"すき"

Translation:like

June 5, 2017

126 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamLewis10

So is the "u" not pronounced or underpronounced for this word? Or is the speaker just saying it fast? Because it sounds like she is saying "ski"


JaronFrost

The "u" sound in words like this tends to be very weak. Same with です. It usually sounds more like "dess" than "desu."


Raztastic

This is a dialectal/accent thing. The Tokyo dialect is the national standard; earlier in Japanese history, the Kyoto dialect was standard. There is at least one dialect per prefecture in Japan, and some of them (e.g. Kansai) pronounce the "u" part of す more clearly than in the Tokyo dialect.


Raztastic

Devoicing of vowels is a pretty complex topic and varies by regional dialect. Kansai speakers will often pronounce the う sound in すき and です while Tokyo speakers will not.


Infinite1212

What does the " character, next to て do?


veeeeeeeco

This is called a ten-ten, and it marks impure sounds. For て for example, adding a tenten (で) will change the sound from te, to de. The change in sound depends on which sound (ka, ga, ma, etc.) you do. For example, any ka sound with tenten turns it into ga, sa is za, and so on.


fghsgh

This is, well it's also a tenten, but usually the word dakuten is used. It makes the consonant voiced. (voiced means that you use your vocal chords while pronouncing it, think of the difference between s and z, they are the same except for the vibrations in your throat, some other unvoiced-voiced pairs are: t d, p b, k g, s z, sh zh (j in japanese), ch j, ts dz)


Nathaniel109600

I saw someone answer already, but i wanted to reccomend a YouTube video titled "Learn All Hiragana in 1 Hour" by the channel JapanesePod101. I learned all my Hiragana there before jumping into DuoLingo and id say it helped tremendously. Take it slow! its an hour long video but it took me 3 weeks to get all the way through it. Go at your own pace!


PolianSan

Transforms the sound "te" into "de"


Paul284454

Though What "likes" does すき actually mean? Is it the conjugated likes in "she likes idk apples" or is it more likley the plural of the noun of somebody liking sth?


Swisidniak

好き「すき」is actually an adjective. Rather than the verb "like" in english, think of すき as "likeable" or "desirable" describing a noun.


Nkulas

Yeah, 好き is an adjective meaning that something is liked. This is why you use the "は" particle rather than the "を" particle, which is used with verbs. So when you use the word "好き" in a sentence, you are literally saying that what you are talking about is liked (by you).


Swisidniak

@Daniele14584
Yep! Duo will start introducing kanji right after the hiragana skills in Intro1 :)
I will say though that kanji is a big enough topic to get a course all in itself so Duo isn't really equipped to teach it in depth. There are multiple apps and books and websites that focus exclusively on teaching kanji. Kanji Garden, Kanji Tree and WaniKani seem to be the top recommended ones by learners here. You can also learn them by using a good dictionary like Jisho.org which provides stroke order, readings, examples, etc.


Daniele14584

Hey, I saw your comment about Kanji system below another comment and I wanted do know if there's something about kanji in this duolinguo course.. If not, where can i get to learn it? Thanks :)


Agent187

My friend started learning Japanese before me and told me that a "u" after a "s" is unpronounced.


Natacia668841

I took japanese is high school. It depends on the word usually. Even if "su" isn't normally pronounced, it's not wrong to pronounce it.


dichologos

It seems as though pronouncing the full letter should rarely if ever be "wrong." The issue however is with whether or not native Japanese speakers tend to fully pronounce certain sounds fully or "skip" over them. In English, there are countless cases where some people "skip" syllables in a word even when they shouldn't "really" be skipped, simply because it is what they are used to hearing and/or speaking. As somebody who is attempting to learn Japanese however, it is frustrating to see a lot of sounds on this site not pronounced when we're attempting to learn what sounds each character is supposed to make.


Aki-kun

It's just a way to get used to how words/phrases are naturally pronounced in Japanese (though the issue with fully pronouncing or not also seems to be connected to regional differences when it comes to Japanese).


Cloudsdale4ever

If you're English-speaking, you can think of it in a similar way as "I am" versus "I'm". Skipping vowels for speed and efficiency is a quite common phenomenon in languages. Some languages evolved with time in such a way that they bundle several consonant sounds next to each other (by dropping vowels that once have been in between them). See, for example, the English word "strength", which is one syllable nowadays.


fghsgh

the rule is: drop u and i between two voiceless consonants (in japanese: k, s, h, t, sh, ch, ts, not sure if p is considered voiceless), the i rule only applies if it's a special consonant like sh or ch


Zesul

That's voiceless vowels for you. :) In Japanese, a vowel occurring between two voiceless consonants tends to be devoiced. The 'u' in "suki" is sandwiched between the voiceless consonants: /s/ (voiceless alveolar fricative) and /k/ (voiceless velar stop) and hence ends up being voiceless. The interesting this is that voiceless vowels aren't an alien thing at all. They are precisely what occur in place of normal vowels when we whisper. So to pronounce "suki" with a devoiced 'u', all you need to do is say the "suk" part as if you were whispering. :)


Utsepot

I'm looking at some examples and it seems to be mainly sandwiches with "k" and "s"? Yes?


