"Am luat examenul răspunzând la o întrebare!"

Translation:I passed the exam answering a question!

June 5, 2017

6 Comments


odt5

Is this right? Can it not be "I took the exam..."?

June 5, 2017

Lurch_M

This is a case where literal translations are false friends:

  • If you passed an exam, you would say "am luat examenul" (took) or "am trecut examenul" (passed).
  • If you failed an exam, you would say "am picat examenul" (fell). Or you'd say you didn't pass.
  • If you took an exam, you would say "am dat examenul" (gave) or "am susținut examenul" (sustained).

Not confusing at all, eh? :-)

June 5, 2017

rapuchan

So from a teacher's perspective, how would you say that the teacher gave an exam?

January 7, 2018

odt5

Oh wow, haha. Good to know, thanks. I figured that there was a good chance it'd be something like that.

June 5, 2017

Irlandez

"I passed the exam answering a question." Hard to work out precisely what that means ...

October 23, 2017

odt5

In cases like this, the gerund takes the meaning of "by (doing something)". If you answer this with "I passed the exam by answering a question" it will accept it as correct. Probably something they should explain in the lesson notes.

October 23, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.