Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La fiesta es en el salón."

Translation:The party is in the hall.

0
5 years ago

96 Comments


Lily3

From Spanish Dictionary:

<pre>El baño está a la derecha de la sala. (The bathroom is to the right of the living room.) Estamos en el café ahora y estarémos en el cine en 20 minutos. (We are at the café right now and we will be at the movie theatre in 20 minutes.) Mi abuelo está en la luna. (My grandfather is out of it/lost.) Exception for Parties This is a big one: The location of an event or party is described using SER. Not ESTAR! La fiesta es en mi casa. (The party is at my house.) </pre>
117
Reply75 years ago

THeNeeno

Events use ser; this is true.

24
Reply3 years ago

BrentMarna

"my grandfather is on the moon" love it!

16
Reply3 years ago

APHSJR
APHSJR

And that's probably because the party will never be anywhere else.

2
Reply5 months ago

SpookyPeanut

um, what?

1
Reply1 year ago

rachel47

Why is this 'ser' not 'estar'?

17
Reply5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Locations of EVENTS uses ser instead of estar

39
Reply4 years ago

matthew.aric
matthew.aric

That is so weird

11
Reply4 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

It makes sense to me because the location never changes, since the event only happens once in all of time.

13
Reply3 years ago

levelledout

I doubt that ser/estar can always be simplified to whether something is temporary or permant. For example: "Dónde está España?" "España está en Europa". Spain's geographical location is permanent (for all practical purposes) yet está is still used.

9
Reply3 years ago

Matthewdk14
Matthewdk14

Well, borders sometimes change. Look at the history of Hungary and Poland for example - they moved a lot (or rather expanded and shrunk).

1
5 months ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

I just said I thought it makes sense, because that's how I remember that case. Although it generally is true that "ser" corresponds to permanence, and that location is a predictable exception. A native speaker could weigh in here, but it does seem to be true that "ser" is used for specific events in time because of that reason.

0
3 years ago

Sarah86687

Ser generally refers to a property of a noun while estar refers to situation or circumstance.

0
1 month ago

jarluck
jarluck

Is there any difference in meaning between 'el salón' and 'la sala'?

11
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

My dictionary says 'la sala' is a large room, living room if 'sala de estar.' "Sala" is often followed by 'de + something" to be conference room, waiting room, etc. 'Salon' is living room, lounge, and modified to be beauty parlor, dance hall. Pretty close.

15
Reply5 years ago

AurosHarman

I didn't try using "salon" in my English translation here, but it really should be a valid translation of Spanish "salón", I'd think.

4
Reply4 years ago

ken.goodwi

English translation salon worked here for me. My thought was the party is in the salon. Another correct translation was the living room so now I don't where the party is. Beauty parlor or living room? Either way it must have been one hell of party because I am now lost.

4
Reply14 years ago

AurosHarman

"Salon" in English for something like "living room" or "hangout room" long pre-dates its use as a beauty parlor.

But, that was funny, so I gave you a lingot. :-)

5
Reply4 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

funny, exept for the launguage. Just remember there are children and laidies here.

-3
Reply52 years ago

George418878
George418878

"The party is in the salon" worked for me.

1
Reply11 months ago

Matthewdk14
Matthewdk14

Then why won't it accept sitting room?

1
Reply5 months ago

Arg12
Arg12

living room is correct but sitting room is not. In british English 'sitting room' is definitely correct (and is the preferred usage, it's what the Queen would say at least)

6
Reply4 years ago

waiyu2014

But Duolingo uses American English. The British/American differences have been spotted in various other sentences too.

2
Reply1 year ago

Joodiit

I agree with you and the Queen. Siting room is right.

1
Reply2 years ago

tanmay.4

Why not 'The party is at the hall'

6
Reply4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

A hall is kind of a tight space to have a party. That's what I went off of and because of this I used the alternate: living room.

1
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

Architecturally, a hall is a large room. In North America, a corridor (hallway) is often shortened to 'hall', but they are not the same thing.

A hall is by definition not a tight space, unless it's crowded with people. Halls are usually specifically designed for large gatherings. Have you ever been to Carnegie Hall?

10
Reply3 years ago

danvj

Hall is correct. I'd like to know why 'at' isn't correct

1
Reply3 years ago

cami_kae17

Isn't a sitting room the same thing as a living room? I got it wrong.

5
Reply4 years ago

jimbomuzza

I put ' the party is in the living room' Duolingo says it's in the meeting room. I don't have a meeting room, so I've had to cancel the party

2
Reply2 months ago

jimbomuzza

One Duo suggested translation is ' in the living room' , but it doesn't accept it!!

2
Reply2 months ago

Talca
Talca

Lily, Thanks for bringing this to our attention. I am not surprised that there is an exception for las fiestas because party giving and party going is such a dominant feature of Latin American society. (Just don't know enough about Spain to comment.)

1
Reply5 years ago

comradezack

Does not 'en' = 'at' amongst other interpretations?

1
Reply4 years ago

cjsiege87

Could salon, in this case, also mean something like "parlor"?

1
Reply4 years ago

RobinJacob4

Or how about "saloon"? Same root...

1
Reply4 years ago

Air291348

Some trivia - pre WWII, in the US the living room was the parlor. After the war, magazines like Good Housekeeping promoted the term 'living room' instead. Why? first because they wanted it to be used more (more housekeeping!) for 'living' and because the parlor was traditionally where deceased relatives were 'laid out' prior to burial. So 'living room' vs. 'dying room.'

0
Reply1 year ago

AlinaL_

I put the festival is in the living room and it said it was wrong and that the correct answer was meeting room, but when I hover over the word “salon”, it doesn’t say meeting room

1
Reply5 months ago

boobsandbacon

To also backup the use of living room, I've translated salon as living room on other translations and it accepted it so I'm extra confused why now its wrong

0
Reply1 month ago

thebigcurve
thebigcurve

Ironically, I didn't translate fiesta and was marked wrong. In my opinion, fiesta has been adopted into American English to the point where it doesn't need to be translated, in a similar way that salsa and kindergarten and sauerkraut and mensch et cetera. That little bit of Latin at the end of that list is a lovely bit of an awesome use of language on my part. Q.E.D. Nailed it!

1
Reply3 months ago

irene121212

Must remember this exception

1
Reply2 months ago

petehemenway

Sadly I cannot get this right as "living room' and "hall" are not among the choices offered. Onward and downward.

1
Reply2 months ago

StarlitTardis

Duolingo has repeatedly told me that 'salon' (with the accent on the o) means 'living room', yet when I put 'living room' for this, it was marked wrong. Why?

1
Reply2 months ago

M.-J.

Sala is a better word to use for living room. I don't know why Duolingo used 'salon' as a choice for the meaning of living room.

1
Reply2 months ago

StarlitTardis

Thank you.

0
Reply2 months ago

CoryBarnes3
CoryBarnes3

I said living room. Salon is living room in other questions

1
Reply1 month ago

Annalia25
Annalia25

Why not "living room"?

1
Reply1 month ago

Marianna304517

Marked the living room wrong.How do-we know it is hall?

1
Reply1 month ago