IDreamed

'Like' as in 'I like this book' or as in 'i am like him'?


BryanZFC

The first one. However, 好き (すき) is not a verb, but an adjective (or a noun). So if you want to say " I like this book" you will say 「この本が好きです」. Which literally is more like " this book is likeable" .


Hotrootsoup

So what's an example of すき then?


samertabbal

好き is the kanji way to write すき。


CaipirinhaDeCaju

do we get to learn more kanji after leveling up?


Cloudsdale4ever

So the き is not part of the kanji? What is it then?


Swisidniak

好き is a form of the original verb 好く "to like" which is largely unused/obsolete now


MexicoMadness

(sorry for using romaji) If you want to say "I like mochi", you would say "Mochi wa suki (pronounced "ski") desu". literally "mochi is pleasing to me".


MexicoMadness

Sorry, there is a mistake in my above comment . It should be "Mochi ga ..." not "wa".


JoshSellsGuns

So basically just like Spanish (and likely many other languages), with "[me/te/le] gusta" etc. That makes it a lot simpler actually, thank you!


Cloudsdale4ever

Yeah, languages are much easier to learn when you actually understand the meaning instead of just parroting :q Unfortunately, almost all language c(o)urses focus on the latter :q


azuranyan

Fun facts: すき/好き/suki = like. きらい/嫌い/kirai = dislike. You can make them stronger by adding だい/大/dai. With that you get 大好き/だいすき/daisuki = love and 大嫌い/だいきらい/daikirai = hate.


ankit_2u

Wow Thank You I am so amazed to learn this thing.


jflinn

The "u" in "su" is weak and sounds almost silent. Much like Sasuke and Akatsuki sounds like Saske and Akatski.


Teahl

I thought suki meant moon? Is it a different spelling that I'm thinking of, or simply an alternate definition?


StijnFrans

A word for moon is 月 (つき), so it has a つ instead of a す.


Laika601297

While this does mean "I like you" doesn't すき also just mean "like"?


Andrew-Lin

The meaning of Japanese sentences very strongly depend on the context. You can really yell to your boy/girlfriend "(だい)すき!" to express "I like you (very much)!" even this sentence has no subjects or objects. If your friend asks you "Do you like it?" he may uses "すきですか" (か=question marker), and you can even just simply answer "すきです。" to mean "Yes, I like it."


Robin539971

How is this word used? Is it used the way we say it in English?


DroppedBass

It is used as an adjective instead. "好き" (すき) Literally means "(You) are liked (by me)" instead of "(I) like (you)" (Terms in parenthesis are implied and can change with context)


rebuuilt

Can anyone use すき in a sentence?


Kimiko_Sensei

Nihongo ga suki desu i like japanese

sushi ga suki desu i like sushi

anime to manga ga suki desu i like anime and manga


Kimiko_Sensei

and also

kare ga suki desu i like him

kanojou ga suki desu i like her

anata ga suki desu i like you


JQ6800

In response to @Kimiko_Sensei , this is it in the japanese hiragana form. にほんごがすきです。(I like japanese) すしがすきです。 (I like sushi) アニメ とマンガがすきです (I like anime and manga)


Risu_kun

スキーが好(す)きです。 I like to ski.


JQ6800

In response to @Kimiko_Sensei , this is it in the japanese hiragana form. にほんごがすきです。(I like japanese) すしがすきです。 (I like sushi) アニメ とマンガがすきです (I like anime and manga)


onino0220

私は一生懸命日本語を勉強しているみなさんが大好きです!


victoriaka705468

I speak portuguese, so this "like" is "I like cake" or "Pokémon is like Digimon".


V2Blast

The first one. It's used to indicate what you like/prefer.


Majklo_Blic

If I understand the other comments correctly, it's used in a way that's similar to 'gostar' ('gustar' in Spanish): things that you like are really things that are pleasing to you.


YopiYulian

"Suki" similarly to "Suka" in Indonesia


Lily31415926535

If this means "I like you", how do you say "I love you"?


V2Blast

大好き(だいすき) is a stronger form of this word meaning "love".


PrismVelocity

I recognize the Kanji for "big"-- 大 --there. That is simultaneously funny and convenient. Like it transliterates to "Big Likeable" or something.


