"はい"

Translation:Yes

June 5, 2017

114 Comments


omegafolf

Anyone who's watch anime should know this word on sound alone.

June 20, 2017

darkdudxd

If only i could remember how to write it XD

July 6, 2017

1022091010

I highly recommedn you learn how to write it first. There is a particular order of writing each letter. It really helps

November 12, 2017

RaeishaGeo1

I found a website that also teaches Japanese and the brush strokes. It's called japanese-lesson.com You can also print out practice sheets for each writing style: hiragana, katakana, and kanji (probably misspelled that last one) but check it out

January 19, 2018

rooseveltnut1

OK thanks. BTW, what style are we learning? And how are they typing in this language? Is there an app that I need to download to my lap top?

June 1, 2018

JBlade2005

we are learning all of the styles btw

June 15, 2018

callum896618

You shoukd be able to change the language of your keyboard i. your laptop settings

July 2, 2018

TensaZangetsu01

Just select from the four options...

July 24, 2018

Drew398313

Just go to your language preferences, or you can skate by with latin characters

December 30, 2018

Josue176393

I downloaded "Google Japanese input" from Google store.

September 7, 2018

Adam656351

They don't use American computers

February 24, 2019

JBlade2005

you spelled Kanji right

June 15, 2018

ShantelSan2

I came here because I seen the word ashes was also accepted. Also want to learn more about the meaning in the topic vs. Adjective.

November 12, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

Yep :)
灰 - Ash/ashes is also pronounced "hai"
And 灰色 "haiiro" means "grey" or lit. "Ash-Color"

January 2, 2019

Ian174205

So true.

February 10, 2019

PaulinaMadero

I have been waiting for Japanese to be available, now I am very excited :D

June 12, 2017

EugeneTiffany

Me too! Tried Web sites to learn the language. Could not assimulate anything. Going to take this slow and saturate myself into the language. Soaking it up. Got my sights on visiting Japan maybe one day.

July 21, 2017

PaulinaMadero

Great! good luck :)

July 21, 2017

EugeneTiffany

I actually tried learning Japanese years ago. Had a book that had tear-out stickers of names of things which I could attatch things. Didn't work. No actual training occurred.

It was odd how was moved to looked to see if Japanes lessons finally existed. What a pleasant surprise!

I am on a mailing list for being notified when Japanese lessons are available on the Web. The app is a good place to begin as it is easier than the Web lessons. The Web Duolingo lessons are more challenging than those in the app. So it is a good idea to do the app lessons first then switch to the Web lessons. I will be doing that when the Web lessons become available.

The Duolingo system works for me as it does not limit what I can restudy, nor how much. Nor which lessons.

July 22, 2017

JustinDani475027

Why does the ha sound, sound like wa seperate but pronounced with a word sounds like ha. Is this duolingo or how it is supposed to sound

August 15, 2017

neverfox

The pronunciation differs depending on whether it's a particle (wa) or part of a word (ha).

September 20, 2017

_AkeLLa_

Very useful remark. But, it is not entirely correct in single use to define は as "ha" ... Or am I mistaken, and here is some more nuance?

October 17, 2017

CMcC1

I know this means yes but I had this question come up with to yes, one capitalized and one not. I assumed I should have picked both but got it wrong :(

June 5, 2017

.Ice-Cream.

You can pick any yes, it doesn't matter if it's capitalized

June 7, 2017

CMcC1

My problem is that it did not make it clear that what I was supposed to do :( I'm new to duolingo. I assumed that we were supposed to select both the capitalized word AND the uncaptilized word, so I ended up getting it wrong.

It would be better if we only saw one instance of the correct choice.

June 7, 2017

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo teaches through student’s errors. The more mistakes you make the more you will learn. I often make mistakes intentionally so I will be shown tpa problem again. Duolingo will keep giving you a problem until you get it right. I add in a couple of xes to error out on purpose. I always do this whenever I am forced to do a peek. I want to only be credited for a right answer when I genuinely know the answer

July 21, 2017

.Ice-Cream.

Yeah, I understand. Sometimes duolingo would give you the same answer twice, the difference being one is capitalized. I don't understand why they do it, but you only have to choose one of the two :)

June 9, 2017

Nolfinkol

I think the best way to avoid this is remembering that you're translating the sentence, not picking the correct word, so essentially you're telling Duolingo the phrase means "Yes yes". It could be a bit clearer and avoid putting both as options though.

June 10, 2017

hydra454

I am not sure, but maybe it's because in some languages, like German, it does make a difference.

