"あれをください。"

Translation:That one, please.

June 5, 2017

123 Comments


I.X.

This is more like "please give me that" instead of "can I get that", if you ask me.

June 8, 2017

nihongo_papi

I said「水をください」to a Japanese flight attendant when she asked me if I wanted anything. ください was all I knew, and I felt pretty proud after saying that and receiving my water :) However, I don't remember whether my perception was accurate or is accurate now, or whether she was busy thinking, but she seemed the slightest bit miffed when she went to get my water. I was a young teenager at the time. Was this likely offensive? Should I have used some type of more polite speech?

June 9, 2017

CasperConlang

Perfectly polite. Kudasai is the correct thing to say. It means please may I have. You should be proud. I'm not sure about airline ettiqutte in particular, but it was probably not the content of your words that made her seem miffed. Maybe it was the timing, or another customer or something. What you said was correct!

June 25, 2017

Zigerions

What does "wo" mean?

July 22, 2017

diazepan11

Is a particle for a direct object

September 5, 2017

MahApplez

In this case, を is actually pronounced as "o" since it is a particle just like how は is pronounced "wa". を is not easily translated but always follows the direct object. http://www.punipunijapan.com/grammar-lesson-7-particle-を-o/

September 14, 2018

nihongo_papi

ありがとうー リンゴットを受けて(^◇^)

July 5, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You already got some great answers, but I just wanted to throw my 2 cents in too.

I agree with the others that 「水をください」is an appropriately polite phrase to use, but what no one has yet mentioned is that it's basically the baseline level of politeness. As far as I can recall, anything less that that is considered rude, but there are many more levels of politeness above it.

So, as polite as it is, I think it's basically the same level as "not being a dick". ┐('~`;)┌ which can understandably be mildly frustrating if you're getting that from 50 people at once.

Also, in Japan, social status and age are huge parts of the collective consiousness, and I can imagine those two creating opposing forces in this scenario.

In terms of social status, you're the customer, who should be treated with respect and deference and sonkeigo all the time. However, you mentioned you were a teenager at the time, so would have been younger than her. Youngester are expected to be quiet and humble around their elders, so it's possible that perhaps, despite being in a lower social position and treating you with deference, she was expecting some level of respect in return.

But still, I second everyone else's sentiments congratulating you! It's really nerve-racking speaking Japanese to an actual Japanese person!

July 18, 2017

Wayne427822

I really doubt this. Hmm, how to put this...I have to assume that a Japanese person would assume, upon seeing a foreigner, that they aren't all that familiar with the culture, and are struggling with learning the language, and wouldn't expect the same level of interaction they would get from a native member of their society. That would be unfair, and unreasonable. For example, if I were a store clerk, and a Japanese tourist came in and simply said 'water?' - I would assume they can't really speak English, and that's about the best they can muster, so I wouldn't be expecting any 'thank you, have a nice day' at the end of the transaction, doesn't mean I think they're being rude, it just means there's a language and culture barrier. We have to stop pushing all this 'be careful what you say, be mindful of all the politeness levels' nonsense. Japanese people are human too, they aren't going to be expecting all that from a foreigner. Sure, be mindful of all that once you're getting the hang of things, and have a pretty good language repertoire, it's probably your responsibility to do so, but they aren't going to expect a lot from a learner, so a learner shouldn't stress, else we'd all be nervous wrecks that we're going to offend someone.

November 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Ok, I hear what you're saying and I recognize that almost everything I wrote in my previous comment is well beyond the scope of the course offered here by Duo. As you say, it's unfair to expect that level of understanding from a beginner, and even having a reasonable grasp of the language and culture doesn't stop me from the occasional gaijin-smash (being so blatantly foreign and "oblivious" in a social situation, typically to one's own benefit).

However, if you read my comment carefully, you'll realize that there isn't any "be careful what you say, be mindful of all the politeness levels" nonsense, as you put it. @nihongo_papi was looking for an explanation for a Japanese person's behavior in response to a specific Japanese phrase. So, I explained what could be going through a Japanese person's mind in that scenario. At no point did I say anything remotely close to "you, the beginner, should have thought of these things before trying to speak Japanese".

