1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "これとこれをください。"

"これとこれをください。"

Translation:This one and this one, please.

June 5, 2017

77 Comments


Charlie946542

I automatically think of "kudasai" as "please" and not having an option is weird.


Skizzy

Kudasai does not mean please, its a polite verb for giving. The please is just added in some cases to show politeness.


TinmanJuggernaut

Not "I'm giving", which is あげます. "Please give me." Two different ways to say give depending on who is receiving. 水ください "Please give me water. "


FelipeKail.an

However, kudasai isn't please, but can be translated as please.


WhimsicalRam

It might not mean please, but it is still the most appropriate translation. The meaning is far more important than the literal accuracy.


ShelbShelb97

Knowing the "meaning" is important for translating, but knowing the literal meaning is important for understanding the language. When people go for meaning over accuracy, they often struggle to correctly apply words/phrases in different contexts because they've never learned what it actually meant.

So while you are right...it's important to learn both.


nakada501

verb+"kudasai" =please do(...てkudasai) noun+"kudasai" =give/want/buy them (...をkudasai)


Medusa747

Kudasai is actually from the verb 下さる (kudasaru) meaning to give or to confer.

If it helps, try thinking of Kudasai as a nice way to say "gimme".


ErickMendi11

I keep making the mistake of using "That" instead of "This".


DominikKaszewski

My mnemonics are これ-core-close それ-soar-far あれ-away


544D

Thanks man


HanSum4

Thank you that is an excellent mneumonic


LiamRen

You have no idea how much それ and これ have been confusing me, and this is honestly the best breakdown I could ask for. Thank you so much!!!


CrackedLCD

Me too! I don't think the distinction between "this" and "that" are all that specific in English, or at least American English. If I wanted two items from a bakery's display case, I would likely say, "I'd like this and that, please," despite both before close to both me and the other person.


Dot844345

I just complained to the company concerning this. Some of the previous examples insisted on the translation of "that" for kore, which would be wrong (although probably still understood). So knowing the software expects the wrong answer, I entered the "that" translation device for before, and still got it wrong comma because for once they had it right in their answer key. Very frustrating situation.


SenseiiJack

in english this one and that one makes more sense than this one and this one?

but is not accepted


KawaiiStudies_

We are studying Nihongo not eigo


cobitome

It's difficult to figure out what the English version should be without direct translation.


catherine479687

I put "this amd this please" and was wrong


jan.Kapa

"this and this please" should be totally acceptable.


Scott139050

do you think 'this one and this one also please' should be accepted?


aus3ncia

How come the answer is a question?


jan.Kapa

In english, we resquest things in question form, but it's not actually a question.


Gattoledo

What is the function of 'を'?


JoshuaLore9

を is the direct object marker, and it tells you what thing (これとこれ="this and this") the verb (ください="give please") is acting on.


DenMrlt

Please ! Help! Can you form in japanese an interrogative question by using an affirmative sentence? (Im so,so,so confused..)


JoshuaLore9

Yes, you can. In Japanese, you can usually just add か to the end of an affirmative sentence to make it interrogative. For example:

ジョンはアメリカ人です。 = "John is an American"

ジョンはアメリカ人です。 = "Is John an American?"


JoshuaLore9

But you should be aware that, for this exercise, 「これとこれをください」 is actually an request, or a polite imperative sentence. In English, polite imperative sentences are usually framed as questions to avoid direct commands, which can be seen as being rude, and that's why the suggested answer for this exercise is a question.


DenMrlt

Sorry for my late reply... Thank you very much!!!


[deactivated user]

    I think the grammar was not correct otherwise where do you say Can i get this and this, i dont think its correct.


Pikachu025

    A question about the English language, can you say "Please give me this one and this one."?

    When only two items are being requested, isn't it better to say "Please give me this one and that one."?


