"英語ははなせますか?"

Translation:Can you speak English?

June 5, 2017

150 Comments


John962776

Easy way to remember the order is to think of Samuel L Jackson. "English MF, do you speak it?!"

June 29, 2017

Owlspotting

So we do have a topic-marker in English, after all :)

July 13, 2018

Soren19

what would be...ahem... the Japanese equivalent of "English MF, (can you speak it)" ? Do the Japanese call people out like that?

February 17, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

Probably:

貴様、英語喋れないのか。

Or something like that.

February 17, 2019

AmyFinster

Oh thanks you

August 20, 2019

mckara

More likely, Chris Tucker: Do you understand the words that are coming out of my mouth?

April 16, 2018

Robbadob

The joke was on the word order:
英語は話せますか?
English (topic) speak (question)?
English, MF, do you speak it?

January 22, 2019

pa0x

The first is "wa" and the second is "ha"

June 18, 2017

Rosalie208254

Yeah, any explanation? anyone?

December 10, 2017

JoshuaLore9

The first は is pronounced wa because it is the topic particle, while the second は is pronounced ha because it is the start of the verb 話せます (hanasemasu).

December 22, 2017

GulGunaydin

Why not が instead of は?

May 11, 2019

CurtisDesu

Because you're trying to stress the question of do they speak english not if someone does.

Saw in another thread but basically は is used to stress the part before it and が is used to stress the part behind it.

So if you were saying for example 'professor tanaka speaks english' (but in japanes obviously) to a group of people you would use は to shift the subject to tanaka so it is clear youre talking about him but you would use が if tanaka was already the subject of the conversation to stress the fact he speaks english

Please correct me if i got that the wrong way around.

August 2, 2019

69wQcO

I think how it works is 1. Using が is just asking if you can speak that specific language while は is asking if you can speak the language with the knowledge that the person is multilingual.

Either that or

  1. が is for statements and は is for questions. Not quite sure which explanation it is but hopefully it helps
May 17, 2019

Romanski

は and が are particles that emphasize the latter or the former part. Look here: https://files.tofugu.com/articles/japanese/2009-03-25-japanese-particles-cheatsheet/japanese-particles-cheatsheet1.pdf

December 20, 2017

Tommy522691

The first one is the は particle, showing the subject of the sentence, which is pronounced as わ. The second is part of はなせます, meaning roughly "to speak," which is pronounced the usual way.

January 4, 2018

soufian2408

はなせます means can speak not to speak. You are talking about 話します はなします

May 26, 2018

Brianna606366

Thank you! I was confused as to why it was せ and not し.

April 25, 2019

Orpheon

"Wa", the topic-marking particle, is spelled with the hiragana for "ha".

January 31, 2018

VoilaDeviE

The first is "wa" because it's a particle and the second is the usual "ha" because it's part of the word "hanasemasu(ka)"

January 17, 2018

kathitasweet

The particle "wa" is written like は, but you must say wa, because, you use it like a particle, and "ha" is used in a word for example: (Ha) はる (Haru, spring) (Wa) 私はカタ (watashi wa kata, I'm kata) Sorry if my English isn't very good, but i hope you can understand me ;)

July 13, 2018

Shanliang

Why isn't the 'が' particle used in this case? Or could it be used as well?

June 5, 2017

LycanLabs

Think of it, in this case, like they're speaking about English, so English is the subject of discussion ("As for English, can you speak it?" would be a literal translation)

Using が is still acceptable, but it slightly changes the meaning of what is being said, as the subject of discussion would be different, and English would just be a thing you're mentioning. I hope that makes sense

June 8, 2017

Alenbi

Thanks a lot

October 29, 2018

Daedalus87m

In your version it's like pointing at someone and asking if HE can speak English (emphasis on the person)

June 15, 2017

xironan

Thanks you, thinking in emphasis helps.

