"すき"

Translation:Likes

June 5, 2017

108 Comments


AdamLewis10

So is the "u" not pronounced or underpronounced for this word? Or is the speaker just saying it fast? Because it sounds like she is saying "ski"

June 8, 2017

JaronFrost

The "u" sound in words like this tends to be very weak. Same with です. It usually sounds more like "dess" than "desu."

June 8, 2017

Raztastic

This is a dialectal/accent thing. The Tokyo dialect is the national standard; earlier in Japanese history, the Kyoto dialect was standard. There is at least one dialect per prefecture in Japan, and some of them (e.g. Kansai) pronounce the "u" part of す more clearly than in the Tokyo dialect.

June 16, 2017

Raztastic

Devoicing of vowels is a pretty complex topic and varies by regional dialect. Kansai speakers will often pronounce the う sound in すき and です while Tokyo speakers will not.

June 16, 2017

Infinite1212

What does the " character, next to て do?

January 9, 2019

VictorJavi46989

This is called a ten-ten, and it marks impure sounds. For て for example, adding a tenten (で) will change the sound from te, to de. The change in sound depends on which sound (ka, ga, ma, etc.) you do. For example, any ka sound with tenten turns it into ga, sa is za, and so on.

January 23, 2019

fghsgh

This is, well it's also a tenten, but usually the word dakuten is used. It makes the consonant voiced. (voiced means that you use your vocal chords while pronouncing it, think of the difference between s and z, they are the same except for the vibrations in your throat, some other unvoiced-voiced pairs are: t d, p b, k g, s z, sh zh (j in japanese), ch j, ts dz)

February 11, 2019

Iddy413

The '' changes て from 'te' to 'de'

April 28, 2019

Paul284454

Though What "likes" does すき actually mean? Is it the conjugated likes in "she likes idk apples" or is it more likley the plural of the noun of somebody liking sth?

January 25, 2019

Swisidniak

好き「すき」is actually an adjective. Rather than the verb "like" in english, think of すき as "likeable" or "desirable" describing a noun.

January 30, 2019

MartinScoh

Is there any chance you know what are the dialecatl thing is Kyushu ? I will travel to Nagasaki to study next year ;)

April 17, 2019

AshleyHank8

yeah that's whatmy Japanese tacher at school said its very weird the Japanese language

February 20, 2019

Agent187

My friend started learning Japanese before me and told me that a "u" after a "s" is unpronounced.

June 20, 2017

Natacia668841

I took japanese is high school. It depends on the word usually. Even if "su" isn't normally pronounced, it's not wrong to pronounce it.

June 22, 2017

dichologos

It seems as though pronouncing the full letter should rarely if ever be "wrong." The issue however is with whether or not native Japanese speakers tend to fully pronounce certain sounds fully or "skip" over them. In English, there are countless cases where some people "skip" syllables in a word even when they shouldn't "really" be skipped, simply because it is what they are used to hearing and/or speaking. As somebody who is attempting to learn Japanese however, it is frustrating to see a lot of sounds on this site not pronounced when we're attempting to learn what sounds each character is supposed to make.

December 4, 2017

Aki-kun

It's just a way to get used to how words/phrases are naturally pronounced in Japanese (though the issue with fully pronouncing or not also seems to be connected to regional differences when it comes to Japanese).

December 10, 2017

McKiah-Uni

I relate to that and it confuses me how some syllables are heard and others are not. It's just kinda confusin' Have a good day ya'll

May 8, 2019

fghsgh

the rule is: drop u and i between two voiceless consonants (in japanese: k, s, h, t, sh, ch, ts, not sure if p is considered voiceless), the i rule only applies if it's a special consonant like sh or ch

January 26, 2019

Zesul

That's voiceless vowels for you. :) In Japanese, a vowel occurring between two voiceless consonants tends to be devoiced. The 'u' in "suki" is sandwiched between the voiceless consonants: /s/ (voiceless alveolar fricative) and /k/ (voiceless velar stop) and hence ends up being voiceless. The interesting this is that voiceless vowels aren't an alien thing at all. They are precisely what occur in place of normal vowels when we whisper. So to pronounce "suki" with a devoiced 'u', all you need to do is say the "suk" part as if you were whispering. :)

January 24, 2018

Utsepot

I'm looking at some examples and it seems to be mainly sandwiches with "k" and "s"? Yes?

