

April 8, 2018

M.T.4

"たいへんまずい" sounds weird to me. まずい and たいへん don't match. Since we rarely frankly say "まずい(disgusting)" in a polite way. If you want to politely say that the food isn't good, "あまりおいしくないです(ね)。" sounds better. If you really don't like the food, "全く(全然)(at all)おいしくないです(ね)。". If you want to use "まずい", it's never polite and it's rather too casual. So don't mix it with たいへん and just consider informal ways like "まずい!(rude)", "まず過ぎ(too disgusting)(rude)". These sound rude anyway... If I'm to use たいへん to say that the food isn't good, I'd say "たいへんな味がしますね(meaning, It tasts awful.)", "たいへんな食事でした...(past tense, meaning The meal was awful)" or "あの料理はたいへんですよ...(That dish/meal is awful/crazy)". Or even, "(この料理の)中身が大変なことになってますよ!("Something crazy is happening inside the food!" when the food is rotten and you open it...)". However, these may sound funny to some ones... The point is that you may not usually hear たいへん when talking about bad food.

July 1, 2019

Matheus666393

What do you mean with Japanese quotations? Like "" or 「」?

June 29, 2018

tonkotsuLover

The latter, most likely

November 5, 2018

KaitoKID_n

Yeah this is the exact thing that I was thinking. 大変 is formal and in the informal way you can say とても or すごく.

June 3, 2019

DavidKames

Not always, in this case it simply means "very". Nothing wrong with this usage.

November 13, 2017

DavidKames

not always, there is nothing wrong here.

November 13, 2017

KevinMerck1

You are incorrect. It's like saying terribly delicious.

July 6, 2019

Maeldryn

It's dangerously cheesy!

June 19, 2017

79867462078

Not when you change syllables order?

April 6, 2018

April14452

I was taught たいへん by a very old instructor, and when I used it with some of my Japnese peers, they all made fun of me and told me never to use it again in this way. :-/

June 25, 2017

MrNoms

So it's an old people thing

July 16, 2017

Maeldryn

I saw たいへん used in an anime "Oreimo" in the same context. It was one of the last episodes. I think the 2nd or 3rd last. So don't feel too bad!

July 28, 2017

paulm22

Ive only heard taihen used negatively

June 12, 2017

TheBryce

What is the different between たいへん and とても? They both translate to 'very', do they not?

June 5, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

Pretty much. In fact, I'd choose とても over たいへん anytime.

June 5, 2017

NessDan

When would you say you use たいへん?

June 10, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

I rarely use the word たいへん, it normally just means "trouble".

Like, if you're in class and the teacher says to turn in your assignment, but you forgot to do it, you might think to yourself たいへんだ! which in this context would translate to "I'm in trouble!" That kind of thing. It's like "trouble is coming", or English's, "Oh, no!".

I almost never use たいへん for "very", even though it's technically correct. It might be personal preference though, I'm sure many people use it that way.

June 10, 2017

hiba226886

I agree with you. I'm not a native speaker but I speak Japanese almost as well as a native....and I'd use 最高 before I'd use 大変...and I don't use 最高 very often!

June 19, 2017

M.T.4

Even if you(we) use たいへん in a wrong way, at least you won't make people upset or get in trouble. But indeed, if we just simply say "たいへんですね" without "おいしい" or something else, maybe people won't understand and ask you what you mean.

December 30, 2017

mmlak_0109

Hmm, I suppose it could be regional slang or a normal phrase in a regional dialect, but I can't remember ever once, in the 6 years I've lived in Japan, hearing anyone use this phrase. I've heard ちょうおいしい, すごい/すごくおいしい, とてもおいしい, まじ/まじでおいしい, or めちゃ/めちゃくちゃおいしい, but not たいへんおいしい.

July 7, 2017

empty.mind

I put in dangerously tasty and get a wrong. Aww too bad, it would be funny.

July 16, 2017

Alex425703

It would be a better translation, tbh.

July 22, 2017

Faramond

That's what first came to mind too. "So tasty, it's delicious." lol

November 23, 2017

Emma428830

In class we're taught that たいへん means "terrible/terribly" so it works in this context, but it usually has negative connotations.

July 7, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yeah, I think it's like when you would say in English "He's got mad skills", or "He's crazy good at that" - a normally negative adverb used as an intensifier in order to sufficiently convey how extremely good or delicious or amazing etc something is - ie. to convey a level of intensity beyond that of "very".

July 13, 2017

insincere

Thai hens are very tough

July 14, 2017

Alexandra562427

Is it like "awfully tasty" or something?

August 16, 2017

DaneJ1

Doesn't たいへん mean a difficult situation??

June 22, 2017

nich227

大変美味しいです。

March 17, 2018

Ever2662

Maybe accept "really" as well as "very" as a translation for たいへん?