HE speaks english, but not her vs he speaks ENGLISH, but not french

August 18, 2017

Raztastic

It seems that 「はなせ」 is the potential form of 「はなす」 rather than the polite form 「はなします」 or continuative form 「はなして」, so the English translation should be "can" rather than "do", ですね?

June 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You're mostly right, but I feel like I should clarify that 「はなせ」 is actually the imperative form, meaning the command "Speak", and the potential form is 「はなせる」, with the polite potential form being 「はなせます」. Also, 「はなして」 is simply called te-form, though I like to think of it as the request form, and the (present) continuative form is 「はなしている」.

All of this also has the caveat that you are talking about the word「話す」meaning "to speak". The conjugated forms of 「離す」 "to separate" and 「放す」"to release" are pronounced identically, but obviously have different meanings :v

July 15, 2017

NicoToneff

I dont understand all these conjugations yet, but i sense this will become more relevant as i learn more. Thanks!

September 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You're welcome! Don't worry about it too much, but personally, I think learning about Japanese verbs and verb conjugations goes a long way to improving your overall Japanese comprehension, much more than spending the same amount of time memorizing vocab words would.

October 28, 2017

Hirakawa1990

can you or could you?

May 27, 2019

JoshuaLore9

"Can you" is correct. If you think about the purpose of the question, it should make sense.

"Can you" = are you able to/do you have the potential to. It's present tense, so you can use the present potential form 「はなせます」

"Could you" can be used to mean either (1) were you able to, or (2) a request. For (1), you can use the past potential form 「はなせました」 and for (2), you can use the request form 「はなして」 (with ください for politeness).

May 27, 2019

Rimas.jana

so here the speaker is asking his friend to speak japanese not asking wheather he is able to speak japanse?

November 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Exactly the opposite actually f(^_^;

The sentence in this exercise uses the verb はなせます, which is the polite potential form as I mentioned in my comment. That means this sentence talks about someone's potential to speak Japanese; in other words, whether or not they are able speak Japanese.

December 14, 2017

AnaLydiate

Absolutely

January 23, 2018

ThomasKlei655005

Eigo wa hanase masu ka?

June 19, 2017

Annaavatar

For that specific translation, はなせますか is asking if you "can speak", as in if you are capable, or possess the ability of doing so.

If it instead was 英語がはなしますか、then it would be "Do you speak English?"

They're very similar in any case.

June 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Hmm, I would argue that the English sentence "Do you speak English" also implies ability, since one does not speak English as a hobby as one might "collect stamps".

Also, I don't think 話します(はなします)takes the particle が in this case, because it implies English is doing the speaking. You would have to use で which is a particle for indicating (among many other things) by what means something is done. So, 「(私は)英語で話します」 means "(As for me,) using English, I'll speak" or more naturally "I'll speak in English."

July 15, 2017

KeithWong9

I speak English can mean two things. One is "I normally speak English" as in everyday standard practice. One is "I have the ability to speak English."

June 22, 2017

JimmyJoach

Shouldnt it be はなしますか ?

June 23, 2017

winndich

I thought it should be はなせましか Anyone enlighten us please?

March 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The difference between はなます and はなます has already been discussed in many other comments on this page.

はなせましか is simply an incorrect conjugation. My guess is you either mistyped はなせますか or misheard はなせました, which is the past potential form of the verb, meaning "I was able to speak".

March 24, 2018

AlexOsheter

I translated it as "Do you speak English?", and the answer was marked correct. But woukd it have accepted "Does s/he speak English?"

June 10, 2017

granitba

Yes, any person, we, they, you (plur), or even I.

June 25, 2017

criscabellos

I tried with "I" (Can I speak English?), but it said it was wrong. Why is that?

July 8, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

Technically it is correct, but the reason it may not have been marked as correct was because of the 「ますか?」which most times means it's one person asking another. When asking oneself it would probably have 自分 or one of the 私 variants in front, though since the person wasn't specified by あなた or a variant, you could technically translate this sentance with "I"

July 8, 2018

criscabellos

Thanks a lot for clarifying Soy_Jaguar! :D

July 9, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I just wanted to further clarify that, while @Soy_Jaguar was right in saying it is correct to translate this sentence using "I", the reason they gave is not very accurate.

