"Isn't the wind strong?"

Translation:風、強くないですか?

June 5, 2017

17 Comments


LinguDemo

There wasn't a particle available for me to place between かぜ and つよく. I guess that caught me off guard. XD

June 5, 2017

Tordek

Why is it valid in this case?

June 10, 2017

SolarDjango

I would also like to know if this is an error, or a legitimate place you could drop a particle.

August 7, 2017

Anexes

From what I understand, this is something that someone might say, but not write. In this case, the wa/ga is replaced by a verbal pause, which is indicated by the comma in the correct solution. They don't give you a comma when constructing the sentence, though, so it's kinda confusing >.<

February 20, 2018

R0dluvan

In spoken Japanese these particles are often left out. I think it would tend to be replaced by a slight pause. In written Japanese I think it's pretty much incorrect.

August 26, 2017

OliverOwen7

Yeah, it looks like there is a comma in place of the particle on this page, but there wasn't one in the exercise, even when it showed the "correct" answer.

October 10, 2017

Rael763700

I think maybe the english should be changed to make it more obvious what they expect: "Is the wind not strong?" => 「風は強くないですか?」. I thought it was an "asking for confirmation from someone else" phrase, because if I said "Isn't the wind strong?" I'd mean it like「風は強いですね?」

December 2, 2017

Anexes

I believe the question (in Japanese,) is more of a polite/unimposing way of asking "Is the wind strong?"

The ですね version is more of a statement, and the speaker expects the listener to agree.

February 20, 2018

Shaun510462

What is the difference between using くandい?

April 9, 2018

ZmeiZelen

It is just the way the i-adjectives inflect:

つよい - strong

つよく - strongly

つよくない - not strong

つよかった - was strong

つよくなかった - wasn't strong

Edit: ...And I misunderstood and did not answer your question well. Sorry about that.

The right answer is that the -い ending is the adjective form while the -くending is the adverb form (added above):

つよいかぜがふきます - A strong wind blows. かぜがつよくふきます - The wind blows strongly.

April 11, 2018

NelZeroTwo

Don't some adverbs end in -に as well?

October 12, 2018

Zapad

Can somebody tell me how to make the different sentences: "Isn't the wind strong?", "The wind is not strong, isn't it?" and "Is the wind not strong?"

August 22, 2018

Jennifer149948

I'm pretty sure the only difference is ending with か vs ね (and as in this particular question sometimes using a comma in place of the は):

Isn't the wind strong? = 風, 強くない です か。

The wind is not strong, is it? = 風 は 強くない です ね。

And I think "Is the wind not strong?" would be the same as the first sentence.

February 28, 2019

Chandelair

強 is wrong?

October 28, 2017

Derek003

if 強い is equivalent to つよい then it seems like it should work. That's the dictionary hint when you hover over "strong," after all. If you remembered the い (well, くない) and it still complained, report it.

November 15, 2017

guayolove

The comma made me. Wonder

May 17, 2018

Morphinometr

Why it is correct つよい風ですか but つよくない風ですか is not?

July 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.