June 23, 2017

Diefair

You will come across this regularly on the app; one word capitalized and one not. You will rhen have to read the sentence and see when the double word shows up to know which one is correct. In this instance, since it is a single word as if replying to something, it would be capitalized.

Example: "Yes, it is." vs "It is, yes."

I hope this helps.

June 10, 2017

syedyahya11

Why sometimes wa is pronounced as ha

August 10, 2017

Andrew-Lin

No, は is usually pronounced as "ha". It only pronounced as "wa" when it is a "topic marker" (don't worry if you don't understand this grammatical topic now). The Hiragana course pronounced it as "wa" but actually this is inappropriate. It should pronounced as "ha."

October 17, 2017

pokerguy365

I was wondering if it'd be incorrect to interpret this as "Right". Not in Duolingo, but when speaking with someone.

June 22, 2017

Anaheim22

Hai mean's 'I'm satisfied', doesn't it? You can use it as yes, but also as no.

"Was the meal to your liking?"
"Hai." (I'm satisfied. i.e. yes)

"Would you like some more?" "Hai." (I'm satisfied. i.e. no)

????

October 16, 2017

KeithWong9

It does not mean I am satisfied, but it can mean no.

"Is it not enough?"

"hai" (means no, it is not enough)

June 21, 2018

englishaussie

I know what 'yes' is in Japanese due to watching TV, but say the world was 'beach' or 'map' id have no idea. So how would i choose the correct word from the list if there's no chance of knowing the translation, even after sounding it out my choice would only be a guess?

June 22, 2017

CassioHenr934834

When a new word comes up, the tells you what it means

June 23, 2017

EugeneTiffany

Right. All new words are in orange. All orange words need to be peeked at. You have to do that. That is how you learn what they mean. And whenever I have to peek I intentionally add a wrong character so I will be shown the problem again.

July 21, 2017

CalebJStevens

I had tp guess it never told me. It keeps doing this

July 10, 2017

EugeneTiffany

It does tell you. Click the orange words.

July 21, 2017

Rinchamaa

Another way of saying yes in a more casual setting would be うん/un not to be mistaken for うんん which is no.

January 2, 2019

kujira11

it would be helpful to have an on-line 'screen' Japanese keyboard for typing kana. Also for the matching, it would be helpful if selected and yet to do, unselected pairs are colored.. Need to switch to a pc that has a japanese keyboard to finish this lesson segment. Looks great so far.. tnx for all of the effort !!

October 26, 2017

NatalieHelg

When I hear the は character alone, it sounds like "va", but in words it sounds like "ha". Am I hearing it wrong? Is there some quirk behind it that I'm not getting?

October 27, 2017

JonasHanse310125

It has been explained close to the top comments, but my understanding is that it is normaly supposed to be ha, and only wa when used as a topic marker. So it is a mistake on duolingos part, that it is being pronounced as wa when standing alone. Plz correct me if Im wrong

January 3, 2018

Erickson_Zoe

So if い stands for “I” if you add symbols such has い does that change the word or phrase?

January 8, 2018

KeithWong9

い does not stand for I. It is the transliteration (sound). Just like alphabets, you combine alphabets to make different words.

June 21, 2018

Pau106980

I am in basic Japanese. How can I know the translation if I only see the symbols?

January 31, 2018

KeithWong9

Tap on the word and you will see the meaning of the word.

June 21, 2018

Hannah803

Why is this 'yes'? On a different website 'yes' was 'ee' in japanese.

February 20, 2018

KeithWong9

ええ is a casual form of はい

June 21, 2018

DickonNewm

The question came up with literally no prior way of knowing what the combination of symbols would translate to. Could be cat, dog, moon, car, person, computer, anything. How would I have known it would be "yes"?

March 8, 2018

KeithWong9

In duolinho, tap on the word to give you the meaning.

June 21, 2018

Andrew1711

Why does the first syllable "ha" sound like it's saying "wa" when you listen to it separately from the "i" It's rather confusing.

September 14, 2018

EthanBosse

It’s because it used to be pronounced ha but as a particle it slowly began to sound like wa over a long process of Japanese history it can be confusing at first but just remember it should be remembered as ha but is pronounced as wa most of the time. :) good luck and keep learning man

September 15, 2018

koreandudeFAM

So it sounds like "wa" alone but becomes "ha" sound when put together with other letters and become a word?

