1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "てんぷら"

"てんぷら"

Translation:tempura

June 5, 2017

126 Comments


Tugceak_68

What is tenpura?


Alkimeer

Tempora didn't originate in Japan. In Portugal it's called "Peixinhos da horta" literally "vegetable garden fishes" which was originally introduced to Japan by Portuguese Jesuit missionaries in the 16th century, the Portuguese noun 'tempora' meaning a condiment or seasoning of any kind, or from the verb 'temperar', meaning "to season", which eventually developed into the name "Tempura" by the Japanese as we all know today. So you can thank Portugal for that delicious traditional dish endorsed by the two nations. ;)


andrescaranto

Just a small correction, the Portuguese word is "tempero"


TiagoRodri856988

Another small correction, the actual Portuguese word is Têmporas "Ember Days," which were four specific weeks during the year where Catholics would abstain from meat on Wednesday, Friday and Saturday throughout the year. In these days, it was customary for Catholics throughout Europe to cook vegetarian dishes like Tempura, and the Portuguese sailors in Asia and the Jesuits in Nagasaki were no exception.


DirChen

And when Taiwan under Japanese ruled in the period between 1895 and 1945, "Tempora" also translate to "甜不辣" in Taiwan. Currently, you can find "甜不辣" in Taiwan anywhere.


Robbadob

甜不辣 is pronounced tiánbùlà by the way, which shows the correlation. It also means literally "sweet, not spicy". [2019/03/25]


Deivisony

Woah I tought it was the Brazil-Japan relation but tempora is probably much older than that migration to Brazil. A friend of mine said the dish was renamed to tempora is it true? What name did it had? So many questions.


NellaLaBella

Your history lesson was cute and all but I'm almost (almost) sure OP was focusing on the fact that ん is the "n" sound, while teMpura is spelled with an "m". て+ん= TEN ... But "tenpura" isn't a thing as far as we're concerned. So how/why was it conjugated to an "m" with no special indicators while uaing that character? Would the name Temari be spelled with ん as well? Since it starts with "tem" Or would it be spelled with ま? Because of the vowel. A formal lesson wasn't given on the use. .... I would guess that ん can become an "m" sound if it comes before another consonant, but that doesn't work for words like TENKA even though "k" is a consonant. So.... confusion intensifies


AvgY12

As I've read it here below, ん is pronounced /m/ when it's next to /m/, /p/ or /b/ so I guess Temari will spell through ま.


FervOG

Also in spanish /mb/ or /mp/, never /nb/ or /np/.


KeithWong9

Let me put some pictures just like the sushi one. Hopefully it will reduce duplicate questions on this one:

天ぷら(てんぷら)(assorted) Tempura ↓

海老天(えびてん)Tempura Shrimp ↓

かき揚げ(かきあげ)Kakiage - tempura made with mixed vegetable strips, such as onion, carrot, and burdock, and sometimes including shrimp or squid, which are deep fried as small round fritters ↓


Monnmon23

How do you add pictures to your comment ?


K-Yennie

Tempura is a most wonderful dish consisting of seafood or vegetables that have been coated in batter and deep-fried. If you have not tasted this as of now, you need to get into your car and buy some now. In short it is extremely delicious.


Jean-dominic

I'm not angry with you, but now I have the urge to jump in my car and go get some tempura veggies


S07Ayushi

Everyone here is talking all sorts of thing bt not telling exactly what Tempura is.

Tempura is a Japanese dish usually consisting of seafood or vegetables that have been battered and deep fried. The dish was influenced by fritter-cooking techniques introduced by the Portuguese residing in Nagasaki in the 16th century. Wikipedia


PolyGoat8

if you've heard of "tempura shrimp" it's when shrimp is fried in breading and usually eaten with soy sauce, commonly served in japanese restaurants in america.


TimZikura

A method of frying something, making it light and crispy.


JuanPabloD30904

I think it is some kind of food. The actual translation is "Tempura", with "m" instead of "n".


vejtics

That's because ん is pronounced /m/ when it's next to /m/, /p/ or /b/


duo-306

tempura is the word coming from Portuguese


Haikha1

Souldn't the "translation" be tenpura instead of tempura? Or both can be used?


