"きる"

Translation:wear

June 5, 2017

147 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Got asked this before it was introduced. Not ideal?


unklethan

    Sonetimes duolingo will sinply give you a new word. Its often highlighted in orange. Whether its new or not, you can tap the word and it will show you a translation.


SherylHohman

    .Or underlined, depending on the platform.

    On Android, new words are
    underlined.
    Click on the word to see its definition.

    iOs, probably underlined also, but not sure.

    Website: you can hover over the word.

    After the first few times the word is shown, the underline (hint/definition option) goes away.


ShinraRich

    You should probably only use that occasionally, or you wont learn much.


Locket14

    I guess to be fair, when it was introduced for me, it was the only word that they didn't already tell me beforehand. So it should have been easy to guess which word was right. But it's also easy to forget the previous new words if you can't quickly go back to see if you hear a difference.


TevinJeffr

    Kill la Kill taught me this!


Nicola526448

    I don't know what that is so I've thought up my memonic as 'The Key Rule (Kiru) in being successful is to dress for success - be careful what you 'wear'.


PathOfLily

    Thank you so much for this tip Nicola! I struggled to remember this and am glad you've shared an easy way to recall!


MuizzSiddi

    But wasn't it used as "cut"? You know with the whole scissors and thread thing.


LeonardoMa262751

    Cut and wear are the same word so kill la kill means to cut and to wear


airzae

    No, they are different words which sound the same. 切る着る。 Less pedantically, they also conjugate differently (切ります・着ます)


MoT919

    They do not sound the same. Different intonations.

    cut - る has lower pitch wear - るhas higher pitch

    Duolingo Japanese has incorrect intonations in a lot of the words.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

    Less pedantically...? :)


Sum_Gai

    Correct, less pedantic. They are homonyms, so it is pedantic to just assume everyone would know the difference between two words that sound the same but are "spelled" differently when first starting to learn a language. However, when learning conjugation, it's less pedantic to point out how they would be different.


ScissorMarks

    Think you missed his point. The title is clever because they are spelled the same using kana.


kai19154

    I think it was a pun and it uses both cut and wear (wearing the outfit)

    but i haven't even watched that show lul


JamieBaldr1

    It's the same work but it's the pronunciation of it.

    One "kiru" is pronounced with a hight then low pitch. Where the other "kiru" is low to high pitch. It can be somewhat subtle sometimes, but very important to say it properly.

    I think the high to low is the verb "to cut" but I might be wrong


Aphaia_JP

    着る as wear is pronounced in a pitch Low to High, not High to Low.


    [deactivated user]

      Ohh, this is interesting. I've never watched the anime yet, and I thought it's just literally "Kill la Kill" (キッル ラ キッル), which didn't make sense to me


plasplatle

      Important to specify that this doesnt work for clothing below the waist. Pretty important detail


RamenDutchman

      Finally! Thank you!


MuizzSiddi

      I thought it was "cut", or is this one of these words with different meanings depending on the context?


jungerstein

      There are just at least four きる in Japanese, and they are four (or three) different words. One is generally written as 切る (to cut; but when applied to trees it can also be 伐る, to paper also 裁る [though rare]), a transitive 5-dan verb. Another one is 斬る as in hara-kiri, also a transitive 5-dan verb; it can be regarded as the same as the first きる. Still one is きる without kanji, another transitive 5-dan verb, which means to start a fire (e.g. by rubbing flints). The final one is 着る (to wear), a transitive 1-dan verb.

      In ~ます form, 'I cut' is きります, and 'I wear' is きます. (Remember 'I come' is also きます? That is one of the reasons why Japanese needs kanji. )


deeptendu

      That just cut my brain


RamenDutchman

      Japanese doesn't NEED kanji. If you're listening to someone talking Japanese, then you only know the sound of it; you know as much as if you're reading only kana.

      Should I say きる out of the blue, people won't know what I meant. Should I ask someone to きる the leeks, then only the exceptionally creative people would attempt to wear it instead


guntunge

      I wear a trouser.
      Check the machine for wear!
      The effect of the medicament wears off after a day.

      wear wear wear?
      (Or were where ware...)

      In speech those are all not the same but would sound the same as a single word.

