"きる"

Translation:wear

June 5, 2017

119 Comments


pastymage

Got asked this before it was introduced. Not ideal?


unklethan

Sonetimes duolingo will sinply give you a new word. Its often highlighted in orange. Whether its new or not, you can tap the word and it will show you a translation.


SherylHohman

.Or underlined, depending on the platform.

On Android, new words are
underlined.
Click on the word to see its definition.

iOs, probably underlined also, but not sure.

Website: you can hover over the word.

After the first few times the word is shown, the underline (hint/definition option) goes away.


ShinraRich

You should probably only use that occasionally, or you wont learn much.


Locket14

I guess to be fair, when it was introduced for me, it was the only word that they didn't already tell me beforehand. So it should have been easy to guess which word was right. But it's also easy to forget the previous new words if you can't quickly go back to see if you hear a difference.


TevinJeffr

Kill la Kill taught me this!


Nicola526448

I don't know what that is so I've thought up my memonic as 'The Key Rule (Kiru) in being successful is to dress for success - be careful what you 'wear'.


MuizzSiddi

But wasn't it used as "cut"? You know with the whole scissors and thread thing.


LeonardoMa262751

Cut and wear are the same word so kill la kill means to cut and to wear


airzae

No, they are different words which sound the same. 切る着る。 Less pedantically, they also conjugate differently (切ります・着ます)


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Less pedantically...? :)


Sum_Gai

Correct, less pedantic. They are homonyms, so it is pedantic to just assume everyone would know the difference between two words that sound the same but are "spelled" differently when first starting to learn a language. However, when learning conjugation, it's less pedantic to point out how they would be different.


MoT976353

They do not sound the same. Different intonations.

cut - る has lower pitch wear - るhas higher pitch

Duolingo Japanese has incorrect intonations in a lot of the words.


ScissorMarks

Think you missed his point. The title is clever because they are spelled the same using kana.


kai19154

I think it was a pun and it uses both cut and wear (wearing the outfit)

but i haven't even watched that show lul


Llsemarne

It's a triple pun on wear, cut, and the English word 'kill'. 着るラキル - Dressed to Kill


AhmedAmine448576

"Bleeding-Edge Style"?


JamieBaldr1

It's the same work but it's the pronunciation of it.

One "kiru" is pronounced with a hight then low pitch. Where the other "kiru" is low to high pitch. It can be somewhat subtle sometimes, but very important to say it properly.

I think the high to low is the verb "to cut" but I might be wrong


psithurismique

Ohh, this is interesting. I've never watched the anime yet, and I thought it's just literally "Kill la Kill" (キッル ラ キッル), which didn't make sense to me


plasplatle

Important to specify that this doesnt work for clothing below the waist. Pretty important detail


RamenDutchman

Finally! Thank you!


MuizzSiddi

I thought it was "cut", or is this one of these words with different meanings depending on the context?


jungerstein

There are just at least four きる in Japanese, and they are four (or three) different words. One is generally written as 切る (to cut; but when applied to trees it can also be 伐る, to paper also 裁る [though rare]), a transitive 5-dan verb. Another one is 斬る as in hara-kiri, also a transitive 5-dan verb; it can be regarded as the same as the first きる. Still one is きる without kanji, another transitive 5-dan verb, which means to start a fire (e.g. by rubbing flints). The final one is 着る (to wear), a transitive 1-dan verb.

In ~ます form, 'I cut' is きります, and 'I wear' is きます. (Remember 'I come' is also きます? That is one of the reasons why Japanese needs kanji. )


deeptendu

That just cut my brain


RamenDutchman

Japanese doesn't NEED kanji. If you're listening to someone talking Japanese, then you only know the sound of it; you know as much as if you're reading only kana.

Should I say きる out of the blue, people won't know what I meant. Should I ask someone to きる the leeks, then only the exceptionally creative people would attempt to wear it instead


guntunge

I wear a trouser.
Check the machine for wear!
The effect of the medicament wears off after a day.

wear wear wear?
(Or were where ware...)