_Wikii_

Both can be used since it varies depending on what romaji system you want to use. 'ん' is pronounced as m before 'm', 'b' and 'p' so some systems stick with more phonetic transcription (thus making tempura correct as well)


SondreMath1

Can you explain a little bit more? Do you know why it is like this?


KeithWong9

https://forvo.com/word/%E3%81%A6%E3%82%93%E3%81%B7%E3%82%89/

It is not pronounced straight into m. The ん is n sound until you are about to move to ぷ and is natually changed to m and then p sound.


SamanthaSh175392

There are 3 main pronunciations of ん. The pronunciation varies depending on the following sounds because it assimilates the consonants.

1) It is pronounced /m/ when the following sound is [m][p][b] e.g. しんぶん (newspaper) えんぴつ (pencil) うんめい (destiny)

2) It is pronounced /n/ when the following sound is [t][d][n][r] e.g. せんたく (laundry) うんどう (sport) みんな (all) せんろ (rail)

3) It is pronounced /ng/ when the following sound is [k][g] e.g. てんき (weather) おんがく (music)


PCvk13

... aaaand another one:

In the case of ん+n+vowel (for example みんな), or the case of ん+m+vowel (for example うんめい) does it double the /n/ or /m/ sound? (somethin like /minna/ or /ummei/)


JonathanCr786173

Look at you, getting all studious. Yep, thats exactly right, the ん is used in place of the small っ to double an /n/ or /m/ consonant sound, just like the examples you gave.


PCvk13

Thanks for that! Well explained and plenty useful. :)

Just one question: in the third case, the /ng/ sound replaces the next consonant? I.e., てんき is pronounced /tengi/ or /tengki/ ?


AVAX3M

It's still /tengki/.

In any and all cases, only the sound of "n" itself is changed. It may turn into "m" or "ng" but the sound of the syllable immediately following it is not in any way affected.

  • ピンク (pinku, ping-ku)
  • まんが (manga, mang-ga)
  • せんぱい (senpai, sen-/sempai)
  • ぎんこう (ginkou, ging-koo)

Melina.Arins

Actually, in Japanese the character ん is normally pronounced /ɴ/, which is a uvular nasal consonant. It is distinct from the consonants /n/ (which is an alveolar nasal) and /m/ (which is a bilabial nasal), having its point of articulation quite far from theirs. Apparently, though, its pronunciation may be realized differently in some contexts, as described in this article on Wikipedia:

Japanese phonology - Moraic nasal
> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_phonology#Moraic_nasal

For a little more info: 

International Phonetic Alphabet - IPA
> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet 

Uvular nasal consonant ɴ
> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uvular_nasal


HoroTanuki

so is it wrong to slightly pronounce the /n/ in unmei? Because I didn't know it was pronounced /m/ in front of /m/ so I learned it like that and it would be quite difficult to re-learn something you thought was pronounced one way for years. I mean, I kinda swallow the /n/ so it's barely audible but it can be heard :/


FAlter5

Basically, ん and っ lead over to the next sound, so you already form the next sound while saying n (or while pausing). In case of a n, this actually changes the sound, in case of a pause, well... but for a っし you often hear the sh sound already.


NellaLaBella

Pencil is not pronounced with an "m" in Japanese nor in English. Enpitsu is prounced like it is spelled. えんぴつ . You can confirm for yourself from formal study material like Yan-san Video and Textbook series or Pimsleur Japanese Audio course.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

As Wik42 says, てんぷら can be transcribed as tempura or tenpura, according to the system of romanization used (take your pick!)-- but the translation is tempura, since that is how this loanword from Japanese is spelled in English.


MatthewCoh181816

It's like how "べんとう" would be be "Bentou", but instead is "Bento" A lot of the English loan words dropped a lot of the letter u and such other blended sounds. Honestly it makes sense, but seems entirely unnecessary.


AaronBoyle4

So it turns out Tenpura was origninally a Portugese dish. Should that mean it shoud be written in katakana?


Risu_kun

Certain loan words have been in Japan so long, they're usually written with hiragana/kanji (e.g. 天ぷら, たばこ, 缶, etc.).


Deivisony

I never heard "tabaco" being written like that in hiragana, because it wasn't so much time from the japanese migration to Brazil they still know this as a loanword and write in katakana.


nxL3

タバコ is also written たばこ or 煙草 . It is a loan word, but exists (existed?) commonly in our life. in Japan.