The reason it is marked wrong is likely to be an oversight by the course developers who haven't yet fixed the (many) issues in this course. Furthermore, 「ますか?」does nothing to indicate that it is one person asking another; 自分 or 私-variants are not necessary to imply oneself as the subject of a polite question, which is what 「ますか?」 actually indicates, since social and other grammatical context can do it.

October 8, 2018

leilajunkh

When the woman reads out the sentence I don"t hear the はは in her speech. Why is that?

June 17, 2017

John132080

The first 'ha' follows the kanji for "English" (language specifically I think?), and it is instead pronounced "wa" when it is used as a particle. The second 'ha' is pronounced as the first part of the following word, i.e. "hanasemasu". (I can't work out how to write hiragana on my phibe keyboard sorry)

June 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, 英語 is specifically the English language, since the kanji 語 means "language", "word" or "speech".

July 15, 2017

UtsavMahes

Why aren't they using the kanji for hanasu?

July 12, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Good question. I think it'd be really useful for them to teach kanji, but I can understand that, to someone with zero Japanese, having to learn so many kanji can be overwhelming. My theory is that 話 looks too similar to 語, so they decided to try to avoid that confusion (and got the "wa" vs "ha" confusion instead).

July 15, 2017

kunt16

Fair point, yet we've already encountered the "hanashi" kanji as part of the word "denwa" (telephone)...

August 2, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Already? I don't think 電話 has appeared in any lessons up to this point.

August 5, 2017

Ludwu

The correct translation shouldnt be : "Can you speak English ?", since the question use the form はなせ ? Or even "Could you speak English ?" since the polite form "ます" is used ?

July 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

As Keith and I have mentioned in earlier comments, "can you speak" and "do you speak" both mean the same thing in English, i.e. "are you able to speak", but in Japanese, you need to use the potential form 話せる or the polite potential form 話せます.

The problem with using "could you speak" is that "could" is used for showing politeness when making a request. For example:

・Can/could I use my phone here? (Requesting permission)

・Can/could I have that book? (Requesting an object)

・Can/could you turn on the light? (Requesting an action)

"Could you speak" falls under the last category, and doesn't ask about ability.

Alternatively, "could" is understood to be the past tense of "can", so by asking "could you speak", it sounds like "did you have the ability to speak" which sounds quite strange in English, and would require the past potential form 話せた/話せました.

July 26, 2017

AleinJohn

Could be 英語がはなせますか?

April 13, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, but it changes the nuance of the question. If I understand it correctly, 英語は話せますか is asking whether or not YOU are able to speak English, while 英語が話せますか is asking whether you are able to speak ENGLISH.

To me, the が version sounds like something you would say out of surprise, to confirm that someone can in fact speak English, whereas the は version sounds like you're not sure if someone can speak English or not. That may not be entirely accurate though, since I'm not a native Japanese speaker.

April 27, 2018

Eeyunn

Politeness aside can i use desu instead of masu here?

June 20, 2017

kritin7

I think you cannot because "desu" is not used with verbs. Verbs take "masu". Here the verb is "はなせ" (to speak).

June 26, 2017

Caesar-chan

Shouldn't it be masenka, not masuka?

July 10, 2017

reetofu

Masenka is the negative form so it would instead be "do you NOT speak ...?"

July 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Not quite. You're right that -ません is the negative form, but interestingly -ませんか is actually an invitational phrase. For example, 「カラオケ(karaoke)に行き(iki ="to go")ませんか」 means "Won't you go to karaoke with me?" (Disclaimer: this is a rather seedy way to ask someone to karaoke. Don't try this line unless you know what you're doing)

Using it on the potential form though, doesn't really make sense. "Won't you have the ability to speak English with me?" :/

July 15, 2017

soufian2408

Masenka is a really polite way to ask someone for something. It makes it easyier for the person answering to deny.

