1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wali kwa kuku"

"Wali kwa kuku"

Translation:Cooked rice with chicken

June 5, 2017

14 Comments


ElDoctr

Why not wali "na" kuku?


Hagen576771

I second this question!

In addition, it is tiring to remember when they demand "rice" for wali and when "cooked rice". Feels like spending as much energy on memorizing vocabulary as on remembering where they want definite/indefinite articles or none, where which expression for the seasons (heavy rainfall season, heavy rains season, heavy rain season, heavy rain, heavy rains, season of heavy rainfall, etc.) is considered correct...


EdwardThor2

I'm fed up. As Hagen says, we waste time memorizing Duolingo's whims. The only reason I'm still here is that I am indeed learning Swahili, just wasting a lot of time doing so.


Ivoryblossum

I think "wali na kuku" would be "rice and chicken" rather than "with." Same thing if you're ordering in a restaurant, but different in terms of learning words.


filixlan

"Na" is both "with" and "and". It just means addition


Jaimegmar

Why not "rice FOR the chicken"?


TomasBurba

I guess "mchele kwa kuku" has more chances to mean rice used for feeding. Then again, we don't know what they normally are feeding chickens with.


monkeyboy808202

This should be "wali na kuku", if the translation is supposed to be "rice with chiken."


SimonandNe

Colloquially, often it's just "Wali kuku," "Chipsi kuku," etc.


5vZSXEt5

Honestly, what are you supposed to say if you want to feed your chickens rice? Not "wali kwa kuku"?


pokui

Would this be the case where the chicken is cooked inside the rice pilau style?


Kas334864

Rice with chicken should work, unless it is a picture...


dsimonds

Ukurasa 141 - Kamusi ya Kiswahili Sanifu: KWA [5]. hutumika kuonyesha utumikaji wa kitu pamoja na kitu kingine: Alikula wali kwa mchuzi.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.