1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "これとこれをください。"

"これとこれをください。"

Translation:This one and this one, please.

June 5, 2017

99 Comments


Charlie946542

I automatically think of "kudasai" as "please" and not having an option is weird.


Skizzy

Kudasai does not mean please, its a polite verb for giving. The please is just added in some cases to show politeness.


TinmanJuggernaut

Not "I'm giving", which is あげます. "Please give me." Two different ways to say give depending on who is receiving. 水ください "Please give me water. "


FelipeKail.an

However, kudasai isn't please, but can be translated as please.


WhimsicalRam

It might not mean please, but it is still the most appropriate translation. The meaning is far more important than the literal accuracy.


ShelbShelb97

Knowing the "meaning" is important for translating, but knowing the literal meaning is important for understanding the language. When people go for meaning over accuracy, they often struggle to correctly apply words/phrases in different contexts because they've never learned what it actually meant.

So while you are right...it's important to learn both.


nakada501

verb+"kudasai" =please do(...てkudasai) noun+"kudasai" =give/want/buy them (...をkudasai)


Medusa747

Kudasai is actually from the verb 下さる (kudasaru) meaning to give or to confer.

If it helps, try thinking of Kudasai as a nice way to say "gimme".


ErickMendi11

I keep making the mistake of using "That" instead of "This".


DominikKaszewski

My mnemonics are これ-core-close それ-soar-far あれ-away


544D

Thanks man


HanSum4

Thank you that is an excellent mneumonic


Dot844345

I just complained to the company concerning this. Some of the previous examples insisted on the translation of "that" for kore, which would be wrong (although probably still understood). So knowing the software expects the wrong answer, I entered the "that" translation device for before, and still got it wrong comma because for once they had it right in their answer key. Very frustrating situation.


CrackedLCD

Me too! I don't think the distinction between "this" and "that" are all that specific in English, or at least American English. If I wanted two items from a bakery's display case, I would likely say, "I'd like this and that, please," despite both before close to both me and the other person.


SenseiiJack

in english this one and that one makes more sense than this one and this one?

but is not accepted


cobitome

It's difficult to figure out what the English version should be without direct translation.


catherine479687

I put "this amd this please" and was wrong


jan.Kapa

"this and this please" should be totally acceptable.


xhileno

How come the answer is a question?


jan.Kapa

In english, we resquest things in question form, but it's not actually a question.


samertabbal

Shouldn't it be "may I" instead of "can I"?


KeithWong9

Maybe please give me this and this will be better. To me, can I and may I sound the same


Pikachu025

Hi there! Please use quotation marks in your sentences!

"Maybe please give me this and this" will be better. To me, "can I" and "may I" sound the same.

Let me clarify the second point. In English, "can" and "may" have a subtle difference. In casual conversations, even experienced English speakers mix up "can" and "may".

"Can I do X?" asks if action X is (theoretically) possible or not.

"May I do X?" asks for permission to actually perform action X.

I can remember my English teacher teasing anyone who asked "Can I ask a question?", the reply would be "Yes, you can, but you may not".

I am sure it sounds weird and many interpretations may seem reasonable too, but this is what I remember learning.

Further, other than "can" and "must", English has the words "have", "should" and "ought" for similar usages...


Joe264823

Can't believe they did that same joke in German class.

Can't believe how boring jokes are so universal.


MacKinzieRob

OK but if you are in a store and ask 'Can I get that' the answer must be yes cuz you can grab it. In a store we ask 'May I have that?' because we are asking a favor (even if it is the sales clerk's job. DL Japanese still hasn't caught on to that


DenMrlt

Please ! Help! Can you form in japanese an interrogative question by using an affirmative sentence? (Im so,so,so confused..)


JoshuaLore9

Yes, you can. In Japanese, you can usually just add か to the end of an affirmative sentence to make it interrogative. For example:

ジョンはアメリカ人です。 = "John is an American"

ジョンはアメリカ人です。 = "Is John an American?"


JoshuaLore9

But you should be aware that, for this exercise, 「これとこれをください」 is actually an request, or a polite imperative sentence. In English, polite imperative sentences are usually framed as questions to avoid direct commands, which can be seen as being rude, and that's why the suggested answer for this exercise is a question.


DenMrlt

Sorry for my late reply... Thank you very much!!!


[deactivated user]

    I think the grammar was not correct otherwise where do you say Can i get this and this, i dont think its correct.


Pikachu025

    A question about the English language, can you say "Please give me this one and this one."?