Nor did I say that the flight attendant was right to feel offended. If you were having a bad day in that store, and a Japanese tourist simply said "water?" you might not think they are being rude, but it won't exactly improve your mood either, will it? As a flight attendant on an international route, she must have to deal with foreigners all the time, but there must be a limit to how understanding of cultural faffs you can be.

Also, this is kind of a tangent, but what exactly does "a foreigner" look like to you? What do you think "a foreigner" looks like to a Japanese person? If someone doesn't fit that image, does it mean they have to be familiar with Japanese culture and language, on par with a native speaker? What about Japanese people who look like "a foreigner"? American or European by blood, but born and raised in Japan; is it fair to expect that they are "struggling with the language"?

Sorry for getting rant-y, but I find it irksome that people who are able hide behind the "I look like a foreigner" defense forget that not all of us can. I had practally zero speaking ability before I went to Japan, but since (I've been told by many Japanese people) I look Japanese despite being Australian with Chinese-Filipino heritage, I picked it up really quickly. I had to. Being stressed out about whether you used the right politeness level helps you to internalize things, much more than if you just wave it away with your foreign-ness.

Lastly, I don't appreciate you saying "I really doubt this", as if none of what I said in my comment was valid. You went on to clarify that you think the depth I went into is unnecessary for beginners (which I semi-agree with), but just because a beginner doesn't need to think about those considerations, it doesn't make them incorrect.

December 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

@Berto29441

Just getting the easy one out of the way first: Duo doesn't accept "this one, please" because あれ means "that one" ;) That format (~をください = "~, please") should be an acceptable translation though, and should be reported if it isn't; this course is still in Beta after all.

As for which sentence @nihongo_papi should have used... there isn't really one right answer. As the others and I have mentioned, 水をください is a perfectly acceptable level of politeness for the situation.

That said, options for making it more polite include:

  • using お水 instead of just 水
  • using a question such as ~をもらえますか ("am I able to receive ~") or ~を頼 (たの) んでいいですか ("is it okay to request ~") instead of the polite command ください
  • using the more humble お願いします instead of ください

However, it's very difficult, for me at least, to rank all these alternatives in terms of politeness and even harder still to say which one wiuld match the situation best, though all of them would work too. In large part because, just like any human interaction, politeness relies a lot on nonverbal communication like tone, eye contact, body language, etc.

Side note: there are still even politer alternatives to the ones I illustrated here, but they stray into the realm of "too polite that it seems weird in the situation" in my opinion. If you, or anyone, is curious, let me know and I'll be happy do a quick rundown of some more.

March 3, 2018

Berto29441

I am following this interesting debate, but I believe that a thing is missing: which was the sentence, for the second level of courtesy, that the young man should have to use? (And, for the proposed DL sentence, why "This one, please" is not enough?) Pasasalamat

February 21, 2018

Saint.Elijah

When in rome do as the romans do

December 14, 2018

GlaucoAbil

When in a flight, do what you normally do.

December 27, 2018

audiophone1

im curious as well as to whether it is considered rude to say this or not

June 25, 2017

Akuhime-sama

As far as I've learned, this is definitely polite. But of course, the tone of your voice (in any language) can turn something normally polite, into something sounding rude. Take sarcasm for example.

July 6, 2017

Soph1931

But what you think is sarcasm, may just be someone using pitch accent. Unlike english, japanese has pitch accent. Its not the same as tones, so it wont change the meaning of a word, but it's the correct way of speaking.

June 8, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, pitch accent is something distinctly different from tone of voice (which is again different from tones as in Chinese). Pitch accent is simply the relative stress between mora within a word/sentence, whereas tone of voice is more about vocal quality, context, and other non-verbal cues, and tones are defined absolute pitch/stress.

Pitch accent also can change the meaning of words, though more often than not it only determines whether you sound like a native speaker or not. There are a few examples, such as はし - HAshi ("chopsticks") vs haSHI ("bridge"), where pitch accent is important, but they are more of an exception than the rule.