IsolaCiao

Frequently Asked Question

Website users, please click on the links. Mobile users probably can't click the links, so please search this thread for the usernames.

What is tempura?

From Wikipedia:

Tempura (天ぷら or 天麩羅, tenpura, [tempɯɾa]) is a Japanese dish usually consisting of seafood or vegetables that have been battered and deep fried. The dish was influenced by fritter-cooking techniques introduced by the Portuguese residing in Nagasaki in the 16th century. The name "tempura" originates from the Latin phrase quatuor anni tempora, which refers to the Ember Days, during which no meat is consumed.

Tugceak_68 asked this question and received many helpful answers. See the pictures posted by KeithWong9 in response.

Why is the answer "tempura" instead of "tenpura"?

The Japanese ん sound is usually romanized as "n", but when followed by certain letters, ん is pronounced like an "m", which is how てんぷら came to be romanized as "tempura". See _Wikii_, SamanthaSh175392, IsolaCiao.

You have been asked to translate the word into English, not write the Japanese word using the English alphabet. The English word is "tempura". See Dim-ond-dysgwr.

Why isn't the answer "fried food", "fried fish", "deep-fried"... etc.? Tempura is not an English word.

Tempura is an English word. See PolyGoat8, IsolaCiao, KeithWong9

"Deep-fried food" in Japanese is 揚げ物(agemono). Tempura is a cooking method that is more specific than just "frying". See IsolaCiao


Swisidniak

Sometimes I wish we could pin posts like this to the top of a discussion.
Not that it would really stop a lot of people from asking these questions again and again, but it'd be nice.


IsolaCiao

I think some people are just never going to check the previous comments before posting, but I must say it was actually pretty annoying searching through all the previous comments to find the answers to the questions, and I can understand how even someone properly trying to read through the comments could get frustrated and just post the question or even give up completely on finding the answer.


Foo649817

漢字は天麩羅ですか?


Andrew-Lin

Yes, but not common. 天ぷら is more used.


KeithWong9

Not sure why you got downvoted. 天麩羅 and 天婦羅 are both correct.


CaioFranca2

"ら" sounds more like "la" than like "ra".


Tc3KDQp5

It's like a combination of "la", "ra", and "da".


vejtics

That sound has its name (or should I say, character): ɾ


DevonFunk

This sound is made by starting to make a l sound. While keeping your month in this position make a r sound. This is a soft r not an American hard r.


AyumiUK

It's right between that strong European Portuguese (or Italian) 'R' and 'L'. Brazilian Portuguese has a pretty similar 'R', though. The closest in English is probably the letter 'd' or 't' in certain words.


Nimajita

Japanese uses a flap or tap, AFAIK, which may sound like an r or an l depending on speaker and listener.


BarbaricWafflez

Practice saying "la" and "ra" and then move your tongue somewhere in between those two sounds, and see if that helps you recreate the Japanese "ら"


JohnPMChappell

天婦羅、天ぷら、てんぷら、テンプラ are all tempura. And another variant with a rare 漢字. However, I believe 天ぷら is the most common.


vejtics

why does it have a katakana variant?


ConnorGlennon

Why does it have the heaven Kanji? 天 when written like 天ぷら or 天麩羅 im confused how the kanji work in general. I sort of get how 日本 works. With the whole sun and i think rising or some form of elevation to get the land of the rising sun. In this case is it Imperial instead of heaven and like silky for the second kanji making it some sort of, light silky imperial standard gluten bread? I know this is hiragana at the moment, but im curious and I can't find an answer anywhere.


andrescaranto

I might be wrong, but I think this is an instance of what is called Ateji: when kanji are used for their phonetic, rather than meaning value. The three kanji you mentioned all have only one On'yomi reading each, respectively テン, プ, and ラ. I assume they were used to represent the portuguese loanword.


shinsou_hitoshi6

Kanji came from old China, the Japanese interpreted the Chinese characters and sounds the best they could making Kanji. Sometimes what the meaning is in Kanji alone is very different then what the word means hence why the character for heaven is in the word for Tenpura. That is the shortest way I can explain it.


katoandroi

Probably "ten" is a phonetic Kanji here, as is often the case with ideograms


Ankojem

fried vegetables or fish ?


