"ありがとうございます。"

Translation:Thank you.

June 5, 2017

66 Comments


Hotrootsoup

Why not add the "very much" for ございます?

June 7, 2017

Tsunasama

It doesn't exactly mean ,,very much,'' is just makes ありがとう more polite. ,,Thank you'' can be formal on its own in English.

June 9, 2017

Joel.Barr

The tip on "gozaimasu" did show "very much" as the translation, but "much" wasn't an option for me to choose. Seems funny.

June 12, 2017

I.X.

ございます isn't translated as "very much". It's just there to make ありがとう more polite.

どうもありがとうございます is "thank you very much".

★ どうも can mean very, much, quite, etc.

June 13, 2017

hollt693

"Very much" doesn't really mean anything when added onto "thank you", either. It's just an intensifier, and I would argue that it could be considered more polite/formal as well.

February 13, 2018

MarkSmith148943

Exactly. Is Duolino require どうも有難うございます for Thank you very much which is actually rarely spoken.  

June 21, 2018

IceCubes1

How about ほんとにありがとう? I think it translates to thank you very much but used formally?

January 11, 2019

FromageDuPays

Why tf are all the replyings deleted ?? I need them

May 11, 2019

OriWasserm

So is it like "thanks" vs "thank you"?

July 28, 2017

CrystalClark15

@OriWasserm More like thank you vs the polite thank you

November 23, 2017

DsyUPYNJ

So it's like "thank you" versus "You have my thanks," "Many thanks," and "You have my gratitude"? Is that a better comparison? Then again, those are almost never used to thank someone and they sound sort of archaic, so maybe not.

March 4, 2018

KittyKat7474

Yes. Thanks- ありがとう. Thank you- ありがとうございます.

July 24, 2018

SeanToimasu

My issue with this specifically is that they have already translated "Arigatou" to "thank you" and they show no difference in adding the "gozaimasu" which will definitely cause confusion with people who don't know the difference beforehand, even an info panel after answering the question would probably be enough.

September 3, 2018

martinmyth

In japanese some words are added to show respect without adding any meaning. Gozaimasu is one such word. When wishing your seniors gozaimasu is used. Eg. ohayo gozaimasu means same as ohayo(good morning) .But when children wish their teacher they use gozaimasu as a sign of respect.

July 22, 2017

I.X.

That's because ございます does not translate to "very much" although the tip says so. ございます is just there to make ありがとう more polite.

June 13, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

It does accept "very much", though it's not mandatory.

June 16, 2017

hollt693

I used the words available to construct "Thank you much", which was rejected. I guess it sounds a little weird in English, but I know I've heard "thanks much" before. The point is that "Thank you" by itself just felt too informal for me.

February 13, 2018

JesseNeufe

As i understand it, Domo = Thanks Domo arigato = thank you very much. Arigato = thank you Arigato gozaimasu = more formal/respectful thank you. As one would say to a boss, teacher, senior.

May 5, 2018

AFGchZ

Something like "thank you, sir/maam" then?

September 26, 2018

languagesbruh4

I think ございます is just a formality.

July 30, 2018

HQMHamza

The ございます does NOT mean 'very much' , but it show more respect, so you use it when you talk to a strange person or your boss . If you want to say thank you very much ,you should say 'どうもありがとう'

June 4, 2019

Rose429878

It could be helpful to add a politeness indicator, like a tag (polite)- needing to indicate politeness is common enough that translations without mentioning politeness level feel lacking.

June 10, 2017

ahjames

yeah i agree. the only reason ive known the politeness of things in this course is by prior knowledge or checking the comments.

June 11, 2017

GlennThoma

I agree with this suggestion

June 26, 2017

jadednightwing

So this is a "polite/formal" thank you (there are like 3 levels of politeness to this phrase) "doumo" is the informal "thanks"

June 6, 2017

YagamiHikari

I like to think of them as:

  • Ta (どうも)

  • Thanks (ありがとう)

  • Thank You (ありがとうございます)

June 11, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Haha, that's wrong but still funny!

June 16, 2017

Hannaha70093

"Arigatogozaimas" or "arigatogozaimashita" are formal and used when speaking with strangers. "Arigato" is used when speaking with close friends and family members. (^‿^✿)

March 3, 2018

CYDai

“ 有難う御座います。” for Kanji version.