FemkeWiers

Doesn't it mean ''love'' in some translations? Or is that just a Google Translate error?


Aki-kun

The term is somewhat ambiguous depending on the situation, but as a rule of thumb, I would say, to think of it as "love" when referring to a person and "like" when referring to objects.


FemkeWiers

Ah, I see! Thank you very much.


broke...

Suki also means moon right? As far as I know like and moon are both すき but they have different kanji


Swisidniak

Slight sound/spelling difference

好き・すき・suki・"like"
月・つき・tsuki・"moon"


p_benoit

Su-ki remains me Sukiyaki a special Japanese plate this word it's similar


Love555561

So if i want to say this "わたしすしすき" is it correct? I like sushi


Swisidniak

Almost, you're missing a few pieces.

First you need some particles. These are pieces of grammar used to mark what each function each word plays in a sentence. Japanese doesn't rely heavily on word order to determine function like languages like English does.

寿司 - watashi wa sushi ga ,

は "wa" marks "I" as the topic, the overarching thing we are having a conversation about.
が "ga" marks "Sushi" as the subject, the more specific thing we are relating to ourself.
好き・すき・suki is called a "na" adjective. This is an adjective that functions similar to a noun and it cannot be used to end a sentence. You need to add the copula です desu (functionally similar to the verb "to be")

The full sentence would be
私は寿司が好きです・わたしはすしがすきです・watashi wa sushi ga suki desu
broken into its grammatical components it's like saying (On the topic of me) (Sushi is the thing) (That is likeable

Last note, pronouns are rarely used in Japanese speech. If they can already be implied from context who you are speaking about they can be dropped entirely.
Since the listener can probably assume you're making a comment about yourself a simple 寿司が好きです・"sushi ga suki desu" is enough information to be completely understood. :)


Daniele14584

Then "watashi" itself, what does it mean? Sorry for using Romanji, I don't know how to use hiragana with my laptop keyboard and anyway thank you for your willingness


Swisidniak

私・わたし・watashi is the polite first-person pronoun "I"
As I mentioned in the last part pronouns are rarely used so it can often be dropped and implied through context


Lesssssgo

It sounded like Ski


BKZechs

Good mnemonic that works for me I "like" to "ski"


Atlas2124537

This is "like" = "love" or other like ?


N_Oz

Is it like "I like chicken" or it is like "It tastes like chicken"


Jalyn586870

So. . . How does "suki" turn into "Likes"?


fghsgh

好き is actually an adjective that means "likeable". If something is likeable (好きです), that means you (or someone else) likes it. (あの人が好きです = (someone) likes that person) You can also use it as an adjective: 好きな人 = a person whom (someone) likes.

The thing that likes is given by the topic. 私は日本が好きです。 = I like Japan. Of course, you can leave out anything that's obvious.


SimonIsFabII

can this mean 'like' as in similar to or just as in you enjoy it?


fghsgh

Homonyms are very different across languages, especially if they are 0% related. So no, this is just "like" as in the verb. (well actually this is an adjective so it translates more to "likeable" but some words just don't have a good translation)


Bethel228754

"Suki" Also can mean Love. The phrase "Daisuki" Is "I love you" In english


[deactivated user]

    but, what about 愛してる・あいしてる?


Swisidniak

    愛してる is very strong and is more of a love used for things like deathbed confessions; you'll rarely hear it used in real life. 大好き is far more common


RuslanMontana

    So, is it a verb "to like"? Why does it read as "likes" (3rd person, singular)


Swisidniak

    In Japanese it is actually used as an adjective, similar to "likeable, favorable"
    The translation used to say "like" without the s; I suspect the s was added to help clear confusion between the verb/adjective "X likes Y" (correct) and the comparison "X is like Y" (incorrect)


RubenGonGri

    Why does the English alphabet of Suki say Likes?? They dont sound the same.


Swisidniak

    "suki" in Japanese means "likes" in English
    好き・すき・suki・likes
    kanji・hiragana・romaji transliteration・english translation

    usage example:
    寿司が好きです・すしがすきです・sushi ga suki desu・"I like sushi"


AndaineFre

    So what is the japaneese word for the verb "to like"?


Swisidniak

    好く・すく is the verb form but it is pretty much never used, it's become obsolete. The noun form of the verb 好き・すき used as an adjective (the one taught here) is the most common way to say you like something.
    There is also 好む・このむ which rather than 'like' means something closer to "To prefer"


shadowvenoct495

    I LIKE to suki (ski) or suki (suck) up to her because you LIKE her


8IXwMP4d

    I thought it was つき?


Swisidniak

    月・つき・tsuki・Moon
    好き・すき・suki・Like


onion_enjoyer

    is your profile pic levi from attack on titan ?