August 18, 2018

m4ti140

Pole here. I feel weird myself whenever I hear a foreigner speak Polish, and I can't help but smile if that happens, especially when they speak correct Polish :) . It's not by any means a negative feeling, it's just that it's a pretty exotic occurrence due to how difficult Polish is considered to be. I imagine it's the same for the Japanese, while the language is more popular it's also considered to be as hard as it gets.

January 24, 2018

AndersOliv1

Even more polite is お水

July 22, 2017

JayMilkshake

'Choudai' (ちょうだい) is a more polite way of saying it, meaning 'please'.

September 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I don't think it is. When used instead of ください, ちょうだい sounds more childish and demanding to me, and I've mostly heard it used in casual speech.

There's the set phrase ちょうだいいたします, which is pretty polite, but that's only ever really used by cashiers, and is a different grammar structure from ください.

September 26, 2017

ImmortalKC

Yes directly translated it means that but it's not considered rude in Japanese. If you go into a store and ask for something that is the exact phrase you would use. ください is formal so that keeps it from being rude.

June 17, 2017

Frank231966

I agree, please give me that that seems more correct

June 8, 2017

saliast

In English though, please give me that.. Isn't the politest way you could put that. Even with the please. Please may I have that, is a much nicer way to translate that into English and would better reflect the politeness of the Japanese sentence. Naturally, Duolingo or at least the person who added it to duo.. Doesn't understand that and so, for those of us who try translating that in a sentence, we get it wrong.

April 23, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

Just wanted to point out the reason "Please, may I have that?" is more polite than "Please give me that" relies on the fact that it's a question, rather than a demand.

Also the sentence sounds a bit more natural (at least in American English) as: "May I please have that [please]?"

December 24, 2018

Harshini710870

Yes....even i agree to it

April 24, 2018

Shadow15243

これ Kore=This, in front of me それ Sore=that, Next to you あれ Are=That, over there

June 10, 2017

punkdoabc

In romance languages, there are also those three words. In Portuguese they are, respectively: "Isto," "Isso," "Aquilo."

September 15, 2017

GlaucoAbil

I am portuguese and here people don't use the correct meaning of "isto", "isso" and "aquilo". People get confused with "isto" and "isso" often.

December 27, 2018

JimmyJames827125

Thank you so much. It was beginning to confuse me.

July 12, 2017

0i2T

What does the を doing in this sentence?

June 23, 2017

CasperConlang

It indicates the thing being enacted upon. Kudasai means please give. Wo indicates what is to be given. Note that wo is pronounced o when used as a particle as it is here.

June 25, 2017

Digicrests

So what is the difference between:

  • それを下さい

  • あれを下さい

June 11, 2017

Sinfully_Yours

Sore is close to listener and are is far away from both listener and speaker.

Remember ko-so-a-do Koko is here(kore-this) Soko is there(sore that) Asoko is over there(are-that over there) Doko is where

June 30, 2017

Zigerions

Is there a dore?

July 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes! It means "which thing"

July 23, 2017

JasonH565

それ is close to the listener. あれ is neither close to the speaker nor the listener.

June 15, 2017

Ford117673

それ refers to "that" while あれ is "that over there" further from the speaker. これ is the closest to the speaker and means "this"

June 11, 2017

EvieM7000

それ - refers to something closer to the person you are asking than yourself. あれ - is more of a 'that one over there' rather than 'that one' as it refers to something far from both speakers. :)

July 11, 2018

Trati1

それ(sore)=This/It (Near of you) ころ(kore)=This/It (Near of the person who you talking to あれ(Are)=That (Far of both of you)

June 22, 2017

CasperConlang

You mixed up kore and sore. Kore for speaker, sore for listener, are for distance.

June 25, 2017

kralosek

Kore is klose, sore is so-so, and 'are' is away?

June 29, 2017

spgould

^this helps so much!

February 19, 2018

Kokumaker

Doesn't this literally translate as "I'd like that one over there, please?" Duolingo did not approve of my translation.

October 20, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You should flag it, because I think your answer should be accepted.