May 26, 2018

lanolunip

I just want to know ... why this sentence use 'は' and not 'を'? ex. : 日本語を話せますか?

and whats the difference between '日本語を話せいいですか' ?

November 3, 2017

KeithWong9

話せる is an ability of speaking. Abilities do not follow を. They are used with が.

は is used to replace が for emphasizing. In this case, it is a question. It is more natural to use は for stressing the question. One can say 英語 is chosen as the topic of the question.

日本語を話せいいですか does not make sense. I presume you are trying to say 日本語を話して(も)いいですか which means "May I speak Japanese?" It is not talking about the ability to speak, but it is asking for the permission to speak.

November 4, 2017

Big-Papa-Grey

When I was living in Japan, I was told by Japanese people it's more normal to say 'eigo GA hanase masu ka?'

Just throwing it out there.

January 6, 2018

KeithWong9

Merely depending on whether you want to put 英語 as an emphasis or not. Without context I cannot say which one is better - using は or が.

January 6, 2018

TheRedBaron1328

So does using は or が put emphasis on English?

February 15, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I believe が puts it on English as the thing being spoken, whereas は puts it on the question of ability.

February 28, 2018

John-McQuirck

Why English has it's own kanji, while Spanish and another language are only written in katakana?

February 5, 2018

KeithWong9

There is one for spanish but not commonly used: 西語(せいご) 西 is short for 西班牙(スペイン)

February 6, 2018

KeithWong9

By the way for those interested in countries written in kanji...

  • France 仏蘭西(フランス) - French フランス語(仏語 ふつご)
  • Germany 独逸(ドイツ) - German ドイツ語(独語 どくご)
  • Spain 西班牙(スペイン) - Spanish スペイン語(西語 せいご)
  • The United States 亜米利加(アメリカ) - American English アメリカ英語(米語 べいご)
  • The United Kingdom 英吉利(イギリス) - English イギリス語(英語 えいご)
  • Russia 露西亜(ロシア) - Russian ロシア語(露語 ろご)
  • The Netherlands 和蘭(オランダ) - Dutch オランダ語(蘭語 らんご)

Full list is here

February 6, 2018

JoshuaLore9

This is really interesting! From what I can tell, these kanji are assigned to each country largely based on phonetics, rather than any actual meaning, similar to how Chinese does it I think.

One exception I found was 新西蘭 for New Zealand. The first kanji, 新, means "new" but it's typically pronounced shin, whereas the second and third mean "west" and "orchid", respectively, and can be pronounced sei and ran.

February 17, 2018

Ktakn

why in this sentece they use wa, and in the positive sentence they use ga? eigo ga hasemasu

March 26, 2018

KeithWong9

Originally this sentence is 英語が話せますか where が represents the ability (英語). Now this 英語 is brought up as a topic of the question. は is used instead of が for this purpose.

Positive sentences can use は instead of が for this purpose as well, especially when you give an answer of a question brought up with a topic.

  • A: 英語は話せますか。
  • B: はい、英語は話せます。 or いいえ、英語は話せません。

  • A: トイレは使いますか。

  • B: はい、トイレは使います。 or いいえ、トイレは使いません。
March 27, 2018

Ktakn

ありがとう Its kind of hard to understand but i did it jeje thanks

March 28, 2018

spp_rod

Why do they sometimes use が instead of は?

April 11, 2018

KeithWong9

It is like, why do people sometimes say "It's that," but other times say "That's it."

I just copy from the question and answer available in this page...

============

Shanliang 10 months ago: Why isn't the 'が' particle used in this case? Or could it be used as well?

HyperTigerXT 10 months ago: Think of it, in this case, like they're speaking about English, so English is the subject of discussion ("As for English, can you speak it?" would be a literal translation)

Using が is still acceptable, but it slightly changes the meaning of what is being said, as the subject of discussion would be different, and English would just be a thing you're mentioning. I hope that makes sense

April 11, 2018

Keian670659

Maybe a useless question, but if 英語ははなせますか is how you say "Can you speak english?" Then how would you say "Can I speak english?" It's not the question itself I really need to know how to say, it's more about distinguishing who the subject is when asking a question (can YOU, vs. can I, vs. can THEY, etc.)

