"だいどころがあります。"

Translation:There is a kitchen.

June 5, 2017

79 Comments


pinkaze

Hi, how do you differentiate with "there is a kitchen" and "the kitchen is there?"

June 23, 2017

jan.Kapa

Daidokoro wa asoko desu? (over there) or koko (here), soko (there). The difference in what you're asking seems to be existential vs. directional.

June 25, 2017

KX3.

Yes, and the verb あります is often translated into English as "there is" or "there are" (inanimate object(s)).

August 29, 2018

Gary251512

I came to comments looking to see if anyone answered what あります is. Thank you

April 14, 2019

John-McQuirck

Exactly. "There is a kitchen" is just a sentence, while "Is there a kitchen?" is a question.

February 24, 2018

Lazariusta

I think she meant to put the question mark outside the speech marks. She's asking for the difference between 'there is a kitchen' and 'there is the kitchen'.

March 15, 2018

ILOVEJAPAN9

the easiest way to do that is to look at the back ( airimasu ) and ( sokodesu )

July 15, 2018

ILOVEJAPAN9

...

July 15, 2018

georgeoftruth

Attention! To everyone wondering why "it is a kitchen" is not accepted :

The accepted answer is actually "It has a kitchen", and not "It is a kitchen."

Duolingo's algorithm (in all English based courses) accepts automatic contractions of "it has" into "it's", even though the contraction only applies if "has" is an auxiliary verb and not when "has" indicates possession.

Also accepted here are all subject pronouns (he, we, etc.) + has/have + a kitchen. But the best response still uses あります to say that something exists.

January 5, 2018

Falcon198016

台所が有ります。

October 8, 2017

Andrew-Lin

For other learners: this kanji for あります is correct but seldom used. 台所 is common, though. We also have a loan word キッチン, for western kitchen.

October 20, 2017

owl30417

Can we use "ha(wa)" to replace "ga" here?

June 11, 2017

blusocket

I'm pretty sure it's always が with あります. This is a great article on the difference between the two particles: http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/

June 12, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I don't think that が is always with あります, but you do always use があります to express "There is a..." in English.

October 20, 2017

Nazish647727

This is really useful, thanks so much!!!

June 30, 2017

Claracupca

OMG thank you so much for that, ur an angel. Now know the difference!!!

March 23, 2019

Keerthana739040

So you use ga (subject particle) if the subject is the new information. As the new information you get is that it is a kitchen, you use ga. In case of は, the new information would be あります. So you would basically say, regarding the kitchen, it exists. While in case of が, what you mean is more like: it's a kitchen that's there.

September 2, 2018

Kloengsoe

arimasu goes together with は .

Noun + Ga arimasu = There is ___

March 25, 2018

Nevin711542

My understanding is that the wa would be a different function, namely to introduce a topic. Like saying to a hypnotist "There is a kitchen. This kitchen........" But if you and the reader already know what the kitchen is connected to (ie the house), ga is more appropriate. I have a big house. There is a kitchen,......."

June 20, 2019

ukaszKaama

Why 'It is a kitchen' is a wrong answer here?

June 10, 2017

Shuzuko

A good way to think of あります is to pretend it's saying something "exists". So rather than telling someone that the room in question is a kitchen, you are informing them that a kitchen exists somewhere in the building.

June 26, 2017

Dot844345

"the kitchen exists" was just rejected,although I agree with you completely.

June 27, 2017

georgeoftruth

The accepted answer is actually "It has a kitchen", and not "It is a kitchen."

Duolingo's algorithm accepts automatic contractions of "it has" into "it's", even though it only applies if "has" is an auxiliary verb.

January 5, 2018

Hrazin

Daidokoro desu= it is a kitchen

June 25, 2017

Kloengsoe

If you meant "It is a kitchen" by The Kitchen is here, then it should be "Koko wa daidokoro desu"

March 25, 2018

JamesTWils

As I understand it, the copula, the verb that says X is Y, is desu. Arimasu always has some sense of "there is." Since I see you are doing the Hungarian course, I would compare this to the simple descriptive sentence without a verb, e.g. "Ez konyha" (in English, "This is a kitchen"), as opposed to a sentence using "van," such as "Konyha van" (in English, "There is a kitchen"). The arimasu and the van in these sentences have some of the feel of the English verb to exist, though Hungarian, at least, does have a more technical translation of that verb.

