"あにが一人います。"

Translation:I have one older brother.

June 5, 2017

77 Comments


Sierra250175

As of Jan 19, I'm hearing the reading for this as "あにが kazuto(一人) います"... It shouldn't be "kazuto" but "hitori", right?

Edit: With the female voice here it's saying "hitori" but with the new male voice I still hear "kazuto"...

January 22, 2019

Swisidniak

This happened when the original voice was introduced too and had to be fixed. Seems the new voice has the same problem. Make sure you report the audio whenever this happens to let the contributors know. :)

January 23, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

Yep, listened to it over and over again trying to work out what it was. Apparently 一人 is actually a man's name too, and pronounced "kazuto". But surely the sentence doesn't make sense with that meaning? (An older brother exists as kazuto?)

February 4, 2019

Julia543869

I heard him say that, unless he is saying he has one older brother by the name of Kazuto. I'm sure it supposed to be 一人 though.

April 10, 2019

YagamiHikari

So this should be read

兄が(ひとり)います。

Right?

June 11, 2017

amedlin

Correct

May 8, 2019

mariodez

I thought "my older brother is alone"

June 28, 2017

Eeyunn

Is 人 another counter like つ?

July 13, 2017

KeithWong9

Only up to 2 persons. From 3 persons it goes back to the normal counter system.

  • 一人 ひとり
  • 二人 ふたり
  • 三人 さんにん
  • 四人 よにん
  • 五人 ごにん
  • 六人 ろくにん
  • 七人 しちにん/ななにん
  • 八人 はちにん
  • 九人 きゅうにん
  • 十人 じゅうにん
July 13, 2017

VictorMoushimasu

Is 人 pronounced にん or じん?

February 24, 2019

KeithWong9

It can be one of the three below (with exceptions like ひとり above)

  • nin as in 人気(にんき)
  • jin as in 人徳(じんとく)
  • hito as in 人柄(ひとがら)
February 24, 2019

SamVanFoss

How do you know when you'd use those pronunciations?

September 4, 2019

KeithWong9

From the dictionary. Every time you learn a word, you remember also the pronunciation. I think the process is the same when learning English.

September 4, 2019

Gavachu

Thanks!

February 19, 2019

HenryHu9

do we really need the elder?

June 10, 2017

AndreiOK

Yes. In japanese you specify it. Ani is elder brother and otouto is little bro. With sister you have the same thing : ane and imouto respectively

June 14, 2017

Sammie685230

Well the answer was "I have one older brother", right? So you might still have a younger brother.

June 14, 2017

Harli

Not really, but in translation we say older brother or elder brother, because a different word would be used for younger brother.

June 10, 2017

GuyNamedDavid

Why do we mark the subject with が instead of は here? が emphasizes the subject while は emphasizes the predicate, right? In which case it seems like は would make more sense since we're talking about how many siblings we have.

July 28, 2017

John863934

Look at your last sentence. "we're talking about how many siblings we have." は, the topic particle, is used with the implied 私. (私は) 兄が一人あります。(as for me,) one older brother exists.

December 18, 2018

Tor558253

That seriously just cleared up a major bit of confusion I could never seem to figure out. Never crossed my mind that the implied 私は is the reason for many of the が over は particles Ive been confused with. TLDR: HIS COMMENT IS IMPORTANT ^

March 27, 2019

Jarron645932

It also says "There is one older brother," doesn't it?

June 18, 2017

CasperDisaster

Without context, assume the speaker is the topical context.

June 27, 2017

GilBen-Zee

That is the literal translation, but if we assume this sentence is said by someone talking about themselves, the then their translation makes more sense

June 23, 2017

safarimaceram

Finally an other language that has words for big brother and sister other than my native

July 25, 2017

WillowsofXihu

There may be more than you think; many East Asian and Southeast Asian/Indian subcontinent languages distinguish between older and younger relatives, including Chinese, Korean, Vietnamese, Filipino, Cambodian, Nepalese, Hindi, Bengali, Tamil, and Sinhalese, etc. as well as Turkish and East European Bulgarian and Hungarian.

