1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your shirts are black."

"Your shirts are black."

Translation:Deine Hemden sind schwarz.

June 5, 2017

9 Comments


diane338886

Why can't it be "deine" in this case?


az_p

Possible German translations for "Your shirts are black":

Deine Hemden sind schwarz - (I'm talking to one person who I'm familiar with)
Eure Hemden sind schwarz - (I'm talking to multiple people who I'm familiar with)
Ihre Hemden sind schwarz - (I'm talking to any number of people who I'm formal with)

Duolingo should accept all three German sentences as a translation from the English, because we don't know the context.


Paralars1

It could be. Deine for one person, eure for multiple. The english sentence doesn't clarify this context, so you may report it.


Raisinnoir

"Deine" would be correct.


FitriRahay16

It is "Adjektiv Deklination" case


Giorgio810210

It is plural, shouldn't be ''schwarze''?


JohanShiju

I think it is only like that if the color is right before the noun. Die hunde sind schwarz. Die schwarze hunde sind schnell.


fehrerdef

It is "die schwarzen Hunde". But you are right. adjectives in the predicative position are not declined.


FitriRahay16

It is Adjektiv deklination case

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.