"Lafiestaesenelsalón."

Translation:The party is in the hall.

5 years ago

93 Comments


Lily3

From Spanish Dictionary:

<pre>El baño está a la derecha de la sala. (The bathroom is to the right of the living room.) Estamos en el café ahora y estarémos en el cine en 20 minutos. (We are at the café right now and we will be at the movie theatre in 20 minutes.) Mi abuelo está en la luna. (My grandfather is out of it/lost.) Exception for Parties This is a big one: The location of an event or party is described using SER. Not ESTAR! La fiesta es en mi casa. (The party is at my house.) </pre>
5 years ago

THeNeeno

Events use ser; this is true.

4 years ago

BrentMarna

"my grandfather is on the moon" love it!

4 years ago

APHSJR
APHSJR

And that's probably because the party will never be anywhere else.

9 months ago

SpookyPeanut

um, what?

1 year ago

rachel47

Why is this 'ser' not 'estar'?

5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Locations of EVENTS uses ser instead of estar

4 years ago

matthew.aric
matthew.aric

That is so weird

4 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

It makes sense to me because the location never changes, since the event only happens once in all of time.

4 years ago

levelledout

I doubt that ser/estar can always be simplified to whether something is temporary or permant. For example: "Dónde está España?" "España está en Europa". Spain's geographical location is permanent (for all practical purposes) yet está is still used.

4 years ago

Matthewdk14
Matthewdk14

Well, borders sometimes change. Look at the history of Hungary and Poland for example - they moved a lot (or rather expanded and shrunk).

9 months ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

I just said I thought it makes sense, because that's how I remember that case. Although it generally is true that "ser" corresponds to permanence, and that location is a predictable exception. A native speaker could weigh in here, but it does seem to be true that "ser" is used for specific events in time because of that reason.

4 years ago

Sarah86687

Ser generally refers to a property of a noun while estar refers to situation or circumstance.

5 months ago

jarluck
jarluck

Is there any difference in meaning between 'el salón' and 'la sala'?

5 years ago

rspreng

My dictionary says 'la sala' is a large room, living room if 'sala de estar.' "Sala" is often followed by 'de + something" to be conference room, waiting room, etc. 'Salon' is living room, lounge, and modified to be beauty parlor, dance hall. Pretty close.

5 years ago

AurosHarman

I didn't try using "salon" in my English translation here, but it really should be a valid translation of Spanish "salón", I'd think.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

English translation salon worked here for me. My thought was the party is in the salon. Another correct translation was the living room so now I don't where the party is. Beauty parlor or living room? Either way it must have been one hell of party because I am now lost.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

"Salon" in English for something like "living room" or "hangout room" long pre-dates its use as a beauty parlor.

But, that was funny, so I gave you a lingot. :-)

4 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

funny, exept for the launguage. Just remember there are children and laidies here.

3 years ago

George418878
George418878

"The party is in the salon" worked for me.

1 year ago

Matthewdk14
Matthewdk14

Then why won't it accept sitting room?

9 months ago

Arg12
Arg12

living room is correct but sitting room is not. In british English 'sitting room' is definitely correct (and is the preferred usage, it's what the Queen would say at least)

5 years ago

waiyu2014

But Duolingo uses American English. The British/American differences have been spotted in various other sentences too.

1 year ago

Joodiit

I agree with you and the Queen. Siting room is right.

3 years ago

tanmay.4

Why not 'The party is at the hall'

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

A hall is kind of a tight space to have a party. That's what I went off of and because of this I used the alternate: living room.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Architecturally, a hall is a large room. In North America, a corridor (hallway) is often shortened to 'hall', but they are not the same thing.

A hall is by definition not a tight space, unless it's crowded with people. Halls are usually specifically designed for large gatherings. Have you ever been to Carnegie Hall?

4 years ago

danvj

Hall is correct. I'd like to know why 'at' isn't correct

4 years ago

cami_kae17

Isn't a sitting room the same thing as a living room? I got it wrong.

