Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu am luat notă mare pe un examen, neînțelegând materia!"

Translation:I got a high grade on an exam, not understanding the subject.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Lurch_M
Lurch_M

In Romanian, we say "Eu am luat notă mare LA un examen". Can someone please report? Thanks.

1 year ago

KaraGulsah

Thank you!

3 months ago

Abidaga
Abidaga

In Romanian-to-English translation, "in an exam" should be accepted as well as "on an exam"

8 months ago

nickbii
nickbii

Is there a reason that "the material" is not an accepted translation of "materia?" State-side my teachers talked about the material they expected us to learn all the time.

11 months ago

nickbii
nickbii

Two months later and material still isn't accepted. Reported.

9 months ago

odt5
odt5

"I got a high grade" sounds awkward to me.

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Why? Is it good grades and high marks, or what?

1 year ago

odt5
odt5

Yeah, exactly. It's another one of those that is technically correct, but it's not the common way to put it.

Incidentally, I only really posted this comment because my original answer, "I got a good grade", which to me sounds more correct even though it is not the literal translation, was rejected as incorrect.

1 year ago

DavidONeil4
DavidONeil4Plus

This is a complex sentence that does not easily translate into nice flowing English. Like others I had a translation that was rejected but seemed to be a better way of expressing the idea. It is not really a problem as it is possible to see the wording preferred by the course and, although it might be considered clumsy, it at least provides insight into the grammatical logic (a comment that applies equally to other sentences elsewhere in the course).

10 months ago