"This lunch is delicious."

Translation:このお昼ご飯はおいしいです。

June 5, 2017

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HunorCsaki

So lunch in Japanese literally means "daytime rice"?


[deactivated user]

    And breakfast is "morning rice" while dinner is "night rice." Cool, right?


hiba226886

    And they really do eat that much rice! I lived near Kyoto for a year and by the time I left Japan I was kinda riced out.


Kmn8nKMj

    It's like we eat bread.


DarylSawye

    "Give us each day our daily bread..."


elementart_

    毎日は毎日のご飯が与えてお願いします


fresco111

    I bet they eat rice like Mexicans eat tortillas :)


MaurDL

    Mexicans (and Hispanics in general) are also pretty big on rice, you know...


Andore_desu

    そうのとりです Jk, it's more like "meal" instead of "rice", unless you actually eat rice for breakfast


Tc3KDQp5

    Pretty much. There are other ways to say it too but that's generally the most used one.


Venicik1

    Gohan is more understanding of meal rather than rice


Andore_desu

    More like daytime meal


Tenshi-in-Japan

    Why is お before 昼ご飯?


KeithWong9

    It is optional to put in お for customary reasons (Originally "beautifying" the word to make it sound more polite, but not a great distinction nowadays).


chickita11

    Does the 'o' go before the word for lunch only? I've only seen that combination here on duolingo. I have not seen the use of the 'o' with the words for breakfast or dinner. I'm wondering if it's only used with lunch as a custom and it would never be used with breakfast or dinner OR if it's just being used for lunch as part of the duelingo exercises and they just haven't paired it with the words for breakfast and dinner.


KeithWong9

    You are right. お昼ご飯 is widely used but お is never used before 朝ご飯 and 晩ご飯.


DarylSawye

    Maybe it's because the お in this context is just spelling out an artifact of speech. People put お in front of ひ because otherwise it's too easy for it to sound like い?


chickita11

    That's helpful to know. Thank you for your reply.


MaurDL

    Don't leave me hanging Keith -_-


KeithWong9

    I don't have an answer yet. It is the custom of Japanese and I have not got enough knowledge in the classical Japanese to explain this.

    A few answers from the web (I don't know if this is true though) -

    One blogger said that because in the past ordinary people used to have only 2 meals a day - breakfast and dinner, and only the wealthy people could spare to have lunch, so to honor them people used the honorific お for 昼ごはん.

    Another blogger said that because breakfast and dinner are usually eaten at home, whereas lunch is usually eaten outside, so people use the beautifying お for 昼ごはん more often when they are outside home.


MaurDL

    But why though?...


MessSiya

    Well, when you say "polite", is this only used when complimenting a meal prepared by others? Or is it used for all things lunch?


KeithWong9

    All lunch including yours. Customary お is used to beautify the sentence or make the sentence sound more natural. e.g. お寿司、お寺、ご飯、オシャレ


Lightriver29

    Duolinguo can sometimes be annoyingly inconsistent.

    In part of this lesson it asks you to translate "This menu" and if you use Kono you are marked wrong.

    Yet when it asks you to refer to "This lunch" you are marked wrong for not using Kono.

    Make up your mind little green owl =P


EionRobb

    Why does it need to specifically be "this lunch" instead of just "lunch". Wouldn't the "this" be implied?


KeithWong9

    Yes, and this should be marked correct in my opinion : おひるがおいしいです


Violet959614

    この昼ご飯は美味しいです


Duolessio

    Is this how you write oishii in kanji? So i guess these characters are pronunced "o" and "i" respectively?


SanaLife

    In this case, they are. In other cases, 美 can be read び or み or うつく ... maybe more. The same is true for 味 which can be read as み or あじ or others.

    Don't worry about learning the readings, learn how they sound in context, and you'll pick up on patterns for each kanji.


FrostDirt

    この ひるごはん は おいしい is marked as correct, I guess the です is only to make it more formal.


Arctic_Line

    Pretty much. You might use that if you were talking to a friend, though you in that case you may go even more informal with 昼ゴハン、おいしい. And yes, the formality rules can get really complicated as to when to use kanji, hiragana, and katakana for different words...


ImCruel

    Breakdown: このお昼ご飯は(kono ohirugohan ha, This [applies to next word]+lunch+topic marker) おいしいです(oishii desu, good+is).


Marshmell0n

    Note: The hiragana symbol for 'ha' is pronounced 'wa' when used as a particle and is written as 'wa' in romaji. Some other Japanese hiragana symbols have different pronunciations when used as particles, such as direction particle 'he' (pronounced and written in romaji as 'e') and object marker particle 'wo' (pronounced 'o' but sometimes still written as 'wo' in romaji).


