1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am luat notă mare pe un e…

"Eu am luat notă mare pe un examen, neînțelegând materia!"

Translation:I got a high grade on an exam, not understanding the subject.

June 5, 2017

11 Comments


Lurch_M

In Romanian, we say "Eu am luat notă mare LA un examen". Can someone please report? Thanks.


nickbii

Is there a reason that "the material" is not an accepted translation of "materia?" State-side my teachers talked about the material they expected us to learn all the time.


nickbii

Two months later and material still isn't accepted. Reported.


Abidaga

In Romanian-to-English translation, "in an exam" should be accepted as well as "on an exam"


odt5

"I got a high grade" sounds awkward to me.


Lurch_M

Why? Is it good grades and high marks, or what?


odt5

Yeah, exactly. It's another one of those that is technically correct, but it's not the common way to put it.

Incidentally, I only really posted this comment because my original answer, "I got a good grade", which to me sounds more correct even though it is not the literal translation, was rejected as incorrect.


DavidONeil4

This is a complex sentence that does not easily translate into nice flowing English. Like others I had a translation that was rejected but seemed to be a better way of expressing the idea. It is not really a problem as it is possible to see the wording preferred by the course and, although it might be considered clumsy, it at least provides insight into the grammatical logic (a comment that applies equally to other sentences elsewhere in the course).


MrFido

I wrote "I have gotten a high grade" and got it wrong... Sometimes, it seems that if you don't write almost exactly what Duolingo wants, you get it wrong.


nickbii

It's a volunteer-run course. The first set of volunteers wrote all the translations, but they probably missed some. The way those get fixed is you report the mistranslation.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.