In speech those are all not the same but would sound the same as a single word.

I guess many/all languages have homonyms (end ;-) homophones) but usually another meaning makes no sense and one has to look up different definitions or know them already and rethink for a second.


vic.chan

It's true! The human brain will easily know what was meant. It is training that exact thing everyday when we speak!


chartsman

What on earth is transitive 5-dan??


holderwd93

So what if you say the word out loud, is it context sensitive or is there some special rule for knowing if its cut or wear?


jungerstein

They are in different accents.


Eon3000

How would you use this in a simple sentence? Like : I wear red. (all words we've learned so far)


unixtreme

僕/私/俺 は 赤 を 着ます (あかをきます) I believe it should be like this.


cymmm1

俺 は 赤 を 着ます is i wear red. あかをきますI put it into google translate, it means "come on".


Yomalyn

My personal advice: do not trust google translate. You can use it in a pinch or to get a general idea, but always remember that it is a terrible teacher who will often lead you very far astray :-)

(No offence to Google, because I don't know what I would do for entertainment without #GoogleTranslateFail Haha!)


AliciaGan1

Easy way to remember, would it KILL YOU to WEAR something?


rozieland

きる ist "tragen" auf Japanisch?


gresty2013

Ja, und auch "schneiden" :)


Pacifae

For my fellow anime fans; "Kill la kill" spelled in Japan as "Kiru ra kiru"
Remembering Senketsu helps me :')


KarimMagdi4

Guys whats the difference between き and 着... they are both ki so whats the difference?


IsolaCiao

着 is a kanji meaning "to wear", while き is hiragana, which is a syllabery (similiar to an alphabet) where the symbols do not carry any meaning and are just for pronunciation.


OctavioMar255997

Hey, i Have a question. What is the true meaning of きる? I ask this, because my google translate shows "Can" And in spanish language shows "Lata" of soda But duolingo shows "wear" of clothe


Williamspete001

きる in this case 着る means to wear (something on the body from the shoulders down, 履く (はく/ はきます) is for wearing things on lower body, pants, skirt, shoes, etc., 被る (かぶる) means to wear on the head). Due to the nature of Japanese however, there are actually many meanings that could be associated with the phoneme きる in real life, one would determine the meaning based on the kanji used if written or the context (and sometimes vocal inflection) when spoken. I hope this helps clear things up.


IAmTransNoU

Is it just me or are wear, night, and read SUPER similar.


fkhjldg

That's what I thought lol

きる wear よむ read よる night


Plus_ultraa

EXACTLY,i just cant learn them right.Has anyone a tip for that?


Yiangaruga

Yoruichi from bleach supposedly means "night one"

Just think of the black cats


sangwoosleftnut

Not just you they do:')


SherylHohman

kee-ute -> cute -> ki-u = kiru. Cute (shirt) to WEAR.

Also, note that this weird is only for wearing sheets, jackets, etc. on "body", meaning from neck to waist.
A different word is used when soaking of wearing pants, For example.


SherylHohman

word .........(not weird)
shirts .......(not sheets) speaking ..(not soaking)


Y0URI.T

Hey guys, be aware that if you say きる with accentuate on き(ki) as you hear on this segment it means "cut" not "wear". To say "wear" you need to accentuate on る(ru). Thete are a lot of words in Japanese which spell the same but slight difference in accent makes whole lot of difference in meaning such as はし (edge, bridge, chopsticks), みち (unknown, road), ふく (blow, clothes).


GeraldMath4

Important point, but it isn't accent, stress, that counts. "Cut" has falling pitch from き to る. "Put on (upper body)" has a rise in pitch from one mora to the next.