June 10, 2017

rilianxi

Then why is "it's a kitchen" accepted?

December 4, 2017

IsolaCiao

Because it's a flaw in the system that automatically accepts "it's" as a contraction for "it has".

March 23, 2018

AmetraCord

"It is" and "It's " are the same in English. "It's" is a contraction of "It is" and should recognized as such.

October 8, 2017

cazort

This is one word where the kanji, 台所, takes up a lot less space than だいどころ, and is not even that hard to write.

October 18, 2017

Rich507579

台所があります

May 26, 2019

JamesTWils

I can see "there is," but is "it has" really appropriate for arimasu?

June 5, 2017

I.X.

I think it is.

June 8, 2017

JamesTWils

Does Japanese usually construct "to have" with arimasu?

June 9, 2017

SentarFarwind

ある (あります) is indeed used to indicate possession in addition to existence for inanimate objects.

June 10, 2017

JamesTWils

Thank you. What particle is used to indicate the possessor?

June 10, 2017

PeterKovalsky

None, sort of. You get there through は. For example, you'd say 私は車(くるま, car)があります. Literally, "[as for me]/[when it comes to me], a car exists."

So when you read something like 「だいどころがあります」, this suggests that it's being in the context of describing something that might not otherwise be expected to have a kitchen -- a hotel room, or an RV, or a cabin, or whatever.

June 13, 2017

John-McQuirck

Para saber el significado de "が" y saber la diferencia con "は":

Vídeo 1: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVBRSm74owE

Vídeo 2: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gviR00h5gmk

Vídeo 3: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LuwerftLyB4

Vídeo 4: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LaQuNyS9-wA

Preguntas y respuestas sobre "は" y "が": https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TDiF7CQmJmo

Aquí se explica bastante bien. De nada.

February 24, 2018

jhb7jld34

isnt it "there is a kitchen" = soko ni wa daidokoro arimasu

June 28, 2017

Tina396953

You can think of 'Wa' as a marker telling you the word/s before it is the thing we are talking about.

Wa basically says 'hey let's talk about this.' And then proceeds to tell you what it is he wants to say about it.

Soko ni wa = let's talk about 'soko ni'

*Guessing what you mean, I'll use 'de' instead.

Soko= that place there Soko de wa = let's talk about that place there

So, what about that place? It's what the words after 'wa' will tell you.

Daidokoro ga arimasu. = It has a kitchen. There is a kitchen.

Soko de wa daidokoro ga arimasu = About that place there, it has a kitchen. = That place there has a kitchen. There is a kitchen there.  (Existence/having)

Now, compare it with:

Daidokoro wa soko desu. = About the kitchen, it is there. = The kitchen is there. (Direction)

Where is the kitchen? Daidokoro wa soko desu.

What's in there? Soko de wa daidokoro ga arimasu.

Hope this helps.

July 2, 2017

Tina396953

Sorry I forgot and can't edit on mobile.

arimasu = is like saying something exists

So on its own 'Daidokoro ga arimasu' is just 'kitchen exists' and the natural way to say it in English is 'there is a kitchen' or '(something/someone) has a kitchen.'

July 2, 2017

Nazish647727

Why isn't "This is the kitchen" acceptable?

June 30, 2017

kai19154

Arimasu is "there is/are", not "this is". That'd be "kore wa (insert noun) desu" I believe

June 30, 2017

AnastasiaB985597

Why "the kitchen is there" is incorrect?

November 7, 2017

IsolaCiao

The Japanese doesn't indicate the direction of the kitchen, just that it exists.

台所はあそこにあります。

Daidokoro wa asoko ni arimasu.

The kitchen is there.

March 23, 2018

mrvolans

"トイレがあります。 " The toilet is there. -Correct-

"だいどころがあります。 " The kitchen is there. -Wrong-

Why?

November 23, 2017

IsolaCiao

That shouldn't be a correct answer for トイレがあります, in my opinion. There is nothing in the Japanese that indicates the direction of the bathroom, it just states that there is one.

March 23, 2018

John-McQuirck

If it was a error, flag that.