However, "I'd like that one over there, please?" is not a literal translation. The literal translation would be something like "That (object) give" which is why we should stop thinking about literal translations as being "more correct".

Also, we add "over there" for あれ in learning exercises to help us differentiate it from それ but it isn't strictly necessary because "that" covers both scenarios in English.

November 13, 2017

ChaseD.1

So I know this had been discussed quite thoroughly in the comments, but for what it's worth, I just came back from a vacation to Japan where I was taught by a local that requesting an object with ください is the effective equivalent of saying "Gimme that". She taught me that while ください is perfectly polite when asking someone to perform an action, you should use おねがいします when asking for an object. Of course, Japanese people appreciate pretty much any degree of attempted Japanese from foreigners based on my experience, so it's not like you're going to be yelled at for using ください.

February 7, 2019

Akuhime-sama

Why is the English in question form, when 水をください isnt a question?

It's more like "give me water please" Its more a command-request statemant, and NOT a question.

June 13, 2017

ImmortalKC

That is true but we do the same thing in English. When you go to the store and want something you don't say "Give me that" (which is what the sentence actually translate to), instead you say "Can I get that?" which is a question, yes, but not one that is answered other than the other person actually getting that thing for you. It's in question form to make it seem nicer which is true since this is a commonly used legit sentence in Japanese. We also put it in the form of a question to make it sound nicer/more formal.

June 17, 2017

Akuhime-sama

Well, we usually do answer "Can I have that?" with a "no problem" or a "sure", from my experiences as a native English speaker. Anyway, I don't see how turning it into a question makes it seem nicer. You can say "please give me some water" in English while being very respectful, hence the use of the word 'please'. Of course, you can say the same exact thing while being very rude too. It just depends on the tone of your voice.

But nicer or not, I feel that the translations should be more accurate to what's actually being said. Like- Duo could make a note somewhere to tell learners that this is in fact polite, in Japanese, so they know, without distracting from the actual meaning of the sentence. I'm not sure how many others share my plea, or viewpoint, or whatever, but when learning a language, I'd like to know what it literally means, what each part of the word means, how it's used, and the connotations it has, and when translating it, I prefer to use the closest literal translation. (unless of course the phrase in question is more abstract than we have English words for, and needs heavy explanation.)

July 6, 2017

airzae

Japanese actually has the same form of softening requests by turning them into questions as English does. お水をくださいーおみずをくださいませんか? the later being literally "can you please give me water?" in MEANING, but much more polite in terms of register.

Translation is a judgement call and one of the difficult parts of japanese translation is matching its very clearly demarcated politeness registers to english and its very fuzzy ones. Changing the sentence to a question is superficially different but doesn't change the meaning and tries to match what many people will say when requesting water in English.

October 11, 2017

JONGHWANKI5

There are many ways to speak about a situation like every language.

October 12, 2017

Davedavido

They're flying fast and loose wirh these sore/kore/are translations...

August 14, 2017

Yet_Another_ARMY

It's a question so why does it not end in か?

October 7, 2017

JustinPetr6

I feel like "give that to me please" should have been accepted as correct here

October 18, 2017

gusrod78

I've learned that "are" is like "sore" + "over there" = further away than kore and sore. Previously I got correct answer and this one please kore kudasai and that one please sore kudasai, why doesn't "that one over there please" work as an answer?

October 22, 2017

Ever2662

I put "that over there, please" which I think should be accepted. It's a more literal translation, perhaps, but still correct I think?

November 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I agree, you should report it.

December 3, 2017

AlejandroMolina9

How do I know if this means "can I get that one ?(question)" or "please give me that(demanding)" ??

November 30, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Mostly depends on your tone, but ください is a polite request (i.e. demand) so I think "please give me that" is a closer translation. The implication of ください in most cases is that you, the speaker, know you are entitled to something, and while "can I get that one?" is an acceptable translation, the implication of that could be that you, the speaker, are not sure whether you can have it or not.

December 17, 2017

gloriousmiguel93

Can I HAVE that, please.