      I guess many/all languages have homonyms (end ;-) homophones) but usually another meaning makes no sense and one has to look up different definitions or know them already and rethink for a second.


vic.chan

      It's true! The human brain will easily know what was meant. It is training that exact thing everyday when we speak!


chartsman

      What on earth is transitive 5-dan??


holderwd93

      So what if you say the word out loud, is it context sensitive or is there some special rule for knowing if its cut or wear?


jungerstein

      They are in different accents.


_I-am-a-cat_

      If there isn't any obvious difference, use context. Cut and wear have different pitches, though, so if you listen for that, you should be able to tell.


Eon3000

      How would you use this in a simple sentence? Like : I wear red. (all words we've learned so far)


Aphaia_JP

      If you think about the writing case in hiragana, yes. But in speaking 切る "cut" and 着る "wear" have different pitch patterns, so the distinction is obvious.


AliciaGan1

      Easy way to remember, would it KILL YOU to WEAR something?


LemonSharkBoi

      Is it just me or are wear, night, and read SUPER similar.


fkhjldg

      That's what I thought lol

      きる wear よむ read よる night


Plus_ultraa

      EXACTLY,i just cant learn them right.Has anyone a tip for that?


ZakIsZak

      Yoruichi from bleach supposedly means "night one"

      Just think of the black cats


jared835318

      I also remember because a sword in one piece is called (don't know if this is the right way to spell it but) こくとよる, translated as "night blade" or "black blade."


KarimMagdi4

      Guys whats the difference between き and 着... they are both ki so whats the difference?


IsolaCiao

      着 is a kanji meaning "to wear", while き is hiragana, which is a syllabery (similiar to an alphabet) where the symbols do not carry any meaning and are just for pronunciation.


Pacifae

      For my fellow anime fans; "Kill la kill" spelled in Japan as "Kiru ra kiru"
      Remembering Senketsu helps me :')


rozieland

      きる ist "tragen" auf Japanisch?


gresty2013

      Ja, und auch "schneiden" :)


Nastassia.V

      Hilfe, warum schreibt ihr auf Deutsch?


Aphaia_JP

      Genau, aber きる in dieser Frage ist fuer "tragen". Diese zwei Woerter haben verschiedene Akzenten.


SherylHohman

      kee-ute -> cute -> ki-u = kiru. Cute (shirt) to WEAR.

      Also, note that this weird is only for wearing sheets, jackets, etc. on "body", meaning from neck to waist.
      A different word is used when soaking of wearing pants, For example.


SherylHohman

      word .........(not weird)
      shirts .......(not sheets) speaking ..(not soaking)


DANAYER117

      Hey, i Have a question. What is the true meaning of きる? I ask this, because my google translate shows "Can" And in spanish language shows "Lata" of soda But duolingo shows "wear" of clothe


      [deactivated user]

        きる in this case 着る means to wear (something on the body from the shoulders down, 履く (はく/ はきます) is for wearing things on lower body, pants, skirt, shoes, etc., 被る (かぶる) means to wear on the head). Due to the nature of Japanese however, there are actually many meanings that could be associated with the phoneme きる in real life, one would determine the meaning based on the kanji used if written or the context (and sometimes vocal inflection) when spoken. I hope this helps clear things up.


Y0URI.T

        Hey guys, be aware that if you say きる with accentuate on き(ki) as you hear on this segment it means "cut" not "wear". To say "wear" you need to accentuate on る(ru). Thete are a lot of words in Japanese which spell the same but slight difference in accent makes whole lot of difference in meaning such as はし (edge, bridge, chopsticks), みち (unknown, road), ふく (blow, clothes).


GeraldMath4

        Important point, but it isn't accent, stress, that counts. "Cut" has falling pitch from き to る. "Put on (upper body)" has a rise in pitch from one mora to the next.


DovidE

        It's pretty funny how I remember this, I'm a big fan of the Yakuza video game series, & the main protagonist's name is Kiryu. Kiryu likes to wear fancy clothes, so to remember "kiru" as wear, I think of Kiryu.


Darrell_Weaver

        The audio sounds as if the Japanese woman is saying, "kiri" rather than "kiru."


