1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela vai para cama."

"Ela vai para cama."

Translation:She goes to bed.

March 21, 2014

12 Comments


PabloStanfield

para a cama -- also acceptable?


vinicius0999

Actually that is how we say it here in Brazil


pfeil

Actually, it should be the only alternative.
Ela vai para o banho = She goes take a shower
Ela vai para o trabalho = She goes to work
Ela vai para a cama = She goes to bed

The article is obligatory in these sentences.


Monimaboo

If it's obligatory as you say, (and I have no reason to doubt your knowledge) then how can it also be an alternative?


RGARK

Yes, it should be acceptable!


ALeZG

Exist maybe some kind of contraction that drops the a in *para (a) cama? Please can someone explain.


Granny_Patti

This happens to me too, annoying!


Jeff.Alabama

Please tell me whether there are other prepositional words that may be equally applied here, in place of "para" to express going TO this destination. Thinking of "para" is awkward for me since I associate it with the English "for", and I have not been taught different possible meanings of "para". Obrigado.


Romanelli66

Não me lembro de outra palavra para este caso. O verbo "ir", que aqui aparece como "vai" (3ª pessoa do singular do presente do indicativo), precisa da preposição "para." Além disso, "para" pode ser verbo também: Ele para o carro = he stops the car

No caso de: Ele vai para o carro = he goes to the car, o uso do artigo é obrigatório. Ninguém fala: Ele vai para carro. Da mesma forma acho que o correto seria Ela vai para a cama, com o uso do artigo.


polyglotat

why is it para (or even para a) but not à (a + a)?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.