December 7, 2017

Cultures1

I believe I correctly translated this to: May I have that one over there please? Otherwise if the person you were requesting something from would be as close to what you wanted as you were - and you would say それをください。

December 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I think it should be accepted; flag it for the course developers to fix if it wasn't.

Also, we add "over there" for あれ in learning exercises to help us differentiate it from それ but it isn't strictly necessary because "that" covers both scenarios in English.

December 27, 2017

jhokiok

So "are" is for more distant objects compared to "sore" and "kore" is like English "this"?

January 19, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Japanese breaks it down based on distance (could be referring to physical distance or conversational/cognitive distance) from the speaker and the listener.

  • これ = near the speaker (typically within arms' reach)
  • それ = near the listener (not near the speaker)
  • あれ = not near the listener or the speaker

For あれ, the object isn't necessarily "more distant", though that is generally the case. It could just be a few meters away from you and the listener, then the listener walks over to pick it up, and it becomes それ (for you).

February 1, 2018

vemmv

What would be an even more polite form of this? For example, how would one say "I'd like this one, please" to their boss?

January 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

There are many different levels of politeness above this, and unfortunately (not being a Japanese native speaker) I'm not fully versed in the area of 敬語 (keigo, honorific language). I would suggest あれをいただきたいんですけれども as a more polite alternative, though I'm not sure whether it's the appropriate level of politeness for one's boss (could be too polite).

Also, note that in this question, we're saying あれ which means "that (over there)", not "this" (which would be これ).

January 6, 2018

J3_Bharati

For anyone wondering, それ=that & あれ=yonder.

January 22, 2018

m4ti140

I wrote "That one over there, please" and it blew up... oh well...

January 24, 2018

BretS5

I thought this would be more like "That one over there please"
"are" as something farther away than using kore or sore

February 23, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, you could say that, but in situations that あれ is used, an English speaker could just say "that" and in English, this is enough to convey meaning. In Japanese, there's an extra layer of separation which is necessary to correctly convey meaning. English doesn't have this (any more), so it's confusing at first to learn that それ = "that" and also あれ = "that", and that's why we add the crutch of "that over there".

March 5, 2018

DannyJoelS

Are wo kudasai. Please give me that one over there.

June 9, 2017

CaseyHarri14

Are o kudasai. The w is silent when used as a particle, as it is here for are.

June 18, 2017

Kornellier

Let's see...

I get that "o" is a particle indicating the object taking the action, but what about the topic? Because the subject would be the person giving me the "o", isn't it? I am assuming that the subject is different from the topic from threads before, but I'm not sure at all... ^^u

Thanks for your help!

July 15, 2017

Tor_Heyerdal

The subject marker is が. Not to be confused with the topic marker, which is は (pronounced "wa" when used as a particle in this way).

The topic marker establishes a topic to be discussed, and is not related to the transitivity of verbs, unlike the subject marker.

The subject marker が establishes the subject (first argument) of a predication, the object marker を establishes the object (second argument) of a predication, and the entire predication says something regarding the topic marked by は.

Topic wa (subject ga) object wo verb. = Regarding topic, (subject) verbs object. (The subject is likely to be dropped in both speech and writing)

If English worked like this, we might have something sort of like: "Being sick wa, I ga hate it o" (as for being sick, I hate it). In this pseudo example, "I hate it" is a predication that says something about the topic "being sick". The predication contains a subject and an object, but the topic contains neither. There's a lot of redundancy in there by Japanese standards, though, and a Japanese sentence would not likely contain all of these parts, because the "it" part is wholly unnecessary after the establishment of the topic, and Japanese likes to drop subjects. Unfortunately, this is the best example I could come up with off the top of my head, so I hope it'll suffice.

November 16, 2017

laurajruiz08

Their correct answer didn't even include Please, even though it was in the original sentence. Also, thought それ was that one, and あれ was that one over there (further away).

October 18, 2017

Jolc3r

What would change if instead you used は instead of を?

November 2, 2017

curlycue62

Why is "wo" not in front of "are" in this one?