DovidE

It's pretty funny how I remember this, I'm a big fan of the Yakuza video game series, & the main protagonist's name is Kiryu. Kiryu likes to wear fancy clothes, so to remember "kiru" as wear, I think of Kiryu.


Aqua98604

I doubt that "きる" means "wear" so I translated it on google and it said that "きる" means "Can" and I looked at various pages what it meant, and neither of them were the same, so I guess I will live with the doubt :(


PrismVelocity

Just putting in a single word in Google Translate will not give you good results. For one, きる is a homophone, a word with multiple meanings under the same sound. I don't know enough Japanese myself to tell you where "can" came from, but I do know that きる as a verb can mean "to wear on your upper body, such as a shirt or coat" (contrast this with はく, written as 履くwhich means "to wear on your legs, like pants or shoes"), but きる can also mean "to cut". I wouldn't call them homonyms though, because they're spelled with different kanji; "to wear a top" is written as 着る, and "to cut" is written as 切る. This search link on the online dictionary Jisho ( https://jisho.org/search/kiru ) give even more meanings for きる.

Japanese is rife with homophones: you remember はく? That can also mean "to sweep" (掃く) or "to vomit" (吐く) or "a musical beat" (拍) or "metal foil" (箔). I personally blame the limited number of phonemes and low syllable variety. There are all sort of resources to explore words and phrases in Japanese such as Jisho above; I would not recommend Google Translate except as maybe a last opinion.


Darrell_Weaver

The audio sounds as if the Japanese woman is saying, "kiri" rather than "kiru."


GeraldMath4

Japanese "i" is an unrounded high front vowel, "u" is a high unrounded central vowel. They are far more alike than, say, English "i" and back rounded "u."


sari763246

きる☛切る☛cut きる☛着る☛wear


Lijil

I don't get it, is it mean cut or wear?


Takxsiy

What the voice says here means "to wear (in the upper part of the trunk)". The voice is not saying “to cut”.

I show you here a little list that I've done with some Japanese words, maybe you find it useful.

......... 箸 háshi = chopsticks . 橋 hashí = bridge 橋 hashí = end; tip; edge ....... 切る kíru = 1. to cut /3. to turn off (e.g. the light) /4. to terminate (e.g. a conversation); to hang up (the phone); to disconnect /7. to start 斬る kíru = to kill a person using a blade . 着る kirú = to wear (in the upper part of the trunk) ......... 神 kámi = god; spirit /5. God . 紙 kamí = paper 髪 kamí =hair (on the head) ......... 今 íma = now 居間 imá = living room (Western style) ......... 朝 ása = morning 麻 asá = hemp (fiber) ......... 雨 áme = rain 飴 amé = candy ......... 鮭 sáke = salmon 酒 saké = liquor; alcoholic drinks ......... 二本 níhon = two + counter (for long cylindrical things; for films, TV shows, etc.; for goals, home runs, etc.; for telephone calls). 日本 nihón = Japan .........

In Japanese if you are seeing how it is written something, you can not know how to read it. Even if it is writing not in kanji but in kana (or in kanji with furigana)! I find it's quite tired reading that way, checking each word.

But don't panic. Be patient, that's all.


XoCatherineXo

I think I just found me a cheat code.


rozieland

How is this verb used in a sentence? Does 切る become 切ります? How would it be used in a sentence? Would we use は or を ?


AstonMarti5

It wolud be nice if they put the kanji in parenthesis next to the word in hiragana, so when you're practicing or doing any exercise you could know exactly what are they doing reference.

In this example they put "きる", but, whitout context it can be understanded like "着る" (wear) or "切る" (cut).

