"てんぷら"

Translation:Tempura

June 5, 2017

139 Comments


Tugceak_68

What is tenpura?

June 5, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

It's delicious, that's what it is

June 6, 2017

Katrina619990

おいしい

June 27, 2019

veganmangivevery

i as god speeker say no it bad giv yes giv no god tase giv bad when kooc no bad giv.

February 26, 2019

Is_A_Skeleton

Beautiful.

March 27, 2019

MarcoCamac569060

r/ihadastroke

May 27, 2019

Horror_Sans

Yus

June 9, 2019

JoshSellsGuns

r/subredditsashashtags and a topping of r/ihavereddit

July 5, 2019

Noriel_Sylvire

What?

July 7, 2019

Rianna383003

A wonderful masterpiece

June 25, 2019

Alkimeer

Tempora didn't originate in Japan. In Portugal it's called "Peixinhos da horta" literally "vegetable garden fishes" which was originally introduced to Japan by Portuguese Jesuit missionaries in the 16th century, the Portuguese noun 'tempora' meaning a condiment or seasoning of any kind, or from the verb 'temperar', meaning "to season", which eventually developed into the name "Tempura" by the Japanese as we all know today. So you can thank Portugal for that delicious traditional dish endorsed by the two nations. ;)

November 7, 2017

andrescaranto

Just a small correction, the Portuguese word is "tempero"

March 30, 2018

GlaucoAbil

He said the VERB, and the verb is "temperar". "Tempero" is the noun.

December 26, 2018

AntonioSou45770

He said tempora, not tempero.

March 13, 2019

GlaucoAbil

Just saying because people may missunderstand and think that "tempero" is the verb. But you are right, the noun is "tempero" and the verb is "temperar".

December 26, 2018

AntonioSou45770

He said "The Portuguese name tempora", but the real name is 'tempero'.

March 13, 2019

Deivisony

Woah I tought it was the Brazil-Japan relation but tempora is probably much older than that migration to Brazil. A friend of mine said the dish was renamed to tempora is it true? What name did it had? So many questions.

July 23, 2018

DirChen

And when Taiwan under Japanese ruled in the period between 1895 and 1945, "Tempora" also translate to "甜不辣" in Taiwan. Currently, you can find "甜不辣" in Taiwan anywhere.

September 4, 2018

Robbadob

甜不辣 is pronounced tiánbùlà by the way, which shows the correlation. It also means literally "sweet, not spicy". [2019/03/25]

March 25, 2019

padm915118

So does portugal still have the same dish?

August 3, 2019

cheeseymama

true

August 22, 2019

Zach_Factor

b

March 22, 2019

veganmangivevery

i no read wel becase i get god speek XD but no red so i sey frum what say yu god for smart.

February 26, 2019

veganmangivevery

get no trull i heer wit 'link' that bad fofr kid so get no.

February 26, 2019

Rianna383003

Heh

July 11, 2019

MalikTrive

You should probably learn some english while on this app lol

September 3, 2019

KeithWong9

Let me put some pictures just like the sushi one. Hopefully it will reduce duplicate questions on this one:

天ぷら(てんぷら)(assorted) Tempura ↓

海老天(えびてん)Tempura Shrimp ↓

かき揚げ(かきあげ)Kakiage - tempura made with mixed vegetable strips, such as onion, carrot, and burdock, and sometimes including shrimp or squid, which are deep fried as small round fritters ↓

May 24, 2019

Rianna383003

Thanks

June 26, 2019

KawaiiCrun

ohhhhh

July 17, 2019

K-Yennie

Tempura is a most wonderful dish consisting of seafood or vegetables that have been coated in batter and deep-fried. If you have not tasted this as of now, you need to get into your car and buy some now. In short it is extremely delicious.

March 8, 2019

PolyGoat8

if you've heard of "tempura shrimp" it's when shrimp is fried in breading and usually eaten with soy sauce, commonly served in japanese restaurants in america.

