"さいふはありますか?"

Translation:Are there wallets?

June 5, 2017

18 Comments


TheBryce

Why は instead of が?

June 5, 2017

jungerstein

Because you are searching / asking for wallets. Wallets are what you go for, so the word is the topic.

June 6, 2017

Noisy-cricket

What he said, but also if you need clarification, consider that は asks whether there are wallets and が asks if they have wallets. You might think they mean the same thing but the specific word choice changes the meaning ever so slightly. That's the same amount of difference here

July 1, 2017

V2Blast

I believe both could work in this sentence, but I'm not sure about that.

July 2, 2017

chopiniscool

Without any context before and after, it isn't wrong either way.

August 6, 2017

KayleeSwee2

Can anyone give examples where context would change whether は or が should be used?

May 7, 2018

IsolaCiao

I'm looking for some good links on this topic myself and can't really find any. This hinative answer is the best thing I've found so far.

My interpretation of their answer:

車がありますか (kuruma ga arimasu ka) means "is there a car?" (a question of existence).

車を持っていますか (kuruma o motte imasu ka?) means "do you have a car?" (a question about your personal ownership).

車はありますか (kuruma wa arimasu ka) basically means "is there a car?" (a question of existence) but is used colloquially to mean "do you have a car?" (a question about your personal ownership).

So according to this answer, it seems like が would make more sense. This is only one native speaker's opinion, so I'm interested to hear if anyone else has found some good links, because duolingo clearly prefers は in questions and there must be some kind of logic behind that.

May 7, 2018

SquishMoos

Why is it dropping 'any' in the English?

August 16, 2017

arcferrari248

THE FAVORITE SENTENCE OF PICKPOCKETS!

November 7, 2017

panglossa

財布 [さいふ] - wallet

September 18, 2017

puchacamilo

How to know is it singular or plural? I wrote "wallet" and this mark me wrong :(

July 20, 2017

irdmflre

Report!

August 31, 2017

vngdhuyen

it could have been either "are there wallets" or "is there a wallet". if one of these is your answer, then flag it to let them know.

October 3, 2017

SirJacqi

Normally - there is no way, unless it's put in. Yes, this could be a person asking at a shop if they're selling any wallets.

February 22, 2018

SirJacqi

Or purses. Saifu covers both... and a purse goes into a handbag, is a female version of a wallet.

February 22, 2018

IsolaCiao

In American English, a purse is a handbag, so try submitting an error report to get the British English "purse" accepted.

April 30, 2018

alex_wei

"Do you have a wallet?" is accepted.

March 28, 2018

R6aH4

This is a wierd sentence...

April 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.