"きる"

Translation:Wear

June 5, 2017

74 Comments


pastymage

Got asked this before it was introduced. Not ideal?

June 6, 2017

unklethan

Sonetimes duolingo will sinply give you a new word. Its often highlighted in orange. Whether its new or not, you can tap the word and it will show you a translation.

June 8, 2017

rotolotto

I received this word brand new without it being orange or translatable. I have experienced that before but this time I just had to guess. Less than ideal indeed

June 15, 2017

igeeko

But that's the beauty of Duolingo right? you are playing a game, this isn't a textbook where you go linearly :)

October 13, 2017

-mori-mori-

true, plus thats what makes duolingo fun

February 3, 2019

mayanchesna

I guess you're using the mobile app version. The thing I dislike about the mobile app is it lacks a lot of features. For me it's better to use the website one.

June 8, 2018

Dylan-Lucas

Wait what? I didn't even know there was a website

November 15, 2018

Nicola526448

Yes there is. It has a grammar notes section which is slowly being improved. The phone version is very basic by comparison.

January 13, 2019

Aniyoki

I use both the mobile and website versions. The website has more features but I prefer to purchase items on the mobile version because it's cheaper.

June 16, 2019

SherylHohman

.Or underlined, depending on the platform.

On Android, new words are
underlined.
Click on the word to see its definition.

iOs, probably underlined also, but not sure.

Website: you can hover over the word.

After the first few times the word is shown, the underline (hint/definition option) goes away.

July 29, 2018

Christophe533910

Sometimes they use deductive reasoning methods to help learners remember. For example, they gave me the word for 'night' (yoru) and 'read' (yomu) first. Since those were 2 of the 3 choices, the other could reasoned as the correct answer. That's how it was presented in my lesson anyway.

October 20, 2018

Liberticus

The words were presented to me in the same order. I wasn't quite sure if I remembered them correctly and assumed that duolingo wouldn't give me an unfamiliar word to translate. So I picked one of the familiar ones.

March 14, 2019

TevinJeffr

Kill la Kill taught me this!

June 6, 2017

Nicola526448

I don't know what that is so I've thought up my memonic as 'The Key Rule (Kiru) in being successful is to dress for success - be careful what you 'wear'.

November 8, 2017

MuizzSiddi

But wasn't it used as "cut"? You know with the whole scissors and thread thing.

June 6, 2017

LeonardoMa262751

Cut and wear are the same word so kill la kill means to cut and to wear

July 19, 2017

airzae

No, they are different words which sound the same. 切る着る。 Less pedantically, they also conjugate differently (切ります・着ます)

September 26, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Less pedantically...? :)

October 26, 2017

Sum_Gai

Correct, less pedantic. They are homonyms, so it is pedantic to just assume everyone would know the difference between two words that sound the same but are "spelled" differently when first starting to learn a language. However, when learning conjugation, it's less pedantic to point out how they would be different.

May 7, 2018

Chams4Good

ありがと

August 17, 2018

kai19154

I think it was a pun and it uses both cut and wear (wearing the outfit)

but i haven't even watched that show lul

July 19, 2017

Llsemarne

It's a triple pun on wear, cut, and the English word 'kill'. 着るラキル - Dressed to Kill

July 22, 2017

IkaBi

The pronunciation might be the same, but the kanji is different. It all looks the same now because it's written in hiragana. (And I was asked to translate the word before being introduced to it, so I guessed incorrectly.)

August 3, 2017

MuizzSiddi

I thought it was "cut", or is this one of these words with different meanings depending on the context?

June 6, 2017

jungerstein

There are just at least four きる in Japanese, and they are four (or three) different words. One is generally written as 切る (to cut; but when applied to trees it can also be 伐る, to paper also 裁る [though rare]), a transitive 5-dan verb. Another one is 斬る as in hara-kiri, also a transitive 5-dan verb; it can be regarded as the same as the first きる. Still one is きる without kanji, another transitive 5-dan verb, which means to start a fire (e.g. by rubbing flints). The final one is 着る (to wear), a transitive 1-dan verb.

