"これとこれをください。"

Translation:This one and this one, please.

6/5/2017, 10:56:09 PM

85 Comments


Charlie946542

I automatically think of "kudasai" as "please" and not having an option is weird.

6/8/2017, 11:47:42 AM

Skizzy

Kudasai does not mean please, its a polite verb for giving. The please is just added in some cases to show politeness.

6/17/2017, 1:10:04 PM

TinmanJuggernaut

Not "I'm giving", which is あげます. "Please give me." Two different ways to say give depending on who is receiving. 水ください "Please give me water. "

6/22/2017, 6:31:47 PM

FelipeKail.an

However, kudasai isn't please, but can be translated as please.

7/28/2017, 6:46:48 PM

WhimsicalRam

It might not mean please, but it is still the most appropriate translation. The meaning is far more important than the literal accuracy.

1/18/2019, 6:15:51 PM

nakada501

verb+"kudasai" =please do(...てkudasai) noun+"kudasai" =give/want/buy them (...をkudasai)

6/25/2017, 7:10:44 AM

Chetan410619

Nice

11/21/2018, 12:42:21 PM

Medusa747

Kudasai is actually from the verb 下さる (kudasaru) meaning to give or to confer.

If it helps, try thinking of Kudasai as a nice way to say "gimme".

8/8/2017, 6:56:44 PM

ErickMendi11

I keep making the mistake of using "That" instead of "This".

6/8/2017, 9:26:47 PM

DominikKaszewski

My mnemonics are これ-core-close それ-soar-far あれ-away

6/12/2017, 6:43:24 PM

544D

Thanks man

7/5/2018, 10:12:06 PM

Trung790036

k

7/19/2018, 2:47:41 PM

CeNedraTay

Very helpful!

12/3/2017, 9:33:52 PM

HanSum4

Thank you that is an excellent mneumonic

6/12/2018, 2:11:16 AM

Dot844345

I just complained to the company concerning this. Some of the previous examples insisted on the translation of "that" for kore, which would be wrong (although probably still understood). So knowing the software expects the wrong answer, I entered the "that" translation device for before, and still got it wrong comma because for once they had it right in their answer key. Very frustrating situation.

6/22/2017, 5:05:47 PM

CrackedLCD

Me too! I don't think the distinction between "this" and "that" are all that specific in English, or at least American English. If I wanted two items from a bakery's display case, I would likely say, "I'd like this and that, please," despite both before close to both me and the other person.

10/17/2017, 11:10:41 AM

SenseiiJack

in english this one and that one makes more sense than this one and this one?

but is not accepted

8/8/2018, 11:51:11 PM

Oussama-DZ

Me too

9/4/2017, 6:59:01 PM

msxe9

Same

11/12/2018, 9:28:22 PM

cobitome

It's difficult to figure out what the English version should be without direct translation.

6/5/2017, 10:56:09 PM

catherine479687

I put "this amd this please" and was wrong

6/21/2017, 10:33:08 PM

CasperConlang

"this and this please" should be totally acceptable.

6/25/2017, 10:03:16 AM

xhileno

How come the answer is a question?

6/23/2017, 8:37:56 PM

CasperConlang

In english, we resquest things in question form, but it's not actually a question.

6/25/2017, 10:02:30 AM

samertabbal

Shouldn't it be "may I" instead of "can I"?

6/27/2017, 5:44:43 PM

KeithWong9

Maybe please give me this and this will be better. To me, can I and may I sound the same

1/23/2018, 1:49:34 PM

Pikachu025

Hi there! Please use quotation marks in your sentences!

"Maybe please give me this and this" will be better. To me, "can I" and "may I" sound the same.

Let me clarify the second point. In English, "can" and "may" have a subtle difference. In casual conversations, even experienced English speakers mix up "can" and "may".

"Can I do X?" asks if action X is (theoretically) possible or not.

"May I do X?" asks for permission to actually perform action X.