KeithWong9

Some common seafood tempura:

  • Tempura shrimp 海老天(えびてん)
  • Tempura cuttlefish イカ天(いかてん)
  • Tempura conger eel 穴子天(あなごてん)

vegetable tempura:

  • Tempura eggplant ナス天(なすてん)
  • Tempura pumpkin カボチャの天ぷら
  • Tempura shiitake mushroom しいたけの天ぷら

StellaFairy

It is really hard to memorize all hiraganas, what can I do? Can you introduce me a table or something which can help me get familiar with them and practice them?


IsolaCiao

You can try studying hiragana on Memrise: https://www.memrise.com/course/58584/basic-hiragana-1/

Tofugu has a good article with audio and mnemonics: https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/learn-hiragana/

Other users might have some better recommendations, but that's a place to start.


KeithWong9

This looks good also, all characters and sounds in pretty tables => https://www.coscom.co.jp/hiragana-katakana/kanatable.html


Feksander

Just adding to the list, the website Dr Lingua https://drlingua.com/ -despite the name, it's for japanese learning and not portuguese- is a very fun alternative to practice your memorization, it offers many alphabet related games and can even help you with katakana!


mishasan7

I wrote 'deep fried' - surely that's not 'wrong', since it's what it is, in English? 'Tempura' is after all a Japanese word used in English. Doesn't make it an English word... Trick question :(


IsolaCiao

I would argue that it's an English word:

Wikipedia page and entry in the dictionary


andrea203979
  1. 天ぷら
  2. 天婦羅
  3. 天麩羅

Which is correct? For kanji?


IsolaCiao

Yes, though 天ぷら is what is used more in daily life.


Insta-Sarbauraii

If we translate it word to word it is prounced as tenpura, but then why it is tempura, without the use of any "m" ??


KeithWong9

ん can be m, n, or ng. Not just n. It has been explained exhaustively in this page already. Search for "Frequently Asked Question" in this page.


nxL3

てte-んn-ぷpu-らra, so the Romaji is TENPURA. TEMPURA is the pronunciation and English word as a loan word.


ph.gyNdx2

Why isn't it tenpura instead of tempura


KeithWong9

ん can be m, n, or ng. Not just n. It has been explained exhaustively in this page already. Search for "Frequently Asked Question" in this page.


RynWin

Tenpura is equally correct when referring to the Japanese version of the dish. That it appears in Hiragana rather than Katakana means that it shouldn't be treated as a loanword (even if it originated as one), and any direct transliteration shouldn't be treated as a typo.

The reason ん sounds more like an "m" when it's next to a labial stop (p/b) is because while it's a voiced alveolar nasal like an english "n" the lips are also normally closed when you say it, so as you shift to "p" or "b" you go through the voiced bilabial nasal "m" sound to get there.


Mithlas1

While tenpura (or however you prefer to transcribe it) has been assimilated to English in some places, it refers to fried fish (and/or fried vegetables). Should "fried fish" not then be a valid translation if it asks for a translation?


IsolaCiao

But as you said, tempura is not just "fried fish", so if someone learns the definition "fried fish", orders it at a restaurant, and is surprised when they receive an assortment of battered and deep-fried vegetables instead of the expected fried fish, I think they'll be confused.

I can understand why a lot of people here aren't familiar with the word if they've never been to a Japanese restaurant, but it's standard fare on Japanese restaurant menus in the States.

Tempura even has a Wikipedia page and a definition in the dictionary, so I think it's a word a lot of people aren't familiar with, but it has become an English word.


BretS5

can't this just mean "fried"?


IsolaCiao

It refers to something (usually vegetables or shrimp) that is battered and deep fried. It's a more specific dish than just "fried". Another example of a fried Japanese food is tonkatsu, a deep-fried pork cutlet, but tonkatsu is not tempura because the method of cooking is different.


JonghyukLe1

What is the standards duolingo uses to recognizes my answers? For example, for '(天ぷら)tempura' and '(べんとう)bento' they accept pronunciation as 'translations' and yet, for えんぴつ they don't. what's the standard? And again, for tempura, they don't accept 'fries' as an answer. I really don't understand this。


IsolaCiao

Tempura and bento are words used in English, so they are accepted as English translations. Enpitsu cannot be found in an English dictionary, so it is not an English word and cannot be accepted as an English translation.

"Boxed lunch" is usually accepted as an English translation of bento on duolingo.