In ~ます form, 'I cut' is きります, and 'I wear' is きます. (Remember 'I come' is also きます? That is one of the reasons why Japanese needs kanji. )

June 7, 2017

deeptendu

That just cut my brain

June 8, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Japanese doesn't NEED kanji. If you're listening to someone talking Japanese, then you only know the sound of it; you know as much as if you're reading only kana.

Should I say きる out of the blue, people won't know what I meant. Should I ask someone to きる the leeks, then only the exceptionally creative people would attempt to wear it instead

July 23, 2018

guntunge

I wear a trouser.
Check the machine for wear!
The effect of the medicament wears off after a day.

wear wear wear?
(Or were where ware...)

In speech those are all not the same but would sound the same as a single word.

I guess many/all languages have homonyms (end ;-) homophones) but usually another meaning makes no sense and one has to look up different definitions or know them already and rethink for a second.

October 29, 2018

VictorMoushimasu

It's true! The human brain will easily know what was meant. It is training that exact thing everyday when we speak!

December 29, 2018

chartsman

What on earth is transitive 5-dan??

January 13, 2018

holderwd93

So what if you say the word out loud, is it context sensitive or is there some special rule for knowing if its cut or wear?

July 18, 2017

jungerstein

They are in different accents.

July 19, 2017

Eon3000

How would you use this in a simple sentence? Like : I wear red. (all words we've learned so far)

July 19, 2017

unixtreme

僕/私/俺 は 赤 を 着ます (あかをきます) I believe it should be like this.

April 13, 2018

cymmm1

俺 は 赤 を 着ます is i wear red. あかをきますI put it into google translate, it means "come on".

July 8, 2018

Yomalyn

My personal advice: do not trust google translate. You can use it in a pinch or to get a general idea, but always remember that it is a terrible teacher who will often lead you very far astray :-)

(No offence to Google, because I don't know what I would do for entertainment without #GoogleTranslateFail Haha!)

September 20, 2018

kai19154

Idk if that would literally translate into japanese so idk ;w;

July 19, 2017

MiYa32134

Right, cause grammar rules...

August 14, 2017

plasplatle

Important to specify that this doesnt work for clothing below the waist. Pretty important detail

November 4, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Finally! Thank you!

July 23, 2018

KarimMagdi4

Guys whats the difference between き and 着... they are both ki so whats the difference?

July 3, 2017

IsolaCiao

着 is a kanji meaning "to wear", while き is hiragana, which is a syllabery (similiar to an alphabet) where the symbols do not carry any meaning and are just for pronunciation.

November 22, 2017

rozieland

きる ist "tragen" auf Japanisch?

April 22, 2018

gresty2013

Ja, und auch "schneiden" :)

August 10, 2018

DovidE

It's pretty funny how I remember this, I'm a big fan of the Yakuza video game series, & the main protagonist's name is Kiryu. Kiryu likes to wear fancy clothes, so to remember "kiru" as wear, I think of Kiryu.

July 15, 2018

SherylHohman

kee-ute -> cute -> ki-u = kiru. Cute (shirt) to WEAR.

Also, note that this weird is only for wearing sheets, jackets, etc. on "body", meaning from neck to waist.
A different word is used when soaking of wearing pants, For example.

August 9, 2018

SherylHohman

word .........(not weird)
shirts .......(not sheets) speaking ..(not soaking)

August 9, 2018

punkdoabc

Quero vestir - belas roupa!

January 24, 2019

flclfool

I would kill (ki ru) for some clothes to "wear".

April 27, 2019

OctavioMar255997

Hey, i Have a question. What is the true meaning of きる? I ask this, because my google translate shows "Can" And in spanish language shows "Lata" of soda But duolingo shows "wear" of clothe

May 19, 2019

Williamspete001

きる in this case 着る means to wear (something on the body from the shoulders down, 履く (はく/ はきます) is for wearing things on lower body, pants, skirt, shoes, etc., 被る (かぶる) means to wear on the head). Due to the nature of Japanese however, there are actually many meanings that could be associated with the phoneme きる in real life, one would determine the meaning based on the kanji used if written or the context (and sometimes vocal inflection) when spoken. I hope this helps clear things up.