I can remember my English teacher teasing anyone who asked "Can I ask a question?", the reply would be "Yes, you can, but you may not".

I am sure it sounds weird and many interpretations may seem reasonable too, but this is what I remember learning.

Further, other than "can" and "must", English has the words "have", "should" and "ought" for similar usages...

1/23/2018, 6:02:36 PM

Joe264823

Can't believe they did that same joke in German class.

Can't believe how boring jokes are so universal.

2/18/2019, 11:09:01 AM

RobertKinzie

OK but if you are in a store and ask 'Can I get that' the answer must be yes cuz you can grab it. In a store we ask 'May I have that?' because we are asking a favor (even if it is the sales clerk's job. DL Japanese still hasn't caught on to that

4/20/2018, 3:19:54 AM

Adlingo2

I think the grammar was not correct otherwise where do you say Can i get this and this, i dont think its correct.

8/2/2017, 12:18:32 AM

Icy-Calm

Why is there a period instead of a question mark in this interrogative sentence?

8/23/2017, 11:34:20 PM

JoshuaLore9

Because the Japanese sentence is not a question; it's a request, or a polite imperative sentence. In English, requests are often just framed as questions to sound politer.

8/25/2017, 11:42:14 AM

Sputmint

Would 'these' be an acceptable translation for 'this and this'?

6/24/2017, 10:02:22 PM

CasperConlang

Good question? No idea

6/25/2017, 10:04:06 AM

JoshuaLore9

I agree, good question. My hunch is "these" would have to be これら?

I feel like there's a subtle difference in English too, between "these" and "this and this", but I can't put my finger on it.

7/21/2017, 11:58:10 AM

SiriusElliot

Surprisingly, no

6/29/2017, 12:58:41 AM

DenMrlt

Please ! Help! Can you form in japanese an interrogative question by using an affirmative sentence? (Im so,so,so confused..)

6/25/2017, 6:35:04 AM

JoshuaLore9

Yes, you can. In Japanese, you can usually just add か to the end of an affirmative sentence to make it interrogative. For example:

ジョンはアメリカ人です。 = "John is an American"

ジョンはアメリカ人です。 = "Is John an American?"

7/21/2017, 12:03:39 PM

JoshuaLore9

But you should be aware that, for this exercise, 「これとこれをください」 is actually an request, or a polite imperative sentence. In English, polite imperative sentences are usually framed as questions to avoid direct commands, which can be seen as being rude, and that's why the suggested answer for this exercise is a question.

7/21/2017, 12:07:32 PM

DenMrlt

Sorry for my late reply... Thank you very much!!!

8/21/2017, 3:26:52 PM

merelekazur

What is this, that time it was saying to write this one and that one, and now its saying this one and this one!

7/1/2017, 12:17:47 PM

Pikachu025

A question about the English language, can you say "Please give me this one and this one."?

When only two items are being requested, isn't it better to say "Please give me this one and that one."?

8/7/2017, 1:22:54 PM

JoshuaLore9

Well, it depends in the situation I guess. If you pointing to two different items on a menu (especially a picture menu), I'm pretty sure I would say "this one and this one", rather than "this one and that one". Even more so if I haven't fully decided, and put a pause between the two items.

8/10/2017, 2:58:02 AM

Gattoledo

What is the function of 'を'?

8/14/2017, 3:16:25 PM

JoshuaLore9

を is the direct object marker, and it tells you what thing (これとこれ="this and this") the verb (ください="give please") is acting on.

8/15/2017, 10:52:15 AM

Nopinopa

Why not "give me please this one and this one"?

12/26/2017, 11:19:54 AM

JoshuaLore9

That sounds like childishly incorrect English. "Please give me this one and this one" should be fine though.