November 11, 2018

phonix930894

Its uski cause she just says it fast

May 18, 2019

IDreamed

'Like' as in 'I like this book' or as in 'i am like him'?

June 5, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

The first one. However, 好き (すき) is not a verb, but an adjective (or a noun). So if you want to say " I like this book" you will say 「この本が好きです」. Which literally is more like " this book is likeable" .

June 5, 2017

Hotrootsoup

So what's an example of すき then?

June 11, 2017

samertabbal

好き is the kanji way to write すき。

June 27, 2017

Paulina363110

do we get to learn more kanji after leveling up?

January 20, 2018

MexicoMadness

(sorry for using romaji) If you want to say "I like mochi", you would say "Mochi wa suki (pronounced "ski") desu". literally "mochi is pleasing to me".

August 30, 2018

MexicoMadness

Sorry, there is a mistake in my above comment . It should be "Mochi ga ..." not "wa".

August 30, 2018

azuranyan

Fun facts: すき/好き/suki = like. きらい/嫌い/kirai = dislike. You can make them stronger by adding だい/大/dai. With that you get 大好き/だいすき/daisuki = love and 大嫌い/だいきらい/daikirai = hate.

June 3, 2018

janet58ott

どうもありがとう!

July 27, 2018

-mori-mori-

i heard it as 月

January 9, 2019

jflinn

The "u" in "su" is weak and sounds almost silent. Much like Sasuke and Akatsuki sounds like Saske and Akatski.

June 20, 2017

Teahl

I thought suki meant moon? Is it a different spelling that I'm thinking of, or simply an alternate definition?

June 7, 2017

StijnFrans

A word for moon is 月 (つき), so it has a つ instead of a す.

June 7, 2017

carefootable

It would be tsuki that means moon.

June 7, 2017

Grant30

I'm not really hearing the "su" here. Sounds like "ski".

June 11, 2017

Kane98

It's just a pronunciation thing in Japan. They don't really have to emphasize the U and just glide over it. Kind of like how in English we don't always pronounce the "d" in "and" when we talk.

June 12, 2017

Raztastic

The topic of devoicing vowels is complex, and the tendencies vary by dialect/prefrecture. Tokyo (standard) devoices the "i" and "u" vowels when between voiceless consonants (e.g. すき) or following a voiceless consonant at the end of a word (e.g. です), but does not devoice vowels of consecutive phones, which is why the "i" of すき is pronounced. Kansai dialect pronounces the "u" sound of です.

June 16, 2017

MexicoMadness

Dr-Pen, you heard it correctly. They skip the "u" in pronouncing "suki". The first time I heard this was in the word "sukiyaki", it is normally pronounced "skiyaki".

August 30, 2018

Laika601297

While this does mean "I like you" doesn't すき also just mean "like"?

June 21, 2017

Andrew-Lin

The meaning of Japanese sentences very strongly depend on the context. You can really yell to your boy/girlfriend "(だい)すき!" to express "I like you (very much)!" even this sentence has no subjects or objects. If your friend asks you "Do you like it?" he may uses "すきですか" (か=question marker), and you can even just simply answer "すきです。" to mean "Yes, I like it."

October 18, 2017

Robin539971

How is this word used? Is it used the way we say it in English?

June 27, 2017

DroppedBass

It is used as an adjective instead. "好き" (すき) Literally means "(You) are liked (by me)" instead of "(I) like (you)" (Terms in parenthesis are implied and can change with context)

September 5, 2017

LuisaCarnevale

My teacher told me that litterally "suki" means lovely, we translate "suki des" with I like, but they say that like "...it's lovely for me"

January 1, 2018

KMosuzu

I do not want you all to get confused but when someone says 'suki' to you. even without subject, it means the person likes you. Similar goes to you pointing something and ask 'suki?' to your friend, then it means you are asking the friend if she/he likes the thing.

