"C'est un cochon ?"

Translation:Is that a pig?

March 4, 2013

17 Comments


Martytoof

I 100% heard "croissant". Sounds like I need to get my hearing checked.

March 14, 2013

MissSpell

How can you tell when "c'est" cannot mean "he is?" Why does this have to be "it?"

October 3, 2013

Mazzorano

I think that's because of the context of the sentence. However, I wrote "he" as well, as it's grammatical in a metaphorical way.

February 6, 2015

mckimjan

Attempting to be naughty, I wrote,"is he a pig?", which was marked incorrect. How would I write that question?

April 14, 2014

dofranciscojr

I want to know this too.

July 16, 2014

Sant

When its "C'est mon.." it sounds "Ze mon", but with "Ces't un" it sounds "Zet anh"

What's the deal with that? Does the pronunciation varies?

March 21, 2013

Minabey

Pronunciation is dependent on the next word being a vowel or consonant. Hope this link helps http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm

March 24, 2013

Dawnofdusk

Is this the proper way to ask a question? Could you/should you use inversion and write it "Est-ce un cochon ?"

April 18, 2013

canary5

Usually, asking a question with 'est-ce que' is safe...so, 'Est-ce que c'est un cochon?'. I'm not sure about inversions with 'ce' but maybe soneone could help with this.

April 19, 2013

sylvietr

Yes, Dawnofdusk, you could definitely ask, "Est-ce un cochon?" The other way, as suggested by canary5, is also correct and very commonly used in speech. You'd be more likely to see the shorter version in formal writing, but both work.

June 18, 2013

jm.cerejeira

Why not "c'est ton cochon?"

November 13, 2014

AndreaQin1

that what i wrote too!

December 28, 2014

Malassadas

why isnt "is he/she a pig?" correct? too nasty :)

February 25, 2015

chriscool

a little hard to tell the difference between question et cochon

March 4, 2013

aurelienche

I can tell you the pronunciation is ok. I get that it could be hard to tell the difference though.

March 4, 2013

duolingof

actually, if u listen properly, it's not hard to make out which word it is.... pronunciations: question: kess-chee-on!! cochon: co-shown!! and the endings of the pronunciations are nasal.. remember :) :) hope u understood :)

July 4, 2013

Jackalest

Surprised I'm the first one. Satan, anybody? :b

February 9, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.