October 31, 2017

Berto29441

...and in Europe too

February 26, 2019

Delilah100

What is tempura it's like delicious a deep fried stuff it's very common

November 12, 2018

TimZikura

A method of frying something, making it light and crispy.

January 30, 2019

Kakyoin18

You need to try one of those tempura prowns one day. I guess tempura is the way of cooking

April 22, 2019

JuanPabloD30904

I think it is some kind of food. The actual translation is "Tempura", with "m" instead of "n".

April 25, 2019

__hiddengirl

That's because ん is pronounced /m/ when it's next to /m/, /p/ or /b/

August 31, 2019

cheeseymama

its a fried shrimp with flour coating ( sort of )

August 22, 2019

Haikha1

Souldn't the "translation" be tenpura instead of tempura? Or both can be used?

June 6, 2017

_Wikii_

Both can be used since it varies depending on what romaji system you want to use. 'ん' is pronounced as m before 'm', 'b' and 'p' so some systems stick with more phonetic transcription (thus making tempura correct as well)

June 6, 2017

SondreMath1

Can you explain a little bit more? Do you know why it is like this?

August 29, 2019

KeithWong9

https://forvo.com/word/%E3%81%A6%E3%82%93%E3%81%B7%E3%82%89/

It is not pronounced straight into m. The ん is n sound until you are about to move to ぷ and is natually changed to m and then p sound.

August 30, 2019

PolyGoat8

english word originating from japanese - "tempura" - - the original japanese word - tenpura

October 31, 2017

SamanthaSh175392

There are 3 main pronunciations of ん. The pronunciation varies depending on the following sounds because it assimilates the consonants.

1) It is pronounced /m/ when the following sound is [m][p][b] e.g. しんぶん (newspaper) えんぴつ (pencil) うんめい (destiny)

2) It is pronounced /n/ when the following sound is [t][d][n][r] e.g. せんたく (laundry) うんどう (sport) みんな (all) せんろ (rail)

3) It is pronounced /ng/ when the following sound is [k][g] e.g. てんき (weather) おんがく (music)

June 22, 2017

PCvk13

... aaaand another one:

In the case of ん+n+vowel (for example みんな), or the case of ん+m+vowel (for example うんめい) does it double the /n/ or /m/ sound? (somethin like /minna/ or /ummei/)

July 8, 2017

JonathanCr786173

Look at you, getting all studious. Yep, thats exactly right, the ん is used in place of the small っ to double an /n/ or /m/ consonant sound, just like the examples you gave.

July 15, 2017

__hiddengirl

well that's kinda included in the original pronunciation isn't it

August 31, 2019

PCvk13

Thanks for that! Well explained and plenty useful. :)

Just one question: in the third case, the /ng/ sound replaces the next consonant? I.e., てんき is pronounced /tengi/ or /tengki/ ?

July 8, 2017

AVAX3M

It's still /tengki/.

In any and all cases, only the sound of "n" itself is changed. It may turn into "m" or "ng" but the sound of the syllable immediately following it is not in any way affected.

  • ピンク (pinku, ping-ku)
  • まんが (manga, mang-ga)
  • せんぱい (senpai, sen-/sempai)
  • ぎんこう (ginkou, ging-koo)
October 24, 2017

__hiddengirl

/teŋki/

August 31, 2019

Melina.Arins

Actually, in Japanese the character ん is normally pronounced /ɴ/, which is a uvular nasal consonant. It is distinct from the consonants /n/ (which is an alveolar nasal) and /m/ (which is a bilabial nasal), having its point of articulation quite far from theirs. Apparently, though, its pronunciation may be realized differently in some contexts, as described in this article on Wikipedia:

Japanese phonology - Moraic nasal
> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_phonology#Moraic_nasal

For a little more info: 

International Phonetic Alphabet - IPA
> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet 

Uvular nasal consonant ɴ
> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uvular_nasal

September 16, 2017

HoroTanuki

so is it wrong to slightly pronounce the /n/ in unmei? Because I didn't know it was pronounced /m/ in front of /m/ so I learned it like that and it would be quite difficult to re-learn something you thought was pronounced one way for years. I mean, I kinda swallow the /n/ so it's barely audible but it can be heard :/

November 10, 2017

FAlter5

Basically, ん and っ lead over to the next sound, so you already form the next sound while saying n (or while pausing). In case of a n, this actually changes the sound, in case of a pause, well... but for a っし you often hear the sh sound already.

