"bird"

Translation:とり

June 5, 2017

44 Comments


RenEsteves

Birds like sitting on to-ris (trees)!

June 7, 2017

ShawnCorne

I like your associations! Very helpful!

July 5, 2017

JezDjo

Yes

July 11, 2017

JasonPTY507

Nice association

August 3, 2017

RyanDugan6

Perfect!

October 23, 2017

nkwk88

Akira TORIyama... Dragon Ball's creator. I can never forget.

May 10, 2018

SylkylaCol1

Omg thx man

January 11, 2018

lxdygrey1

Thanks for this

January 31, 2018

NessaTesla

I wonder if this is why the bird people in Legend of Zelda are called the ri-to!

June 24, 2017

Mrcqm1

It's ”bird” backwards! Who'd of thought? XD

July 19, 2017

gavin809798

which zelda game had bird people ?

April 17, 2018

RudyGuzmn

Collaborators: I recommend add sound to the words in Japanese when you select em in this kind of exercises; for the ones (like me) who still feel hard the hiragana.

July 10, 2017

AlejandroMolina9

In other lessons words have stopped making sounds too,I think it's a bug or maybe something else :/

July 20, 2017

Daedalus87m

Aahh yes, the Toripon in Patapon makes sense now :D

June 6, 2017

Viraj_Kumar

Haha i remember it now

June 9, 2017

Alasdair91

"Toki Tori" makes so much sense now...

June 18, 2017

Hamburgerplease

With the power of Asgard. I am the Mighty Thori!

July 10, 2017

TuMamaEnTangaXdd

Bad joke XD

August 2, 2017

Kuroumi

Papi wa harpy is the best bird

June 22, 2017

PeixePalhaco

i, inu, tori, saru, hitsuji: kucchiyose no jutsu!! ^^

June 24, 2017

RaviShanka177717

This is ♥

July 13, 2017

TobiJohnso

CHIDORI! The move from naruto means a thousand birds if im not mistaken

August 5, 2017

V2Blast

You are correct! The full name is 雷遁・千鳥 (Raiton: Chidori), or "Lightning Release: One Thousand Birds".

October 19, 2017

ChuckAsum

November 7, 2017

Jake991181

If it helps anyone, the bird-people in Zelda are the "Rito". Flip the characters around!

July 16, 2017

Swagyon

Tori also means market square in Finnish and those places are always full of birds so that helps me remember it

December 26, 2017

vanessa61588

To me, it sounds like tweet

September 2, 2017

Alecksandrovich

It helps me to think of Akira Toriyama to translate this word since toriyama means bird hill

October 27, 2017

kristalynhazel

And now "yakotori" has a meaning to me! :D

October 30, 2017

ChristinaF624436

It sounds like "tu-reet" almost tweet

October 5, 2017

Kozawah

So why is the り making an obvious R sound here, but in the section its taught in it sounds like a D

October 21, 2017

Jade619763

I remember it by thir bird says todi

June 5, 2017

yatogod666

Ah true! ありがとうございました!

June 5, 2017

Tentegen

Does this have any connections to "Torii Gates?"

September 4, 2017

Hsn626796

In Arabic, it's "Ta-ir" , from the verb ta-ra .

October 26, 2017

nkwk88

DRAGON BALL FAN HERE! Akira TORIyama

January 16, 2018

MarekKozin

Sounds a bit like "Tweedy" which helped me remember.

January 28, 2018

Elijah538219

I remember this because it sounds like twee-ty (as in the bird).

March 30, 2018

pisckoe

Birds sing their song. "To-ri tweet!"

April 14, 2018

kenna423840

I remember this by thinking about the noise a bird makes. The 'tweet' sound is very similar to 'todi'

April 18, 2018

kenna423840

tori* my bad :p

April 18, 2018

Burgerfall

it sounds kind of like a bird chirping. good word

May 3, 2018

vtopphol

Tories don't look like birds.

May 7, 2018

Regney

Vultures; 0)

May 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.