November 2, 2017

tperson5

I'm miffed that "that over there" isn't an acceptable translation as I was always taught that "are" referred to an object that was away from both speaker and listener.

November 12, 2017

GeorgianneEve

Hi. Is "Can i get that one over there" wrong? :)

November 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, that should be accepted; if not, flag it :)

However, you should note that we add "over there" for あれ in learning exercises to help us differentiate it from それ but it isn't strictly necessary because "that" covers both scenarios in English.

December 12, 2017

Roman51720

Yeah japanese

January 16, 2018

csducate

This has happened several times. Using the words provided, I answered "Can I get that one?" However, it is marked wrong, with the "correct" answer given as "Can you give me that?" The problem is that the words "give" and "me" were not options - I could only use the word "get." This is getting very frustrating.

March 20, 2018

JoshuaLore9

You should report/flag things like that for the course developers (who don't necessarily read these comments) to fix.

March 24, 2018

Nomis4sho

Get seems too rude for this?

May 7, 2018

AimeeHart4

This is gonna sound silly but...where does the 'one' fit in?

September 16, 2018

AdamRyan2746

this was helpful

December 2, 2018

CayKav100

I answered "that one over there please" and got marked wrong. Should I just say "That one please" next time for a more accurate translation?

December 23, 2018

miao-kun

I don't understand why there is 'wo' before 'kudasai'. Can anyone explain that? Thank you!

January 11, 2019

molly640546

Can I get that is pretty rude. More like Could you give me that, please?

July 10, 2017

JlZfSAMh

Exactly wyh4l84 ! It is : That one over there please. Shouldn't it include "ka" to ask permission?

January 12, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

If you mean to reply to someone, try using the Reply button under the post you would like to reply to. Otherwise, your post won't be next to the post you're replying to and no one (including the post you want to reply to) will be able to tell which post you're referring to.

But to answer your question (even though you can read about this from the top posts already) the sentence isn't a question. In a (English) conversation this could be used like this:

Person 1 : "Which one would you like?"

Person 2 : "That one, please."

While this manner of speaking may not be used as much as "May I have that one, please?" -> "Sure!" it still follows the same idea of someone asking a question, and the other person responding with an answer. Hope that makes sense.

January 11, 2019

MuffinSpice

'あれ' doesn't exactly translate to 'that'. 'That' is translated to 'それ' typically. あれ is used for things that are far away. So this should be "Can I get that one over there, please." I had to redo this problem a few times because when I see あれ I automatically think of over there.

February 17, 2018

JoshuaLore9

あれ doesn't exactly translate to "that over there" either. "That over there" simply helps us English speakers grasp a word we don't have a direct equivalent for.

In situations that あれ is used, an English speaker could just say "that" and in English, this is enough to convey meaning. In Japanese, there's an extra layer of separation which is necessary to correctly convey meaning. English doesn't have this (any more), so it's confusing at first to learn that それ = "that" and also あれ = "that", and that's why we add the crutch of "that over there".

March 1, 2018

Sue797140

Can I get is very poor English. It should be 'Can I have', or preferably 'please may I have'

April 10, 2018

Sryously

Help me understand better, so あれ can be used in like "Give me THAT one." So it's more a message saying the object of whatever is near that person, right? But then それ is still used as "that" but in a message like "That is water.". Still using "that" but both near it?

May 11, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Please read through the other comments before posting. There are several answers to your question already written on this discussion page. Here's one copied from a comment I wrote:

Japanese breaks it down based on distance (could be referring to physical distance or conversational/cognitive distance) from the speaker and the listener.

  • これ = near the speaker (typically within arms' reach)
  • それ = near the listener (not near the speaker)
  • あれ = not near the listener or the speaker
July 1, 2018

KrystalSwo

What's the difference between あれ andそれ?

May 18, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I know there are a lot of comments here already, but please try to read them before posting. You question has been answered numerous time already.

  • それ = "that" (far from the speaker but close to the listener)
  • あれ = "that" (far from both speaker and listener, often translated as "that over there")
July 29, 2018

AndySaputr

Why a question instead of a normal sentence in english?