12/27/2017, 8:33:45 AM

j2theosh

Can someone break this down for me

3/25/2018, 12:19:25 PM

JoshuaLore9

これ = "this" (an object close the the speaker) と = "and" (particle used for joining lists of things together) これとこれ = "this and this"

を = (particle indicating the thing that the verb acts on)

ください = "please" (polite request/command, an irregular conjugation of a verb meaning "to give/to confer")

So, literally, the sentence reads "this and this <‐ give (me)" where the (me) is only heavily implied and the sentence is polite. In more natural English, it should be "Please give me this and this", but "Can I have this and this" and other similar polite variants should be acceptable.

4/9/2018, 5:36:25 AM

sadweeaboo

Wouldn't accept "Can I get these, please?". Oof.

4/30/2018, 5:12:42 PM

Trung790036

llại

7/19/2018, 2:48:30 PM

-Neon_Cat-

There is no "one" in the sentence builder for answering.

6/6/2018, 10:06:40 PM

JoshuaLore9

"This" and "this one" are largely the same, so if you have two "this"s then you should be fine, even if it's rather confusing for Duo to be so inconsistent. You should use the flag to report it, not the comments.

8/8/2018, 6:59:53 AM

Demetri98353

It's so confusing.

6/29/2018, 10:44:43 PM

Nolfinkol

It appears the 'wo' particle is introduced in this skill lesson but I have no idea what it means. I Googled it and found 'wo' (sometimes pronounced 'o' is a direct object marker. Of that's right, why is it only on the second "kore"? Or is it marking them both as the direct object because of "to" (and) between "kore to kore o"?

9/27/2018, 3:23:26 PM

ligsy1

I translated it as "May I have this one and this one?" It was marked as wrong because, according to them, "Can" is correct and "May" isn't. Sorry, Duolingo, but "May I have" is far better English that "Can I have".

10/8/2018, 4:04:14 PM

FadyJaber

Why not use は here instead of を since これ is both the topic and subject of the sentence ?

10/18/2018, 4:16:20 PM

FrankQiu2

My mind went blank suddenly. I was conjuring up "Could you please give me this and that one?"

1/5/2019, 7:58:12 AM

og999

What is used for 'and' in Japanese?

1/19/2019, 4:25:13 PM

PedroBohWe

I'm amazed of how many ways we can answer これ questions correctly, duolingo is pretty well made.

1/30/2019, 6:22:29 PM

Nimi-Chan1

Kudasai is not please, its a formal way of "to give"

2/4/2019, 7:18:48 PM

AdityaBK01

I think it has more simple structure, grammar, and clear pronunciation compare with Romance languages and Germanic languages since your language is not that I've mentioned above (Austronesian languages family could understand it well, for example). Just because the writing system make us difficult to learn it year over year as like as Mandarin (with its tone) & Korean. It's okay if we have our own strong motivation. And I like how do they speak :-D

6/6/2017, 2:41:41 AM

Melina.Arins

Japanese grammar is indeed very simple in some aspects; on the other hand, it has some very complex structures which are not familiar to Romance and Germanic languages.

Many of those complexities regard meticulous degrees of formality which well-known European languages are quite unfamiliar with. In Japanese, that is, for instance, making the proper choice among: several pronouns for each grammatical person; lots of scrupulous honorifics; different sets of verbal forms (it may look simple when it comes to tenses, but wait to see its big bunch of moods) and so on, reflecting the traditionally highly hierarchized society of Japan. I would definitely not say Japanese grammar is simple. I once read some article that said that Japanese people simply do not expect foreigners to ever get to truly master the nuances of "nihongo".

That said, I hold the opinion that one shouldn't feel discouraged by those remarks. After all, I do think that any language has both easy and difficult issues which, in the end, tend to compensate each other. And one can surely master Japanese enough to do well in Japan with no major problems. And even surprise Japanese people with a greater level of proficiency than they expect. Let's just keep studying without caring much about any fear that might arise from what is different from the patterns we are used to! :)

9/30/2017, 8:26:37 AM

JohnPerez18

I put "This and this" and the app says I'm wrong. So I put "This and that" and it tells me that the answer was the one I put last time.

