"Cette voiture est celle de mon père."

Translation:That car is my father's.

March 4, 2013

23 Comments


mouh

C'est la voiture de mon père

March 21, 2013

oli074

'this car is one of my father's' is not accepted.....????

March 4, 2013

Sitesurf

In the example given it is taken for granted that your father has only one car.

If you say "this car is one of my father's", it implies that he has at least 2 cars.

March 4, 2013

siebolt

And should it not be "une de mon père" when you imply he has more than one car?

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf

no, we would use an article + a pronoun instead: "cette voiture est l'une de celles de mon père".

March 8, 2013

siebolt

I feared it would be like that. Thanks

March 8, 2013

Simontheintrepid

That's all well and good but 'This car one of my father's' is given as a correct solution. Duo's translations seem to get progressively worse as you go further

April 10, 2014

Joelinguo

Very interesting. Now I know why my french gf is using 'this one' or 'the one that' in english all the time! I was correcting her in the beginning but now I just go with it.. :)

December 27, 2014

ianrobertshaw61

Seems wordy is this something that would be said

March 16, 2014

mcortel

What is wrong with : This car is the one from my father

March 22, 2014

ElianaSolange

because I think from is related to "de" and duolingo doesnt like to have too many correct answers... I'm so tired of redoing this lesson, it is really frustrating :/

March 24, 2014

Sitesurf

No, "de" does not mean "from" but "of", my father's car = the car of my father = la voiture de mon père.

The use of "de" is systematic in case of possession.

March 24, 2014

ozzychris

This is my father's car. Yes/No?

July 29, 2013

shrinkdad

I translated voiture as automobile and it was marked wrong! What gives?

November 1, 2013

Sitesurf

Sometimes, instead of "une voiture", French people say "une auto", but never automobile (too long!)

November 2, 2013

xakk

I haven't tried this translation, though there is a similar sentence around Duolingo, but is, "That is my father's car," the wrong translation ? The meaning is exactly the same, just not as wordy as the sentence given. If it's incorrect, why ?

May 1, 2014

Sitesurf

There are often, in English as in French, several ways of saying the same thing. When you learn a new language, you have to know that these exist and you need to understand what the nuances are between variants.

  • c'est la voiture de mon père
  • cette voiture est celle de mon père
  • cette voiture est à mon père
  • cette voiture-ci / cette voiture-là est celle de mon père
  • cette voiture-ci / cette voiture-là est à mon père
  • c'est celle-ci / celle-là la voiture de mon père
  • voici/voilà la voiture de mon père
  • la voiture de mon père, c'est celle-ci / celle-là

Now, to make your life easier, you may consider that the closer the translation from the original version, the better (starting with "that car" = "cette voiture", for ex.)

Therefore,

  • "that is my father's car" is accepted, but not the closest translation to the French sentence proposed here.
May 2, 2014

npresco

Sitesurf, first of all thanks for all your contributions. You work is well appreciated.

Can you help me to understand what nuance that "celle" is adding to this sentence then? From among your two examples that you listed:

cette voiture est celle de mon père cette voiture est à mon père

the second is the one that comes to mind if I were to try and translate from the english to french. Is there a implication of using those words that I am not picking up? Thank you

September 5, 2014

Sitesurf

The position of the verb makes these constructions alternative but different (change of preposition).

The grammatical difference between "cette voiture est celle de mon père" vs "cette voiture est à mon père" is that the first one uses our possessive construction [object possessed + de + owner] and the second one is kind of a short cut to express possession with [object possessed + être + à + owner], when object possessed and owner are not part of the same noun phrase.

Therefore, if you can say "c'est la voiture de mon père" (= this is the car of my father = this is my father's car), you cannot say "c'est la voiture à mon père", nor C'est celle à mon père"

September 5, 2014

npresco

Excellent, merci beaucoup!

September 5, 2014

johans2103

"Cette voiture appartient à mon père" is possible also?

October 10, 2014

JesHayes92

the answer that it insisted i use makes absolutely no sense in English. 'that car is the one of my dad' is not something I've ever said myself or have every heard anyone say. 'that car is one of my dad's' (if he has more than one car) or 'that car is my dad's one' if he only has 1 makes far more sense.

February 22, 2018

krista189497

this car is the one that belongs to my father... marked wrong...no idea why it would be wrong....

January 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.