1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "たいへんおいしいです。"

"たいへんおいしいです。"

Translation:It is very delicious.

June 5, 2017

64 Comments


zazakoolaid

たいへん has a very negative connotation. Poor choice of words here.


tom.m.duo

from Japan. i think たいへん is more formal than とても/very, and some Japanese people use this word as positive word with おいしい/すばらしい, etc. but it's really formal i think. Not for daily spoken conversation.


Naxbulk

But would it be more appropriate if someone said, "たいへんまずい"? Also, does anyone know how to do Japanese quotations without switching their entire phone to 日本語 input?


Coleman794180

There isnt one, but you can quick change the language on most phone keyboards. I hold the space bar and swipe left or right which changes keyboard characters.


FalconFlurry

on the google keyboard just a tap of the globe icon changes between your two most recently used languages, it's also pretty easy


Naxbulk

I do the same but it doesn't have the Japanese quotation marks and I want to be able to speak to Google on my phone in Japanese but it won't let me do it unless I switch my entire input to Japanese.


Naxbulk

Like, if I say to Google, "今日,お天気は何ですか?" It gives me the prices of desks at Ikea.


tom.m.duo

"たいへんまずい" sounds weird to me. まずい and たいへん don't match. Since we rarely frankly say "まずい(disgusting)" in a polite way. If you want to politely say that the food isn't good, "あまりおいしくないです(ね)。" sounds better. If you really don't like the food, "全く(全然)(at all)おいしくないです(ね)。". If you want to use "まずい", it's never polite and it's rather too casual. So don't mix it with たいへん and just consider informal ways like "まずい!(rude)", "まず過ぎ(too disgusting)(rude)". These sound rude anyway... If I'm to use たいへん to say that the food isn't good, I'd say "たいへんな味がしますね(meaning, It tasts awful.)", "たいへんな食事でした...(past tense, meaning The meal was awful)" or "あの料理はたいへんですよ...(That dish/meal is awful/crazy)". Or even, "(この料理の)中身が大変なことになってますよ!("Something crazy is happening inside the food!" when the food is rotten and you open it...)". However, these may sound funny to some ones... The point is that you may not usually hear たいへん when talking about bad food.


Matheus666393

What do you mean with Japanese quotations? Like "" or 「」?


tonkotsuLover

The latter, most likely


Nana.san

Yeah this is the exact thing that I was thinking. 大変 is formal and in the informal way you can say とても or すごく.


DavidKames

Not always, in this case it simply means "very". Nothing wrong with this usage.


DavidKames

not always, there is nothing wrong here.


KevinMerck1

You are incorrect. It's like saying terribly delicious.


Maeldryn

It's dangerously cheesy!


79867462078

Not when you change syllables order?


April14452

I was taught たいへん by a very old instructor, and when I used it with some of my Japnese peers, they all made fun of me and told me never to use it again in this way. :-/


MrNoms

So it's an old people thing


Maeldryn

I saw たいへん used in an anime "Oreimo" in the same context. It was one of the last episodes. I think the 2nd or 3rd last. So don't feel too bad!


paulm22

Ive only heard taihen used negatively


[deactivated user]

    What is the different between たいへん and とても? They both translate to 'very', do they not?


Tc3KDQp5

    Pretty much. In fact, I'd choose とても over たいへん anytime.


NessDan

    When would you say you use たいへん?


Tc3KDQp5

    I rarely use the word たいへん, it normally just means "trouble".

    Like, if you're in class and the teacher says to turn in your assignment, but you forgot to do it, you might think to yourself たいへんだ! which in this context would translate to "I'm in trouble!" That kind of thing. It's like "trouble is coming", or English's, "Oh, no!".

    I almost never use たいへん for "very", even though it's technically correct. It might be personal preference though, I'm sure many people use it that way.


hiba226886

    I agree with you. I'm not a native speaker but I speak Japanese almost as well as a native....and I'd use 最高 before I'd use 大変...and I don't use 最高 very often!


tom.m.duo

    Even if you(we) use たいへん in a wrong way, at least you won't make people upset or get in trouble. But indeed, if we just simply say "たいへんですね" without "おいしい" or something else, maybe people won't understand and ask you what you mean.


mmlak_0109

    Hmm, I suppose it could be regional slang or a normal phrase in a regional dialect, but I can't remember ever once, in the 6 years I've lived in Japan, hearing anyone use this phrase. I've heard ちょうおいしい, すごい/すごくおいしい, とてもおいしい, まじ/まじでおいしい, or めちゃ/めちゃくちゃおいしい, but not たいへんおいしい.


empty.mind

    I put in dangerously tasty and get a wrong. Aww too bad, it would be funny.