4 years ago

jimbomuzza

I put ' the party is in the living room' Duolingo says it's in the meeting room. I don't have a meeting room, so I've had to cancel the party

6 months ago

jimbomuzza

One Duo suggested translation is ' in the living room' , but it doesn't accept it!!

5 months ago

Talca
Talca

Lily, Thanks for bringing this to our attention. I am not surprised that there is an exception for las fiestas because party giving and party going is such a dominant feature of Latin American society. (Just don't know enough about Spain to comment.)

5 years ago

comradezack

Does not 'en' = 'at' amongst other interpretations?

4 years ago

cjsiege87

Could salon, in this case, also mean something like "parlor"?

4 years ago

RobinJacob4

Or how about "saloon"? Same root...

4 years ago

Air291348

Some trivia - pre WWII, in the US the living room was the parlor. After the war, magazines like Good Housekeeping promoted the term 'living room' instead. Why? first because they wanted it to be used more (more housekeeping!) for 'living' and because the parlor was traditionally where deceased relatives were 'laid out' prior to burial. So 'living room' vs. 'dying room.'

1 year ago

AlinaL_

I put the festival is in the living room and it said it was wrong and that the correct answer was meeting room, but when I hover over the word “salon”, it doesn’t say meeting room

9 months ago

boobsandbacon

To also backup the use of living room, I've translated salon as living room on other translations and it accepted it so I'm extra confused why now its wrong

5 months ago

thebigcurve
thebigcurve

Ironically, I didn't translate fiesta and was marked wrong. In my opinion, fiesta has been adopted into American English to the point where it doesn't need to be translated, in a similar way that salsa and kindergarten and sauerkraut and mensch et cetera. That little bit of Latin at the end of that list is a lovely bit of an awesome use of language on my part. Q.E.D. Nailed it!

7 months ago

irene121212

Must remember this exception

6 months ago

petehemenway

Sadly I cannot get this right as "living room' and "hall" are not among the choices offered. Onward and downward.

6 months ago

StarlitTardis

Duolingo has repeatedly told me that 'salon' (with the accent on the o) means 'living room', yet when I put 'living room' for this, it was marked wrong. Why?

6 months ago

M.-J.

Sala is a better word to use for living room. I don't know why Duolingo used 'salon' as a choice for the meaning of living room.

6 months ago

StarlitTardis

Thank you.

5 months ago

CoryBarnes3

I said living room. Salon is living room in other questions

5 months ago

Annalia25
Annalia25

Why not "living room"?

5 months ago

Marianna304517

Marked the living room wrong.How do-we know it is hall?

5 months ago

fuzzylojak

Why can't I say: at the hall? It corrected me to "in the hall".

4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

'At the hall' implies a separate building, such as a dance hall, at a different location altogether. 'In the hall' denotes a specific location within the building under discussion. It's somewhat like the distinction between 'at the barn' and 'in the barn', or 'at the beach' and 'on the beach'.

4 years ago

JJAVYY21
JJAVYY21

I wrote "the party is in the main room" and I got it wrong. For me a native spanish speaker, -I am from Honduras by the way, living room is "la salà", "el salón" would be like a big place, especialized in partys, like quinciañeras, bautizos, bodas, bailes, etc.

4 years ago

arighter38AR

Why use ser?

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Sitting room should be accepted. I never use the word 'living room' or 'lounge' - so 'non-U', don't you think (there should be an emoticon for 'mock poshness'! Anyway, reported 8/8/14

4 years ago

SchulzHeidi

Sitting room should be accepted. This is British English.

4 years ago

wonderwombat

In Australia we use the term loungeroom, but this is marked incorrect here.

4 years ago

ajaglady1

Why is es used instead of esta for location?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Ser" is used for the location of events. Just one of the quirks of the language.

4 years ago

Soxx54

The party is in the sitting room, is also correct and was marked wrong

4 years ago

Aarux

why is at the living room wrong?

