1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ありがとうございます。"

"ありがとうございます。"

Translation:Thank you.

June 5, 2017

47 Comments


Hotrootsoup

Why not add the "very much" for ございます?


_Grey_3

It doesn't exactly mean ,,very much,'' is just makes ありがとう more polite. ,,Thank you'' can be formal on its own in English.


Joel.Barr

The tip on "gozaimasu" did show "very much" as the translation, but "much" wasn't an option for me to choose. Seems funny.


_IX

ございます isn't translated as "very much". It's just there to make ありがとう more polite.

どうもありがとうございます is "thank you very much".

★ どうも can mean very, much, quite, etc.


hollt693

"Very much" doesn't really mean anything when added onto "thank you", either. It's just an intensifier, and I would argue that it could be considered more polite/formal as well.


MarkSmith148943

Exactly. Is Duolino require どうも有難うございます for Thank you very much which is actually rarely spoken.  


LarsEngel2

@MarkSmith according to a native speaker from another app, they don't use the kanji for ありがとう. just type it in plain old hiragana like the japanese keyboard suggests


IceCubes1

How about ほんとにありがとう? I think it translates to thank you very much but used formally?


OriWasserm

So is it like "thanks" vs "thank you"?


CrystalClark15

@OriWasserm More like thank you vs the polite thank you


DsyUPYNJ

So it's like "thank you" versus "You have my thanks," "Many thanks," and "You have my gratitude"? Is that a better comparison? Then again, those are almost never used to thank someone and they sound sort of archaic, so maybe not.


KittyKat7474

Yes. Thanks- ありがとう. Thank you- ありがとうございます.


SeanToimasu

My issue with this specifically is that they have already translated "Arigatou" to "thank you" and they show no difference in adding the "gozaimasu" which will definitely cause confusion with people who don't know the difference beforehand, even an info panel after answering the question would probably be enough.


martinmyth

In japanese some words are added to show respect without adding any meaning. Gozaimasu is one such word. When wishing your seniors gozaimasu is used. Eg. ohayo gozaimasu means same as ohayo(good morning) .But when children wish their teacher they use gozaimasu as a sign of respect.


ShanelleMi5

Thank you, everything makes so much more sense. Thought it might be something like that. But wasn't sure.


_IX

That's because ございます does not translate to "very much" although the tip says so. ございます is just there to make ありがとう more polite.


languagesbruh4

I think ございます is just a formality.


QED-hamza-QED

The ございます does NOT mean 'very much' , but it show more respect, so you use it when you talk to a strange person or your boss . If you want to say thank you very much ,you should say 'どうもありがとう'


hollt693

I used the words available to construct "Thank you much", which was rejected. I guess it sounds a little weird in English, but I know I've heard "thanks much" before. The point is that "Thank you" by itself just felt too informal for me.


JesseNeufe

As i understand it, Domo = Thanks Domo arigato = thank you very much. Arigato = thank you Arigato gozaimasu = more formal/respectful thank you. As one would say to a boss, teacher, senior.


AFGchZ

Something like "thank you, sir/maam" then?


Glasvel

But "very much" does sound like you're indebted to the person you're saying it to, and does imply politeness.

Or is English's "neutrality" consider it otherwise...


Rose429878

It could be helpful to add a politeness indicator, like a tag (polite)- needing to indicate politeness is common enough that translations without mentioning politeness level feel lacking.


ahjames

yeah i agree. the only reason ive known the politeness of things in this course is by prior knowledge or checking the comments.


jadednightwing

So this is a "polite/formal" thank you (there are like 3 levels of politeness to this phrase) "doumo" is the informal "thanks"


YagamiHikari

I like to think of them as:

  • Ta (どうも)

  • Thanks (ありがとう)

  • Thank You (ありがとうございます)


CYDai

“ 有難う御座います。” for Kanji version.


Andrew-Lin

Clarification: This Kanji version is correct but is rarely used.:) In Japanese they usually really write out this sentence with all hiragana, that's why Japanese sentences often look very long.


Hannaha70093

"Arigatogozaimas" or "arigatogozaimashita" are formal and used when speaking with strangers. "Arigato" is used when speaking with close friends and family members. (^‿^✿)


bartram.aj

Gozaimasu... At least add (formal) to the answer screen


Skis5

The way I learnt it back in school, is it goes as follows. Doumo/Arigatou = Thanks Doumo arigatou = Thank you Doumo arigatou gozaimasu = Thank you very much

As you can see, it's just a more lax version of the full phrase. It's more polite to say thank you very much, as is saying doumo arigatou gozaimasu.


JermaineHimself

ございます (gozaimasu) can be added to make it polite, if you're speaking Japanese with friends you can just drop it


JeremyDarm

There's also ありがとうございました which is also "thank you very much" and どうもありがとう which is an informal way of saying "thank you"


KarolinaOs151441

Could sameone tell me what is the difference between "arigatogozaimas" and "arigatougozaimashita"?


Nicola526448

I think, looking at the Notes page that the second one is thanking for a past action 'thank you (for whatever it was that you did a while ago).


V1WyY

What's the 。 for?


RobWolves

It's a period. 。 In Japanese it's called くてん kuten (formal) or まるmaru (informal).


iGriefU

is it possibly to sayどうもありがとうございました in the sense of "thank you very much" in a very polite way by adding extra どうも ?


LtntKatie

Konnichiwa! Just because I'm curious if this is a big deal or not, the way how this phrase is basically spelt (Arigatou gozaimasu), is different from the voiceover (Which sounds like they're saying "Arigatou gozaimas" without pronouncing the u in "su"). Can it be said both ways, or am I missing something here?


Christina_Hamsun

Is すalways read as -s at the end of a word?


TalonBeesc1

Its not clear why this is different than just "arigato"


Swisidniak

Make sure to check the Tips & Notes for a skill, they often have valuable information
ありがとう is casual
ありがとうございます is more polite/formal
skill/ja/Greetings/tips-and-notes

Japanese Explanation
どうも Thanks, used with friends.
ありがとう Thank you, used with friends.
どうもありがとう Thank you very much, used with friends.
ありがとうございます Thank you, used with strangers, teachers, and bosses.
どうもありがとうございます Thank you very much, used with strangers, teachers, and bosses.

ClaudiaRoc458684

Thank you,good morning

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.