1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This lunch is delicious."

"This lunch is delicious."

Translation:このお昼ご飯はおいしいです。

June 5, 2017

68 Comments


HunorCsaki

So lunch in Japanese literally means "daytime rice"?


lcleyes

And breakfast is "morning rice" while dinner is "night rice." Cool, right?


hiba226886

And they really do eat that much rice! I lived near Kyoto for a year and by the time I left Japan I was kinda riced out.


fresco111

I bet they eat rice like Mexicans eat tortillas :)


MaurDL

Mexicans (and Hispanics in general) are also pretty big on rice, you know...


Kmn8nKMj

It's like we eat bread.


DarylSawye

"Give us each day our daily bread..."


elementart_

毎日は毎日のご飯が与えてお願いします


Andore_desu

そうのとりです Jk, it's more like "meal" instead of "rice", unless you actually eat rice for breakfast


Tc3KDQp5

Pretty much. There are other ways to say it too but that's generally the most used one.


Andore_desu

More like daytime meal


Venicik1

Gohan is more understanding of meal rather than rice


Daniel290486

Duolinguo can sometimes be annoyingly inconsistent.

In part of this lesson it asks you to translate "This menu" and if you use Kono you are marked wrong.

Yet when it asks you to refer to "This lunch" you are marked wrong for not using Kono.

Make up your mind little green owl =P


Tenshi-in-Japan

Why is お before 昼ご飯?


KeithWong9

It is optional to put in お for customary reasons (Originally "beautifying" the word to make it sound more polite, but not a great distinction nowadays).


chickita11

Does the 'o' go before the word for lunch only? I've only seen that combination here on duolingo. I have not seen the use of the 'o' with the words for breakfast or dinner. I'm wondering if it's only used with lunch as a custom and it would never be used with breakfast or dinner OR if it's just being used for lunch as part of the duelingo exercises and they just haven't paired it with the words for breakfast and dinner.


KeithWong9

You are right. お昼ご飯 is widely used but お is never used before 朝ご飯 and 晩ご飯.


DarylSawye

Maybe it's because the お in this context is just spelling out an artifact of speech. People put お in front of ひ because otherwise it's too easy for it to sound like い?


chickita11

That's helpful to know. Thank you for your reply.


MaurDL

But why though?...


MaurDL

Don't leave me hanging Keith -_-


KeithWong9

I don't have an answer yet. It is the custom of Japanese and I have not got enough knowledge in the classical Japanese to explain this.

A few answers from the web (I don't know if this is true though) -

One blogger said that because in the past ordinary people used to have only 2 meals a day - breakfast and dinner, and only the wealthy people could spare to have lunch, so to honor them people used the honorific お for 昼ごはん.

Another blogger said that because breakfast and dinner are usually eaten at home, whereas lunch is usually eaten outside, so people use the beautifying お for 昼ごはん more often when they are outside home.


MessSiya

Well, when you say "polite", is this only used when complimenting a meal prepared by others? Or is it used for all things lunch?


KeithWong9

All lunch including yours. Customary お is used to beautify the sentence or make the sentence sound more natural. e.g. お寿司、お寺、ご飯、オシャレ


EionRobb

Why does it need to specifically be "this lunch" instead of just "lunch". Wouldn't the "this" be implied?


KeithWong9

Yes, and this should be marked correct in my opinion : おひるがおいしいです


Violet959614

この昼ご飯は美味しいです


Duolessio

Is this how you write oishii in kanji? So i guess these characters are pronunced "o" and "i" respectively?


SanaLife

In this case, they are. In other cases, 美 can be read び or み or うつく ... maybe more. The same is true for 味 which can be read as み or あじ or others.

Don't worry about learning the readings, learn how they sound in context, and you'll pick up on patterns for each kanji.


FrostDirt

この ひるごはん は おいしい is marked as correct, I guess the です is only to make it more formal.


ImCruel

Breakdown: このお昼ご飯は(kono ohirugohan ha, This [applies to next word]+lunch+topic marker) おいしいです(oishii desu, good+is).


Lynnwithnoh

Note: The hiragana symbol for 'ha' is pronounced 'wa' when used as a particle and is written as 'wa' in romaji. Some other Japanese hiragana symbols have different pronunciations when used as particles, such as direction particle 'he' (pronounced and written in romaji as 'e') and object marker particle 'wo' (pronounced 'o' but sometimes still written as 'wo' in romaji).


