Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Creta este albă și ușoară."

Translation:The chalk is white and light.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Rosie-L

What would a native Romanian speaker understand this as meaning? Is it saying that the chalk is not very heavy? Or that it is soft? Or smooth? The English doesn't sound very natural to me.

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

The chalk is white and not heavy. Rife with meaning, I know... :-)

1 year ago

Rosie-L

Indeed :-) I think the feeling that the English is unnatural may come partly from the 'natural' ordering of adjectives, which a native speaker knows without knowing how they know. Assuming that I ever said anything as banal as this, I'd probably say that the chalk is light and white rather than the other way around.

1 year ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

This this refer to the substance chalk, or does it mean a stick of chalk?

1 month ago