"ごちそうさまでした。"

Translation:Thank you for the meal!

June 5, 2017

86 Comments


sora_Japan

hello. We say "itadakimasu"(いただきます) before the meal. And we say "gotisousama" (ごちそうさま) or "gotisousamadesita" (ごちそうさまでした)after the meal.

June 6, 2017

AbunPang

Could you give a literal translation of the phrase?

June 8, 2017

sora_Japan

I had watched family were praying to their god before meal in the movies.
And I had thought there are resemble custom in the world.

We say with the feeling of thankful.

June 8, 2017

AbunPang

Thank you. What I meant was, does the phrase have a literal meaning (e.g. I guess that こんにちは comes from 「今日は[I hope you are doing well]」 or sth like that)? ごちそうさま looks like a noun for me, and indeed it’s listed in jisho () ご馳走さま , but not with a very enlightening definition. Could you explain what it roughly means?

June 8, 2017

Kishi115

ごちそう means feast. So this phrase would literally mean "It was a feast". As for the さま、it's the same one used as a honorific, I believe. Just part of the set phrase.

June 8, 2017

AbunPang

ありがとうございます!

June 8, 2017

Arctic_Line

So it means "It was a great feast"?

November 26, 2018

Lao_zedong

Isn't the pronunciation more like gochisousamadeshita?

July 7, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes, perhaps. I always write the romaji spell to use input. sorry.

July 7, 2017

De_Selby

The are three different systems to write in romaji. そら It's using nihon-shiki, while the most common in this forum is the hepburn system. See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanization_of_Japanese

July 15, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you!

Romaji has 'English' wiki! Wow! ( ˆoˆ ) Is romaji famous? Really?

It is called 'ヘボン式' as 'the Hepburn system' in Japan.

(However we call it 'オードリー・ヘプバーン' as Audrey Hepburn) 'the Hepburn system' is a bit hard. For example, I type 'tatititeto' as 'たちつてと' in J style. But 'ta chi tsu te to' as 'たちつてと' in H style. I think 'たちつてと' is one group. They are friends, similar friends. 'T' plus vowel. Why 'ch', 's'? (´・_・`) I do not know. Because English pronunciation is not my basic. More confuse 'ちゃ'. I use 'tya' as 'ちゃ'. ちゃ is a combination of 'ち' and small 'や'. 'ti' plus 'ya' → tya. Why 'cha’ as 'ちゃ'? I am confused... And sorry. So I use nihon-shiki.(^∇^)

But this is very interesting. I didn't know that everybody use the Hepburn system. I am a minority here.

July 15, 2017

Davedavido

In English, "ch" (sometimes "tch") is its own special sound, so ちゃ = "chya", but the ゃ seems to remove the "y" sound, so we write "cha." It was confusing to me, too, at first, because, logically, I would think ち would sound like "ti."

ふ is also confusing, because it is the only character in Japanese that makes an "F" sound, (logically, I would expect it to be "hu," not "fu"). They are very different sound classes in English. In English, "F" is closest to "V" (unvoiced versus voiced). But Japanese doesn't have "V" at all! You use a "B" sound, instead (e.g., my name is Dave, but in kata it's デイブ, and Deibu in romaji).

Every language has its special cases, I suppose. :D Thanks for all your very helpful comments on these lessons!

August 15, 2017

sora_Japan

@デイブ

Chuck Norris is written as 'チャック・ノリス/ちゃっく・のりす'. Yes, it is 'ch...'. I see. You say like this sound.: )

Yes, typically we feel F and H are close sounds.

Line of は. はひふへほ ha hi hu he ho

It is difficult that thinking F and V are close for Japanese.

But the knowledge of your comment is much helpful for Listening! I am not a English native speaker and not a child already. It is necessary to counsciously listen it. It is very important that we know the theory of sounds, I think.

Thank you! :D

August 15, 2017

sgising2

I have seen the true english sound "ti" in katakana as てィfor some loan-words

August 25, 2017

LiKenun

Originally, these odd sounds were in line with all the others. But [i] has a habit of palatalizing a preceding consonant, producing palatals. [ti][t͡ʃi]. Consonants like [t], [d], [s], and [z] are prone to palatalizing. In English words of Romance (French and Latin being two of them) origins, /k/ and /g/ are palatalized instead. In English, however, you can often hear a palatalized /t/ or /d/ such as in: ‹did you›/dɪd.juː/[dɪ.d͡ʒuː].

I hope this explains sufficiently, or if not, it should set you on an expedition to learn more about phonological changes.

August 30, 2017

sora_Japan

@LiKenun

I have just known 'grammar Nazi'. hahaha You are a necessary person here.

October 7, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you! Very helpful. Are you an English teacher? :O ありがとうございます!

August 31, 2017

LiKenun

@sora_Japan: No. I’m a grammar Nazi. :)

September 14, 2017

Zesul

@LiKenun Thank you for the wonderful explanation. Few things are as interesting as reading about phonological changes across languages.

English also has this palatalized /s/ as in <as you> ~ /æʒju:/. But I am not sure if it is just an American English thing or encountered in other dialects as well.

