"さようなら"

Translation:Goodbye

June 5, 2017

79 Comments


HugoZw

Isn't さようなら supposed to be used like farewell for an extended period of time?

It is not to be used like an english day to day (good)bye

June 5, 2017

RadekKoziol

It can certainly be used on a day to day basis. There are more casual ways of saying it (like how in English you can say "see ya" or "later"), but there's nothing wrong with saying さようなら as a simple "goodbye".

June 6, 2017

ErwinRommel69

In Japan though, if you try to say さようなら to someone like when leaving school or something, they will think you're weird. さようなら sounds more like "I'm breaking up with you." or generally "Goodbye forever" than "Bye!". If you are in 小学校 (elementary school) then you would be taught to say 先生さようなら (goodbye teacher). However, when you get older, you use 失礼 します (excuse me) formally, or またね(see you later), じゃあまたね (well, see you later) じゃあまた,じゃあ, or それじゃあ (for guys mainly). If you're going to see someone tomorrow, like a classmate, then you could say また明日 (see you tomorrow, or literally, again tomorrow). Don't say さようなら please.

December 30, 2018

ganeshmuth4

Thank you (arigato)

September 6, 2019

John_981

Bye was consideres wrong..?

June 11, 2017

Rae.F

Wrong register. Sayonara is more formal, bye is more informal.

June 22, 2017

Mr.Max_Man

Right. For a simple " 'bye " you may want to use "またね”(matane), which means "see you later."

May 7, 2018

KatherineL465802

Thanks!

September 3, 2019

trukook9597

Can matana be used?

June 21, 2018

Rae.F

Jaa mata or mata ne are very casual and informal, like a breezy "See ya later!"

Sayounara is a serious, long-term "farewell".

June 21, 2018

Berto29441

The fact is that it's considered wrong what is more used.

June 19, 2019

Rinchamaa

here's a few more ways of saying bye/later/see you later. じゃね(see you later) また明日/またあした(See you tomorrow/Again tomorrow)

January 2, 2019

KateFahr

Makes me wonder what the Japanese equivalents of "See ya; wouldn't wanna be ya!" and "Smell you later!" are.

Culturally, I mean; I'm sure they don't use those exact phrases cuz, like, they couldn't possibly rhyme the way they do in English.

May 29, 2019

MidnightLo

Also またね、 じゃあ、また後で、 ect. I personally think the list is endless because new ways are like made up everyday

May 29, 2019

CloudiaCaroline

Could also use またね!which means see you next time! If i remember correctly さようなら! Is used for when you are not going to see that person again.

June 7, 2017

s13579

またね used when you say it to a friend if you see them in short time. さようなら is the polite form and also used when you won't see someone for a long time. And it is true that さようなら also means farewell.

June 13, 2017

EmmanuelBu11

Too be safe, when you have to leave the house, use 行ってきます to ensure that you are coming back. When with friends, use じゃあね to sound open-hearted, rather than using さようなら。

June 26, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

Ittekimasu is only used as an expression when you are leaving your house and someone is home "waiting" for your return. Ittekimasu literally means to go and come back. But used in the same context as the English expression "I'll be home soon/I'll be back soon."

June 27, 2017

Robin539971

Since this is formal, does that mean you would say it to Someone Like A Boss, A co-worker, a teacher, Etc. and not a friend or family member?

July 11, 2017

Rae.F

Not formal in that sense. "Sayonara" is closer to "farewell". It's a more long-term, serious good-bye, rather than a "see you next week" good-bye.

July 11, 2017

EugeneTiffany

Good answer. Actually, in some instances "Sayonara" could be an extrenely unhappy thing to hear

July 26, 2017

tomas.linper

Difference between さようなら and またね ?

June 21, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

Sayounara is a formal good bye for a long period of time or when your pathes will cross again a long time from now.

Mata ne is like saying "see you again" but is informal and should only be used with friends and family members.

To make it more formal, you can say Mata aimashou. Which basically means "lets meet again soon"

Mata means "again."