May 20, 2019

SoniLohdz

Thank you

June 12, 2019

Lijil

I don't get it, is it mean cut or wear?

July 9, 2017

Takxsiy

What the voice says here means "to wear (in the upper part of the trunk)". The voice is not saying “to cut”.

I show you here a little list that I've done with some Japanese words, maybe you find it useful.

......... 箸 háshi = chopsticks . 橋 hashí = bridge 橋 hashí = end; tip; edge ....... 切る kíru = 1. to cut /3. to turn off (e.g. the light) /4. to terminate (e.g. a conversation); to hang up (the phone); to disconnect /7. to start 斬る kíru = to kill a person using a blade . 着る kirú = to wear (in the upper part of the trunk) ......... 神 kámi = god; spirit /5. God . 紙 kamí = paper 髪 kamí =hair (on the head) ......... 今 íma = now 居間 imá = living room (Western style) ......... 朝 ása = morning 麻 asá = hemp (fiber) ......... 雨 áme = rain 飴 amé = candy ......... 鮭 sáke = salmon 酒 saké = liquor; alcoholic drinks ......... 二本 níhon = two + counter (for long cylindrical things; for films, TV shows, etc.; for goals, home runs, etc.; for telephone calls). 日本 nihón = Japan .........

In Japanese if you are seeing how it is written something, you can not know how to read it. Even if it is writing not in kanji but in kana (or in kanji with furigana)! I find it's quite tired reading that way, checking each word.

But don't panic. Be patient, that's all.

November 10, 2017

rozieland

How is this verb used in a sentence? Does 切る become 切ります? How would it be used in a sentence? Would we use は or を ?

April 22, 2018

AstonMarti5

It wolud be nice if they put the kanji in parenthesis next to the word in hiragana, so when you're practicing or doing any exercise you could know exactly what are they doing reference.

In this example they put "きる", but, whitout context it can be understanded like "着る" (wear) or "切る" (cut).

I apologize if i don't explain myself to well. English isn't my native language

July 4, 2018

r.y.o.k.o

I feel lile the way duolingo isnt good for the brain. I feel like we should learn hirigana, katakana etc first or learn the whole entire hirigana then learn some words. And then katakana then some words then so on

July 19, 2018

Linguist240

I may be wrong, but are there three words in Japanese for "to wear"? I only remember two of them which are kiteimasu (upper body clothing) and haiteimasu (lower body clothing). There is also another word I believe for accessories.

August 1, 2018

Gabi_Marchetti

Now Kill la Kill' title makes a lot of sense as kill would be pronounced as kiru, and kiru in Japanese means to wear

August 7, 2018

robbie351813

can someone explain how i can be used as two separate words (Wear and cut)? i'm sure once its explained it should make quite a lot of sense

January 1, 2019

PrismVelocity

It's a homophone in Japanese. Just like the word "fire" is a homophone (actually a homonym) in English: A gunman can fire a gun and a boss can fire an employee. You'll have to infer from context what meaning is given.

Likewise きる is a homonym if written in hirigana or spoken but reduces to a homophone when using kanji: to cut is 切る and to wear is 着る

January 1, 2019

syrinn

きる think visual kei wear

January 6, 2019

oreopuddding

Is this wear as in wearing clothes or as in wear and tear?

May 19, 2019

RidhwanMoh2

Does this mean "wear" as in "wear down", or is it the same as in "wearing a shirt"?

May 31, 2019

BronzetheSling

What is the kanji version of this word? Or is it only written as きる ?

June 1, 2019

PrismVelocity

着る

June 1, 2019

lonelyweirdo

It said "sentence" so i got comfused but i am still new too doulingo

June 14, 2019

k.mill_er

there are a lot of meanings for the word きる it also means to cut or to come so without the kanji this question cannot be asked fairly

June 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.