1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "だいどころがあります。"

"だいどころがあります。"

Translation:There is a kitchen.

June 5, 2017

61 Comments


pinkaze

Hi, how do you differentiate with "there is a kitchen" and "the kitchen is there?"


jan.Kapa

Daidokoro wa asoko desu? (over there) or koko (here), soko (there). The difference in what you're asking seems to be existential vs. directional.


KX3.

Yes, and the verb あります is often translated into English as "there is" or "there are" (inanimate object(s)).


Gary251512

I came to comments looking to see if anyone answered what あります is. Thank you


ILOVEJAPAN9

the easiest way to do that is to look at the back ( airimasu ) and ( sokodesu )


georgeoftruth

Attention! To everyone wondering why "it is a kitchen" is not accepted :

The accepted answer is actually "It has a kitchen", and not "It is a kitchen."

Duolingo's algorithm (in all English based courses) accepts automatic contractions of "it has" into "it's", even though the contraction only applies if "has" is an auxiliary verb and not when "has" indicates possession.

Also accepted here are all subject pronouns (he, we, etc.) + has/have + a kitchen. But the best response still uses あります to say that something exists.


owl30417

Can we use "ha(wa)" to replace "ga" here?


blusocket

I'm pretty sure it's always が with あります. This is a great article on the difference between the two particles: http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/


Andrew-Lin

I don't think that が is always with あります, but you do always use があります to express "There is a..." in English.


Nazish647727

This is really useful, thanks so much!!!


Claracupca

OMG thank you so much for that, ur an angel. Now know the difference!!!


Keerthana739040

So you use ga (subject particle) if the subject is the new information. As the new information you get is that it is a kitchen, you use ga. In case of は, the new information would be あります. So you would basically say, regarding the kitchen, it exists. While in case of が, what you mean is more like: it's a kitchen that's there.


Kloengsoe

arimasu goes together with は .

Noun + Ga arimasu = There is ___


Nevin711542

My understanding is that the wa would be a different function, namely to introduce a topic. Like saying to a hypnotist "There is a kitchen. This kitchen........" But if you and the reader already know what the kitchen is connected to (ie the house), ga is more appropriate. I have a big house. There is a kitchen,......."


Falcon198016

台所が有ります。


Andrew-Lin

For other learners: this kanji for あります is correct but seldom used. 台所 is common, though. We also have a loan word キッチン, for western kitchen.


ukaszKaama

Why 'It is a kitchen' is a wrong answer here?


Shuzuko

A good way to think of あります is to pretend it's saying something "exists". So rather than telling someone that the room in question is a kitchen, you are informing them that a kitchen exists somewhere in the building.


Dot844345

"the kitchen exists" was just rejected,although I agree with you completely.


georgeoftruth

The accepted answer is actually "It has a kitchen", and not "It is a kitchen."

Duolingo's algorithm accepts automatic contractions of "it has" into "it's", even though it only applies if "has" is an auxiliary verb.


Hrazin

Daidokoro desu= it is a kitchen


Kloengsoe

If you meant "It is a kitchen" by The Kitchen is here, then it should be "Koko wa daidokoro desu"


AmetraCord

"It is" and "It's " are the same in English. "It's" is a contraction of "It is" and should recognized as such.


cazort

This is one word where the kanji, 台所, takes up a lot less space than だいどころ, and is not even that hard to write.


Rich507579

台所があります


JamesTWils

I can see "there is," but is "it has" really appropriate for arimasu?


_IX

I think it is.


JamesTWils

Does Japanese usually construct "to have" with arimasu?


SentarFarwind

ある (あります) is indeed used to indicate possession in addition to existence for inanimate objects.


JamesTWils

Thank you. What particle is used to indicate the possessor?


PeterKovalsky

None, sort of. You get there through は. For example, you'd say 私は車(くるま, car)があります. Literally, "[as for me]/[when it comes to me], a car exists."

So when you read something like 「だいどころがあります」, this suggests that it's being in the context of describing something that might not otherwise be expected to have a kitchen -- a hotel room, or an RV, or a cabin, or whatever.


John-McQuirck

Para saber el significado de "が" y saber la diferencia con "は":

Vídeo 1: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVBRSm74owE

Vídeo 2: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gviR00h5gmk

Vídeo 3: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LuwerftLyB4

Vídeo 4: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LaQuNyS9-wA

Preguntas y respuestas sobre "は" y "が": https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TDiF7CQmJmo

Aquí se explica bastante bien. De nada.


