1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La fiesta es en el salón."

"La fiesta es en el salón."

Translation:The party is in the hall.

March 4, 2013

88 Comments


Lily3

From Spanish Dictionary:

<pre>El baño está a la derecha de la sala. (The bathroom is to the right of the living room.) Estamos en el café ahora y estarémos en el cine en 20 minutos. (We are at the café right now and we will be at the movie theatre in 20 minutes.) Mi abuelo está en la luna. (My grandfather is out of it/lost.) Exception for Parties This is a big one: The location of an event or party is described using SER. Not ESTAR! La fiesta es en mi casa. (The party is at my house.) </pre>

THeNeeno

Events use ser; this is true.


BrentMarna

"my grandfather is on the moon" love it!


APHSJR

And that's probably because the party will never be anywhere else.


rachel47

Why is this 'ser' not 'estar'?


JuevesHuevos

Locations of EVENTS uses ser instead of estar


circumbendibus

It makes sense to me because the location never changes, since the event only happens once in all of time.


levelledout

I doubt that ser/estar can always be simplified to whether something is temporary or permant. For example: "Dónde está España?" "España está en Europa". Spain's geographical location is permanent (for all practical purposes) yet está is still used.


circumbendibus

I just said I thought it makes sense, because that's how I remember that case. Although it generally is true that "ser" corresponds to permanence, and that location is a predictable exception. A native speaker could weigh in here, but it does seem to be true that "ser" is used for specific events in time because of that reason.


Matthewdk14

Well, borders sometimes change. Look at the history of Hungary and Poland for example - they moved a lot (or rather expanded and shrunk).


Sarah86687

Ser generally refers to a property of a noun while estar refers to situation or circumstance.


jarluck

Is there any difference in meaning between 'el salón' and 'la sala'?


rspreng

My dictionary says 'la sala' is a large room, living room if 'sala de estar.' "Sala" is often followed by 'de + something" to be conference room, waiting room, etc. 'Salon' is living room, lounge, and modified to be beauty parlor, dance hall. Pretty close.


AurosHarman

I didn't try using "salon" in my English translation here, but it really should be a valid translation of Spanish "salón", I'd think.


ken.goodwi

English translation salon worked here for me. My thought was the party is in the salon. Another correct translation was the living room so now I don't where the party is. Beauty parlor or living room? Either way it must have been one hell of party because I am now lost.


AurosHarman

"Salon" in English for something like "living room" or "hangout room" long pre-dates its use as a beauty parlor.

But, that was funny, so I gave you a lingot. :-)


George418878

"The party is in the salon" worked for me.


Matthewdk14

Then why won't it accept sitting room?


Arg12

living room is correct but sitting room is not. In british English 'sitting room' is definitely correct (and is the preferred usage, it's what the Queen would say at least)


waiyu2014

But Duolingo uses American English. The British/American differences have been spotted in various other sentences too.


Joodiit

I agree with you and the Queen. Siting room is right.


tanmay.4

Why not 'The party is at the hall'


Kat99

A hall is kind of a tight space to have a party. That's what I went off of and because of this I used the alternate: living room.


THeNeeno

Architecturally, a hall is a large room. In North America, a corridor (hallway) is often shortened to 'hall', but they are not the same thing.

A hall is by definition not a tight space, unless it's crowded with people. Halls are usually specifically designed for large gatherings. Have you ever been to Carnegie Hall?


danvj

Hall is correct. I'd like to know why 'at' isn't correct


cami_kae17

Isn't a sitting room the same thing as a living room? I got it wrong.


jimbomuzza

I put ' the party is in the living room' Duolingo says it's in the meeting room. I don't have a meeting room, so I've had to cancel the party


jimbomuzza

One Duo suggested translation is ' in the living room' , but it doesn't accept it!!


Talca

Lily, Thanks for bringing this to our attention. I am not surprised that there is an exception for las fiestas because party giving and party going is such a dominant feature of Latin American society. (Just don't know enough about Spain to comment.)


comradezack

Does not 'en' = 'at' amongst other interpretations?


cjsiege87

Could salon, in this case, also mean something like "parlor"?


RobinJacob4

Or how about "saloon"? Same root...


Air291348

Some trivia - pre WWII, in the US the living room was the parlor. After the war, magazines like Good Housekeeping promoted the term 'living room' instead. Why? first because they wanted it to be used more (more housekeeping!) for 'living' and because the parlor was traditionally where deceased relatives were 'laid out' prior to burial. So 'living room' vs. 'dying room.'


