1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un cochon ?"

"C'est un cochon ?"

Translation:Is that a pig?

March 4, 2013

17 Comments


Martytoof

I 100% heard "croissant". Sounds like I need to get my hearing checked.


MissSpell

How can you tell when "c'est" cannot mean "he is?" Why does this have to be "it?"


Mazzorano

I think that's because of the context of the sentence. However, I wrote "he" as well, as it's grammatical in a metaphorical way.


mckimjan

Attempting to be naughty, I wrote,"is he a pig?", which was marked incorrect. How would I write that question?


dofranciscojr

I want to know this too.


Sant

When its "C'est mon.." it sounds "Ze mon", but with "Ces't un" it sounds "Zet anh"

What's the deal with that? Does the pronunciation varies?


Minabey

Pronunciation is dependent on the next word being a vowel or consonant. Hope this link helps http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm


Dawnofdusk

Is this the proper way to ask a question? Could you/should you use inversion and write it "Est-ce un cochon ?"


canary5

Usually, asking a question with 'est-ce que' is safe...so, 'Est-ce que c'est un cochon?'. I'm not sure about inversions with 'ce' but maybe soneone could help with this.


sylvietr

Yes, Dawnofdusk, you could definitely ask, "Est-ce un cochon?" The other way, as suggested by canary5, is also correct and very commonly used in speech. You'd be more likely to see the shorter version in formal writing, but both work.


jm.cerejeira

Why not "c'est ton cochon?"


AndreaQin1

that what i wrote too!


Malassadas

why isnt "is he/she a pig?" correct? too nasty :)


chriscool

a little hard to tell the difference between question et cochon


aurelienche

I can tell you the pronunciation is ok. I get that it could be hard to tell the difference though.


duolingof

actually, if u listen properly, it's not hard to make out which word it is.... pronunciations: question: kess-chee-on!! cochon: co-shown!! and the endings of the pronunciations are nasal.. remember :) :) hope u understood :)


Jackalest

Surprised I'm the first one. Satan, anybody? :b

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.