July 30, 2017

KomiShouko

I thought Onii and Onee were for elder siblings, why is an "A" being used here? Sorry if its a dumb question...

August 30, 2018

Swisidniak

onii/onee are abbreviations of お兄さん "oniisan" and お姉さん "oneesan", the honorific/respectful forms for "elder brother" and "elder sister". You'll rarely see them without the さん suffix though. These would be used in more formal situations; like when referring to someone else's siblings.
Whereas あに and あね 『兄・姉』are more familiar/humble forms you would use when talking about your own siblings.
Most family words have multiple readings like this depending on formality.

December 21, 2018

JasonPace1

How would you say "my brother is alone"?

September 2, 2017

pbnjpeg

I know I'm like a year late, but...

私の兄は一人です。

わたしのあには (As for my older brother,) ひとりです (is alone.)

一人 can mean either "alone" or "one person" depending on the context.

January 29, 2019

samertabbal

Dictionary says 一人 could also be read いちにん 。Any insight on when that reading is used?

July 9, 2017

KeithWong9

As in compound words like

  • 一人前(いちにんまえ)- full-fledged
  • 一人会社(いちにんかいしゃ) - one-man company
July 9, 2017

Mbunk1

As far as I am aware, never. One and two are exceptions for counting people and they use hitori and futari, respectively, juat like when using つ they are hitotsu and futatsu. As far as I have encountered they are never done differently. 一人 is just ひとり. Which is super weird to me considering that 人 can be read as ひと as well as にん and じん.

Such a complicated language. Learning to say age is a killer as well, how is 8 years hassai, why where did the rest of hachi go? And then why is 20 hatachi, it doesn't even have years in it, what?!

This is the most interesting and challenging learning experience of my life, constant confusion. Evertime you figure something out it's like, haha, actually no...not always..

I'm having a lot of fun.

May 21, 2018

SherylHohman

What makes it even more confusing and difficult to remember is that DuoLingo itself usually has the WRONG READING attached to the characters!!

So we get wrong information reinforced, and as hints, with no way sometimes to find out how something Should be pronounced.
And it's difficult to type when you have no idea how is supposed to sound!

And sometimes the audio for the full sentence is garbled, or sounds like is using different constants/vowels than it should be using.

September 7, 2019

pudgiebudgie

How would this be changed to mean "(my) older brother is alone"? Use です instead of います?

July 31, 2017

KeithWong9

兄が ひとりぼっちです

August 2, 2017

ZelieZazou

I saw in a comment that 兄 is the kanji for older brother and 弟 the kanji for younger brother. Are the kanji for older and younger sisters 姐 and 妹 respectively, like in Chinese?

July 11, 2018

John863934

姉 and 妹

January 23, 2019

Alenbi

May someone split the sentence so that we can understand. Thanks in advance for your help

December 17, 2018

KeithWong9

あに elder brother

が indicates previous noun is the subject

一人(ひとり) one person

います=いる (some animated body) exists+ます polite form ending

Putting up together: (saying politely) One person of elder brother exists

December 17, 2018

Alenbi

どもありがと

December 17, 2018

Mewledieu

Can someone explain why 一人 is pronounced "hitori" ? I mean, I would pronounce it "ichijin". In the app I use to translate kanjis (the name of the app is "imiwa?") one of the pronounciation of 人 is -ri... So that means 一 is pronounced "hito"... Why ?

January 3, 2019

KeithWong9

一人=ひとり for "one person" or いちにん under a few situations (e.g.一人前=いちにんまえ adult/full-fledged).

人 by itself does not correspond to り. You have to treat 一人=ひとり as a whole

January 5, 2019

SherylHohman

so I'm confused. Is it pronounced: ひとり or いちにん ? What causes the "situation"/pronunciation to change?

September 7, 2019

tate1650

Why is 人 pronounced like い in this situation?

April 22, 2018

KeithWong9

It is り as the whole word reads ひとり. Probably because the audio is fast you hear い instead.

April 23, 2018

KrystalSwo

When is "oniisan" used for older brother?

