1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Am luat examenul răspunzând …

"Am luat examenul răspunzând la o întrebare!"

Translation:I passed the exam answering a question!

June 5, 2017

7 Comments


odt5

Is this right? Can it not be "I took the exam..."?


Lurch_M

This is a case where literal translations are false friends:

  • If you passed an exam, you would say "am luat examenul" (took) or "am trecut examenul" (passed).
  • If you failed an exam, you would say "am picat examenul" (fell). Or you'd say you didn't pass.
  • If you took an exam, you would say "am dat examenul" (gave) or "am susținut examenul" (sustained).

Not confusing at all, eh? :-)


rapuchan

So from a teacher's perspective, how would you say that the teacher gave an exam?


odt5

Oh wow, haha. Good to know, thanks. I figured that there was a good chance it'd be something like that.


TassieGorilla

"I passed the exam answering a question." Hard to work out precisely what that means ...


odt5

In cases like this, the gerund takes the meaning of "by (doing something)". If you answer this with "I passed the exam by answering a question" it will accept it as correct. Probably something they should explain in the lesson notes.


BigWayne19

-------- i passed the exam by answering ONE question . . .

Big 23 apr 18

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.