4 years ago

rhysijthomas

I said celebration instead of party and got it wrong!??

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Celebration = celebración

Party = fiesta

3 years ago

SanjuroSeaCow

Why not "The party's in the hall."

3 years ago

M.-J.

I believe that ESTAR is always used when referring to the location of something. I've never found anything pertaining to locations of events.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Sad but true. As others have already said, SER is always used for the location of events.

3 years ago

Charley-Farley

Sitting room not accepted - reported 7/4/15

3 years ago

Sarah.Kerr

What's wrong with function room? It was one of the options below.

3 years ago

jackferrell85

So help me out, estar is for location and condition and -events- , ser is for characteristic, time, and what other (two) things?

3 years ago

jackferrell85

So help me out, estar is for location and condition and -events- , ser is for characteristic, time, and what other (two) things?

3 years ago

M.-J.

Ser is for : characteristics, occupation, nationality, identification, description, time and dates. (Examples of description are color, size, and age).

3 years ago

jackferrell85

Thanks!!

3 years ago

JoranDL

I used sitting room, To me living room is the room you use for daily activities. The sitting room is for relaxation and guests, but got it wrong

2 years ago

Amadorg04

B

2 years ago

NigelBailey
NigelBailey

should us estar

2 years ago

tishgab

"The party is in the function room" was marked wrong, yet function room is in the drop down, and where I live if you're going to throw a decent party you hire a function room, that's what they're for!!

2 years ago

nicole_gomezPR15

this is supposed to be "sala".

2 years ago

YoSoyNachoLibre

Con la cerveza ajajaja!

2 years ago

SpookyPeanut

I almost put the party is in the salon

1 year ago

theamazingturtle

salon can mean venue too why did i get this wrong i dont understand

1 year ago

BrianPritc5

Dear Sir/Madame the phase to say should be: La fiesta esta en el salón Since it is defining a location 'the living room'. Therefore I think it the verb should be 'esta' not 'es' Sincerely, Brian Pritchard

1 year ago

M.-J.

Mr. Pritchard : I believe that the Duolingo translation is correct. It is true that 'estar' is used to refer to locations. However, one of my Spanish textbooks states that 'ser' is used to state the place and date of an event. In that sense, 'ser' is used to mean 'takes place' or 'is held in'. In other words, the meaning of the sentence in English would be that the fiesta is taking place in the living rom. This is a very fine distinction.

1 year ago

michelin1975

Porqué no está ?

1 year ago

PaulJoyeux

la fiesta ESTA ( not ES ?) en el salón

1 year ago

M.-J.

See the explanation above : 'ser' is used to state the place and date of an event. In that sense, 'ser' is used to mean 'takes place' or 'is held in'. In other words, the meaning of the sentence in English would be that the fiesta is taking place in the living rom. This is a very fine distinction.

1 year ago

roger.frewin

The word fiesta appears as party, fiesta, or festival which is correct

7 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

I'm really trying to improve my listening skills so I blur my eyes so I can't see the text and only listen... this is a question for a more advanced Spanish student or a native speaker... It sounds to me like he said "La heersta es en la salon"... I would never have decyphered "fiesta" ... Is the problem with me and my beginner listening skill level, or is the poor audio the issue? Thanks much...

7 months ago

M.-J.

The audio isn't always clear, but I heard this one with no problem.

7 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

Thanks M.J. It must be my untrained ear... I've just got to listen more.

7 months ago

Sarah86687

When you hear native speakers, Duo seems very easy to understand! :))

5 months ago

PacoStewart1

Why can't you say the party is in the living room?

5 months ago

OWEN1OWEN

So there is a party in the living room continuously is it. Happy days

4 years ago

koele17

location = está en el salón

5 years ago

lovedino

"The location of an event or party is described using SER. Not ESTAR!" Classes, events, parties, etc.

5 years ago

koele17

Thanks lovedino. I didn't know that.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.