Raju442479

    Its not taking as right answe even if i typed as "Suki"


Swisidniak

    If it is a translating question you need to type the English translation, "like"
    If it is a listening question you need to type what you hear in Japanese すき
    "suki" is just the Japanese word transliterated to the roman alphabet and isn't accepted by Duo


rajkalisur

    What is the meaning of u


wahtuh

    I am very confused between uso suki and suki


Swisidniak

    好き・すき・suki・"like" (adjective)
    I'm not sure what you mean by "uso suki" as that doesn't have a meaning and Duo doesn't teach it. Are you thinking of 嘘つき・うそつき・usotsuki・"liar"?


Aditto5

    'Tsuki' also means moon, right?


Swisidniak

    月・つき・tsuki・Moon
    好き・すき・suki・Like


AshiaMoonG

    is this pronounced like "ski "


lucycrawford98

    correct me if i'm wrong, but is this as an adjective rather than a verb? ie something is described as being liked by me rather than 'I like [something]'

    because I was looking at verb conjugation and saw that 'sushi ga suki desu' (I like sushi) became the negative 'sushi ga suki de wa arimasen' - so the verb desu (to be) is conjugated instead of 'to like'

    idk if this makes any sense lol


Swisidniak

    That is correct,
    It is specifically a な-adjective which functions like a noun so it requires a copula (like です) in order to conjugate and a な suffix to directly link it to a noun 好きな本 (favorite book)

    It is actually the nominalized/stem form of the verb 好く "to like" which is now rarely used and mostly replaced with the adjective form instead


Ninja691261

    Dont you guys think that ,,suki'' is more ,,love'', than ,,like''


CKPNair

    You have two meanings for "translation" and you keep swithing them!


Swisidniak

    What do you mean by two meanings?
    Translation is conveying the information of one language into another
    The Japanese word すき translated to English is "like"
    The English word "like" translated to Japanese is すき


NeysaClark1

    How do you say, "I love you" with だいすき?


SouthernDude297

    For every other exercise like this, the kanji is accepted. So why is 好き not accepted?


Djsque_dur

    Why does "好き" not work ? It should


GailChira

    The accent of the duolingo is confusing let me show you like other words 'ru' and 'mu' sound the same. I hope duolingo will have an update soon


lyrikya

    isnt suki also translate as "want"?????,,,,


Swisidniak

    "Want" is 欲しい・ほしい "hoshii"
    好き・すき "suki" is "Like"


Brandon28556

    Why is like su ki? Why isnt it "Okiniiri" isnt that the japenese word for like?


Swisidniak

    好き・すき is the adjective "liked/likeable" used to say you "like" something,
    お気に入り is an expression/noun phrase meaning "favorite" also used for your bookmarks in a web browser (a collection of favorite things)


RedmiChong4

    In indonesian like means suka , it's almost the same thing in japanese wow


Nicky926399

    The meaning is 'like' (verb "to like") or like (adj "similar, as in")?


Swisidniak

    In Japanese it functions as an adjective "likeable, liked" similar to the verb in English "to like".

    Expressions such as "like" and "want" are considered feelings that something evokes in you, rather than an action that you can do to something else. You cannot control or actively choose to 'like' or 'want' something. Something instead has a quality of being 'likeable' or 'desirable' in your opinion, much like you can think something as 'cute' or 'scary'.

    犬が好きです "I like dogs (dogs are liked by me)"
    車が欲しいです "I want a car (a car is desired by me)"


Coury387459

    Sounds more like "tski"


EarleyGrave

    The best way to think of 好き/すき is as an adjective meaning "liked".

    私は猫が好きです。
    Watashi wa neko ga suki desu.
    (lit.) As for me, cats are liked
    "I like cats."

    In the original Japanese, the grammatical subject "cats" are being described as liked... but since things have to be liked by someone, the は topic is giving context for that.

    Our English translation uses a verb instead of an adjective, so that causes a lot of confusion.


CentralAssasinJr

    Like and want is the same right? And also i remember when i first see this here is want now the answer is like


Mia.gfcollins

    "Like" is すき or 好き. "Want" is ほしい or 欲しい


Deatnu

    suki sushi - i like sushi? no? okay


Swisidniak

    That would be 寿司が好きです・すしがすきです
    Japanese grammar is SOV, and 好き "like" in Japanese isn't a verb but a な-adjective (which acts like a noun). More literally you would say "(by me) sushi is liked"


Mike899735

    The pronunciation of すき by the animation is terrible. Duolingo should review it's decision on changing back to the original standard.


Uh...Idek

    Idk why but when they say "すき", it reminds me of Yamaguchi saying "Tsukki" lol

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.