1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A ella le gusta construir ca…

"A ella le gusta construir casas."

Translation:She likes to build houses.

March 21, 2014

23 Comments


Kim_Wilkins

I feel like I should know this by now, but could someone please remind me why there is an 'a' before the 'ella'? Why not just 'Ella le gusta construir casas'. THANKS!!!

June 25, 2014

k-kayak

The sentence says "buiding houses is pleasing to her", so a ellos = "to her".

July 16, 2014

Kim_Wilkins

Ahhh - that makes complete sense now! Thank you!

July 17, 2014

guitarscape

I am thinking that I often see "Me gusta/o" though with no "a" in front of it. Shouldn't there be or no?

May 18, 2016

GuitarGreen

The "a ella" is for emphasis that it's her. You could say "le gusta construir casas", but that would mean, "He,She,It likes to build houses." You don't need to specify "me gusta" because You are the only You.

May 19, 2016

guitarscape

Since I posted that comment, I had seen quite a few examples of just that. I get it now, thank you.

May 26, 2016

Blue204

But is the "a" necessary before ella?

June 21, 2016

mathchoo

The "a" is necessary if you are going to use "ella".
However using "a ella" is optional.

The verb "gustar" is a little tricky because the subject in English is the indirect object in Spanish (even though it appears to be a direct object). So, for a thorough explanation see this link:
https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

January 31, 2018

OnesimusUnbound

Well I felt "gusta" should be used but seeing "houses", why not use "gustan"? I assume "gusta" agress with "construir", am I right?

May 5, 2014

itsmesd

Yes - it doesn't matter how many houses get built, it is the act of building them that pleases her.

May 9, 2014

OnesimusUnbound

I see, so "construtir", and not the houses, referred by "gusta".

May 9, 2014

sweetbluesky

Hey all! I'm trying to figure out the whole IO/DO issue, and can someone tell me why we need "le" (an IO) here? Building houses pleases her/is pleasing to her. . . . how can I figure out that "her" is a IO? It would seem like a DO to me ("la" even though that doesn't sound right).

December 26, 2015

Aeronautix

Copied pasted from another section, by user "allintolearning":

Section problem: "The doctor told her that she has to take that medicine" Spanish translation: "El doctor le dijo que tiene que tomar ese remedio"

"Le" stands for "him" or "her" or "you" (indirect object form of usted) as in the doctor told her that she has to take that medicine. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm "that she has to take that medicine" is what he told her and so is the direct object (a whole clause, but just words after all) "He told her something" or "He told her words".

In short, for indirect objects, you can only use "le/les" (refer to link).

Oh I didn't answer your question. See the discussion above why "ella" is an indirect object. The sentence says "building houses is pleasing to her" (her is indirect object).

June 19, 2016

KatriceBee

Duo does not like "it is pleasing to her" for le gusta? :-(

August 13, 2015

Johngt44

Correct of Duo in this case. The "a ella gusta....." in Spanish corresponds to "she likes....." in English. Remember Spanish speakers are learning English also and it is desirable that they speak it like English speakers who do not, in general, use "... is pleasing to her" to represent this concept.

September 30, 2015

GaelBraxton

I've read the 'is pleasing to her/him' explanation a number of times but still don't see where the word pleasing comes in. Are you saying that every time 'he, she, it likes' is used in sentence it actually reads "Going to the movies is pleasing to her' instead of 'she likes to go to the movies'. What happens if she hates going to the movies? Going to the movies is not pleasing to her.

October 2, 2015

Johngt44

Exactly Gael. Taking a simpler example: I like chicken in English would be expressed in Spanish as Me gusta pollo literally: chicken (pollo) is pleasing (gusta) to me (me) or simply chicken pleases me. Which we would very rarely say in English so my point was whne you see for example me gusta algo type formulation transalte it as I like something. Yopu don't like chicken? So it doesn't please you then? Negate as usual - Say : No me gusta pollo.

October 3, 2015

chizachuku

She can build the wall so

January 29, 2019

ashi97

Duo marked it correct, but still I'd like to know whether there is a different meaning in that sentence: " She likes BUILDING houses ".. Is there any change compared to " She likes TO BUILD houses "? ThankX in advance!

March 21, 2014

CattleRustler

The infinitive verb construir represents To Build, but I have seen the infinitive represent what would actually be the gerund form, in this case Building. I think DL would accept either answer but I am not sure. When I get sentences like this, if the literal infinitive works, I go with that for sure, and I don't mess around with synonymous forms because inevitably there will be some heart-devouring caveat or unknown rule that bites me. If the sentence is in such a way that the only thing that makes sense is the -ing version then I have no choice to go with that.

March 21, 2014

ashi97

Thank you both!

March 22, 2014

THEMONOGLOT

I would say theres no differentiation in this case. For example, leer es imprescindible would be reading is necessary.

March 21, 2014

BillDeak

could not hear the final s in the dialogue.

November 6, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.