GeraldMath4

        Japanese "i" is an unrounded high front vowel, "u" is a high unrounded central vowel. They are far more alike than, say, English "i" and back rounded "u."


sari763246

        きる☛切る☛cut きる☛着る☛wear


Khoclatekookie

        Do you use "きる" in a content as "you wear this."


Kageyama-T

        Is this a word where you would need the context to translate properly?


ei283

        Context helps, but it can be differentiated from other similar words in a few ways. In writing, it's written 着る, making it pretty unambiguous. In speech, the first syllable is pronounced slightly lower than the second, making the word have a subtle rising tone. This is opposed to the word for "cut," 切る, which is also pronounced きる but with the first syllable pronounced slightly higher than the second.


DanVR07

        I wrote "cut" instead.


Aphaia_JP

        Sorry it is same only in writing. Their pitch patterns are different and the voice sample sounds clearly きる as wear.


Vikram4216

        What is meant by wear in japanese


Majklo_Blic

        To put on clothing, or to have clothes on.


Lijil

        I don't get it, is it mean cut or wear?


Takxsiy

        What the voice says here means "to wear (in the upper part of the trunk)". The voice is not saying “to cut”.

        I show you here a little list that I've done with some Japanese words, maybe you find it useful.

        ......... 箸 háshi = chopsticks . 橋 hashí = bridge 橋 hashí = end; tip; edge ....... 切る kíru = 1. to cut /3. to turn off (e.g. the light) /4. to terminate (e.g. a conversation); to hang up (the phone); to disconnect /7. to start 斬る kíru = to kill a person using a blade . 着る kirú = to wear (in the upper part of the trunk) ......... 神 kámi = god; spirit /5. God . 紙 kamí = paper 髪 kamí =hair (on the head) ......... 今 íma = now 居間 imá = living room (Western style) ......... 朝 ása = morning 麻 asá = hemp (fiber) ......... 雨 áme = rain 飴 amé = candy ......... 鮭 sáke = salmon 酒 saké = liquor; alcoholic drinks ......... 二本 níhon = two + counter (for long cylindrical things; for films, TV shows, etc.; for goals, home runs, etc.; for telephone calls). 日本 nihón = Japan .........

        In Japanese if you are seeing how it is written something, you can not know how to read it. Even if it is writing not in kanji but in kana (or in kanji with furigana)! I find it's quite tired reading that way, checking each word.

        But don't panic. Be patient, that's all.


XoCatherineXo

        I think I just found me a cheat code.


GeraldMath4

        Wow, three years and "橋 hashí = end; tip; edge" hasn't been corrected to 端 hashi (no accent; 平板) yet! 飴 ame = candy is also unaccented, just like its relative 甘い amai = sweet. Unaccented words out of context sound like words accented on the end but the high pitch continues to a following particle. Unaccented verbs and adjectives pick up an accent when followed by the particle の.


XEw5YezG

        lol I thought it was "kill"


rozieland

        How is this verb used in a sentence? Does 切る become 切ります? How would it be used in a sentence? Would we use は or を ?


AstonMarti5

        It wolud be nice if they put the kanji in parenthesis next to the word in hiragana, so when you're practicing or doing any exercise you could know exactly what are they doing reference.

        In this example they put "きる", but, whitout context it can be understanded like "着る" (wear) or "切る" (cut).

        I apologize if i don't explain myself to well. English isn't my native language


Jakers_Quakers

        I may be wrong, but are there three words in Japanese for "to wear"? I only remember two of them which are kiteimasu (upper body clothing) and haiteimasu (lower body clothing). There is also another word I believe for accessories.


gaeril

        Now Kill la Kill' title makes a lot of sense as kill would be pronounced as kiru, and kiru in Japanese means to wear


robbie351813

        can someone explain how i can be used as two separate words (Wear and cut)? i'm sure once its explained it should make quite a lot of sense


PrismVelocity

        It's a homophone in Japanese. Just like the word "fire" is a homophone (actually a homonym) in English: A gunman can fire a gun and a boss can fire an employee. You'll have to infer from context what meaning is given.

        Likewise きる is a homonym if written in hirigana or spoken but reduces to a homophone when using kanji: to cut is 切る and to wear is 着る


flclfool

        I would kill (ki ru) for some clothes to "wear".