January 25, 2018

Son707087

I was a bit confused about the various rōmaji systems at first (wondering 'but where's ti tho?' and later... 'ti? what the what?! it's chi I say! chi!'), but then I remembered how I read that Titi (father) turned into Chichi and also the cycle of sama - chama - tama. Just another case of language evolution and dialect. {^_^}

July 19, 2018

cvictoria42

Also, with the h-row, a couple centuries ago it was fa fi fu fe fo. Around the late 18th century you start to see descriptions of Japanese noting that "f is sometimes pronounced h", and by the mid-19th century f had become h, except in fu, in most dialects.

September 29, 2018

Tayron215089

Hi, I am from Mexico. In my Japanese school teachers forbid the use of romaji as soon as you learn katakana and hiragana, it is considered low or wrong once you have the basics, what do you think about that?

November 9, 2017

lambdanis

ごちそうさまでした looks like a more polite version of ごちそうさま... Is it like that?

August 18, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes, exactly! :)

August 18, 2017

murphyherman

These phrases don't really translate, they are more of a verbal custom. "Thank you for the food" is a common attempt, and not too far off if you think of talking to the food.

July 6, 2017

sora_Japan

I think so. like 'good morning' and 'hello'.

July 7, 2017

AthulGabriel

Can i use it in a restaurent?

August 16, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Yes, you can use it in a restaurant and any other place you want to.

March 30, 2018

shisa.w

I also wonder if they say it commonly everywhere before having a meal..... or just at home?

November 17, 2018

naveen.t98

By one of the top comments, this particular phrase is usedafter the meal.

February 11, 2019

FelipeKail.an

Sori, is it necessary to say this before and after the meal? Or is it optional?

July 28, 2017

NealFisher

I figure it's just good manners to do so. When speaking Japanese, a solid piece of advice is, "if in doubt, be polite".

August 9, 2017

FelipeKail.an

Cool!

September 9, 2017

GlaucoAbil

You wrote (desita) in (でした). Is it right to say (deshita)?

December 27, 2018

AbunPang

si => shi is a regular sound change in Japanese; all si’s are pronounced as shi. This is the reason why, if you look at a Kana table, you will find in the row with the consonant "s-": さ、、す、せ、そ (sa, s(h)i, su, se, so). So since there really is no differentiation between si and shi in Japanese, Rōmaji input methods will usually allow you to type either to get the syllable し, so many people end up omitting the “h” since it’s one more keystroke.

December 27, 2018

ZinoviaV

I was wondering where itadakimasu would come in

January 9, 2019

pablo828431

ありがとう

January 15, 2019

sjafarian237

why "gotisousamadesita"?? is not it " gochisousamadeshita"!!! how should i know how to read correct way?

May 27, 2019

AbunPang

The syllable ち is part of the t- series: た ta, ち chi, つ tsu, て te, とto. It’s simply that ち and つ used to be pronounced “ti” and “tu” in the past but the pronunciation changed slightly. But for this reason many romanisations allow writing “ti” and “tu” for these Kana.

May 27, 2019

shefk

"Gochisosama/gochisosama deshita" is more of "thank you for the meal/ it was tasty" and as mentioned by others, said after the meal. "Ittadakimasu" is also similiar and shows gratitude for the food- and also is closer to " I'll have it now" and said before starting to eat.

June 8, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Doumo arigatou gozaimasu!

This is top comment material!

June 18, 2017

JohnPMChappell

ご (go) is an honorific in the same vein as お (o), and both are represented by the same kanji, though it's rarely used in current Japanese. さま (sama) is another honorific, typically reserved for deities and royalty, and さん (san) is actually derived from it, as a shortening in more casual speech, but in current Japanese is distinct form. ちそう (chisou) is a feast, rather than a simple meal, or just food.

The meaning then, is a very polite and flattering to the host, "That was a feast". A good idiomatic English translation of the literal meaning might be "That was a feast fit for a king!", however, it's actually a set phrase in current Japanese, and essentially means "Thank you very much for the hospitality".

June 25, 2017

samertabbal

So if you buy a meal from Mcdonalds do you say いただきます and ごちそうさまでした。 and to whom do you say them?

June 29, 2017

sora_Japan

I do not say it at only McDonald's purchase. Because it says at the time of meal, not at the time of purchase. If you will eat at McDonald's, the time is before eat. you are sitting down and put a hamburger on the table and say "いただきます." We do not think 'to whom'. You begin eat it. You have finished eating a hamburger. While sitting down, you will say "ごちそうさま". if at a restaurant you will pay after meal. you payed and clerk will say 'thanks' etc. then you say 'ごちそうさま' to clerk. not duty. it is okay if not say.

If person is alone, may be not say.

June 30, 2017

shisa.w

Your comment is very useful, thanks!

November 17, 2018

nurilka

Thank you very much for the explanation

July 6, 2017

vtopphol

I've also read that the さま can also mean "like" or "as" referring to the way something is. Is this correct? And if so, can't ごちそうさま mean "like a feast"?