8/31/2017, 10:50:23 PM

CHRISDAVIL7

"Can I get this one and this one" Is a question. should end with "?" not a "."

9/11/2017, 5:47:46 AM

JoshuaLore9

To be fair, Duo doesn't care about punctuation, as far as I can tell.

9/11/2017, 6:36:18 AM

Otaku2Learn

How come it isn't "Can I get both of these?" ? In a way,it kinda confuses me.

9/22/2017, 2:25:24 AM

JoshuaLore9

Well, it can be in specific situations (sort of - if you're a bit flexible with your translating), but there are ways to say your suggested sentence in Japanese which are more in line with it than the sentence in this exercise.

Also, using "both" supposes that the listener recognizes the scope of your request, namely "all two of the things here". The Japanese sentence in this exercise doesn't share that nuance; it sounds more like "these two things out of the many other things here".

9/26/2017, 9:10:51 PM

VaniaNazareth

I wrote: "give me that and that please" and got it wrong. Am I too mistaken? Because the japanese sentence is not a question but a request

9/24/2017, 11:57:46 PM

JoshuaLore9

Your sentence structure is correct, but これ means "this", not "that" ;)

9/26/2017, 9:12:49 PM

ShO45

ITS THE SAME TGING

12/31/2017, 8:16:05 AM

laurencheungpm

this person sure as hell wants a lot of things.

5/19/2018, 8:37:40 AM

IsaacTorre920120

I experimented using "these" instead of "this and this, and got it wrong. Can someone tell me why this doesn't work?

6/5/2018, 5:47:23 AM

JoshuaLore9

My guess is "these" would be これら because "these" can include more than two things. "This and this" is more discretely two separate things/groups of things, rather than one continuous group of two things, I think.

I'm open to being persuaded on this because I can't quite get my finger on the exact difference between "these" and "this and this" in English.

8/8/2018, 6:33:04 AM

Amara363289

I don't understand the options they giving me is not equivalent to the answer. For instance they have two "this" , but no "one" or "please", basically the line that I was given was "Can", "i", "polite", "energetic", Thank", "get" and "this"

6/8/2018, 12:26:11 AM

JoshuaLore9

"This" and "this one" are largely the same, so if you have two "this"s then you should be fine, even if it's rather confusing for Duo to be so inconsistent. You should use the flag to report it, not the comments.

By the way, "Can I get this and this" would be an appropriate "proper English" translation.

8/8/2018, 7:00:44 AM

Amara363289

never mind I was looking for a proper English translation

6/8/2018, 12:31:58 AM

BigBangX

why do i think と sounds like do here?

6/28/2018, 6:04:11 PM

menoyes

Kudasai= please so please should be added to the answer

6/9/2017, 3:30:02 PM

Skizzy

Kudasai comes from kudasaru, which is the verb to give. Its a polite verb so in some context it is translated with please added.

6/17/2017, 1:08:49 PM

BeatrizZal4

I got it

7/29/2017, 4:46:33 AM

CHRISDAVIL7

No question mark in the example. It is given as a statement.

9/11/2017, 5:38:03 AM

JoshuaLore9

As I've previously replied on an earlier comment:

You should be aware that, for this exercise, 「これとこれをください」 is actually an request, or a polite imperative sentence. In English, polite imperative sentences are usually framed as questions to avoid direct commands, which can be seen as being rude, and that's why the suggested answer for this exercise is a question.

9/11/2017, 6:35:23 AM

ace214547

It says "This and this, please", literally. That is 'are' or 'sore' not 'kore'.

6/9/2017, 4:56:53 AM

AdityaBK01

For correction: "これ" ==> This "それ" ==> That (near adressed) "あれ" ==> That (far away)

6/9/2017, 5:01:29 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.