"こんにちは、さようなら。"

Translation:Hello, farewell.

June 5, 2017

56 Comments


ehMMBeeh

Japanese making talking time efficient

June 5, 2017

ArnaudMevel

I laughed.

June 8, 2017

Bryan931459

I cried

September 15, 2017

ASchaufele

It moved me bob.

January 7, 2018

hungerhung1

I smile

April 7, 2018

Angelina-san

It became a part of me.

August 23, 2018

VictorMoushimasu

First I didn't get it, but then I laughed.

January 13, 2019

Zack1432

I still don t get it

February 3, 2019

Amidamaru19198

What did he mean?

March 17, 2019

David562832

I mutated.

February 27, 2019

GrgoCroatia

When you meet your ex :)

June 13, 2017

Yato-senpa

Genius

January 7, 2018

leoantonoff

Life hack hahaha

January 9, 2019

kido913723

But seriously when would Japanese people ever say that in real life?

June 16, 2017

ColonelCor

When they see their ex?

June 29, 2017

ahANpg

They probably would say this as a joke

July 16, 2017

digitalpariah

You say yes. I say no. You say why and I say I don't know.

July 12, 2017

Kausthub.S

You say good bye and I say hello. Hello, hello! I don't know why you say good bye, I say hello. Came here looking for this comment; was not disappointed!

September 20, 2017

ThisOneIsNice

You say さようなら、and I say こんにちは!

August 9, 2018

RenataF11

Oh God I tought the same...

January 13, 2019

David-Paz

When you are not confident with your Japanese skills, this is a way to survival in Japan.

October 29, 2017

runninswaggy

Sayonara isn't used casually in everyday language; 'jaa, mata' is a closer equivalent to 'bye'. Pretty sure 'sayonara' is like 'farewell'-- you aren't going to see someone for a long time, and it's more formal.

November 4, 2017

Firesprite29

That is my understanding of さよなら, that you are parting for a long time if not forever.

July 6, 2018

DerrickMcK4

I was told that さようなら is more like farewell than it is a simple goodbye. Any truth to this?

January 21, 2018

Nic88J

people here as well as on youtube say that's right. "see you after a long time, if not never again"

July 19, 2018

Sum_Gai

私は"はい"と言う あなたは"いいえ"と言う 私は"高い"と言う あなたは"低い"と言う 私は"何だ"と言う あなた"分かりません"と言う 私は "こんにちは"と言うとき、なぜあなたが "さようなら"と言うのか分かりません。

February 13, 2018

kumarshan70

Yes

June 14, 2018

Lord_Bacon03

yes'nt

December 19, 2018

JustAnOtaku

Konnichiwa,sayona"ra" Isn't it heard a little bit strange? Or,am I the only one who thinks like that?

February 5, 2019

shayanF

Hibye is the name of a cookie in Iran.

December 13, 2017

Babzzie321

In dutch it means shark bay (haaibaai)

January 18, 2018

MatasOliva7

When they put こんいちは、さようなら。I put "hello, farewell" and the app pit me incorrect and says that the correct one is "good evening, goodbye". But then they put me the same sentence in japanese and I put the thing the app says it was right. But again they put me invorrect and says that the correct one is "hello, farewell"... Is this a bug?

January 13, 2019

elovavi

O quizá van apurados y le dices a alguien. ¡Hola!,¡Chau!. Lo he usado en algunas ocasiones cuando iba tarde a clase y me encontraba con un conocido.

January 19, 2019

pepperonia2

"Konnichiwa." sees the person who bullied you everyday throughout your childhood "Sayonara."

February 4, 2019

Jojo456564

Hi bye!

February 25, 2019

MonsieurPaburu

This expression makes no sense to me

February 27, 2019

charm300676

I don't get it why say hello then goodbye?

March 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.