February 5, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

As Wik42 says, てんぷら can be transcribed as tempura or tenpura, according to the system of romanization used (take your pick!)-- but the translation is tempura, since that is how this loanword from Japanese is spelled in English.

November 5, 2017

veganmangivevery

it bad becase when giv a "ten pur ay' it giv red but when short is gren, vert brocken

February 26, 2019

AaronBoyle4

So it turns out Tenpura was origninally a Portugese dish. Should that mean it shoud be written in katakana?

June 28, 2017

Risu_kun

Certain loan words have been in Japan so long, they're usually written with hiragana/kanji (e.g. 天ぷら, たばこ, 缶, etc.).

July 17, 2017

Deivisony

I never heard "tabaco" being written like that in hiragana, because it wasn't so much time from the japanese migration to Brazil they still know this as a loanword and write in katakana.

July 23, 2018

CaioFranca2

"ら" sounds more like "la" than like "ra".

June 10, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

It's like a combination of "la", "ra", and "da".

June 10, 2017

__hiddengirl

That sound has its name (or should I say, character): ɾ

August 31, 2019

DevonFunk

This sound is made by starting to make a l sound. While keeping your month in this position make a r sound. This is a soft r not an American hard r.

June 20, 2017

AyumiUK

It's right between that strong European Portuguese (or Italian) 'R' and 'L'. Brazilian Portuguese has a pretty similar 'R', though. The closest in English is probably the letter 'd' or 't' in certain words.

June 21, 2017

Nimajita

Japanese uses a flap or tap, AFAIK, which may sound like an r or an l depending on speaker and listener.

June 23, 2017

bluecandles

With all the r sounds I think it's closer to a combination of l and r

June 15, 2017

Lorcans13

It's not the english "r" sound, it's a mix of "la" and "ra"

June 15, 2017

BarbaricWafflez

Practice saying "la" and "ra" and then move your tongue somewhere in between those two sounds, and see if that helps you recreate the Japanese "ら"

July 2, 2017

Foo649817

漢字は天麩羅ですか?

June 11, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Yes, but not common. 天ぷら is more used.

October 18, 2017

KeithWong9

Not sure why you got downvoted. 天麩羅 and 天婦羅 are both correct.

March 3, 2018

JohnPMChappell

天婦羅、天ぷら、てんぷら、テンプラ are all tempura. And another variant with a rare 漢字. However, I believe 天ぷら is the most common.

June 30, 2017

__hiddengirl

why does it have a katakana variant?

August 31, 2019

hannahsox

Haha I was thinking tempura as in tempera paint! Wouldn't wanna eat that!

July 19, 2017

AniinhaNeiva

天ぷら = tenpura

June 20, 2017

antoniojack

Shouldn't this be "tenpura"?

June 12, 2017

ThomasKlei655005

ん before p is prononced m

June 16, 2017

mishasan7

I wrote 'deep fried' - surely that's not 'wrong', since it's what it is, in English? 'Tempura' is after all a Japanese word used in English. Doesn't make it an English word... Trick question :(

October 25, 2017

IsolaCiao

I would argue that it's an English word:

Wikipedia page and entry in the dictionary

March 13, 2018

ConnorGlennon

Why does it have the heaven Kanji? 天 when written like 天ぷら or 天麩羅 im confused how the kanji work in general. I sort of get how 日本 works. With the whole sun and i think rising or some form of elevation to get the land of the rising sun. In this case is it Imperial instead of heaven and like silky for the second kanji making it some sort of, light silky imperial standard gluten bread? I know this is hiragana at the moment, but im curious and I can't find an answer anywhere.