July 25, 2017

Crys_tal

Whats the difference between "are" and "sore"?

August 21, 2017

Jolc3r

Why not は instead of を?

November 2, 2017

Laney857

I feel like Im the only one who knew 水 because i watched naruto when i was like 7-ish

November 5, 2017

aditari

Thanks

December 17, 2017

Aman734415

Please, help a beginner. Wasn't it supposed to have a question mark right after the sentence (since it was a question)? And can anybody explain to me why sometimes we use をand は as a particle? Thank u guys

January 6, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Please have a read of the earlier comments.

The Japanese sentence isn't a question; it's a polite request, i.e. an imperative. We often phrase requests as questions in English to sound more polite/less demanding, so that's what Duo has done.

は and を have specific grammatical roles. は indicates the topic, or the main idea you want to be talking about, whereas を indicates the object (not literal object), which is the thing that the verb is acting on. は is often confused for indicating the subject, which it can do, if the subject happens to be the topic too. As with English imperatives, the listener is always the implied subject, so は is avoided for ください because it feels ungrammatical.

January 8, 2018

Kalduran

But the answer should be in afirmative not interrogarive

April 9, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, the Japanese sentence is actually a polite imperative tense, i.e. a polite command, so affirmative tense would be inappropriate.

However, in English, polite commands are often framed as questions (i.e. interrogatives) in order to convey politeness. So, interrogative tense is appropriate here.

April 23, 2018

AdeNinja

Can someone please explain the differences between あれ and それ and for what situations they're suitable? Thanks in advance

July 15, 2018

Berto29441

あれ refers to a thing or things far from both the speaker and the person addressed (this is why it is sometimes translated "that over there"); それ refers to thing or things close to the person addressed.

July 15, 2018

Phanton...

I dont know the exact way to answer all the queations from this course when I dont know what is the exact translation. This is killing me.

June 5, 2017

Skis5

I feel you. I think they want you to explore and learn from trial and error at this point. I was having the same frustrations learning Spanish, but stumbled onto some rules this way. Take your best guesses after tapping the words to see what they could mean, and you should see the pattern. With this one, Are (w)o kudasai, I had to guess too as I have never run into it in class. The first word, Are, is referring to location of the object. Kore/sore/are = This one, that one, that one over there w(o) = indicates the object of the sentence. (I think, it's been awhile, forgive me) Kudasai = please There's alot more to it that I've forgotten over the years, but I hope this helps!

June 7, 2017

anonamoose52

Little bit of technical help, Kudasai is a fuzzy please. It's a form of the verb "to give" and very literally translates to "please give me". Most of the time when we say please in English we're asking for something (implicit or not), and Japanese makes this literal. Hope this clears things up!

June 10, 2017

inhkp0ba

"that, please" is the literal translation.

June 10, 2017

Akuhime-sama

It seems there are some slight issues (well, it IS in beta) but if you need direct translations I can help for the most part.

I have taken 4+ years of Japanese in my local school, and roughly 4 semesters of it in college, so I'm kinda fluent. (At least to the point of, if I was lost in Japan, I could survive and get help)

Anyway, my point is, I'm here to help. :)

June 13, 2017

Sitarah27

What's wo here?

June 13, 2017

Hargrimm

A particle (pronounced as just "o") designating あれ as the direct object of the verb.

June 16, 2017

kmyash

Literally not a question and with a computer speaker you don't get that inflection

June 17, 2017

Adlingo2

I wrote, can i get that one

August 2, 2017

Adlingo2

Joshua, do you know natalie?

August 2, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I know a couple of Natalies, don't know whether either of them uses Duo though.

August 3, 2017

Hopieplier

Shouldn't ka be at the end of the sentece since is a question?

June 27, 2017

Akuhime-sama

It's not a question. Literally, it means "That one, please" To translate, the best translation would be "please give me that one", as the "give me" is implied. ください is "Please" and anytime you name an object, then を ください, that means "[object], please." It is a request to have that object, and it is not a question.

I can't figure out why Duo chose not to translate this directly.

July 6, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.