RidhwanMoh2

        Does this mean "wear" as in "wear down", or is it the same as in "wearing a shirt"?


BronzetheSling

        What is the kanji version of this word? Or is it only written as きる ?


Aqua98604

        I doubt that "きる" means "wear" so I translated it on google and it said that "きる" means "Can" and I looked at various pages what it meant, and neither of them were the same, so I guess I will live with the doubt :(


PrismVelocity

        Just putting in a single word in Google Translate will not give you good results. For one, きる is a homophone, a word with multiple meanings under the same sound. I don't know enough Japanese myself to tell you where "can" came from, but I do know that きる as a verb can mean "to wear on your upper body, such as a shirt or coat" (contrast this with はく, written as 履くwhich means "to wear on your legs, like pants or shoes"), but きる can also mean "to cut". I wouldn't call them homonyms though, because they're spelled with different kanji; "to wear a top" is written as 着る, and "to cut" is written as 切る. This search link on the online dictionary Jisho ( https://jisho.org/search/kiru ) give even more meanings for きる.

        Japanese is rife with homophones: you remember はく? That can also mean "to sweep" (掃く) or "to vomit" (吐く) or "a musical beat" (拍) or "metal foil" (箔). I personally blame the limited number of phonemes and low syllable variety. There are all sort of resources to explore words and phrases in Japanese such as Jisho above; I would not recommend Google Translate except as maybe a last opinion.


the7dedlysins

        Got this wrong, yet it told me it was "cuts." Checked my previous notes and it's supposed to be "wear." ❤❤❤?


Swisidniak

        They are homophones so both are acceptable
        切る・きる・to cut
        着る・きる・to wear


Aphaia_JP

        No. It said 着る(low-high pitch). 切る has a different pitch pattern. If spoken, they sounds differently.


Swisidniak

        The automated TTS is incapable of distinguishing context, especially when words are written in kana alone. Based on syllables presented alone the TTS has no idea if the intended meaning of きる is "cut" or "wear" so it picks a reading at random and both are accepted answers here.


KianZachar

        Use process of elimination. I messed up cause i didn't recognize the word. But i was definitely introduced to the other two. I guess it's testing whether you're paying attention to the sounds and pronunciation of words.


TuijaRauti1

        How am I supposed to know this?


Swisidniak

        If you hover over or tap on the word it will give you a drop down definition.
        If you guess wrong it will also provide you with the correct answer for when it comes up again. There's also the process of elimination, where you can pick out the right answer based on your knowledge of the other choices.


Xx373

        きる(切る) also means 'cut'


Fuchan24

        Maybe put the right kanji behind the word as a reference to the right translation would be an idea?


PrismVelocity

        Are you not getting any hover hints? Depending on your device they should just appear if you interact with the word in the sentence.
        On phone app: tap the word to bring up a list of possible translations.
        On desktop website: hover your mouse cursor over the word for a moment, and that list will pop up.
        Have you tried doing any of that? If you have and they don't appear, it's probably a bug and should be reported.


Jarell477076

        Can I revise what I got wrong, if not then please ad. Thank you


Swisidniak

        When you get a question incorrect it will be repeated again at the end of the lesson for you to try again.


GeraldMath4

        The audio I heard was a male voice saying "cut." Clicking the audio button on this page just now brought a female voice saying "wear, put on."


_yuuuuuuu

        i wrote wear in alphanumeric like this: want it said i was wrong...


Swisidniak

        You wrote it using the full-width alphanumeric keyboard typically used for typing romaji in a Japanese sentence (so the characters are the same width as the kana/kanji and easier to read), rather than the standard half-width one an English keyboard uses so Duo doesn't recognize it.


WaN3sioM

        I hear kiri instead of kiru. Why?


GeraldMath4

        Japanese "u" is a high central unrounded vowel, sort of halfway between the "ee" of English "see" and the "oo" of English "look." It takes practice.


CaptainGiri

        Does this represent wearing clothes or wear and tear


Swisidniak

        Wearing clothes, specifically clothes on your upper-body (that you would pull down over yourself)

        lower body (that you would pull up on yourself; pants, socks) would be 履く・はく
        on your head (hats) 被る・かぶる


puyopuyo54

        With this pronunciation, it means cutting.