June 6, 2018

KeithWong9

If something cannot be inferred from the context, you write it out explictly.

  • 私は英語は話せますか。
  • 彼らは英語は話せますか。
June 7, 2018

soufian2408

Can´t have two topics in one sentence, so it should be 私はえいごが話せますか

June 7, 2018

KeithWong9

The first は is not for topic, it marks the subject. The second は marks the topic. Two は in a sentence is completely fine.

Believe it needs some more explanation on this one. I will type a longer version when I have some time. But in short, the basic form is ~は~が~. The noun before は is the larger subject and the noun before が is the smaller subject. If this is a question or a negative sentence, the が can be changed to a は in order to stress the question/negative sentence, keeping the first は untouched. Both nouns are subjects but the second one is now stressed/topicalized.

Adding the only source I can find as of now: source

June 7, 2018

soufian2408

First of all, the example sentence doesn´t really make sense. Why would i ask if i am able to speak english? In the provided Link, the two は are not topicmarking particles but comparing. For example ワインは飲みますが、ビールは飲みません or きのうは山が見えましたが、きょうは見えません Completely different grammar. The subject is marked with が. Often the topic of a sentence is also the Subject, in that case が is replaced by は.

June 8, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

Something like this is perfectly valid, and its pattern is used pretty often:

実は私は行きません。

There is no rule in any grammar books that I have which specifically prohibits a sentence from having multiple topics marked by は.

Also, it could be argued that even when は is used as a "comparing" particle as you said ("contrasting" might be a better word), it's still a topic marker, even in that case ("As for wine, I drink it, but as for beer, I don't").

January 22, 2019

KeithWong9

I could not find any more reference other than this link. I even looked for Japanese reserch papers but I could not find any about this topic.

But if you look carefully in the link, there are some examples other than the は~が~は structure (where the two は are for contrast).

これ僕のでありません。

十月に、私日本に帰るつもりです。

One of the は brings up the topic (or really use plainly shows the subject), another は brings up contrast or stress.

I can only use my 20 years of Japanese experience to assure that two は in a sentence is completely legitimate, until I can find a more authoritive source.

June 9, 2018

soufian2408

Well, i asked my Japanese Native university teacher, with a ph.d in linguistiks, to be sure. And showed him this conversation. So obviously it is used like you said, but grammatikaly not correct.

June 9, 2018

Carmen996638

Why is "do you speak English " incorrect?

February 14, 2019

KeithWong9

If I remember correctly, the suggested answer for this was indeed "Do you speak English" 1 year ago, but now I see that it has changed to "Can you speak English." Both should be correct. If one of these two is incorrect now, please report this to the contributors via the report flag function when you answer in practice sessions.

February 14, 2019

wizAlex1317

I think the most confusing thing is knowing when to use "ha" or "ga" as the "particle" (as I see people calling it...) Grammar has always flown right over my head, even with English hehe... >.

April 16, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes I agree. It is natural for natives or people who are fluent enough to use these constructs appropriately, but most people cannot explain why it is the case.

In liguistics we can try classifying different use cases, but ultimately it is usually due to customs and historical reasons when dealing with special cases.

To learn a language, we can use these "grammar rules" to help us construct sentences. But to master it (or to become fluent), we must stop thinking about grammar rules and use another mindset to "naturally" speak or write it. This needs years of practice before we can do it.

April 17, 2019

Adeline.c

I'm confused, I thought hanasemasu meant CAN not DO.

July 18, 2017

Davedavido

As far as I can tell, it does. It's tricky, though, since when we ask, say, "Do you speak French?" in English, that can reasonably be interpreted as "Can you speak French?"