February 24, 2018

AngelyphsA

How will I know if they are informing me that "there is a kitchen" or if "it has a kitchen"???? Because in some occasions it's right to say "there is a..." and now it's "it HAS a...."

November 28, 2017

IsolaCiao

Think about if you're taking a trip and looking at hotels. You see that the room has a kitchen, so you tell your friend, "it has a kitchen", or "there's a kitchen." They mean the same thing and both are correct.

March 23, 2018

CaseyONeil

Why is the negative "It is not a tub" and this is "There is a kitchen"?

December 7, 2017

IsolaCiao

台所がありません。

Daidokoro ga arimasen.

There is no kitchen.

台所じゃありません。

Daidokoro ja arimasen.

It's not a kitchen.

March 23, 2018

MiniMiniJiminie

I got myself completely brainwashed and said the translation was: "There is a room". It had me go between room and kitchen 5 times back and forth XD

December 8, 2017

TheNewRook

I put "It is a kitchen" and it marked it as wrong. Then told me the correct solution was "It's a kitchen." I've reported it but that's still very annoying.

January 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

It's a problem with the system accepting "it's" for "it has", which is what it's correcting you to. "It is a kitchen" is incorrect for this translation.

March 23, 2018

Sebastian404

"It is a kitchen" is wrong then?

January 9, 2018

IsolaCiao

Yes, that would be 台所です (daidokoro desu).

March 23, 2018

erza_scarlet67

can it be i have a kitchen? the answer is correct according to duolingo

January 27, 2018

I.gor1

And how is that different from "That is the kitchen" or "That is a kitchen"?

February 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

それは台所です。

Sore wa daidokoro desu.

That is the kitchen.

March 23, 2018

greenLord7

Or is there

September 25, 2018

CarlHoffma2

i got an e-mail saying that there was a new comment regarding this but i don't see it anywhere and the most recent date i could locate was over one year ago.

May 27, 2019

IsolaCiao

That happens when a person deletes their comment.

May 27, 2019

FunniNaem

Wouldn't a better translation be: "But, there is a kitchen."

June 20, 2019

IsolaCiao

There's no word for "but" in this sentence.

台所があります。 (daidokoro ga arimasu)

There is a kitchen.

台所がありますけど。(daidokoro ga arimasu kedo)

But there is a kitchen.

June 20, 2019

Tigerman479211

What is diference among "there is" and "it is"?

September 2, 2019

IsolaCiao

Question: それはなんですか? (Sore wa nan desu ka?)

What's that?

Answer: 台所です。 (Daidokoro desu.)

It's a kitchen.

Question: 家にはどんな部屋がありますか? (Ie ni wa donna heya ga arimasu ka?)

What kind of rooms are there in your house? / What kind of rooms do you have in your house?

Answer: 台所があります。 (Daidokoro ga arimasu.)

There's a kitchen. / I have a kitchen.

September 2, 2019

Shy729571

Why is 'It is the kitchen' wrong?

July 7, 2017

tobyduo

"It's a kitchen" is accepted but not "It is a kitchen". There is no distinction in these two sentences so both should be accepted.

November 15, 2017

PrismVelocity

The reason it's accepted is because Duolingo thinks "it's" here is a contraction of "it has", since possession is another way to interpret あります.

August 17, 2018

Mattias414720

This one has been repeated like ten times in a row for me, it's annoying.

January 29, 2018

freshotLoki

Apparently "It's a kitchen" is right and "It is a kitchen" is wrong :C

September 9, 2018

IsolaCiao

"It is a kitchen" is 台所です (daidokoro desu) and would not be a correct translation for this sentence. "It's a kitchen" is accepted because duolingo is set to automatically accept "it's" as a contraction for "it has", and "it has a kitchen" is a possible translation (i.e. describing a hotel room and saying "it has a kitchen").

September 9, 2018

PrismVelocity

That's cause Duo thinks "it's" is short for "it has". "(ga) arimasu" means "there exists" or "it has".

September 9, 2018

CarlHoffma2

the correct answer is "it's a kitchen" and my answer "it is a kitchen" is wrong!

September 14, 2018

KX3.

This is an error on Duolingo's part for assuming "it's" to be "it has"

September 14, 2018

SamFindlay

Nice

December 5, 2018

devan_desu

.

February 11, 2018

FunniNaem

,

June 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.