"Bạn thể hát một chút cho tôi được không?"

Translation:Can you sing a little for me?

June 5, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top thread

LostinVN

We would also say Can you sing for me a little?

March 8, 2018

braunse

What does được mean in this sentence?

May 31, 2018

StewartMM

Yes, good question; there is no passive voice here.

June 11, 2019

Songve

What about the enlightening drop down hint: "passive voice, positive". That's clear as mud. But my guess is the word helps to rule out sarcasm...

June 18, 2019

StewartMM

"Can you sing for me a little"--marked wrong. It is the more natural English expression.

June 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.