Alex425703

    It would be a better translation, tbh.


Faramond

    That's what first came to mind too. "So tasty, it's delicious." lol


Emma428830

    In class we're taught that たいへん means "terrible/terribly" so it works in this context, but it usually has negative connotations.


AnaLydiate

    Yeah, I think it's like when you would say in English "He's got mad skills", or "He's crazy good at that" - a normally negative adverb used as an intensifier in order to sufficiently convey how extremely good or delicious or amazing etc something is - ie. to convey a level of intensity beyond that of "very".


insincere

    Thai hens are very tough


Alexandra562427

    Is it like "awfully tasty" or something?


DaneJ1

    Doesn't たいへん mean a difficult situation??


nich227

    大変美味しいです。


Ever2662

    Maybe accept "really" as well as "very" as a translation for たいへん?


ticklewulf

    Wow there is no shortage of adverbs in japanese


JunDenOuds

    terribly delicious


ChrisBanci

    There are so many ways to say very..


    [deactivated user]

      I'm pretty sure I've heard my mom (born Tokyo, raises Yokohama) say this. She doesn't say it frequently, but when something is really tasty but unhealthy in large quantities (like these mini pecan pies she makes sometimes), she'll say it and describe them as "danger-pies."


whoadudewhoa

      I thought たぃへんおいしい could mean something like "extremely delicious." could you use it as an exaggeration?


AnaLydiate

      Yes, like mad delicious or crazy delicious. I put super delicious but that's probably more like CHOUUUU oishii!!!


Mikayasha

      "Yummy" should be an acceptable alternative to "deliciouse" as I cannot spell that word to save my life


AnaLydiate

      You just needed to leave off the e : )


mishasan7

      I would only use 'taihen oishii' when talking about cheesecake, chocolate, pizza and all the other awesomely oishii stuff that makes me not fit my clothes any more...


Kerwin145007

      In USA we would say its very delicious. We would say its "very good" or just.."its delicious "


pantsu_chan

      didn't accept "it's really tasty" when really = very in english. flagged


panino1

      Either "really/absolutely delicious" or "very tasty". "Very delicious" isn't standard English.


Alec253574

      たいへん is used by my Japanese GF whenever I complain about work and never as an intensifier like this... I'm really wondering how/why DuoLingo thinks this is appropriate =/


PrivateUse2

      Dangerously delicious. How thrilling


amynpv

      To be fair, I have heard "taihen oishii" spoken by Japanese people before. However, it would not be my first choice.

      Hontou ni oishii desu. / Totemo oishii desu.


SitrusFruits

      Taihen can mean "Bad" or "Dangerous" but in this contex, it means "yo this is dangerously tasty"


mizukage77

      Omitting the words "It" and "is" is wrong?


ClaraRojas114060

      You don't say "very delicious" in English. Delicious is a superlative. Please continue with very tasty


Kelly346952

      I would translate this as 'it is extremely delicious' "very" is a different word entirelt


panino1

      "Very" is a gradable adverb and "delicious" is an ungradable adjective. The two can't go together just as you can't say "it's a bit freezing". Unfortunately "extremely" is also gradable. You can say "extremely hot" but not "extremely boiling". "Absolutely" or "really" are both ungradable adverbs that can go with "delicious".


FlushPlent

      Looking at the other comments, I can't believe this sentence hasn't been revised for 5 months. Duolingo, please.


secret_sAndwich

      It's dangericious.


Voreinstellung

      たいへんおいしいです!! It is terribly tasty!


Cherain2

      for me the translation should be "it is awfully delicious"


Dylan_Nicholson

      "Very delicious" sounds slightly strained/unnatural to me, which is why I figured they used "very tasty" elsewhere. "Really delicious" would be mostly ok too. https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/309019/why-are-things-often-very-tasty-but-rarely-very-delicious

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.