I apologize if i don't explain myself to well. English isn't my native language


Linguist240

I may be wrong, but are there three words in Japanese for "to wear"? I only remember two of them which are kiteimasu (upper body clothing) and haiteimasu (lower body clothing). There is also another word I believe for accessories.


gaeril

Now Kill la Kill' title makes a lot of sense as kill would be pronounced as kiru, and kiru in Japanese means to wear


robbie351813

can someone explain how i can be used as two separate words (Wear and cut)? i'm sure once its explained it should make quite a lot of sense


PrismVelocity

It's a homophone in Japanese. Just like the word "fire" is a homophone (actually a homonym) in English: A gunman can fire a gun and a boss can fire an employee. You'll have to infer from context what meaning is given.

Likewise きる is a homonym if written in hirigana or spoken but reduces to a homophone when using kanji: to cut is 切る and to wear is 着る


syrinn

きる think visual kei wear


flclfool

I would kill (ki ru) for some clothes to "wear".


RidhwanMoh2

Does this mean "wear" as in "wear down", or is it the same as in "wearing a shirt"?


BronzetheSling

What is the kanji version of this word? Or is it only written as きる ?


the7dedlys

Got this wrong, yet it told me it was "cuts." Checked my previous notes and it's supposed to be "wear." WTF?


Swisidniak

They are homophones so both are acceptable
切る・きる・to cut
着る・きる・to wear


KianZachar

Use process of elimination. I messed up cause i didn't recognize the word. But i was definitely introduced to the other two. I guess it's testing whether you're paying attention to the sounds and pronunciation of words.


TuijaRauti1

How am I supposed to know this?


Swisidniak

If you hover over or tap on the word it will give you a drop down definition.
If you guess wrong it will also provide you with the correct answer for when it comes up again. There's also the process of elimination, where you can pick out the right answer based on your knowledge of the other choices.


Xx373

きる(切る) also means 'cut'


Fuchan24

Maybe put the right kanji behind the word as a reference to the right translation would be an idea?


PrismVelocity

Are you not getting any hover hints? Depending on your device they should just appear if you interact with the word in the sentence.
On phone app: tap the word to bring up a list of possible translations.
On desktop website: hover your mouse cursor over the word for a moment, and that list will pop up.
Have you tried doing any of that? If you have and they don't appear, it's probably a bug and should be reported.


Jarell477076

Can I revise what I got wrong, if not then please ad. Thank you


Swisidniak

When you get a question incorrect it will be repeated again at the end of the lesson for you to try again.


GeraldMath4

The audio I heard was a male voice saying "cut." Clicking the audio button on this page just now brought a female voice saying "wear, put on."


_yuuuuuuu

i wrote wear in alphanumeric like this: want it said i was wrong...


Swisidniak

You wrote it using the full-width alphanumeric keyboard typically used for typing romaji in a Japanese sentence (so the characters are the same width as the kana/kanji and easier to read), rather than the standard half-width one an English keyboard uses so Duo doesn't recognize it.


WaN3sioM

I hear kiri instead of kiru. Why?


GeraldMath4

Japanese "u" is a high central unrounded vowel, sort of halfway between the "ee" of English "see" and the "oo" of English "look." It takes practice.


CaptainGiri

Does this represent wearing clothes or wear and tear


Swisidniak

Wearing clothes, specifically clothes on your upper-body (that you would pull down over yourself)

lower body (that you would pull up on yourself; pants, socks) would be 履く・はく
on your head (hats) 被る・かぶる


puyopuyo54

With this pronunciation, it means cutting.


PhantomOTC

How? How would I know the answer when the lesson hasn't covered it yet?


Swisidniak

You can hover over/tap on the word to get a translation.
The first time a new word is introduced in a sentence they are often underlined/highlighted to encourage you to do so, though you can at any point in time when you feel stuck.
You can also use process of elimination, since some/most of the words in the wordbank will already look familiar to you, you can rule out which ones you know it is not.
If you then get the answer incorrect it will provide you with the correct answer so you will know it when the question appears again at the end of the lesson.