AlinaL_

I put the festival is in the living room and it said it was wrong and that the correct answer was meeting room, but when I hover over the word “salon”, it doesn’t say meeting room


boobsandbacon

To also backup the use of living room, I've translated salon as living room on other translations and it accepted it so I'm extra confused why now its wrong


thebigcurve

Ironically, I didn't translate fiesta and was marked wrong. In my opinion, fiesta has been adopted into American English to the point where it doesn't need to be translated, in a similar way that salsa and kindergarten and sauerkraut and mensch et cetera. That little bit of Latin at the end of that list is a lovely bit of an awesome use of language on my part. Q.E.D. Nailed it!


irene121212

Must remember this exception


petehemenway

Sadly I cannot get this right as "living room' and "hall" are not among the choices offered. Onward and downward.


CoryBarnes3

I said living room. Salon is living room in other questions


Annalia25

Why not "living room"?


Marianna304517

Marked the living room wrong.How do-we know it is hall?


fuzzylojak

Why can't I say: at the hall? It corrected me to "in the hall".


Majklo_Blic

'At the hall' implies a separate building, such as a dance hall, at a different location altogether. 'In the hall' denotes a specific location within the building under discussion. It's somewhat like the distinction between 'at the barn' and 'in the barn', or 'at the beach' and 'on the beach'.


JJAVYY21

I wrote "the party is in the main room" and I got it wrong. For me a native spanish speaker, -I am from Honduras by the way, living room is "la salà", "el salón" would be like a big place, especialized in partys, like quinciañeras, bautizos, bodas, bailes, etc.


Charley-Farley

Sitting room should be accepted. I never use the word 'living room' or 'lounge' - so 'non-U', don't you think (there should be an emoticon for 'mock poshness'! Anyway, reported 8/8/14


SchulzHeidi

Sitting room should be accepted. This is British English.


wonderwombat

In Australia we use the term loungeroom, but this is marked incorrect here.


ajaglady1

Why is es used instead of esta for location?


JuevesHuevos

"Ser" is used for the location of events. Just one of the quirks of the language.


Soxx54

The party is in the sitting room, is also correct and was marked wrong


QibVG

why is at the living room wrong?


rhysijthomas

I said celebration instead of party and got it wrong!??


JuevesHuevos

Celebration = celebración

Party = fiesta


SanjuroSeaCow

Why not "The party's in the hall."


M.-J.

I believe that ESTAR is always used when referring to the location of something. I've never found anything pertaining to locations of events.


amble2lingo

Sad but true. As others have already said, SER is always used for the location of events.


Charley-Farley

Sitting room not accepted - reported 7/4/15


Sarah.Kerr

What's wrong with function room? It was one of the options below.


jackferrell85

So help me out, estar is for location and condition and -events- , ser is for characteristic, time, and what other (two) things?


jackferrell85

So help me out, estar is for location and condition and -events- , ser is for characteristic, time, and what other (two) things?


M.-J.

Ser is for : characteristics, occupation, nationality, identification, description, time and dates. (Examples of description are color, size, and age).


JoranDL

I used sitting room, To me living room is the room you use for daily activities. The sitting room is for relaxation and guests, but got it wrong


NigelBailey

should us estar


tishgab

"The party is in the function room" was marked wrong, yet function room is in the drop down, and where I live if you're going to throw a decent party you hire a function room, that's what they're for!!


nicole_gomezPR15

this is supposed to be "sala".


YoSoyNachoLibre

Con la cerveza ajajaja!


h4ll0w

I almost put the party is in the salon


theamazingturtle

salon can mean venue too why did i get this wrong i dont understand


BrianPritc5

Dear Sir/Madame the phase to say should be: La fiesta esta en el salón Since it is defining a location 'the living room'. Therefore I think it the verb should be 'esta' not 'es' Sincerely, Brian Pritchard


M.-J.

Mr. Pritchard : I believe that the Duolingo translation is correct. It is true that 'estar' is used to refer to locations. However, one of my Spanish textbooks states that 'ser' is used to state the place and date of an event. In that sense, 'ser' is used to mean 'takes place' or 'is held in'. In other words, the meaning of the sentence in English would be that the fiesta is taking place in the living rom. This is a very fine distinction.


PaulJoyeux

la fiesta ESTA ( not ES ?) en el salón


M.-J.

See the explanation above : 'ser' is used to state the place and date of an event. In that sense, 'ser' is used to mean 'takes place' or 'is held in'. In other words, the meaning of the sentence in English would be that the fiesta is taking place in the living rom. This is a very fine distinction.


roger.frewin

The word fiesta appears as party, fiesta, or festival which is correct


Anita98586

I'm really trying to improve my listening skills so I blur my eyes so I can't see the text and only listen... this is a question for a more advanced Spanish student or a native speaker... It sounds to me like he said "La heersta es en la salon"... I would never have decyphered "fiesta" ... Is the problem with me and my beginner listening skill level, or is the poor audio the issue? Thanks much...


M.-J.

The audio isn't always clear, but I heard this one with no problem.


Anita98586

Thanks M.J. It must be my untrained ear... I've just got to listen more.


Sarah86687

When you hear native speakers, Duo seems very easy to understand! :))


PacoStewart1

Why can't you say the party is in the living room?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.