"I cuochi mangiano."

Translation:The cooks eat.

March 4, 2013

33 Comments


HierOfFire

Wait a second, why are the cooks eating instead of doing their job!?!?!? It's #Fallout4 here, we need food!!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 31, 2016

GenevieveHalsted

hahaha!!

November 26, 2016

Ellis930361

They've got to eat sometimes

November 17, 2017

Jacob0403

These are going to make me hungry!

April 8, 2015

JamesPeter8

Why is it cuochi and not cuoci?

January 22, 2014

folran

because the [k] sound is preserved in the plural, so it's spelled with <chi>. <cuoci> would be with a [tʃ] as in CHeese

January 31, 2014

RebeccaBabes100

i do not know

October 25, 2016

colbymenning

cuocere to bake or cook Cuoco, m, cook, pl cuochi. Remember gare and care in conjugation of "are" verbs? I think some scenario. Cuoca , f, cook pl =cuoche. Also, cucinare, to cook from which cucina, kitchen. Would love to find an Italian language book that ties verbs to nouns ,etc. Explains word associations.

May 21, 2014

MuireannMorris

can i say " the cooks are eating" ?

January 10, 2017

pdusek

I think so, at least mostly I use these English tenses in Italian as synonymous.

July 7, 2017

ivnslva

Im confused why "Il cuochi mangiano" is wrong.

March 14, 2014

folran

"il" is the singular article while "chuoci" is plural

March 14, 2014

Erick_Gomez

shouldnt it be 'gli cuochi mangiano'?

July 11, 2013

desperador93

Lo (pl. gli ) masculine nouns begin with "s + consonant" or "z" iL (pl. i ) masculine nouns begin with other consonant L' (pl. gli) masculine nouns begin with vowel La (pl. Le ) feminine nouns begin with any consonant L' (pl. Le ) feminine nouns begin with a vowel

in this case, il cuoco => i cuochi

December 22, 2013

jacklemire

How do you know what the to use? There are so many.

June 4, 2015

GenevieveHalsted

Earlier, "il cuoco" was "the cook". So now why is he "the chef"?

November 26, 2016

Alexa_ndrea

For some reason I thought cuochi meant pigs...

February 6, 2017

JackKLister

I haven't learnt "I" yet, is that just "the" for plural?

July 9, 2017

ElizabethG915266

Don't cooks cook?

April 20, 2019

SandsRealm

I wanna eat too.

February 7, 2015

DavidEyal

Sounds like puochi (by the way I'm a kid)

March 23, 2016

ShrikaB

Same

October 27, 2016

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Why would the cooks eat at work?They must not eat even a bean until they're at home from work..just kidding :-)

May 4, 2019

PhillipStanley

Can this also be translated using the present progressive in English "The cooks are eating"? I have not seen that in Italian yet.

April 17, 2018

JillLong3

Some of the narrator's word endings are swallowed up - like this example - obviously "mangio" was "mangiano", but I do expect good diction.

December 30, 2018

Angela764527

No no no wrong. Im a italian and its "The chef eat

April 3, 2019

MrsMixMusic

I read something odd, searching on Google for plurals and this is what I got...... If a noun ends in a vowel, simply add -s.

April 22, 2019

lopezcristhian

mangiano sounds like mangialo when you hear it from the device

August 10, 2014

Schatzie14

I had an Gli via l issue, after writing it down, I "think" I got it, ha, ha, ha

April 6, 2015

Ashtron2001

I hate that I said ear instead of eat on accident because I typed wrong and made the mistake

February 23, 2017

eduardo715852

Cook and eat are verbs ,absurd!

December 20, 2015

JackKLister

Cook can also be a noun, as in someone who cooks (i.e. a chef)

July 9, 2017

anakarlapm

The answer is the cooks eat? Weirddddd

February 10, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.