July 8, 2018

andrescaranto

I might be wrong, but I think this is an instance of what is called Ateji: when kanji are used for their phonetic, rather than meaning value. The three kanji you mentioned all have only one On'yomi reading each, respectively テン, プ, and ラ. I assume they were used to represent the portuguese loanword.

July 8, 2018

katoandroi

Probably "ten" is a phonetic Kanji here, as is often the case with ideograms

October 12, 2018

Bts695624

Tempura is fish, shellfish or vegetables fried in batter. Common one is shrimp tempura, shrimp that has a golden flaky crust fried on it.

December 31, 2018

Ulas-Yesil

Lol and I thought they just misspelled Temperature

February 12, 2019

KRATS8K

I remember this one because it sounds like tempura

April 11, 2019

Mithlas1

While tenpura (or however you prefer to transcribe it) has been assimilated to English in some places, it refers to fried fish (and/or fried vegetables). Should "fried fish" not then be a valid translation if it asks for a translation?

December 11, 2017

IsolaCiao

But as you said, tempura is not just "fried fish", so if someone learns the definition "fried fish", orders it at a restaurant, and is surprised when they receive an assortment of battered and deep-fried vegetables instead of the expected fried fish, I think they'll be confused.

I can understand why a lot of people here aren't familiar with the word if they've never been to a Japanese restaurant, but it's standard fare on Japanese restaurant menus in the States.

Tempura even has a Wikipedia page and a definition in the dictionary, so I think it's a word a lot of people aren't familiar with, but it has become an English word.

March 13, 2018

BretS5

can't this just mean "fried"?

February 23, 2018

IsolaCiao

It refers to something (usually vegetables or shrimp) that is battered and deep fried. It's a more specific dish than just "fried". Another example of a fried Japanese food is tonkatsu, a deep-fried pork cutlet, but tonkatsu is not tempura because the method of cooking is different.

March 13, 2018

Keskelis

Where is the "m"? ん - N

April 11, 2018

IsolaCiao

Under the old Hepburn romaji system, ん was translated as "m" when followed by m, b, or p. Hepburn has since been revised and ん is always translated as "n", but "tempura" had already entered the English language under the old system and is spelled with an "m".

April 11, 2018

Spettro7

why "天婦羅" is uncorrect?

July 12, 2018

JonghyukLe1

What is the standards duolingo uses to recognizes my answers? For example, for '(天ぷら)tempura' and '(べんとう)bento' they accept pronunciation as 'translations' and yet, for えんぴつ they don't. what's the standard? And again, for tempura, they don't accept 'fries' as an answer. I really don't understand this。

August 7, 2018

IsolaCiao

Tempura and bento are words used in English, so they are accepted as English translations. Enpitsu cannot be found in an English dictionary, so it is not an English word and cannot be accepted as an English translation.

"Boxed lunch" is usually accepted as an English translation of bento on duolingo.

"Fries" in American English means "french fries". A Japanese person would never call a deep-fried potato "tempura". You can have "potato tempura", but it is cooked differently from french fries.

One might want to translate tempura as "fried food", but there is a difference between 揚げ物 (agemono, deep-fried food), and tempura. Tempura is not simply fried, it has a special batter. Ebi Furai vs. Shrimp Tempura

August 7, 2018

Lauren459315

Um ok

April 18, 2019

JAYAPRAKAS187555

The question is English translation....the correct translation is fish fry right?

December 23, 2018

KeithWong9

No, it is not accurate. The correct English proper word is Tempura. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/tempura https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tempura

December 23, 2018

mortarn

It's not necessarily fish. I think the closest English word would be 'fritter'.

May 25, 2019

Ankojem

fried vegetables or fish ?

