"This lunch is delicious."

Translation:このお昼ご飯はおいしいです。

June 5, 2017

17 Comments


HunorCsaki

So lunch in Japanese literally means "daytime rice"?

June 5, 2017

lcleyes

And breakfast is "morning rice" while dinner is "night rice." Cool, right?

June 16, 2017

hiba226886

And they really do eat that much rice! I lived near Kyoto for a year and by the time I left Japan I was kinda riced out.

June 16, 2017

fresco111

I bet they eat rice like Mexicans eat tortillas :)

September 12, 2018

Tc3KDQp5

Pretty much. There are other ways to say it too but that's generally the most used one.

June 6, 2017

EionRobb

Why does it need to specifically be "this lunch" instead of just "lunch". Wouldn't the "this" be implied?

June 22, 2017

KeithWong9

Yes, and this should be marked correct in my opinion : おひるがおいしいです

June 24, 2017

Daniel290486

Duolinguo can sometimes be annoyingly inconsistent.

In part of this lesson it asks you to translate "This menu" and if you use Kono you are marked wrong.

Yet when it asks you to refer to "This lunch" you are marked wrong for not using Kono.

Make up your mind little green owl =P

June 28, 2018

Violet959614

この昼ご飯は美味しいです

August 26, 2018

FrostDirt

この ひるごはん は おいしい is marked as correct, I guess the です is only to make it more formal.

September 16, 2017

Potatoverse

What's the difference between kono and sono?

April 23, 2019

KeithWong9

April 24, 2019

Tongracks

What are the conditions under which I'd include or drop the を in front of ひるごはん? As I understand, it's to do with politeness, but as it's a part of speech not dealing with a person or basics like please/thanks, are recommendations for including this を a bit more lax than stuff like pronoun choice?

May 20, 2018

KeithWong9

There is no object in this sentence so it cannot include any を.

Edit: Sorry I think you mean お. It is optional here and does not relate to any politeness. It is customary お.

May 20, 2018

AncientGuidance

The heck? It doesn't accept 美味しい but it accepts 美味し

August 29, 2018

ImCruel

Breakdown: このお昼ご飯は(kono ohirugohan ha, This [applies to next word]+lunch+topic marker) おいしいです(oishii desu, good+is).

December 8, 2018

yzuzqWGo

It doesn't accept このおひるご飯はおいしいです

March 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.