1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さいふはありますか?"

"さいふはありますか?"

Translation:Are there wallets?

June 5, 2017

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why は instead of が?


jungerstein

    Because you are searching / asking for wallets. Wallets are what you go for, so the word is the topic.


Noisy-cricket

    What he said, but also if you need clarification, consider that は asks whether there are wallets and が asks if they have wallets. You might think they mean the same thing but the specific word choice changes the meaning ever so slightly. That's the same amount of difference here


V2Blast

    I believe both could work in this sentence, but I'm not sure about that.


chopiniscool

    Without any context before and after, it isn't wrong either way.


KayleeSwee2

    Can anyone give examples where context would change whether は or が should be used?


IsolaCiao

    I'm looking for some good links on this topic myself and can't really find any. This hinative answer is the best thing I've found so far.

    My interpretation of their answer:

    車がありますか (kuruma ga arimasu ka) means "is there a car?" (a question of existence).

    車を持っていますか (kuruma o motte imasu ka?) means "do you have a car?" (a question about your personal ownership).

    車はありますか (kuruma wa arimasu ka) basically means "is there a car?" (a question of existence) but is used colloquially to mean "do you have a car?" (a question about your personal ownership).

    So according to this answer, it seems like が would make more sense. This is only one native speaker's opinion, so I'm interested to hear if anyone else has found some good links, because duolingo clearly prefers は in questions and there must be some kind of logic behind that.


SquishMoos

    Why is it dropping 'any' in the English?


arcferrari248

    THE FAVORITE SENTENCE OF PICKPOCKETS!


panglossa

    財布 [さいふ] - wallet


puchacamilo

    How to know is it singular or plural? I wrote "wallet" and this mark me wrong :(


vngdhuyen

    it could have been either "are there wallets" or "is there a wallet". if one of these is your answer, then flag it to let them know.


SirJacqi

    Normally - there is no way, unless it's put in. Yes, this could be a person asking at a shop if they're selling any wallets.


SirJacqi

    Or purses. Saifu covers both... and a purse goes into a handbag, is a female version of a wallet.


IsolaCiao

    In American English, a purse is a handbag, so try submitting an error report to get the British English "purse" accepted.


alex_wei

    "Do you have a wallet?" is accepted.


Eckhazar

    This is a wierd sentence...

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.