"bird"

Translation:とり

June 5, 2017

28 Comments


RenEsteves

Birds like sitting on to-ris (trees)!


nkwk88

Akira TORIyama... Dragon Ball's creator. I can never forget.


NessaTesla

I wonder if this is why the bird people in Legend of Zelda are called the ri-to!


gavin809798

which zelda game had bird people ?


Burgerfall

wind waker and breath of the wild


Daedalus87m

Aahh yes, the Toripon in Patapon makes sense now :D


Alasdair91

"Toki Tori" makes so much sense now...


TobiJohnso

CHIDORI! The move from naruto means a thousand birds if im not mistaken


V2Blast

You are correct! The full name is 雷遁・千鳥 (Raiton: Chidori), or "Lightning Release: One Thousand Birds".


vanessa61588

To me, it sounds like tweet


Swagyon

Tori also means market square in Finnish and those places are always full of birds so that helps me remember it


Kozawah

So why is the り making an obvious R sound here, but in the section its taught in it sounds like a D


Lawrence906006

It sounds like a very light D as in "ready"


Domenic26041

Tori, like my old cat that scared me for life

Cats eat birds


Hsn626796

In Arabic,

"ti-ri" is :"fly ! "

"Ta-ir" is "bird",

in the sense of the winged animal, not specifically the small bird of the cage, ( that is " 'asfoor", like the Hebrew "Tsipur", very similar in case we pronounce the "p" as "f" because of the dual pronounciation of this "p" in "tsipur" )

A study in the university of Tokyo, revealed that Japanese is the 3rd grandchild of Arabic.


carlospaez390649

What about the tori tori no mi from one piece makes more sense now it sounds like the Spanish word Toro (bull) but with an i at the end


Jade619763

I remember it by thir bird says todi


Hsn626796

In Arabic, it's "Ta-ir" , from the verb ta-ra .


pisckoe

Birds sing their song. "To-ri tweet!"


XzavierWhi6

The bird says tori


Tentegen

Does this have any connections to "Torii Gates?"


Candyswur

Can anyone tell me why it is written in another language in front of the japanese meaning when i touch on the word?is it the treditional form of japanese?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.