1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Am luat examenul răspunzând …

"Am luat examenul răspunzând la o întrebare!"

Translation:I passed the exam answering a question!

June 5, 2017

8 Comments


odt5

Is this right? Can it not be "I took the exam..."?


Lurch_M

This is a case where literal translations are false friends:

  • If you passed an exam, you would say "am luat examenul" (took) or "am trecut examenul" (passed).
  • If you failed an exam, you would say "am picat examenul" (fell). Or you'd say you didn't pass.
  • If you took an exam, you would say "am dat examenul" (gave) or "am susținut examenul" (sustained).

Not confusing at all, eh? :-)


rapuchan

So from a teacher's perspective, how would you say that the teacher gave an exam?


odt5

Oh wow, haha. Good to know, thanks. I figured that there was a good chance it'd be something like that.


Tassie_Gorilla

"I passed the exam answering a question." Hard to work out precisely what that means ...


odt5

In cases like this, the gerund takes the meaning of "by (doing something)". If you answer this with "I passed the exam by answering a question" it will accept it as correct. Probably something they should explain in the lesson notes.


-BigWayne19-

-------- i passed the exam by answering ONE question . . .

Big 23 apr 18


DavidJames297976

Punându-mi mâinile în cap, am început să plâng. = Putting my hands on my head I started to cry.
Am obosit răspunzând la zece întrebări. = I got tired answering ten questions.
Răspunzând la telefon Ana mi-a spus să tac. = Answering the telephone, Anne told me to be silent. Doamna a văzut un om sărac ștergându-se pe față cu un prosop murdar și i-a dat unul nou. = The lady saw a poor man wiping his face with a dirty towel and she gave him a new one.
Ștergând creta de pe tabla neagră, învățătoarea ne-a spus tema. = Wiping the chalk from the blackboard, the teacher told us the homework.
Înțelegându-l pe elevul meu, i-am mai dat câteva zile. = Understanding my student, I gave him a few more days.
Eu am văzut o bufniță râzând. = I saw an owl laughing.
Copilul, nedeschizând ușa din față, a alergat la camera lui. = The child, not opening the front door, ran to his room.
Făcându-mi temele, am obosit. = doing my homework i got tired. L-au găsit pe Daniel făcând lucruri rele. = they found Daniel doing bad things.
Mergând pe drum, am văzut o pisică. = Walking on the road I saw a cat.
Neînțelegând ce vorbește, nu am mai ascultat! = Not understanding what he says, I did not listen anymore.
Eu am adormit deschizând cartea de fizică. = I fell asleep opening the physics book.
Mergând pe stradă, am văzut-o pe Maria aducând apă unui animal. = Walking on the street, I saw Mary bringing water to an animal.
Punând hainele la loc, iubita lui Mihai a găsit un inel între ele. = Putting the clothes away, Michael's girlfriend found a ring between them.
Ele și-au început ziua râzând. = they started their day laughing. Făcând acest curs, am învățat multe lucruri despre limba română. = Doing this course i learned many things about the romanian language. Am luat examenul răspunzând la o întrebare! = I passed the exam answering a question.
Deschizând ușa de la casă, polițistul a găsit tablourile care au dispărut de la muzeu. = Opening the door of the house the police officer found the paintings that disappeared from the museum.
Eu am luat notă mare pe un examen, neînțelegând materia! = I got a high grade on an exam, not understanding the subject.
Am văzut-o pe mama aceea ștergând fața copilului cu un șervețel. = I saw that mother wiping the face of the child with a napkin.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.