May 29, 2018

KeithWong9

おにいさん is the polite form of older brother, and is used

  1. when the little brother or sister calls his/her older brother directly. Normally おにいちゃん
  2. when you talk to a person inside your social circle, and refer to an older brother of someone within the social circle. e.g. if Maria is your best friend, then you can say わたしのおにいちゃん. Or you can say マリアのおにいさん. Do not use あに (humble form) in this case because it will make your friend thinks that the friendly relationship not close enough.
  3. when you refer to someone's older brother outside your social circle, then you must use おにいさん or おにいさま, even you are talking inside your inner circle. For example you are talking to your colleague about a customer (Tanaka-san)'s older brother: 田中さんのおにいさま
May 29, 2018

Sonalise

I heard Kazuto and got this marked wrong because of it. I can't do a "type what you hear" if I hear something completely different than what you want me to put..

March 31, 2019

JayJay894505

For older brother shouldn't it be "おに" rather than "あに" ?

July 17, 2019

KeithWong9

おに means ghost. The difference between おにいさん and あに is explained above.

July 17, 2019

Kirsten660700

The pronounciation is different from what i was taught.

August 19, 2019

Henriquede838008

Why he has to be older ?

July 3, 2017

KeithWong9

兄(あに)means older brother. Younger brother is 弟(おとうと)

July 3, 2017

kidkuma

一人 hitori I'm still super new, but it's so confusing to me how this isn't read as ichi jin, i know they have different pronunciations depending on the sentence or combination of kanji, but man it's hard to keep up with.

July 11, 2018

KeithWong9

There is no reason. It is an exception that needs to be memorized.

July 12, 2018

Janeen459786

Is I have an older brother actually correct? What is the Japanese word for have and how come it's not here? isn't imasu only stating that an older brother exists?

December 21, 2018

KeithWong9

Yes you are right. The "have" is implied. The whole sentence is わたしは あにが 一人 います and it is "For me, an older brother exists." And so it becomes "I have an older brother" in plain English.

December 21, 2018

Swisidniak

You'd probably need to specify "one older brother" since the sentence does with 一人, but yeah I think that should be acceptable since "an" implies there's only one.
This sentence breaks down to (Older brother) (Subject particle) (One) (Person counter) (Exists) with the topic of "I" being implied.
So "(as for me) - one older brother exists" or "I have one older brother"
The verbs "to exist" いる (animate) and ある (inanimate) are often used to also mean "have", in the sense that if you have them they must exist.
If you have something in the sense that you are literally holding something on your person you would use 持つ "motsu"

December 21, 2018

Adrian66177

Why there is あに instead of おにさん?

February 2, 2019

Swisidniak

あに is more informal/humble, so you'd be talking about your own brother(s).
おにさん is more formal/honorific and what you would use to refer to someone else's brother (or to address your own brother when talking to him politely)

February 2, 2019

EmilyC123123

兄が一人います is not accepted, it seems like the "type what you hear" solutions accept kanji very irregularly

February 4, 2019

Swisidniak

Unfortunately the acceptable answers for the listening questions are limited to only one single "best" answer due to Duo's programming and can't be changed. It's a known issue but there's no current timeframe for when it will be fixed. For now the listening questions are easier switching to word bank which will always provide the desired kana/kanji combination, as the alternate would be memorizing the exact format it wants for each questions which is a bit tedious and counterproductive to the actual language learning.

February 4, 2019

jose332507

Audio is not properly working. How do you report? It should say hitori and it is saying something else!

July 1, 2019

KeithWong9

I think the audio "kazuto" has been reported millions of times already so if things do not improve it means that the contributors are either busy or don't know how to fix.

July 2, 2019

SherylHohman

how is 一人 ?

September 7, 2019

Przemyslaw.Gacia

I lived for three years in Japan. Wanted to refresh. I can say with 100% that this sentence means "My elder brother is alone". "I have one older brother." is "私は兄が一人あります。"

May 19, 2019

KeithWong9

"Brother is alone" is either 兄が一人います or 兄がひとりぼっちです

May 20, 2019

Przemyslaw.Gacia

Agree with the first one. います is for people, あります for objects. My mistake.

May 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.