"Der Geschäftsführer spielt mit den Eigentümern."

Translation:The executive officer plays with the owners.

March 4, 2013

5 Comments


yaliyev

Is it possible to interprete (not translate) here "spielt" as "making an object of derision, ridicule, mock" or it means just "playing (football, golf etc.)"?

March 4, 2013

Traff94xx

why does this sentance use the article "den" instead of "die" if Eigentumern is plural?

March 19, 2013

yaliyev

because it is in dative case.

March 19, 2013

Levi

It uses den because it is dative (plays WITH) plural.

April 7, 2013

ArmasUkkoM

Without any context I'd say the first proposition is more likely hear.

March 4, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.