January 21, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

Yes and no
This has been answered a few times on this discussion
は in/as a word is pronounced as its standard "ha" reading, but when used as a Topic Particle in a sentence it takes on a "wa" reading.
Most often you'll see it by itself as the topic particle "wa", but "ha" by itself can also be a word meaning "tooth", "leaf" or "edge". You'll most always see these words in their kanji form however to avoid confusion. Since you'll probably learn the vocab and how its spelled before the kanji though this is good to remember. It has confused many new learners when hovering over parts of a sentence and seeing the word "tooth" show up as a hint where it should actually be the topic marker.

January 21, 2019

AnnikahBae

Hey everyone when you learn it write the letters down and write what it means and sounds like

March 9, 2019

noblebla

My mnemonic: "yeah" (or the german "ja") in backwards! ..... and maybe next time when when talking to a Japanese, one could try saying "ashes" instead of "yes" ... just kidding ;)

March 11, 2019

MuhammadSu712724

I answer 'yup' but its false

March 13, 2019

KeithWong9

Please don't use slangs or informal words in Duolingo.

March 13, 2019

JonathanVa73149

The first character is "wa" why does it changd to "ha"?

December 9, 2017

javiero_mendoza

は is in fact pronounced as 'ha'. But it is also pronounced 'wa' when it works as a 'topic marker'. In my opinion, the 'ha' sound of は should be introduced first instead of the 'wa' sound.

February 14, 2018

DakotaOlso2

How do I translate it?

January 4, 2018

jasmine304734

The one word first said it was okay now it says its yes???

January 15, 2018

heypano

People who have lived in Japan: Is it true that 「はい」has an alternate use for "here's 2000 yen", when paying someone for goods or services? Like 「はいニ千円です」or something?

April 10, 2018

Violetta366478

Здесь есть ещё люди, которые пишут комментарии на русском?

April 16, 2018

SaitamaHer

Какое красивое слово!)

May 24, 2018

shkrjab

Like "hi" yes? Привет in russian and english. ))))))

September 18, 2018

FlikYFlak

Why is it "hae" not "wa-e"?

August 9, 2018

mateus296978

vai para merda duolingo eu respondi serto merda divia ser はい e falou que sim estana errado filho da mãe!

October 9, 2018

RuthanneFrench

Okay but, real discussion and not about anime. Why is this pronounced "Hai" but the kanji is pronounced "Wa" and "I" independently? I cant exactly 'sound it out' to guess the word correctly.

January 1, 2019

Rinchamaa

は is only wa when it's used as a particle otherwise it's it's normal form which is ha. and wa is わ and these aren't kanji they are hiragana letters。 kanji would be the original chinese letters like these examples 青(blue)日(Sun)月(Moon) Kanjis have meanings hiragana and katakata do not have meanings because they are just letters like in the english alphabet nothing more. hope this clears up your confusion.

January 2, 2019

G_Papi

Is there slang for yes like yeah?im very casual with speaking and would just like to know

January 5, 2019

Rinchamaa

I think that'd would be "うん”

January 5, 2019

Infinite1212

Why does it give different pronounciations when you click on the individual characters in the word? Like when you press "ha"it says "wa".

January 8, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

See the previous comments on this discussion this has been answered many times. は has two readings. In/as a word it is pronounced as its standard "ha" reading, but when used as a Topic Particle in a sentence it takes on a "wa" reading.
Since this "wa" reading is so commonly used it is the default audio for this character on Duo when it is read by itself since Duo has no way of distinguishing the context a character is being used in.
You'll run into a similar situation with the hiragana へ which can be "he" or "e" when used as a particle, and pretty much all kanji you'll learn later has more than one reading as well.

January 8, 2019

Infinite1212

Thank you for the quick answer. I didn't find anything pertaining to this so I asked it. It's interesting that that is the case. I suppose Duolingo by itself it NOT a good method to learn the language since it can't give a complete experience.

January 8, 2019

nobodywuwi

I keep putting it in Japanese, not in English lol

February 3, 2019

Edwin819643

Is it just me? or does the person pronouncing the "ha" and "ro" sound like theyre saying "wa" and "do." i was so confused when I got here because seperately the voice said wa-i but together the voice said ha-i

March 1, 2019

KeithWong9

Search for JustinDani475027 in this page

March 1, 2019

Josh694565

Why is it that "ha" is pronounced "wa"

March 18, 2019

Ceskomo

WAH-EE together, HI. Wtf?

January 4, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

Ha-i "hai"
は is only pronounced "wa" when it is being used as a topic particle. Here it is part of the word, so it's "ha"

January 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.