"Fries" in American English means "french fries" (but maybe you speak a different kind of English). A Japanese person would never call a deep-fried potato "tempura". You can have "potato tempura", but it is cooked differently from french fries.

One might want to translate tempura as "fried food", but there is a difference between 揚げ物 (agemono, deep-fried food), and tempura. Tempura is not simply fried, it has a special batter. Fried Shrimp vs. Shrimp Tempura


Pokytronder

Why does it have the "n" character if it's an "m" sound?


KeithWong9

Not sure what exactly you are asking. "n" is the notional and has different sounds in different situation. In this case "m" sound.

Just like in English, the "i" in "hi" is "i" sound, but in "him" it is somewhat "e" sound. If you ask me why I would say that there is no specific reason. It is a language feature.


candaceortiz

How come the English translation is Tempura when it's clearly pronounced Tenpura?


candaceortiz

Like, I've read the replies that it should be /m/ if a /p/ follows, but the lady's voice is clearly saying Tempura outloud, not Tempura. Is this an incorrect voice clip?


candaceortiz

Automatic correct is a pain when you cant edit. Her voice is saying Tenpura. With an /n/ sound.


KeithWong9

https://forvo.com/word/%E3%81%A6%E3%82%93%E3%81%B7%E3%82%89/

It is not pronounced straight into m. The ん is n sound until you are about to move to ぷ and is natually changed to m and then p sound.


HighTierScrub

I'm lost. But doesn't Japan have mu and ra? Why the "n"? That makes it confusing.


KeithWong9

Why do you think mu and ra can replace n?


JaylaHarri987589

The Japanese word tempura should be in english because all the rest of the words are english


Swisidniak

"Tempura" is an English word adopted from Japanese. Much like sushi, emoji, tsunami, karaoke, tofu, karate, haiku, etc.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/tempura
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/tempura


Shaivi527875

Can someone please tell me what “tempura” means!!!


KeithWong9

There are pictures on the top have you seen those?


duygut1987

Why is Tempura spelled with an n in jaoanese??


KeithWong9

ん can be m, n, or ng. Not just n. It has been explained exhaustively in this page already. Search for "Frequently Asked Question" in this page.


Martin730711

Why is it written "teNpura" in Hiragana but in english "teMpura"? ö.ö


Swisidniak

This is one of the most frequently answered questions on this page, please check out the comments before repeating a question

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22947599$comment_id=37500031

Why is the answer "tempura" instead of "tenpura"?

The Japanese ん sound is usually romanized as "n", but when followed by certain letters, ん is pronounced like an "m", which is how てんぷら came to be romanized as "tempura". See Wikii, SamanthaSh175392, IsolaCiao.
You have been asked to translate the word into English, not write the Japanese word using the English alphabet. The English word is "tempura". See Dim-ond-dysgwr.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22947599$comment_id=44750992
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22947599$comment_id=41374542
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22947599$comment_id=44110584

ん can be m, n, or ng. Not just n. It has been explained exhaustively in this page already. Search for "Frequently Asked Question" in this page.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22947599$comment_id=26910285

Under the old Hepburn romaji system, ん was translated as "m" when followed by m, b, or p. Hepburn has since been revised and ん is always translated as "n", but "tempura" had already entered the English language under the old system and is spelled with an "m".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22947599$comment_id=31882638

Not sure what exactly you are asking. "n" is the notional and has different sounds in different situation. In this case "m" sound.

Just like in English, the "i" in "hi" is "i" sound, but in "him" it is somewhat "e" sound. If you ask me why I would say that there is no specific reason. It is a language feature.


JSnow20

Wait, so is it a dish or a seasoning?


Karma674572

Why is is tem rather than ten? It's tenpura literally but pronounced tempura.


KeithWong9

This is one of the most frequently answered questions on this page, please check out the comments before repeating a question

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22947599$comment_id=37500031

Why is the answer "tempura" instead of "tenpura"?