JoshuaLore9

    Well, it depends in the situation I guess. If you pointing to two different items on a menu (especially a picture menu), I'm pretty sure I would say "this one and this one", rather than "this one and that one". Even more so if I haven't fully decided, and put a pause between the two items.


j2theosh

    Can someone break this down for me


JoshuaLore9

    これ = "this" (an object close the the speaker) と = "and" (particle used for joining lists of things together) これとこれ = "this and this"

    を = (particle indicating the thing that the verb acts on)

    ください = "please" (polite request/command, an irregular conjugation of a verb meaning "to give/to confer")

    So, literally, the sentence reads "this and this <‐ give (me)" where the (me) is only heavily implied and the sentence is polite. In more natural English, it should be "Please give me this and this", but "Can I have this and this" and other similar polite variants should be acceptable.


ligsy1

    I translated it as "May I have this one and this one?" It was marked as wrong because, according to them, "Can" is correct and "May" isn't. Sorry, Duolingo, but "May I have" is far better English that "Can I have".


wizardbaka

    Why is there an "を" in there?, can someone explain?.


samertabbal

    Shouldn't it be "may I" instead of "can I"?


Icy-Calm

    Why is there a period instead of a question mark in this interrogative sentence?


JoshuaLore9

    Because the Japanese sentence is not a question; it's a request, or a polite imperative sentence. In English, requests are often just framed as questions to sound politer.


sadweeaboo

    Wouldn't accept "Can I get these, please?". Oof.


Japanese_Neko

    There is no "one" in the sentence builder for answering.


JoshuaLore9

    "This" and "this one" are largely the same, so if you have two "this"s then you should be fine, even if it's rather confusing for Duo to be so inconsistent. You should use the flag to report it, not the comments.


Demetri98353

    It's so confusing.


Nolfinkol

    It appears the 'wo' particle is introduced in this skill lesson but I have no idea what it means. I Googled it and found 'wo' (sometimes pronounced 'o' is a direct object marker. Of that's right, why is it only on the second "kore"? Or is it marking them both as the direct object because of "to" (and) between "kore to kore o"?


FadyJaber

    Why not use は here instead of を since これ is both the topic and subject of the sentence ?


FrankQiu2

    My mind went blank suddenly. I was conjuring up "Could you please give me this and that one?"


og999

    What is used for 'and' in Japanese?


PedroBohWe

    I'm amazed of how many ways we can answer これ questions correctly, duolingo is pretty well made.


Nimi-Chan1

    Kudasai is not please, its a formal way of "to give"


daniel-182rock

    What is the を used for?


Starman58542

    Forgot the last "e" in please


Sorin961820

    とれ is this, あれ is that.. and それ is..? Whats the difference. Where should i use each one?


Yajirobi

    I get an error for writing これとこれを下さい.。 The correction says it is これとこれを下さいよ、which is wrong, cause she clearly doesnt say よ the end. Please fix!


Justin658011

    I keep on getting mixed up with 'this' and 'that'.


elizadeux

    Is it just me or would "this one and that one" be more common? I know that they are both これ but was wondering how common it was to say it like that.


JoshuaLore9

    In English perhaps, yes it feels more natural, but これとこれ is fairly common in Japanese if the situation calls for it. Maybe it feels more natural if you imagine saying this as you bring two different items to the register.


dalvin538740

    ❤❤❤ its the same answer as me...this app is broken


Lonsie1

    This one and also this one wasnt acceoted, even though this translation makes sense in english


jasminesosleepy6

    that one and that one should mean the same thing, i would think?


livetheenergy

    It's a bit confusing as example


kimitherainbow

    Why use 'wo' instead of 'ga'?


JasRetardo

    Why "wo" instead of "ha"


baileywalt15

    I have so much trouble with this and that in most cases either would work


DeadpoolsVodka

    Im always so confused with kore vs sore it gets me every time i dont know if i should say this or that


Hannacitta

    How to know when to use は and を?


NavishthaS

    は is a topic marking particle. 1.Exp:-私は元気です And を marks the direct object in the sentence. 2.Exp:- 魚を食べすでも,肉をたべません。


BerkeOndar

    what is the purpose of を?


NavishthaS

    を is a partical that used in a sentence. If you use wrong partical that make the sentence wrong so be careful.


EvelynQuar2

    Why can't the please be at the beginning of the sentence?


Arianu2

    Ik it is dumb but what is o sound so like you know how it cori to cori o kudasia


Sketchubs

    Lol, so you shouldn't use pls, you should use please, whoopsies.


Mia250341

    Why is it をください id don't understand

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.