"It is seven o'clock."

Translation:七時です。

6/5/2017, 3:32:14 PM

15 Comments


MooN_tm

Why does the TTS read it as しち instead of なな? Applies to all numbers in this lesson.

6/5/2017, 3:32:14 PM

KiritsuguZFC

7 has different readings, such as 「なな」 and 「しち」。 For seven o'clock, the reading 「しち」is used, so it is しちじ. So, while there seem to be quite some wrong readings by the TTS, this one is actually right.

Note: 4 o'clock is よじ instead of よんじ, and 9 o'clock is くじ instead of きゅうじ。The other o'clocks are "regular".

6/5/2017, 5:25:59 PM

jungerstein

Meanwhile, the Japanese avoid the reading し of the number four, because it is a homophone of the word for 'death'. く (9) is sometimes avoided because it has the same sound as 'pain', but it is irregular in being kept when telling time. The reading なな for seven is preferred when しち is possible to be confused with one (いち) (e.g. over bad-quality phones).

6/6/2017, 4:40:15 AM

Daniel513800

Thank you, that makes things make a lit more sense

7/3/2017, 2:38:27 AM

TakaWasHere

Isnt shiniしに death and shi死just the kanji (with ni being in hiragana) which is why bullies would write and say shine(to die).

8/5/2017, 1:59:13 AM

BrandonWat742735

Shinu means to die shine is command form of a verb base e is a rude form of talking

8/20/2017, 2:52:20 AM

SherylHohman

Never the less they need to be consistent inn a particular lesson. Teach is the exact thing they are teaching us. Don't make it's regurgitate a particular pronunciation for a particular lesson, all the while having Audi attached that doesn't at all match the phonetic we are matching it to. They are doing this even when a particular pronunciation is wrong.

7/30/2017, 5:26:48 AM

MarkOne6

Are you ok Cheryl? :-D

8/7/2017, 5:00:19 AM

GunnarKeizer

4 and 7 are also pronounced し and しち respectively when counting if I remember correctly. It is also regional to some extent.

8/27/2017, 3:57:45 PM

Ainu00

Is it a typical form of brackets "" in Japanese you used?

9/14/2017, 4:20:53 PM

Zuvian

Try Rotating the 七 it looks 7

7/4/2017, 9:08:05 AM

LatinBsnDude

You are the real MVP!

7/31/2017, 5:50:08 AM

mickyaali

That's how i remember!

7/12/2017, 6:00:25 PM

yummyspirits

Would it be incorrect to say なな時, or it is used sometimes in the language?

5/25/2018, 10:37:41 PM

GothiQhaQer

How come fun is only needed sometimes?

1/12/2018, 9:47:55 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.