The Japanese ん sound is usually romanized as "n", but when followed by certain letters, ん is pronounced like an "m", which is how てんぷら came to be romanized as "tempura". See Wikii, SamanthaSh175392, IsolaCiao. You have been asked to translate the word into English, not write the Japanese word using the English alphabet. The English word is "tempura". See Dim-ond-dysgwr.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22947599$comment_id=44750992
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22947599$comment_id=41374542
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22947599$comment_id=44110584

ん can be m, n, or ng. Not just n. It has been explained exhaustively in this page >already. Search for "Frequently Asked Question" in this page.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22947599$comment_id=26910285

Under the old Hepburn romaji system, ん was translated as "m" when followed by m, b, or p. Hepburn has since been revised and ん is always translated as "n", but "tempura" had already entered the English language under the old system and is spelled with an "m".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22947599$comment_id=31882638

Not sure what exactly you are asking. "n" is the notional and has different sounds in different situation. In this case "m" sound.

Just like in English, the "i" in "hi" is "i" sound, but in "him" it is somewhat "e" sound. If you ask me why I would say that there is no specific reason. It is a language feature.


Monnmon23

Because there is no en in Japanese. That's why, it's T en pura. Japanese is always like that.


sethu637225

What's the difference between Hirangana and Katakana?


KeithWong9

This is in the notes section of the first course
skill/ja/Hiragana-1/tips-and-notes

Writing Systems

Japanese uses three different writing systems, hiragana, katakana, and kanji.

Hiragana is the most basic Japanese syllabary. It's like an alphabet that uses syllables instead of individual sounds.

Katakana is the syllabary used to write foreign words and some noises. Although it's different from hiragana, it represents the exact same syllables.

Kanji are Chinese characters used in the Japanese language to write individual nouns, verbs, and adjectives. Kanji are not phonetic, meaning you need to memorize each pronunciation individually. In this course, we introduce kanji gradually and methodically.


miloberrie

I started Japanese only a few days ago but teNpura ?? i'm so confuseddd


Swisidniak

There are a lot of comments on this page that may help clear up your confusion.
If you have any specific questions that haven't already been answered yet, feel free to ask them.


StegoTrish

why is tempura spelled with an n in Japanese?


IsolaCiao

If you check the previous comments, it's been discussed extensively above: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22947599?comment_id=45327379


Major.Mopar

Where is the "m"? ん - N


IsolaCiao

Under the old Hepburn romaji system, ん was translated as "m" when followed by m, b, or p. Hepburn has since been revised and ん is always translated as "n", but "tempura" had already entered the English language under the old system and is spelled with an "m".


Ladekwulandari

Why tempura not tenpura?


KeithWong9

Please check Frequently Asked Question above.


JE9-6

I've always translated it to "fried" or "batter". Translating てんぷら to Tempura doesn't really create meaning like relating it to those english words.


KeithWong9

It has already been discussed a lot in this thread, but I would like to reiterate that Tempura is an English word.

If we don't accept Tempura as an English word, then we should not accept restaurant, pizza, crepe either and we translate them to "eat-in food shop,""Italian savory flatbread," and "French thin pancake."

Also you will have to write the same translation "deep fried shrimp" for エビてんぷら and エビフライ, which are different dishes.


JE9-6

Good point. I'll accept that, though I would have been cool if crepes were called "thin/rolled pancakes" personally. I figured tempura wasn't a very unique dish/process like crepes or pizza seem to be but I lack in cooking knowledge.

I'm reading through the rest of this thread and your profile pic matches your comments more and more as I go.


Walter565621

So... yes, it's Tempura, but why wouldn't "battered deep-fried food" also pass, because that's what tempura is. Translation of Tempura into English is not tempura, it's "battered deep-fried food" When the system asks for the English for the hiragana "enpitsu" (sorry, no Japanese keyboard) you type "pencil", not "empitsu" Similarly - hiragana "bentoo" is "boxed lunch" but you need to type english Bento.


IsolaCiao

You can always submit an error report saying "my answer should be accepted", but I think "battered deep-fried food" could also be confused with agemono in general.

Reputable English dictionaries list the word "tempura" as a valid word in English:

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/tempura

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/tempura

Same with bento:

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/bento

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/bento

Due to the popularity of sushi, Japanese food has become more common in the West, so English has adopted a lot of Japanese words to accommodate it.


Feksander

Man you're out here really doing God's work replying all those comments, i wish i could follow you but my Duolingo app has been running into this infinite loading screen when entering an user profile for the past few days so that's a bummer, I'll be sure to try again when I'm on my computer tho! I really appreciate all the effort you put into helping people learn!

keep it up my dood (๑•̀ㅂ•́)و✧

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.