May 21, 2018

sora_Japan

mare68157さんへ

Perhaps, I think that we are so happy because we can have eat today as well. We can not live without to eat. This situation what we can eat is big happy. We can get food easily at the shop or so. But formerly it had been too hard to get food. Maybe there are many people who cannot get today's food somewhere on the earth now. People who experienced war have known real hungry. The number of them become few in Japan. Perhaps they think that you have to feel thankful to get food.

Of course we do not think deeply each time. It is just the custom. And this is personal opinion. Don't mind.

July 14, 2017

Sumookuchi

ありがとうございます!そらさん, your explanations are very helpful in putting it all into context.

September 13, 2018

Andrew-Lin

If you love kanji, here is the kanji form: 御馳走様でした。(御・ご、馳走・ちそう、様・さま) or ご馳走様でした。

October 19, 2017

DennisBisc2

But only after the meal, i think?

June 5, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

Correct, only said after the meal.

June 6, 2017

kai19154

Yes. Before the meal, one would say "itadakimasu".

June 18, 2017

AdityaBK01

Yes, this is a Japanese culture I think

June 6, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes!

June 8, 2017

ChakuChaku

Can someone explain でした at the end of the sentence?

September 1, 2017

Kishi115

でした is the past tense of the verb to be です. Hence, it means 'was'. As in, 'it was a feast'.

September 1, 2017

thesharanaithal

Thank you.

August 16, 2018

Frigorifico9

Ok so ごちそう is "feast" さま is a honorific, and でした is "was" so the REAL translation is "It was a feast" and it is USED AS thanking for the mea

July 16, 2018

sora_Japan

@sgising2 さん

Yes, Steven is written 'スティーヴン' well . But Dave is written 'デイブ' well. (There are people who write 'デーブ' as well.) We believe デイブ  is closer pronunciation. Though I don't know truth. :D

August 26, 2017

Just_call_me_RAW

So is "いただきます" and "ごちそうさま" something you'd say amongst the people you are eating with or to the people who made the meal? It would feel weird saying this to a waiter knowing that they themselves didn't prepare the meal.

July 10, 2017

sora_Japan

Nobody conscious because it is just custom.

July 30, 2017

PhilipBlos1

I think a number of translations would work here: For example, "That was a feast!" would capture the sense of "gochisou," which means something like "feast." "Thanks for the great meal" would also capture that sense. Just "Thank you for the meal" seems to miss the fact that the meal was considered extraordinary, a "gochisou"!

March 27, 2018

grippygecko

Is there a threshold for how substantial the refreshments need to be before this phrase is used ? If you eat a piece of cake and drink a cup of tea would you say it? If you just had a small snack like a cracker or a piece of fruit would you still say it ?

July 26, 2017

JoshGinoza

I would also like to know this. SEND HELP!

March 6, 2019

TravisDobbs

When do you add the deshita? Is that just more polite?

January 30, 2018

AndyGhysel

It makes it past-tense

October 5, 2018

CandyChik

It is so funny that i got it wrong because i typed "Thanks" instead of "Thank you" . LOL

April 5, 2019

Johan761558

Quick question. If you are not ready to eat, could you just say "itadakimaSEN"? Or would you have to say something completely different?

October 26, 2017

Tor_Heyerdal

In previous questions, it said that "gochisousama" means "thank you for the meal", but this one included "deshita" at the end, so I assumed it was looking for something different involving some sort of past tense construction, so I put "It was a good meal", but it marked it wrong, saying that it should've been "thank you for the meal". So... according to this... the "deshita" part is just meaningless? It has no bearing on the sentence whatsoever? I find that difficult to accept.

November 16, 2017

mkwerle

There should be more alternate answers but (according to my japanese colleagues) ごちそさまです and ごちそさまでした have effectively the same meaning. Personally I've heard the latter used more (but that may just be a regional custom) and it makes more sense to me as you are talking about the past tense.

March 5, 2018

Emeepington

Is this more of a prayer? Or is this the kind of thing you can say to whoever fed you the meal?

November 11, 2018

SherylHohman

Anyone have a good way to remember this phase?

"Eat a Duck, I must"
works for the pre meal phrase いただきます.

Any good ones for
ごちぞうさま でした ?

November 15, 2018

bllehhhhh

why wouldnt we use "ありがとう“?

November 19, 2018

JoshGinoza

You certainly could.

March 6, 2019

Lord_Bacon03

how would I construct this sentence? if i dont remember this whole thing.

January 30, 2019

CecBey

I'd like to know: do you say this sentence after each meal or just when someone invited you?

February 12, 2019

JoshGinoza

Is this used when invited over for a meal by friends AND at a restaurant? What is the proper context?

March 6, 2019

uParis

How do you pronounce this properly?

March 12, 2019

Weeb_Riniel

yet another common weeb knowledge

March 24, 2019

PunitShukal

Upvote this statement if Duo took your family

April 26, 2019

Eurobeato

So でした is (I believe) a polite past indicative form.

May 2, 2019

Ian989229

Thank's for the meal should be fine but it's not!! :(

May 27, 2019

KateFahr

I still say that 'rub-a-dub-dub, thanks for the grub" should be a valid answer.

June 16, 2019, 4:57 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.