"Ela vai para cama."

Translation:She goes to bed.

March 21, 2014

9 Comments


AlainPrecieux

There is no sound

March 21, 2014

Granny_Patti

This happens to me too, annoying!

March 21, 2014

PabloStanfield

para a cama -- also acceptable?

June 10, 2014

vinicius0999

Actually that is how we say it here in Brazil

April 11, 2015

pfeil

Actually, it should be the only alternative.
Ela vai para o banho = She goes take a shower
Ela vai para o trabalho = She goes to work
Ela vai para a cama = She goes to bed

The article is obligatory in these sentences.

June 18, 2015

MonicaBurn0

If it's obligatory as you say, (and I have no reason to doubt your knowledge) then how can it also be an alternative?

January 21, 2019

RGARK

Yes, it should be acceptable!

December 23, 2014

Jeff.Alabama

Please tell me whether there are other prepositional words that may be equally applied here, in place of "para" to express going TO this destination. Thinking of "para" is awkward for me since I associate it with the English "for", and I have not been taught different possible meanings of "para". Obrigado.

February 19, 2019

Romanelli66

Não me lembro de outra palavra para este caso. O verbo "ir", que aqui aparece como "vai" (3ª pessoa do singular do presente do indicativo), precisa da preposição "para." Além disso, "para" pode ser verbo também: Ele para o carro = he stops the car

No caso de: Ele vai para o carro = he goes to the car, o uso do artigo é obrigatório. Ninguém fala: Ele vai para carro. Da mesma forma acho que o correto seria Ela vai para a cama, com o uso do artigo.

February 26, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.