PrillGoo

isnt it "there is a kitchen" = soko ni wa daidokoro arimasu


Tina396953

You can think of 'Wa' as a marker telling you the word/s before it is the thing we are talking about.

Wa basically says 'hey let's talk about this.' And then proceeds to tell you what it is he wants to say about it.

Soko ni wa = let's talk about 'soko ni'

*Guessing what you mean, I'll use 'de' instead.

Soko= that place there Soko de wa = let's talk about that place there

So, what about that place? It's what the words after 'wa' will tell you.

Daidokoro ga arimasu. = It has a kitchen. There is a kitchen.

Soko de wa daidokoro ga arimasu = About that place there, it has a kitchen. = That place there has a kitchen. There is a kitchen there.  (Existence/having)

Now, compare it with:

Daidokoro wa soko desu. = About the kitchen, it is there. = The kitchen is there. (Direction)

Where is the kitchen? Daidokoro wa soko desu.

What's in there? Soko de wa daidokoro ga arimasu.

Hope this helps.


Tina396953

Sorry I forgot and can't edit on mobile.

arimasu = is like saying something exists

So on its own 'Daidokoro ga arimasu' is just 'kitchen exists' and the natural way to say it in English is 'there is a kitchen' or '(something/someone) has a kitchen.'


Nazish647727

Why isn't "This is the kitchen" acceptable?


kai19154

Arimasu is "there is/are", not "this is". That'd be "kore wa (insert noun) desu" I believe


AnastasiaB985597

Why "the kitchen is there" is incorrect?


IsolaCiao

The Japanese doesn't indicate the direction of the kitchen, just that it exists.

台所はあそこにあります。

Daidokoro wa asoko ni arimasu.

The kitchen is there.


mrvolans

"トイレがあります。 " The toilet is there. -Correct-

"だいどころがあります。 " The kitchen is there. -Wrong-

Why?


IsolaCiao

That shouldn't be a correct answer for トイレがあります, in my opinion. There is nothing in the Japanese that indicates the direction of the bathroom, it just states that there is one.


John-McQuirck

If it was a error, flag that.


AngelyphsA

How will I know if they are informing me that "there is a kitchen" or if "it has a kitchen"???? Because in some occasions it's right to say "there is a..." and now it's "it HAS a...."


IsolaCiao

Think about if you're taking a trip and looking at hotels. You see that the room has a kitchen, so you tell your friend, "it has a kitchen", or "there's a kitchen." They mean the same thing and both are correct.


CaseyONeil

Why is the negative "It is not a tub" and this is "There is a kitchen"?


IsolaCiao

台所がありません。

Daidokoro ga arimasen.

There is no kitchen.

台所じゃありません。

Daidokoro ja arimasen.

It's not a kitchen.


LyzzieKim

I got myself completely brainwashed and said the translation was: "There is a room". It had me go between room and kitchen 5 times back and forth XD


TheNewRook

I put "It is a kitchen" and it marked it as wrong. Then told me the correct solution was "It's a kitchen." I've reported it but that's still very annoying.


IsolaCiao

It's a problem with the system accepting "it's" for "it has", which is what it's correcting you to. "It is a kitchen" is incorrect for this translation.


Sebastian404

"It is a kitchen" is wrong then?


IsolaCiao

Yes, that would be 台所です (daidokoro desu).


erza_scarlet67

can it be i have a kitchen? the answer is correct according to duolingo


I.gor1

And how is that different from "That is the kitchen" or "That is a kitchen"?


IsolaCiao

それは台所です。

Sore wa daidokoro desu.

That is the kitchen.


CarlHoffma2

i got an e-mail saying that there was a new comment regarding this but i don't see it anywhere and the most recent date i could locate was over one year ago.


IsolaCiao

That happens when a person deletes their comment.


FunniNaem

Wouldn't a better translation be: "But, there is a kitchen."


IsolaCiao

There's no word for "but" in this sentence.

台所があります。 (daidokoro ga arimasu)

There is a kitchen.

台所がありますけど。(daidokoro ga arimasu kedo)

But there is a kitchen.


Tigerman479211

What is diference among "there is" and "it is"?


IsolaCiao

Question: それはなんですか? (Sore wa nan desu ka?)

What's that?

Answer: 台所です。 (Daidokoro desu.)

It's a kitchen.

Question: 家にはどんな部屋がありますか? (Ie ni wa donna heya ga arimasu ka?)

What kind of rooms are there in your house? / What kind of rooms do you have in your house?

Answer: 台所があります。 (Daidokoro ga arimasu.)

There's a kitchen. / I have a kitchen.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.