Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Am luat examenul răspunzând la o întrebare!"

Translation:I passed the exam answering a question!

0
1 year ago

6 Comments


odt5
odt5

Is this right? Can it not be "I took the exam..."?

1
Reply1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

This is a case where literal translations are false friends:

  • If you passed an exam, you would say "am luat examenul" (took) or "am trecut examenul" (passed).
  • If you failed an exam, you would say "am picat examenul" (fell). Or you'd say you didn't pass.
  • If you took an exam, you would say "am dat examenul" (gave) or "am susținut examenul" (sustained).

Not confusing at all, eh? :-)

5
Reply21 year ago

rapuchan
rapuchan

So from a teacher's perspective, how would you say that the teacher gave an exam?

1
Reply7 months ago

odt5
odt5

Oh wow, haha. Good to know, thanks. I figured that there was a good chance it'd be something like that.

0
Reply1 year ago

Irlandez
IrlandezPlus

"I passed the exam answering a question." Hard to work out precisely what that means ...

1
Reply9 months ago

odt5
odt5

In cases like this, the gerund takes the meaning of "by (doing something)". If you answer this with "I passed the exam by answering a question" it will accept it as correct. Probably something they should explain in the lesson notes.

1
Reply9 months ago