January 19, 2018

rebuuilt

Can anyone use すき in a sentence?

June 24, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

Nihongo ga suki desu i like japanese

sushi ga suki desu i like sushi

anime to manga ga suki desu i like anime and manga

June 27, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

and also

kare ga suki desu i like him

kanojou ga suki desu i like her

anata ga suki desu i like you

June 27, 2017

Risu_kun

スキーが好(す)きです。 I like to ski.

August 22, 2017

rebuuilt

I saw the pun in there :))

August 22, 2017

victoriaka705468

I speak portuguese, so this "like" is "I like cake" or "Pokémon is like Digimon".

October 27, 2017

V2Blast

The first one. It's used to indicate what you like/prefer.

December 6, 2017

Majklo_Blic

If I understand the other comments correctly, it's used in a way that's similar to 'gostar' ('gustar' in Spanish): things that you like are really things that are pleasing to you.

April 5, 2019

FemkeWiers

Doesn't it mean ''love'' in some translations? Or is that just a Google Translate error?

November 30, 2017

Aki-kun

The term is somewhat ambiguous depending on the situation, but as a rule of thumb, I would say, to think of it as "love" when referring to a person and "like" when referring to objects.

November 30, 2017

FemkeWiers

Ah, I see! Thank you very much.

December 5, 2017

cantoryakov

He likes to ski

March 16, 2019

klovexthewolf

got the pun right there

May 3, 2019

DawnyTheDemon

I remember this because it sorta sounds like "tsukki" and tsukki is a character from Haikyuu that I LIKE so now I remember that it means like

May 3, 2019

NataliaEli1

Sorry I need someone's help to clarify this for me. isnt this hiragana used for "Tsuki" as in moon and no "suki" as in "like/love"?

August 17, 2017

DroppedBass

Moon=月=つき。Liked (adjective)=好き=すき

September 5, 2017

Aidhedh

If this means "I like you", how do you say "I love you"?

November 19, 2017

V2Blast

大好き(だいすき) is a stronger form of this word meaning "love".

December 6, 2017

PrismVelocity

I recognize the Kanji for "big"-- 大 --there. That is simultaneously funny and convenient. Like it transliterates to "Big Likeable" or something.

January 26, 2018

Faith570039

So it seems like they pronounce words slightly differently in the different regions of Japan, but will they still be able to understand what you're saying wherever you are in Japan even if you say these words a little differently?

April 5, 2018

hUlLo_WuRlD

Judging from the manga I've read, はい.

April 11, 2019

G54L3

What "like" thisすき means ?

July 7, 2018

2GreyCats

“Like” as in “she likes chocolate.”

January 23, 2019

Zueilen

It is a translation or a pronunciation? I hear something like ski, nothing like "like" or "lik". I am confused.

August 26, 2018

2GreyCats

suki (with the vowel unvoiced) is the pronunciation; “likes” is the translation of its meaning.

December 23, 2018

Rebecca_Lilly

the "u" sound tends to not be pronounced. i thought she was saying "ski"

January 30, 2019

YopiYulian

"Suki" similarly to "Suka" in Indonesia

February 10, 2019

Jacob384157

Ski Mask The Slump God "likes" to say waterrrrrrrrr.

February 11, 2019

Caroline210575

Why isn't 好き an accepted answer here?

March 6, 2019

Swisidniak

The kanji form is acceptable on most all of the questions at this point (even though this is in the hiragana section)
The only ones that don't accept kanji and can't be reported are the listening questions which are currently incapable of having multiple acceptable answers added to them.

This question here specifically is asking for the english translation for the answer though so of course the kanji isn't accepted...

March 6, 2019

SimonIsFabII

can this mean 'like' as in similar to or just as in you enjoy it?