This is true in other in other languages, as well (i.e., "Parlez-vous français?" vs. "Pouvez-vous parler français?").

I'd go so far as to say that replacing "do" with "can" mentally in English in this situation is the default, and that "Do you speak French" is rarely (if ever) interpreted as "Do you perform the physical act of speaking the French language out loud?"

Unlike, say, "Do you run in the morning?" Which refers to the direct act over the ability to perform it (except in certain contexts, I guess :D).

tl;dr: "do" is actually an extremely complex/flexible verb in English.

August 12, 2017

navardium

What is purpose of the "ha" after "eigo"?

July 28, 2017

KeithWong9

Originally this sentence is 英語が話せますか where が represents the ability (英語). Now this 英語 is brought up as a topic of the question. は is used instead of が for this purpose.

July 29, 2017

akoakini

は is used, it just focus on the subject english, like is english something speakable (to you), when が is used , the subject is implied, (私は)英語が話せます

July 31, 2018

Lauren-Sophie

When I clicked on "はは" it told me it also means "mother". Is that true?

August 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, "mother" is pronounced haha in Japanese, which is written as はは in hiragana, but should be written in kanji as 母 if it was to mean "mother".

In this case, it's just a coincidence. The first は is pronounced wa and is the topic particle, while the second は is pronounced ha and is the start of the verb 話せます (hanasemasu).

August 15, 2017

hayatielee

why は can be pronounce as ha and wa? what about わ?

November 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

わ is always pronounced wa.

は is pronounced ha, unless it is being used as a particle (the topic particle) which is when it is pronounced wa. As for why this is... it essentially boils down to "because reasons".

Languages change, writing systems change, pronunciations change. In olden times, the sound wa used to be written as は, simce there was no わ character. For some reason or another, わ and を and a few other "w" characters (which have since fallen out of use) were introduced and は became pronounced as ha. Again for some reason, the particle は didn't make that shift, like the particles を and へ.

December 12, 2017

FinMills

Ok, why is 英語 taking a は here? shouldn't it be "英語をはなせますか"? Shouldn't 'you' be the topic here?

January 30, 2018

KeithWong9

Topic works like this: the speaker chooses the topic of interest and the speaker describes further information on the chosen topic. "You" is the subject but not necessary the topic.

はなせます is in potential form and do not take a direct object. The normal particle to indicate the ability is が. 英語がはなせます。

January 30, 2018

Zaratuir

Isn't "Do you speak English?" あなたは英語はなせますか。 How do we know the person is "you" in this sentence?

May 2, 2018

JoshuaLore9

That is also a valid alternative translation, but no more or less "correct" than the sentence Duo gave us. In Japanese, the subject or topic (often the person in these simple sentences) is commonly omitted when it is obvious through the context what the subject/topic is.

June 3, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

話しますと話せますの違うは何か?(三年の学生です、だから話せの「せ」を見ましたない。なぜは?

July 8, 2018

JoshuaLore9

よく頑張りましたね。(I've got the English translation at the bottom ;))

まずは、答えです。

「話ます」は普通形の「話す」の丁寧語で、「ます形」と言われます。この形は3つの使い方があります:時間に関わらず一般的な状況を表す時、現在にある習慣を表す時、と未来の動作・予定を表す時。