June 11, 2017

ticklewulf

Wow there is no shortage of adverbs in japanese

June 24, 2017

JunDenOuds

terribly delicious

August 22, 2017

ChrisBanci

There are so many ways to say very..

June 28, 2017

LanceSchne1

I'm pretty sure I've heard my mom (born Tokyo, raises Yokohama) say this. She doesn't say it frequently, but when something is really tasty but unhealthy in large quantities (like these mini pecan pies she makes sometimes), she'll say it and describe them as "danger-pies."

January 13, 2018

whoadudewhoa

I thought たぃへんおいしい could mean something like "extremely delicious." could you use it as an exaggeration?

June 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, like mad delicious or crazy delicious. I put super delicious but that's probably more like CHOUUUU oishii!!!

July 13, 2017

Mikayasha

"Yummy" should be an acceptable alternative to "deliciouse" as I cannot spell that word to save my life

July 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

You just needed to leave off the e : )

July 19, 2017

mishasan7

I would only use 'taihen oishii' when talking about cheesecake, chocolate, pizza and all the other awesomely oishii stuff that makes me not fit my clothes any more...

October 27, 2017

pantsu_chan

didn't accept "it's really tasty" when really = very in english. flagged

January 4, 2018

panino1

Either "really/absolutely delicious" or "very tasty". "Very delicious" isn't standard English.

October 4, 2017

Alec253574

たいへん is used by my Japanese GF whenever I complain about work and never as an intensifier like this... I'm really wondering how/why DuoLingo thinks this is appropriate =/

October 14, 2017

Kerwin145007

In USA we would say its very delicious. We would say its "very good" or just.."its delicious "

November 9, 2017

PrivateUse2

Dangerously delicious. How thrilling

December 7, 2017

amynpv

To be fair, I have heard "taihen oishii" spoken by Japanese people before. However, it would not be my first choice.

Hontou ni oishii desu. / Totemo oishii desu.

January 7, 2018

SitrusFruits

Taihen can mean "Bad" or "Dangerous" but in this contex, it means "yo this is dangerously tasty"

September 4, 2018

mizukage77

Omitting the words "It" and "is" is wrong?

October 24, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes.

October 24, 2018

Kelly346952

I would translate this as 'it is extremely delicious' "very" is a different word entirelt

August 5, 2017

panino1

"Very" is a gradable adverb and "delicious" is an ungradable adjective. The two can't go together just as you can't say "it's a bit freezing". Unfortunately "extremely" is also gradable. You can say "extremely hot" but not "extremely boiling". "Absolutely" or "really" are both ungradable adverbs that can go with "delicious".

October 12, 2017

FlushPlent

Looking at the other comments, I can't believe this sentence hasn't been revised for 5 months. Duolingo, please.

November 9, 2017

Kyo2018

Very good

November 29, 2017

secret_sAndwich

It's dangericious.

December 1, 2017

Voreinstellung

たいへんおいしいです!! It is terribly tasty!

February 18, 2018

Cherain2

for me the translation should be "it is awfully delicious"

March 29, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

"Very delicious" sounds slightly strained/unnatural to me, which is why I figured they used "very tasty" elsewhere. "Really delicious" would be mostly ok too. https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/309019/why-are-things-often-very-tasty-but-rarely-very-delicious

April 19, 2019

Porygon33

Would "very delicious" be wrong? I know "It" is implied, so I feel like just translating this as "very delicious" is ok (but it was marked wrong).

May 13, 2019

AnaLydiate

"it" is not implied. Just because Japanese verb endings do not change to show person like most verbs in other languages doesn't mean that that isn't included in the meaning of the verb. In fact, because Japanese verb endings don't change to show person this means that there are multiple potential meanings - we just need to pick the one that makes the most sense in this situation - technically - I am very delicious, you are very delicious, she is very delicious etc could all be valid interpretations but IT is very delicious makes the most logical sense without assuming that Duo intends some kind of kinky meaning. Also, if you merely translate this as 'very delicious' then you are neglecting to translate です.

May 13, 2019

Porygon33

Oh yeah, I knew that first part. It is the second part that I had forgotten about (neglecting desu). I suppose I meant in the sense of like how in English you might be eating a meal and just say, "very delicious," with the subject implied to be the food and the "it is" omitted just for brevity. So like in japanese you might say "taihen oishii desu" to mean basically the same thing (and of course you could just use casual "taihen oishii"). I suppose it's best though to include at least some sort of subject when answering, and in this case I think the most likely implied subject is "it". Sorry for the long response haha

May 14, 2019

ClaraRojas114060

You don't say "very delicious" in English. Delicious is a superlative. Please continue with very tasty

September 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.