    When only two items are being requested, isn't it better to say "Please give me this one and that one."?


JoshuaLore9

    Well, it depends in the situation I guess. If you pointing to two different items on a menu (especially a picture menu), I'm pretty sure I would say "this one and this one", rather than "this one and that one". Even more so if I haven't fully decided, and put a pause between the two items.


Gattoledo

    What is the function of 'を'?


JoshuaLore9

    を is the direct object marker, and it tells you what thing (これとこれ="this and this") the verb (ください="give please") is acting on.


Icy-Calm

    Why is there a period instead of a question mark in this interrogative sentence?


JoshuaLore9

    Because the Japanese sentence is not a question; it's a request, or a polite imperative sentence. In English, requests are often just framed as questions to sound politer.


Nopinopa

    Why not "give me please this one and this one"?


JoshuaLore9

    That sounds like childishly incorrect English. "Please give me this one and this one" should be fine though.


j2theosh

    Can someone break this down for me


JoshuaLore9

    これ = "this" (an object close the the speaker) と = "and" (particle used for joining lists of things together) これとこれ = "this and this"

    を = (particle indicating the thing that the verb acts on)

    ください = "please" (polite request/command, an irregular conjugation of a verb meaning "to give/to confer")

    So, literally, the sentence reads "this and this <‐ give (me)" where the (me) is only heavily implied and the sentence is polite. In more natural English, it should be "Please give me this and this", but "Can I have this and this" and other similar polite variants should be acceptable.


sadweeaboo

    Wouldn't accept "Can I get these, please?". Oof.


Japanese_Neko

    There is no "one" in the sentence builder for answering.


JoshuaLore9

    "This" and "this one" are largely the same, so if you have two "this"s then you should be fine, even if it's rather confusing for Duo to be so inconsistent. You should use the flag to report it, not the comments.


Demetri98353

    It's so confusing.


Nolfinkol

    It appears the 'wo' particle is introduced in this skill lesson but I have no idea what it means. I Googled it and found 'wo' (sometimes pronounced 'o' is a direct object marker. Of that's right, why is it only on the second "kore"? Or is it marking them both as the direct object because of "to" (and) between "kore to kore o"?


ligsy1

    I translated it as "May I have this one and this one?" It was marked as wrong because, according to them, "Can" is correct and "May" isn't. Sorry, Duolingo, but "May I have" is far better English that "Can I have".


FadyJaber

    Why not use は here instead of を since これ is both the topic and subject of the sentence ?


FrankQiu2

    My mind went blank suddenly. I was conjuring up "Could you please give me this and that one?"


og999

    What is used for 'and' in Japanese?


PedroBohWe

    I'm amazed of how many ways we can answer これ questions correctly, duolingo is pretty well made.


Nimi-Chan1

    Kudasai is not please, its a formal way of "to give"


daniel-182rock

    What is the を used for?


Starman58542

    Forgot the last "e" in please


Sorin961820

    とれ is this, あれ is that.. and それ is..? Whats the difference. Where should i use each one?


Yajirobi

    I get an error for writing これとこれを下さい.。 The correction says it is これとこれを下さいよ、which is wrong, cause she clearly doesnt say よ the end. Please fix!


Justin658011

    I keep on getting mixed up with 'this' and 'that'.


elizadeux

    Is it just me or would "this one and that one" be more common? I know that they are both これ but was wondering how common it was to say it like that.


JoshuaLore9

    In English perhaps, yes it feels more natural, but これとこれ is fairly common in Japanese if the situation calls for it. Maybe it feels more natural if you imagine saying this as you bring two different items to the register.


dalvin538740

    wtf its the same answer as me...this app is broken


Lonsie1

    This one and also this one wasnt acceoted, even though this translation makes sense in english


jasmine111686

    that one and that one should mean the same thing, i would think?


livetheenergy

    It's a bit confusing as example


kimitherainbow

    Why use 'wo' instead of 'ga'?


AdityabkA1

    I think it has more simple structure, grammar, and clear pronunciation compare with Romance languages and Germanic languages since your language is not that I've mentioned above (Austronesian languages family could understand it well, for example). Just because the writing system make us difficult to learn it year over year as like as Mandarin (with its tone) & Korean. It's okay if we have our own strong motivation. And I like how do they speak :-D


Melina.Arins

    Japanese grammar is indeed very simple in some aspects; on the other hand, it has some very complex structures which are not familiar to Romance and Germanic languages.