September 5, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Clarification: This Kanji version is correct but is rarely used.:) In Japanese they usually really write out this sentence with all hiragana, that's why Japanese sentences often look very long.

October 18, 2017

Phanton...

How even?

June 5, 2017

Skis5

The way I learnt it back in school, is it goes as follows. Doumo/Arigatou = Thanks Doumo arigatou = Thank you Doumo arigatou gozaimasu = Thank you very much

As you can see, it's just a more lax version of the full phrase. It's more polite to say thank you very much, as is saying doumo arigatou gozaimasu.

June 7, 2017

TheJermaineWWE

ございます (gozaimasu) can be added to make it polite, if you're speaking Japanese with friends you can just drop it

June 5, 2017

bartram.aj

Gozaimasu... At least add (formal) to the answer screen

June 12, 2017

JeremyDarm

There's also ありがとうございました which is also "thank you very much" and どうもありがとう which is an informal way of saying "thank you"

August 3, 2017

KarolinaOs151441

Could sameone tell me what is the difference between "arigatogozaimas" and "arigatougozaimashita"?

June 4, 2018

Nicola526448

I think, looking at the Notes page that the second one is thanking for a past action 'thank you (for whatever it was that you did a while ago).

January 21, 2019

Orangetang2

This is what i like. Learning words! Its fun!

May 30, 2019

coudrys

This one should be reworked for all the reasons above. I'm wondering if all the politness terms will be this vague in term of how to "translate" them.

June 22, 2017

RockSobeck

Why ございます?

August 28, 2017

Adela968134

It's to make the phrase more polite.

August 4, 2018

3Rton

Certainly "thank you very much" isn't directly translatable. It is also iffy because thank you very much often sounds sarcastic/fake in English. (I'm saying this because as of now thank you very much is accepted as correct answer) I do feel like the more formal version could be emphasised more on English, though, what do people think of "I'm much obliged" or "I'm much obliged to you"? Certainly again it isn't word for word but I think it does perhaps come closer to the level of formality while still being more natural.

October 18, 2017

Adela968134

I know that ございます is just to make ありがとう more polite, but does it have any meaning?

August 4, 2018

SeanToimasu

This could be confusing for people due to there also being "Arigatou" as a normal thankyou in the same lesson but gozaimasu is very much more polite so to avoid confusion you could change this.

September 3, 2018

Jobbers

I typed in "Thank you kindly" just for giggles and got it wrong. I wasn't expecting different but I was trying to think of a polite English phrase.

September 22, 2018

Emerson19829

LOL

April 17, 2019

inuKshuK7

So ございます makes it formal and polite right?

October 20, 2018

V1WyY

What's the 。 for?

February 1, 2019

RobWolves

It's a period. 。 In Japanese it's called くてん kuten (formal) or まるmaru (informal).

April 16, 2019

spoopycato
February 14, 2019

BetLearns

Why is this thank you and not Thank you very much? Is it just that it has more emphasis on the Thank you and doesn't translate to Thank you very much or...

February 27, 2019

Layosi2

thanks

March 2, 2019

iGriefU

is it possibly to sayどうもありがとうございました in the sense of "thank you very much" in a very polite way by adding extra どうも ?

March 3, 2019

Nova674192

where is very of the answer?

March 18, 2019

iGriefU

ございます means here "very" . It's like an emphasizer of the thankfullness or an addition to show the politeness.

March 19, 2019

SarahCbOff

i added (formal) and apparently thats wrong.

March 21, 2019

Emerson19829

What's happened to "very much?!

April 17, 2019

Emerson19829

I typed thank you very much and it WORKS!!!

April 17, 2019

Emerson19829

Has anyone tried "thanks" yet?! ♥♥♥

April 17, 2019

DonnchaCro

you say my answer is incorrect. It is correct as far as I can see and the same as yours. Twice. Will this go on?

May 4, 2019

Elliot266987

Why are there no explanations in the app about the subtlety that it is trying to convey?

May 8, 2019

Killjoynik

Why is "arigatou gozai masu" correct but "arigatou gozaimasu" incorrect? If it gives me the simpler but identical option why not be allowed to use it?

May 8, 2019

Asphodelie

I was just looking for the answer to that as well, same thing just happened to me.

May 9, 2019

KingKath123

Where is the "Very Much"???

May 14, 2019

m4try0shk4

I wrote "thnks" and it was goog x')

September 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.