March 7, 2019

fghsgh

Homonyms are very different across languages, especially if they are 0% related. So no, this is just "like" as in the verb. (well actually this is an adjective so it translates more to "likeable" but some words just don't have a good translation)

March 7, 2019

AriaNya707

Suki also means moon right? As far as I know like and moon are both すき but they have different kanji

April 7, 2019

Swisidniak

Slight sound/spelling difference

好き・すき・suki・"like"
月・つき・tsuki・"moon"

April 7, 2019

Bethel228754

"Suki" Also can mean Love. The phrase "Daisuki" Is "I love you" In english

April 9, 2019

klovexthewolf

but, what about 愛してる・あいしてる?

May 3, 2019

Swisidniak

愛してる is very strong and is more of a love used for things like deathbed confessions; you'll rarely hear it used in real life. 大好き is far more common

May 3, 2019

RuslanMontana

So, is it a verb "to like"? Why does it read as "likes" (3rd person, singular)

April 16, 2019

Swisidniak

In Japanese it is actually used as an adjective, similar to "likeable, favorable"
The translation used to say "like" without the s; I suspect the s was added to help clear confusion between the verb/adjective "X likes Y" (correct) and the comparison "X is like Y" (incorrect)

April 16, 2019

RubenGonGri

Why does the English alphabet of Suki say Likes?? They dont sound the same.

April 30, 2019

Swisidniak

"suki" in Japanese means "likes" in English
好き・すき・suki・likes
kanji・hiragana・romaji transliteration・english translation

usage example:
寿司が好きです・すしがすきです・sushi ga suki desu・"I like sushi"

April 30, 2019

McKiah-Uni

How would you saw vegetables drink alcohol?

May 8, 2019

Swisidniak

野菜はお酒を飲む・やさいはおさけをのむ・yasai wa osake o nomu・vegetable (topic) alcohol (object) drink・"(the/a) vegetable(s) drink alcohol"

Why is this in the sentence discussion for すき "like" though :P

May 8, 2019

ABEgorov

Type what you hear: 好き
You used the wrong word.
Answer: 隙
Meaning: Likes

June 12, 2019

PhamMinhTins

when use like? when use likes?

June 15, 2019

Swisidniak

I/you/we/they like ( --- ),
he/she likes ( --- )

June 15, 2019

Lara871479

When writing it in romanji "suki", it won't accept it. I sent many tines the request to be accepted but it still isn't fixed. I can't move on with this level. Any one has the same issue?

October 25, 2018

kvneki13

You have to translate the word to English...not from kana to romanji...

January 29, 2019

Jalyn586870

So. . . How does "suki" turn into "Likes"?

February 10, 2019

fghsgh

好き is actually an adjective that means "likeable". If something is likeable (好きです), that means you (or someone else) likes it. (あの人が好きです = (someone) likes that person) You can also use it as an adjective: 好きな人 = a person whom (someone) likes.

The thing that likes is given by the topic. 私は日本が好きです。 = I like Japan. Of course, you can leave out anything that's obvious.

February 10, 2019

Fabio870432

Come potrei saperlo? Vado a sentimento?

June 23, 2017

Eromeon

Come potrei sapere che cosa? Se la うè presente? Se i consonanti sono muti (p, t, s, k, ...) o è il finale di parola, è possibile che non suona. Ma è POSSIBILE, sentimento è importante. Scusa il mio basico italiano.

June 23, 2017

Fabio870432

Yes, how could I know that the vowel was mute? It seems to me a lack of precision in the duolingo explanation. Sorry for my english, your italian is good! "Vado a sentimento" is an italian way of saying that means I follow my instinct.

June 23, 2017

Eromeon

Thanks for the compliment. However, I will repeat myself in English if something is not clear enough. If a u or i is pronounced next to a sonorant consonant or at the beginning of the word, it's not dropped. If that vowel is pronounced between two mute consonants or at the end, then it COULD be dropped. But as it's only a possibility, then you still have to be guided by your guts.

June 24, 2017

DroppedBass

You can always pronounce it and you won't be wrong. Choosing to pronounce it is more personal preference than a rule. When hearing other people omit the "u" vowel you can always tell because there is no way to write the syllable without a vowel in the Japanese writing system.

September 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.