PhantomOTC

        How? How would I know the answer when the lesson hasn't covered it yet?


Swisidniak

        You can hover over/tap on the word to get a translation.
        The first time a new word is introduced in a sentence they are often underlined/highlighted to encourage you to do so, though you can at any point in time when you feel stuck.
        You can also use process of elimination, since some/most of the words in the wordbank will already look familiar to you, you can rule out which ones you know it is not.
        If you then get the answer incorrect it will provide you with the correct answer so you will know it when the question appears again at the end of the lesson.


RO9V2

        アクセントがkiの【i】にあるから、cutの切るになるはずです。このアクセントの位置でwearの着るとするのは無理があります(>_< )


Aphaia_JP

        2021-12-26 現在、着るに聞こえます。


ivandelft

        'To wear' was marked as wrong. That's not right. The question before asked me to translate よむ, which I did with 'to read'. This was marked as correct. Translating きる with 'to wear' (instead of just 'wear') should therefore be correct also. Inconsistent.


Katz.NAKAYAMA

        The sound = 切る(cut)


DhanveenPa

        How will i know the word if you do not introduce me to that


Swisidniak

        You can hover over/tap on the word to get a translation.
        The first time a new word is introduced in a sentence they are often underlined/highlighted to encourage you to do so, though you can at any point in time when you feel stuck.
        You can also use process of elimination, since some/most of the words in the wordbank will already look familiar to you, you can rule out which ones you know it is not.
        If you then get the answer incorrect it will provide you with the correct answer so you will know it when the question appears again at the end of the lesson.


nxL3

        this sound is 切る cut , not 着る wear . Sep.5,2020


Chaitanyad972223

        What's 斫る? 着る? 斬る? 切る? 伐る? 剪る? The keyboard had given me this.


MoT919

        斫る hatsuru to shave off or chip off surfaces such as concrete in order to neaten it up 着る kiru to wear 斬る kiru to use a bladed weapon to injure/kill someone 切る kiru to cut 伐る kiru to cut down plants, such as trees 剪る kiru to prune plants


GeraldMath4

        Interesting. My 20th century sources give only "kiru" for 斫る, but my laptop gives that character for はつる. 明解国語辞典 has no kanji for はつる. Recent 文部省 modification?


catman420

        It hasnt even taught us the word just using up the hearts to get us to buy the full version pathetic


Swisidniak

        You can hover over/tap on the word to get a translation.
        The first time a new word is introduced in a sentence they are often underlined/highlighted to encourage you to do so, though you can at any point in time when you feel stuck.
        You can also use process of elimination, since some/most of the words in the wordbank will already look familiar to you, you can rule out which ones you know it is not.
        If you then get the answer incorrect it will provide you with the correct answer so you will know it when the question appears again at the end of the lesson.

        This is how Duo introduces you to new words. If you do not like the hearts system the browser version does not have them. I'm not sure what you mean by "full version". Plus does give you unlimited hearts on the app but the actual course content itself is completely free.


Aleph900719

        I am not an English speaker, 'wear' here is a substantive or a verb? Because one means 'desgaste' in my language, the other means 'vestem/vestir'.


NellaLaBella

        Duolingo gives "you're/ you are" as another definition of Kiru. Can someone give context/explain please? If possible account for the word Kimi and where it falls into all of this as well.


GeraldMath4

        I can't imagine why Duo would give such a definition. "Kiru" never means anything like "you are." As for "kimi," it is a way if addressing a second person, usually by males to someone they are friends with. It used to mean "my lord/my lady" but it got downgraded to "you (my buddy)."


Swisidniak

        Take note of how the definitions are presented when you hover. The "you're/are (they)" is only present for the る portion of the word, not the full verb.