Potatoverse

What's the difference between kono and sono?


MichaelA.R573739

KoSoADo words: こ-near you そ-near the other person あ-away from both ど-question word


AbyxAtjov

Easy, "kono" means "this" on the other hand "sono" means "that", "ano" also means "that" and the same applies to their "-re" counterparts, although I have not yet figured out what is the difference between the two sets.


David631356

Why is it この and not これ? Thanks in advance!


KeithWong9

この[noun] This [noun]

これ is "This" and cannot add a noun after


Tongracks

What are the conditions under which I'd include or drop the を in front of ひるごはん? As I understand, it's to do with politeness, but as it's a part of speech not dealing with a person or basics like please/thanks, are recommendations for including this を a bit more lax than stuff like pronoun choice?


KeithWong9

There is no object in this sentence so it cannot include any を.

Edit: Sorry I think you mean お. It is optional here and does not relate to any politeness. It is customary お.


Kmn8nKMj

I was wondering the same and thought that maybe you'd be most likely to say a meal was delicious to the cook or the server, so the "o" was to be respectful to the one who provided your food?


KeithWong9

When saying おひる, it only means lunch. No implication whether it is "your lunch" or "the lunch you cooked." It is like おふろ, おすし, おさけ


Kmn8nKMj

I wouldn't normally compliment my own cooking!


Fap.G

Just in that moment when you think you understood how the particles は and が work, you mess it up. So, I get why は is usable here, but why can't I use が instead? The meaning should be obvious and if I'm not completely mistaken, it should be accepted. Or is there another problem? My answer was "このお昼ご飯がおいしいです". Thanks in advance :)


MaurDL

As far as I can tell it should be, the only real difference would be what you are trying to emphasize, that the lunch is delicious (は) or that THIS lunch (as opposed to others) is delicious (が).


AncientGuidance

The heck? It doesn't accept 美味しい but it accepts 美味し


human698

there is difference, "美味しい" is "oishii" while "美味し" is just "oishi"


yzuzqWGo

It doesn't accept このおひるご飯はおいしいです


human698

you should have the 昼 Kanji in there, instead of Hiragana


SanaLife

この昼ご飯はうまいです


egrock

Is it more commonplace to use おいしい or 美味しい?


KeithWong9

It is far more common to write without the kanji


RafaelHenr807852

why do we use an honorific with my own food here?? Don't we have to use it with someone else's objects?


KeithWong9

No, it is not an honorific お. It is a customary お. It does not have any honorific elements but just to "beautify" the word that comes along.


Conraduouou

Is the お really needed?


DhwaniMeht4

Why is there an "o" before 昼 but not 朝 or 晩?


SanaLife

I assume not before 朝 because it starts with あ, but I have no answer for 晩 and I'm just speculating.


KeithWong9

I have already answered this above


ReDelleLingue

i forgot to put the kanji and it marked my answer wrong! Should my answer be accepted?


KeithWong9

What was your answer?


ReDelleLingue

このごはんは美味しです


human698

you used the Kanji in the wrong place :D the "oishii" is far more common without the Kanji, whereas the "hirugohan" is only written with Kanji

besides, you just said "gohan", which means "rice", while "hirugohan" means "lunch"


dormdude

This question is broken for me. I have 3 times gotten it exactly right. I have checked it so many times and my answer is identical. I even copy/pasted the answer into notepad so I could make sure I am entering it right and it just keeps telling me I'm wrong. I just wanted to do 1 lesson today because I'm busy and I have blow a bunch of time on a broken question and can't complete the lesson.


dormdude

I realized I could just click the keyboard button and paste it in. It's cheating but it wasn't working for some reason and I am not blowing more time to start over on a new lesson. I don't get why you have the option to report if a question is broken but you still have to magically solve it to get credit.


human698

I wrote ここ昼ご飯はおいしいです, because in the suggestions of translation under "this" the first 2 examples were ”ここ”, and この was at the bottom, why wasn't my answer accepted?


KeithWong9

ここ is "this place." If you want to say "this something" you need to use この. If you say ここ昼ご飯 then it means the lunch at this place.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.