June 27, 2017

PhillipDow

Would the long 'a' vowel sounds blend in Mata aimashou?

July 8, 2017

Rae.F

It looks like the answer is no. If one word ends in a sound and the next word begins with the same sound, they are pronounced separately, not blended together.

July 11, 2017

Rae.F

That's a good question. I'm going to ask it in the general discussion forum. But my gut instinct says no, you pronounce it twice distinctly, because gemination is phonemic.

July 8, 2017

Andrew-Lin

This phrase has a very special etymology comparing to "Au revoir." or "Auf wiedersehen." It is shortening for earlier/archaic Japanese word "さようならば," meaning "If that's the way it is."

October 18, 2017

lauren757qt

How come Sayonara leaves out the "u"?

September 2, 2017

Rae.F

sayounara is the exact Romanization of the hiragana spelling.
sayonara is the way we spell it in English.

September 2, 2017

Panchete1

Sayonara is always remembered as the famous "Hasta la vista, baby" by Schwarzenegger, in the spanish version. It would have been pointless to use a spanish sentence in the spanish version (nobody would get the joke). Not sure why, but Spain changed it for a japanese version .https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZxobpBKInFw

October 18, 2017

Pisces63818

So the "う" is only extending the "よ" sound longer?

March 11, 2018

Rae.F

Not the よ per se. Any syllable that ends with o lengthens (diphthongizes) with u. Any syllable that ends with e lengthens (diphthongizes) with i. Other vowels lengthen without becoming diphthongs.

March 11, 2018

Tazio96

So is it technically "Sayounara". Or has my training failed me? D:

December 31, 2017

roxyrozh

ALOT of Japanese words are pronounced with an extended "o" so it can be written as "ou", but in English you just see it as "o" (eg, bakugo, bakugou. Shoto, shouto,)

January 2, 2019

Rae.F

The romaji transliteration is sayounara, but it is rendered in English as "sayonara".

January 1, 2018

Tila176825

Have you seen this when you spell さようなら, ら is spelled like "ra" and when you say only ら (not into a word) it is spelled more like "la".

June 22, 2018

Rae.F

The sound in Japanese is really the tap (a.k.a. flap), but it can sometimes sound like an American R or an L. A native Japanese speaker does not distinguish between these sounds.

A tap/flap is the sound in the middle of "water". It's not /t/ and it's not /d/. But we interpret it as like /d/ because the tap/flap is not a core sound in English.

June 22, 2018

Dark_Brown

I always say SAYONARA but here it had the U. So is it SAYOUNARA or SAYONARA.

December 2, 2018

PrismVelocity

The 'ou' combination in Japanese is whats called a "long vowel". The added 'u' is supposed to be a signal to extend the length of time that you pronounce that 'o'. At that point it often becomes a dipthong. So, "sayoonara" (notice the doubled 'o') or "sayounara" (which is apparantly more common) works, but not "sayonara" because that is too short an 'o'.

December 2, 2018

JudAbuLeil

I how many letters are in Japan

October 6, 2018

Rae.F

Are you asking about how many characters are in the Japanese writing system? Because they use 4 systems all told, and only rōmaji (the Roman alphabet they borrowed) is an alphabet with letters (26).

There's also hiragana and katakana, which are twin syllabaries that have 46 base syllables each. (The sound values are the same, but the characters are not interchangeable. There are rules regarding when to use which system.) We're learning hiragana right now.

Then there's kanji, which is a logographic system borrowed from Chinese. There are about 2,000-3,000 in common use in Japan.

October 6, 2018

RianZafe

Why does it have う if it is only 4 syllables?

October 23, 2018

Rae.F

It extends the "o" sound of "yo" into a long vowel -- a diphthong just like the long "o" in English. They spell it out explicitly in Japanese.

October 24, 2018

PrismVelocity

Depending on how you look at it, the word is NOT 4 syllables long, but actually 5 syllables; OR it IS four syllables but the second syllable is pronounced with twice the duration of the others. It's a good idea to familiarize yourself with long vowels https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sw0s7wUoQZg and double consonants https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oNgRjzc_-fc before you continue.