RO9V2

アクセントがkiの【i】にあるから、cutの切るになるはずです。このアクセントの位置でwearの着るとするのは無理があります(>_< )


ivandelft

'To wear' was marked as wrong. That's not right. The question before asked me to translate よむ, which I did with 'to read'. This was marked as correct. Translating きる with 'to wear' (instead of just 'wear') should therefore be correct also. Inconsistent.


Katz.NAKAYAMA

The sound = 切る(cut)


DhanveenPa

How will i know the word if you do not introduce me to that


Swisidniak

You can hover over/tap on the word to get a translation.
The first time a new word is introduced in a sentence they are often underlined/highlighted to encourage you to do so, though you can at any point in time when you feel stuck.
You can also use process of elimination, since some/most of the words in the wordbank will already look familiar to you, you can rule out which ones you know it is not.
If you then get the answer incorrect it will provide you with the correct answer so you will know it when the question appears again at the end of the lesson.


Khoclatekookie

Do you use "きる" in a content as "you wear this."


nxL3

this sound is 切る cut , not 着る wear . Sep.5,2020


Chaitanyad972223

What's 斫る? 着る? 斬る? 切る? 伐る? 剪る? The keyboard had given me this.


MoT976353

斫る hatsuru to shave off or chip off surfaces such as concrete in order to neaten it up 着る kiru to wear 斬る kiru to use a bladed weapon to injure/kill someone 切る kiru to cut 伐る kiru to cut down plants, such as trees 剪る kiru to prune plants


GeraldMath4

Interesting. My 20th century sources give only "kiru" for 斫る, but my laptop gives that character for はつる. 明解国語辞典 has no kanji for はつる. Recent 文部省 modification?


catman420

It hasnt even taught us the word just using up the hearts to get us to buy the full version pathetic


Swisidniak

You can hover over/tap on the word to get a translation.
The first time a new word is introduced in a sentence they are often underlined/highlighted to encourage you to do so, though you can at any point in time when you feel stuck.
You can also use process of elimination, since some/most of the words in the wordbank will already look familiar to you, you can rule out which ones you know it is not.
If you then get the answer incorrect it will provide you with the correct answer so you will know it when the question appears again at the end of the lesson.

This is how Duo introduces you to new words. If you do not like the hearts system the browser version does not have them. I'm not sure what you mean by "full version". Plus does give you unlimited hearts on the app but the actual course content itself is completely free.


Aleph900719

I am not an English speaker, 'wear' here is a substantive or a verb? Because one means 'desgaste' in my language, the other means 'vestem/vestir'.


NellaLaBella

Duolingo gives "you're/ you are" as another definition of Kiru. Can someone give context/explain please? If possible account for the word Kimi and where it falls into all of this as well.


GeraldMath4

I can't imagine why Duo would give such a definition. "Kiru" never means anything like "you are." As for "kimi," it is a way if addressing a second person, usually by males to someone they are friends with. It used to mean "my lord/my lady" but it got downgraded to "you (my buddy)."


Swisidniak

Take note of how the definitions are presented when you hover. The "you're/are (they)" is only present for the る portion of the word, not the full verb.

Based on Duo's dictionary results it seems to be because the unconjugated る ending of a verb equates to the casual positive non-past form of the verb or the present continuous in (-teiru) form. It indicates an affirmative "do/are/am" rather than a negative "do not/am not/are not" or past "did/was/did not/was not"
https://preview.duolingo.com/dictionary/Japanese/%E3%82%8B/f4e44e8d37bdd9ff22b01b2686191e27


Des322413

did not teach us this word, had to look it up for myself


Swisidniak

You can tap on/hover over the word in a sentence to get a translation. New words are typically underlined/highlighted the first time they are shown to you to encourage you to do so.
You can also use process of elimination, as other words in the word bank will likely be familiar to you from past questions. Then if you still get it incorrect it will provide you with the correct answer and ask the question again at the end of the lesson.
This is Duo's main teaching method.


XEw5YezG

lol I thought it was "kill"


PrismVelocity

If written in katakana maybe. :)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.