        Based on Duo's dictionary results it seems to be because the unconjugated る ending of a verb equates to the casual positive non-past form of the verb or the present continuous in (-teiru) form. It indicates an affirmative "do/are/am" rather than a negative "do not/am not/are not" or past "did/was/did not/was not"
        https://preview.duolingo.com/dictionary/Japanese/%E3%82%8B/f4e44e8d37bdd9ff22b01b2686191e27


Des322413

        did not teach us this word, had to look it up for myself


Swisidniak

        You can tap on/hover over the word in a sentence to get a translation. New words are typically underlined/highlighted the first time they are shown to you to encourage you to do so.
        You can also use process of elimination, as other words in the word bank will likely be familiar to you from past questions. Then if you still get it incorrect it will provide you with the correct answer and ask the question again at the end of the lesson.
        This is Duo's main teaching method.


Riidko

        I have this word out of context, does this mean 'wear' as in the verb 'to wear' the noun as in 'wear and tear' or the imperative verb as in 'wear your clothes'?


Swisidniak

        It is the dictionary form of the verb "wear" which also acts as the casual non-past "wear (habitual) /will wear (future)"
        (specifically it is used for the upper body, there are separate 'wear' verbs for pants/hats/accessories/etc. taught later in the clothes skills)
        シャツを着る・'shatsu o kiru' "I (will) wear a shirt/I wear shirts"

        alternatively it can also be 切る kiru, the verb "cut"


GeraldMath4

        There are two important differences between those "alternatives" besides the meanings. The root of "wear" is ki- and is unaccented. The root of "cut" is kir- and is accented.


Sander806

        what kind of wear do they mean? like tire wear or of you wear clothes?


PrismVelocity

        The second one; more specifically it means to were on your torso, as in a shirt or coat.


Sage_Water

        I remember "key" as in you can wear a key around your neck


Erased_

        Hello, we can't know what's the translate... We can only know by clicking ont the word... (Sorry for my bad english)


Mr.ManIy

        I answered with the kanji and it said I was wrong :c  着る This does mean "Wear", right?


Swisidniak

        That is the proper kanji, and it should be accepted in translation exercises.
        The listening exercises however always want you to type it exactly as the original question is written though, and since this is from the hiragana skills, it will only accept hiragana.


visheshaga17

        Does it means "cut" as well? As google translates it as "cut" instead of wear, also I wrote cut and it marked correct.


Swisidniak

        Yes, there are many homophones in Japanese. In writing you would usually distinguish between them with kanji. In speaking the pitch accent is different.
        着る・きる "wear" (pitch accent is flat kìrú)
        切る・きる "cut" (pitch accent is high to low kíꜜrù)


ei283

        Why won't it accept 着る?


Swisidniak

        It should be accepted in the translation exercises but as the 'type what you hear' exercises are automatically generated the contributors who created the course have no way of adding multiple answers, so only the way the original sentence is written (hiragana) is accepted.


wisp

        I just write "cut" and save 1 letter.


INDIGENOUS.1

        In Duolingo, the definition for 伐る is "wear" almost to say, your clothing is your wear, your uniform is your wear. But in other translations it means to; cut, or slice.


Swisidniak

        Japanese only has around 100 syllables so there are many words that sound similar/the same. In spoken language the context and pitch accent would distinguish between their meanings. In writing the kanji used would.
        着る・きる "wear" (upper body) jlptn5 word
        切る・きる "to cut" jlptn5 word
        伐る・きる "to cut down (eg. trees)" uncommon word

        シャツを着る (shatsu wo kiru) "I wear a shirt"
        紙を切る (kami wo kiru) "I cut the paper"

        These verbs conjugate differently as well
        着る (conjugates as an ichidan verb)

        着ます、着ない、着て、着た

        切る (conjugates as a godan verb)

        切ります、切らない、切って、切った


DavidToraz

        Duolingo should specify what type of word we are seeing. Is it an adjective? A verb? It could be "to wear a hat" , it could be "that tool has wear to it" it could be "That is a piece of wear". These are all the same words in english , but they might not be in other languages , so how am I supposed to know what type of wear is that?


fujiwara_chikaa

        Anime taught me this is 'Kill'


Swisidniak

        "Kill" would be written in katakana as it is an English word. キル
        The popular anime/manga キルラキル is an intentional triple pun, written ambiguously in katakana so it can be interpreted as キル "kill" but also 着る "wear" and 切る "cut"


Hirosh8

        'Wear' is not correct answer judging from Duo's enunciation, but 'cut'. If Duo wants to say the word for 'wear' the second syllable should not be lower in tone.

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.