1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cuochi mangiano."

"I cuochi mangiano."

Translation:The cooks eat.

March 4, 2013

21 Comments


JamesPeter8

Why is it cuochi and not cuoci?


folran

because the [k] sound is preserved in the plural, so it's spelled with <chi>. <cuoci> would be with a [tʃ] as in CHeese


colbymenning

cuocere to bake or cook Cuoco, m, cook, pl cuochi. Remember gare and care in conjugation of "are" verbs? I think some scenario. Cuoca , f, cook pl =cuoche. Also, cucinare, to cook from which cucina, kitchen. Would love to find an Italian language book that ties verbs to nouns ,etc. Explains word associations.


MuireannMorris

can i say " the cooks are eating" ?


pdusek

I think so, at least mostly I use these English tenses in Italian as synonymous.


ivnslva

Im confused why "Il cuochi mangiano" is wrong.


folran

"il" is the singular article while "chuoci" is plural


Erick_Gomez

shouldnt it be 'gli cuochi mangiano'?


desperador93

Lo (pl. gli ) masculine nouns begin with "s + consonant" or "z" iL (pl. i ) masculine nouns begin with other consonant L' (pl. gli) masculine nouns begin with vowel La (pl. Le ) feminine nouns begin with any consonant L' (pl. Le ) feminine nouns begin with a vowel

in this case, il cuoco => i cuochi


jacklemire

How do you know what the to use? There are so many.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

Rules for the indefinite article:

Masculine

https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

Feminine

https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png


jennypant

Why the accent falls on the last syllable of the word "mangiano" ?


Nathan173901

His pronunciation seems wrong, should be "MANgiano", not "mangianó".


Gatta662986

You're right, this is one of the examples that the male voice stresses some words wrong. I miss the time when there was only the female voice... Pronounciations like this annoy me.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's a computer voice. There's not a whole lot that can be done about the TTS.


PhillipStanley

Can this also be translated using the present progressive in English "The cooks are eating"? I have not seen that in Italian yet.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.