October 23, 2018

Lennart_BE

They both look like a '5'. How do you keep them apart? ちら

February 20, 2019

Rae.F

さ - sa

ち - chi

ら - ra

It's the two opposite-facing ones with the top stroke crossing the vertical stroke I have trouble remembering the difference between. The other one, none of the strokes intersect.

It's a bit like remembering the difference between p d g q. Practice, practice, practice.


https://s3.amazonaws.com/cdn.innovativelanguage.com/sns/em/content/lp/kana/hiragana_chart.jpg

February 20, 2019

Lennart_BE

Ok I see. How come there are two o's?

February 21, 2019

Rae.F

を should be labeled as "wo". See how it's in the W column?

It's a historical quirk. These days, を is used exclusively as a grammar particle (it marks the direct object of the verb) and is never used when spelling words.

February 21, 2019

K-Yennie

is there a simpler way to say goodbye?

March 5, 2019

Rae.F

I'm not sure what you mean by "simpler". さようなら is a somber long-term good-bye. You can't substitute something like またね or じゃあね because it's too casual.

March 29, 2019

AntonioSou45770

This last letter when only has the sound of "DA", but in the phrase Sayonara it has a sound of "RA".

Are these sounds being pronounced correctly or not? Thank you.

March 29, 2019

Rae.F

English ears hear "D" because the actual sound, the alveolar tap /ɾ/, is not a core sound in our language. We have it, but only as a variation on D and T, so we don't perceive it accurately.

In Japanese, the alveolar tap is a core sound of their language, and its variants are R and L. This is why Japanese speakers have trouble with the English R and L.

http://www.ipachart.com/

March 29, 2019

Anime_suki

Why is u used in the word, can't it just be sa-yo-na-ra. Why it is sa-yo-u-na-ra?

March 31, 2019

KateFahr

The '-o' in 'yo' is extended; the 'u' indicates this.

March 31, 2019

Rae.F

In Japanese, the difference between pronouncing vowels and consonants for normal, short, and extra time makes all the difference in the meaning of the word, so they need to indicate this when they spell the words.

In Japanese as in English, /o/ pronounced long becomes the diphthong /oʊ/ and /e/ pronounced long becomes the diphthong /eɪ/.

March 31, 2019

Bishal843323

Shouldn't it be pronounced sayonada?

April 7, 2019

Rae.F

No. The Japanese phoneme is actually the alveolar tap/flap ɾ, which shares qualities with D and the American R, but is a different sound altogether.

http://www.ipachart.com/

April 7, 2019

PrismVelocity

Nope, it really is sayonara, or more accurately "sayounara". You're probably getting confused by the fact that the flappy, lilted Japanese 'r' is very different from the open, almost vowel-like English 'r'.

April 7, 2019

Sweandogg

Is it wrong if i say farewell??

April 9, 2019

Holly-Heart

Nothing wrong with Farewell :D

April 12, 2019

mickcldrn

Sayonara which is goodbye in english sounds like さようなら That's how remeber.

April 16, 2019

PrismVelocity

Dude, the English "Sayonara" was actually borrowed from the Japanese language. =D That's why they sound so similar. XD

April 16, 2019

JoseMoreno539355

Why is there not an "I" after "sa" in sa-yo-u-na-ra but there is a "U" after "Yo"?

June 15, 2019

Rae.F

In Japanese as in English, long え diphthongizes into えい and long お diphthongizes into おう. Unlike in English, this is directly reflected in how they spell the words.

The "a" in "sa" is not long.

June 15, 2019

Sarah162324

How do you pronounce the letter exactly in the middle?

June 21, 2019

Rae.F

This has been explained on this page before.

June 21, 2019

jiminstinyhands

gOoDbYe SaYoRi

July 7, 2019

Dan224079

I have a Japanese friend, and while she was leaving, she said Sayōnara, even though, we see each other weekly.

July 22, 2019

FlamingGam7

Yeah im having a hard time memorizing

August 8, 2019

ganeshmuth4

Goodbye same as good bye

September 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.