"I do not buy chairs."

Translation:いすはかいません。

June 5, 2017

24 Comments


KaiHeine

Shouldn't it be を instead of は?

June 5, 2017

Somebody738184

I believe はis used to emphasize the negative in this case.

June 6, 2017

IsolaCiao

を is accepted as well (but right now only if you write in hiragana).

May 21, 2018

ChrisAuzenne

I wonder if anyone can provide a reference to why it is は and not を

June 8, 2017

AbunPang

As far as I understand it it's a question of what is in the focus of negation. If you say いすを買いません, that could be understood as "I am not buying chairs (but somebody else is)" because the implied subject would be interpreted as the topic. But if you say いすはかいません, that means "I am not buying chairs (but I may be buying other things)".

June 12, 2017

Garrett140797

Oh man the difference seems so subtle and confusing. Would be nice to have a more focused lesson on this

June 20, 2017

AbunPang

I agree, a focused lesson on topicalisation would be a good idea. But I guess even so it would be of limited value as long as the web version isn’t available yet, because we can’t access the tips on mobile platforms.

June 20, 2017

Melissa895058

You can now. I've been doing it.

May 17, 2018

LutzKellen

What largely needs to be understood, and is not taught through a simple app like Duolingo, is sentence structure.

From reading past discussions on when to use が vs は I found that you must decipher what the context is. Japanese, (and most languages), is very context dependent. Duolingo doesnt explain anything, because thats not what this app is for.

So, in this, because we are translating "I do not buy chairs" you need to understand the subject of the sentence is not the chairs, it is you.

In this case, わたし (私) is left out because in Japanese you leave out what is already explained (context!). We know you are speaking about yourself because you were probably asked, "are you going to buy the chairs?"

Therefore, as the subject is not the chairs, the correct particle is は. As for the exact reason it is は not が, is because が is used for adjectives describing the object, I believe.

Can anyone confirm this?

July 30, 2017

Floydius

context would certainly be helpful.

は is declaring chairs as the topic (distinct from the grammatical subject) of the sentence. one situation this could apply to would be if the person is listing various furniture items they're buying and someone asks about chairs, specifically. "chairs? as far as chairs are concerned, I'm not buying them."

in contrast, maybe if the person asked, "geez, you're buying so much... what aren't you buying?" in that case が would be appropriate as it answers the question and marks いす as the answer. in other words, it's specifically the grammatical subject of the sentence.

を might be just an offhand declaration about this person's disdain for buying chairs. as in "Joey doesn't share food." "I don't buy chairs."

July 4, 2017

yamyam8

Very good explanetion, though you can't say が in this case because いす is the object of the sentence. this is also why you can say を as an offhand declaration as you say. が on the other hand is used only for a subject. は is indeed a topic marker.

July 26, 2017

Floydius

That's an excellent point -- いす would not be the grammatical subject in that case. I hadn't even caught that.

in my mind, i was thinking of <<いすがかいません。>> in the sense where かいません is almost being used as an adjective (Chairs are not bought), such as would be the case in <<いすが好きじゃない。>> However, 好き is an adjective and かう is not. What I'm describing would probably require a passive construction, but i haven't learned that yet.

That leads me to wonder -- if I were hearing someone describe a list of things they bought and I wanted to say.. "holy smokes... what don't you buy?" <<何が買いませんか。>> -- how would one answer that question? Would <<いすをかいません。>> be right in that case? it feels like answering that question would call for a が somewhere but your point about the grammatical subject is also true... it's throwing me off.

July 26, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

Can you say «いすがれいかいます。»?

May 18, 2018

kai19154

Isu wa kaimasen

July 10, 2017

Kana332264

ha, not wa. It's as a particle pronounced wa, but it is not wa.

April 8, 2018

IsolaCiao

Using the Hepburn romaji system, particles are romanized differently.

は wa

を o

へ e

May 21, 2018

Agorax

Me neither, I have Furniturephobia

September 25, 2017

Divyanshu937485

Doubt : Isnt を used to mark direct object I. E. Object upon which an action is directly(transitive ) taking place.
The action of not buying is not an action in true sense, is it? So we cannot use を here, can we?

Also most of the sentences dealing with negative action that I have come across always seem to use either は/が.

Am I correct?

July 4, 2017

Heldhram

I typed in ’椅子は買いません’ but it kept showing up as incorrect. Is it acceptable to say it this way?

November 7, 2017

Kana332264

There is nothing wrong with the statement, and it is the exact same いすはかいません, but correctly spattered with kanji. Duolingo sometimes does not accept kanji that have not been explicitly taught.

April 8, 2018

Jwjl1

I wouldnt have used a topic marker at all.

September 1, 2017

Erica701826

I think if they had put "わたし" in the sentence bank, it would remove some context confusion and have a more accurate translation

January 18, 2018

Kana332264

椅子は買いません nor 椅子はかいません are accepted, despite correct. Also since this is out of context, i believe the topic marker は is inappropriate.

April 8, 2018

Noitrus

It's marked as error because I used 買? いすは買いません。

May 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.