May 1, 2019

KeithWong9

Some common seafood tempura:

  • Tempura shrimp 海老天(えびてん)
  • Tempura cuttlefish イカ天(いかてん)
  • Tempura conger eel 穴子天(あなごてん)

vegetable tempura:

  • Tempura eggplant ナス天(なすてん)
  • Tempura pumpkin カボチャの天ぷら
  • Tempura shiitake mushroom しいたけの天ぷら
May 1, 2019

GalahadWitchery

Why does it feel like I keep hearing "pimpla"

June 8, 2019

Peter210851

Is it bad the only thing I can think of when hearing this is tempura paint?

September 13, 2019

Mike899735

At least I know that you write with a pencil and eat tempura.....or is it the other way around? Doh!

February 17, 2019

Yonnah3

[deleted]

March 7, 2019

JuozAs595329

Why tempura and not tenpura ?

April 6, 2019

KeithWong9

Duplicate question. Search for Haikha1 in this page.

April 7, 2019

LegitJedi

I'm confused, you spell it with the n sound but say it with an m sound

April 7, 2019

KeithWong9

Duplicate question. Search for Haikha1 in this page.

April 7, 2019

Pokytronder

Why does it have the "n" character if it's an "m" sound?

April 24, 2019

KeithWong9

Not sure what exactly you are asking. "n" is the notional and has different sounds in different situation. In this case "m" sound.

Just like in English, the "i" in "hi" is "i" sound, but in "him" it is somewhat "e" sound. If you ask me why I would say that there is no specific reason. It is a language feature.

April 25, 2019

candaceortiz

How come the English translation is Tempura when it's clearly pronounced Tenpura?

July 31, 2019

candaceortiz

Like, I've read the replies that it should be /m/ if a /p/ follows, but the lady's voice is clearly saying Tempura outloud, not Tempura. Is this an incorrect voice clip?

July 31, 2019

candaceortiz

Automatic correct is a pain when you cant edit. Her voice is saying Tenpura. With an /n/ sound.

July 31, 2019

KeithWong9

https://forvo.com/word/%E3%81%A6%E3%82%93%E3%81%B7%E3%82%89/

It is not pronounced straight into m. The ん is n sound until you are about to move to ぷ and is natually changed to m and then p sound.

August 1, 2019

SondreMath1

The voice said "tempura", but it was written "tenpura". Can someone explain?

August 29, 2019

gpelin99

Not tempura. TENPURA

February 6, 2019

Rianna383003

This has already been answered

May 22, 2019

veganmangivevery

pur is cat no

February 26, 2019

2muchsaucy

Wait so ん us also m?

March 17, 2019

KeithWong9

Duplicate question. Search for Haikha1 in this page.

March 17, 2019

JadenSande5

What's Tempura???

April 19, 2019

KeithWong9

Duplicate question. Search for Tugceak_68 in this thread.

April 20, 2019

kristian664240

Sorry, why it is tempura and not tenmpura?

April 22, 2019

KeithWong9

Before m,p,b sound, ん is pronounced as [m]. Moreover, "tempura" is a proper English word in dictionaries, but not tenpura. These two points have been well discussed in this thread.

April 22, 2019

MiguelMora199409

¡¿Que es tempura?

May 24, 2019

KeithWong9

Ver comentarios anteriores!

May 24, 2019

KawaiiCrun

What is tempura?!

July 17, 2019

Lvbnadedia

Tenpura or Tempura? I'm confused

April 5, 2019

KeithWong9

Duplicate question. Search for Haikha1 in this thread

April 6, 2019

veganmangivevery

wiy bad i giv rigt but for get spac so all suden i bad and red but i no want red gren ha!!

February 26, 2019

Ostrid

Wasn't that last one chi why is it ra now?

June 20, 2017

cloudyalice

Chi is ち

June 20, 2017

Ostrid

So the smallest little line changes the whole word?! Damn.....

June 20, 2017

9intend0

Think of English. The visual difference between a & o, i & j, c & e, etc... It's just one of those things you start to learn (i picked up the Hiragana in a month of daily practice. Keep at it and use more than DL to practice)

June 21, 2017

__hiddengirl

ら ち

If you can't tell the difference, then how can you tell the difference between O and Q?

August 31, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.