Fap.G

    Just in that moment when you think you understood how the particles は and が work, you mess it up. So, I get why は is usable here, but why can't I use が instead? The meaning should be obvious and if I'm not completely mistaken, it should be accepted. Or is there another problem? My answer was "このお昼ご飯がおいしいです". Thanks in advance :)


MaurDL

    As far as I can tell it should be, the only real difference would be what you are trying to emphasize, that the lunch is delicious (は) or that THIS lunch (as opposed to others) is delicious (が).


Potatoverse

    What's the difference between kono and sono?


im_mk

    KoSoADo words: こ-near you そ-near the other person あ-away from both ど-question word


AbyxAtjov

    Easy, "kono" means "this" on the other hand "sono" means "that", "ano" also means "that" and the same applies to their "-re" counterparts, although I have not yet figured out what is the difference between the two sets.


Brozart123

    Why is it この and not これ? Thanks in advance!


KeithWong9

    この[noun] This [noun]

    これ is "This" and cannot add a noun after


Tongracks

    What are the conditions under which I'd include or drop the を in front of ひるごはん? As I understand, it's to do with politeness, but as it's a part of speech not dealing with a person or basics like please/thanks, are recommendations for including this を a bit more lax than stuff like pronoun choice?


KeithWong9

    There is no object in this sentence so it cannot include any を.

    Edit: Sorry I think you mean お. It is optional here and does not relate to any politeness. It is customary お.


Kmn8nKMj

    I was wondering the same and thought that maybe you'd be most likely to say a meal was delicious to the cook or the server, so the "o" was to be respectful to the one who provided your food?


KeithWong9

    When saying おひる, it only means lunch. No implication whether it is "your lunch" or "the lunch you cooked." It is like おふろ, おすし, おさけ


Kmn8nKMj

    I wouldn't normally compliment my own cooking!


DhwaniMeht4

    Why is there an "o" before 昼 but not 朝 or 晩?


SanaLife

    I assume not before 朝 because it starts with あ, but I have no answer for 晩 and I'm just speculating.


KeithWong9

    I have already answered this above


kkfan2

    Isn't "go han" also "lunch"?


KeithWong9

    ご飯 is rice or meal but it doesn't specify the time of the meal, so lunch is not appropriate.


Yellowkaa

    この昼ご飯はおいしいです。

    doesn't work, WHYYY?


KeithWong9

    Don't know but your sentence should be correct.


AncientGuidance

    The heck? It doesn't accept 美味しい but it accepts 美味し


bababashqort

    there is difference, "美味しい" is "oishii" while "美味し" is just "oishi"


yzuzqWGo

    It doesn't accept このおひるご飯はおいしいです


bababashqort

    you should have the 昼 Kanji in there, instead of Hiragana


SanaLife

    この昼ご飯はうまいです


DerToast

    I was actually wondering if うまい would work as well^^ Is there a difference between おいしい and うまい?

    I kinda hope that うまい can only be used for savory things because of umami-flavor but I doubt that its that simple


egrock

    Is it more commonplace to use おいしい or 美味しい?


KeithWong9

    It is far more common to write without the kanji


Rafael_Henrico

    why do we use an honorific with my own food here?? Don't we have to use it with someone else's objects?


KeithWong9

    No, it is not an honorific お. It is a customary お. It does not have any honorific elements but just to "beautify" the word that comes along.


Conraduouou

    Is the お really needed?


culturacinese

    i forgot to put the kanji and it marked my answer wrong! Should my answer be accepted?


KeithWong9

    What was your answer?


culturacinese

    このごはんは美味しです


bababashqort

    you used the Kanji in the wrong place :D the "oishii" is far more common without the Kanji, whereas the "hirugohan" is only written with Kanji

    besides, you just said "gohan", which means "rice", while "hirugohan" means "lunch"


dormdude

    This question is broken for me. I have 3 times gotten it exactly right. I have checked it so many times and my answer is identical. I even copy/pasted the answer into notepad so I could make sure I am entering it right and it just keeps telling me I'm wrong. I just wanted to do 1 lesson today because I'm busy and I have blow a bunch of time on a broken question and can't complete the lesson.


dormdude

    I realized I could just click the keyboard button and paste it in. It's cheating but it wasn't working for some reason and I am not blowing more time to start over on a new lesson. I don't get why you have the option to report if a question is broken but you still have to magically solve it to get credit.


bababashqort

    I wrote ここ昼ご飯はおいしいです, because in the suggestions of translation under "this" the first 2 examples were ”ここ”, and この was at the bottom, why wasn't my answer accepted?


KeithWong9

    ここ is "this place." If you want to say "this something" you need to use この. If you say ここ昼ご飯 then it means the lunch at this place.


BohdanRT

    In my answer options word "hiru" was absent.


xsrajasso

    Why only 昼 needs an お before?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.