    Many of those complexities regard meticulous degrees of formality which well-known European languages are quite unfamiliar with. In Japanese, that is, for instance, making the proper choice among: several pronouns for each grammatical person; lots of scrupulous honorifics; different sets of verbal forms (it may look simple when it comes to tenses, but wait to see its big bunch of moods) and so on, reflecting the traditionally highly hierarchized society of Japan. I would definitely not say Japanese grammar is simple. I once read some article that said that Japanese people simply do not expect foreigners to ever get to truly master the nuances of "nihongo".

    That said, I hold the opinion that one shouldn't feel discouraged by those remarks. After all, I do think that any language has both easy and difficult issues which, in the end, tend to compensate each other. And one can surely master Japanese enough to do well in Japan with no major problems. And even surprise Japanese people with a greater level of proficiency than they expect. Let's just keep studying without caring much about any fear that might arise from what is different from the patterns we are used to! :)


Blackpill

    Would 'these' be an acceptable translation for 'this and this'?


jan.Kapa

    Good question? No idea


JoshuaLore9

    I agree, good question. My hunch is "these" would have to be これら?

    I feel like there's a subtle difference in English too, between "these" and "this and this", but I can't put my finger on it.


elementart_

    My assumption is that this situation is where the speaker is pointing at things and saying, "give me this one and this one, please"


dakimakara

    Surprisingly, no


merelekazur

    What is this, that time it was saying to write this one and that one, and now its saying this one and this one!


NoOrdinaryCreatr

    I put "This and this" and the app says I'm wrong. So I put "This and that" and it tells me that the answer was the one I put last time.


CHRISDAVIL7

    "Can I get this one and this one" Is a question. should end with "?" not a "."


JoshuaLore9

    To be fair, Duo doesn't care about punctuation, as far as I can tell.


Otaku2Learn

    How come it isn't "Can I get both of these?" ? In a way,it kinda confuses me.


JoshuaLore9

    Well, it can be in specific situations (sort of - if you're a bit flexible with your translating), but there are ways to say your suggested sentence in Japanese which are more in line with it than the sentence in this exercise.

    Also, using "both" supposes that the listener recognizes the scope of your request, namely "all two of the things here". The Japanese sentence in this exercise doesn't share that nuance; it sounds more like "these two things out of the many other things here".


VaniaNazareth

    I wrote: "give me that and that please" and got it wrong. Am I too mistaken? Because the japanese sentence is not a question but a request


JoshuaLore9

    Your sentence structure is correct, but これ means "this", not "that" ;)


ShO45

    ITS THE SAME TGING


laurencheungpm

    this person sure as hell wants a lot of things.


IsaacTorre920120

    I experimented using "these" instead of "this and this, and got it wrong. Can someone tell me why this doesn't work?


JoshuaLore9

    My guess is "these" would be これら because "these" can include more than two things. "This and this" is more discretely two separate things/groups of things, rather than one continuous group of two things, I think.

    I'm open to being persuaded on this because I can't quite get my finger on the exact difference between "these" and "this and this" in English.


Amara363289

    I don't understand the options they giving me is not equivalent to the answer. For instance they have two "this" , but no "one" or "please", basically the line that I was given was "Can", "i", "polite", "energetic", Thank", "get" and "this"


JoshuaLore9

    "This" and "this one" are largely the same, so if you have two "this"s then you should be fine, even if it's rather confusing for Duo to be so inconsistent. You should use the flag to report it, not the comments.

    By the way, "Can I get this and this" would be an appropriate "proper English" translation.


Amara363289

    never mind I was looking for a proper English translation


BigBangX

    why do i think と sounds like do here?


menoyes

    Kudasai= please so please should be added to the answer


Skizzy

    Kudasai comes from kudasaru, which is the verb to give. Its a polite verb so in some context it is translated with please added.


CHRISDAVIL7

    No question mark in the example. It is given as a statement.


JoshuaLore9

    As I've previously replied on an earlier comment:

    You should be aware that, for this exercise, 「これとこれをください」 is actually an request, or a polite imperative sentence. In English, polite imperative sentences are usually framed as questions to avoid direct commands, which can be seen as being rude, and that's why the suggested answer for this exercise is a question.


ace214547

    It says "This and this, please", literally. That is 'are' or 'sore' not 'kore'.


AdityabkA1

    For correction: "これ" ==> This "それ" ==> That (near adressed) "あれ" ==> That (far away)

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.