一方で「話ます」は「話す」の可能形の丁寧語です。この形は普通形が表す動作をする可能性があるという、「~できます」と同じ意味です。

次は、コメントはいくつかの所が間違っていますので、直します。

  • 「~と~の違うは」× 「違う」は動詞ですよね?「は」は必ず動詞に直接付ける事はダメです。「違う」を名詞にするのは「違」が正しいです。
  • 「何か?」× 実は「何か」は「何なのか分からないけど、とりあえず存在してる物」という意味です。正しいのは「何ですか?(丁寧)」か「何?」です。
  • 「三年の学生」△ 悪くはないですが、不自然な言い方です。もっと自然な言い方は「三年生」です。「学生」という意味もう含まれていますからです。
  • 「~です、だから~」△ こっちも不自然です。まず、「です」と「だ」はまったく同じ意味です。なので、「~ですから~」か「~だから~」でもいいです。もしくは、丁寧さを気になるのなら「~ですので~」か「~です。なので~」か「~なので~」も使えます。
  • 「見ましたない」× 文法的に間違っています。正しい形は「~したことがない」です。この表現は「~」の動作の経験はないという意味です。(「ない」を「ある」に変えると、肯定な表現になります)
  • 「なぜは?」× 「は」は要りません。使うと、「なぜ」が主語になるからです。でも、知りない事は主語のはずですよね?

頑張ってね!


Good effort with the Japanese!

First of all, here's the answer to your question.

「話ます」is the polite form of the plain form 「話す」, which is also called the "ます -form". This form has three main uses: when you describe a general state of affairs (irrespective of time), when you describe habits that are ongoing now, and when you describe actions/plans for the future.

On the other hand, 「話ます」 is the polite form of the potential form of 「話す」. This form says that doing the action which the plain form represents is a possibility, the same meaning as 「~できます」.

Next, there were several mistakes in your comment, so I'll correct them.

  • 「~と~の違うは」× 「違う」is a verb, right? When it comes to 「は」, it is never attached directly to a verb. To make 「違う」 a noun, 「違」 is the correct form.
  • 「何か?」× Actually,「何か」means "a thing that exists, though I don't know exactly what it is" (i.e. "something"). The correct phrase is 「何ですか?(polite)」or「何?」
  • 「三年の学生」△ It's not incorrect per se, but that's not a natural way of speaking. The more natural way to say it is 「三年生」because the meaning of "student" is already included.
  • 「~です、だから~」△ This one's also unnatural. Firstly, 「です」and「だ」mean exactly the same thing. Because of this, it's fine to just use 「~ですから~」or「~だから~」. Alternatively, if you're concerned about politeness, you could also use 「~ですので~」or「~です。なので~」or「~なので~」.
  • 「見ましたない」× This is grammatically incorrect. The correct structure is「~したことがない」. This phrase means that you have no experience of doing the action indicated by 「~」. (If you swap 「ない」with 「ある」, it becomes the positive version)
  • 「なぜは?」× 「は」is unnecessary. That's because, if you use it, "why" becomes the topic. But the unknown thing you are asking about should be, the topic, right?

Keep it up!

October 8, 2018

ChristianR561085

Is there a difference between "は" and"が" in terms of indicating the subject?

July 25, 2018

KeithWong9

は does not necessarily mark the subject. が does it usually. The main use of は is either marks the topic or the contrasting phrase. It supercedes が in case the subject is also the topic. In this case 英語 is the small subject (Bigger subject is omitted "あなた") and が is superceded by は as a contrast marker (English vs other languages).

July 26, 2018

mtalmor

Can the "wa" topic marker be omitted here? As in "eigo hanasemasuka?"

Or is that just broken Japanese?

October 5, 2018

LMIjt

Is the pronominal subject "you" implicit? How can you know if you're asking to just one person or more people or if you're asking "can she/they speak japanese?" Cause l see no pronominal subject here damn! (I havent learnt the personal pronouns yet and my only educational source is duolingo)

December 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, the subject is implicit because that's how they do it in Japanese. A lot of things in Japanese rely heavily on C O N T E X T

December 17, 2018

TheNiallMc1

Why is "ga" omitted here? Should it not be used to denote speaking English as the topic of the question?

February 4, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

The particle is omitted because the entire あなたが / わたしが / 田中さんが is omitted. Japanese loves to omit subjects that can be understood from context. Depending on the context, the subject can be anyone (you, they, Mr. Tanaka, my uncle, etc.).

February 4, 2019

2muchsaucy

So would that mean that 英語ははなせますmeans i speek english? Because this whole thing about adding か changing it into a quention so if you remove it is it just the statement?

March 25, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

英語は話せます indeed means "I can speak English", as 話せる is the potential form of 話す.

March 25, 2019

Ayaterrahmane

I thought "Eigo wa hanasemasu ka" was the translation for "DO you speak English" , and can you speak english would be "Eigo ga Dekimasu ka" はなせます = speak できます = can

March 29, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

No. できる is the potential form of する and as such can only be used for する. Perhaps you've mistaken it with ~ことができる, an alternative way of forming potentials:

英語は話せます。/ 英語を話すことができます。

March 29, 2019

Casey-Dietrich

wouldn't 英語が話せますか?be an answer as well?

May 3, 2019

sjafarian237

where is you in this sentence? and when we use mas?? what the meaning of mas?

May 6, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

The "you" of this sentence is あなたが but it is not written or spoken here and is only understood from context. And, depending on the context, it could also mean "can he/she/they speak English?"

There is no "mas" in Japanese. You mean ~ます with unvoiced "u". The ~ます form is the polite form of Japanese verbs that means simple present tense, and is also frequently used as future tense (again, depending on context, since there is no grammatical future tense in Japanese).

May 8, 2019

DashAlex22

Can this also be translated as “Do you speak English?”

May 13, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes. Explained above.

May 18, 2019

diggitydawgz

Why does は sometimes sound like wa sometimes, and ha at other times?

May 15, 2019

DashAlex22

Because it depends whether は is used as a grammar element. What I mean is, for example, you pronounce it like wa when you use it as a topic marker, in negation verb (dewa arimasen)..

May 16, 2019

AlexisLess5

I've translated it on google as well, and I wonder: does 英語ははなしますか? Works?

June 5, 2019

KeithWong9

It works for "Do you speak English" but the meaning is different. Reason well discussed above.

June 5, 2019

ChaliaChis

My answer is right but duolingo said it's wrong:((

June 9, 2019

DashAlex22

I know that I’m not an administrator, but I would like to help. Can you specify what was your answer so the admins can maybe help or clarify?

June 9, 2019

GKaumudi

Why not eigo "ga"(instead of "wa") hanase masuka?

July 8, 2019

DashAlex22

Many interrogative sentences in Japanese use は as a particle. You could literally translate it like: “As for English language, can you speak?”, and you would see that the speaker wants to know whether the person they are talking to can or can’t speak English. The は particle simply marks WHAT the speaker wants to talk about!

July 8, 2019

BIGBOI693

the forbidden question

July 11, 2019

ohnoesitsS

Wtf i wrote "You can speak english?" and it got rejected, for what reason?

July 14, 2019

DashAlex22

Because it is an entirely different sentence. “Can you speak English?” means the speaker wants to know whether or not the person knows how to speak English. “You can speak English?” expresses surprise, as if the person told something to the speaker and now the speaker seeks confirmation.

July 30, 2019

RodrigoSan920656

my Answer is fine

August 22, 2019

Picksta

i dident put a capital leter in english

September 9, 2019

RishiTheLa

Where is the が now? Is the sentence correct if it is like , "愛護がはんせますか?

April 30, 2019

JoshuaLore9

First of all, be careful when you're typing Japanese:

  • 愛護【いご】 ("tender loving care") =/= 英語 【いご】 ("English")
  • せます (incorrect Japanese) =/= はせます ("to be able to speak")

Secondly, please try to read the other comments before posting next time. @KeithWong9 has already answered this question several times.

April 30, 2019

Kone-kun

Isn't it normaly "eigo ga hanasemasu ka" ? (And not "eigo ha")

May 24, 2019

TheEnglishAugust

Why in the previous question there was an American flag and the answer was "English" ? It makes no sense.

November 7, 2017

JoshuaLore9

America is perhaps the most prominent country in the world that speaks English, so it does make sense, but I hear what you're saying.

The fact of the matter is English taught in Japan is almost exclusively American English, and the image of "the West" in Japanese media is basically America. That may be a little unfair of me, but the point is English language is heavily associated with America in Japan, so that may be why.

December 1, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.