1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Isn't the wind strong?"

"Isn't the wind strong?"

Translation:風、強くないですか?

June 5, 2017

30 Comments


LinguDemo

There wasn't a particle available for me to place between かぜ and つよく. I guess that caught me off guard. XD


Tordek

Why is it valid in this case?


Dr_Awesum

Sometimes particles are dropped in casual speech. This is fairly common in English as well in very casual speech. Not sure what it's doing here though


SolarDjango

I would also like to know if this is an error, or a legitimate place you could drop a particle.


Anexes

From what I understand, this is something that someone might say, but not write. In this case, the wa/ga is replaced by a verbal pause, which is indicated by the comma in the correct solution. They don't give you a comma when constructing the sentence, though, so it's kinda confusing >.<


carbonacat

Same. I thought I was getting the structure wrong again because of that so I tried something else XD


R0dluvan

In spoken Japanese these particles are often left out. I think it would tend to be replaced by a slight pause. In written Japanese I think it's pretty much incorrect.


OliverOwen7

Yeah, it looks like there is a comma in place of the particle on this page, but there wasn't one in the exercise, even when it showed the "correct" answer.


Rael763700

I think maybe the english should be changed to make it more obvious what they expect: "Is the wind not strong?" => 「風は強くないですか?」. I thought it was an "asking for confirmation from someone else" phrase, because if I said "Isn't the wind strong?" I'd mean it like「風は強いですね?」


Anexes

I believe the question (in Japanese,) is more of a polite/unimposing way of asking "Is the wind strong?"

The ですね version is more of a statement, and the speaker expects the listener to agree.


Morphinometr

Why it is correct つよい風ですか but つよくない風ですか is not?


HighTierScrub

What is the difference between using くandい?


ZmeiZelen

It is just the way the i-adjectives inflect:

つよい - strong

つよく - strongly

つよくない - not strong

つよかった - was strong

つよくなかった - wasn't strong

Edit: ...And I misunderstood and did not answer your question well. Sorry about that.

The right answer is that the -い ending is the adjective form while the -くending is the adverb form (added above):

つよいかぜがふきます - A strong wind blows. かぜがつよくふきます - The wind blows strongly.


MoIBZP

But here the question is "Isn't the wind strong ?", so we should expect the adjective form, right ? Why is the answer the adverb form ?


MarceloMar786696

つよくない is the negative adjective form, I don't know if it's related on anyway to the adverb form


pluureng

Don't some adverbs end in -に as well?


Zapad

Can somebody tell me how to make the different sentences: "Isn't the wind strong?", "The wind is not strong, isn't it?" and "Is the wind not strong?"


Jennifer149948

I'm pretty sure the only difference is ending with か vs ね (and as in this particular question sometimes using a comma in place of the は):

Isn't the wind strong? = 風, 強くない です か。

The wind is not strong, is it? = 風 は 強くない です ね。

And I think "Is the wind not strong?" would be the same as the first sentence.


Leo358607

I don't get why there is no particle between Kaze and the rest


yukisnow13

There are multiple ways to say this. I was going for 風が強いですね


Derek003

if 強い is equivalent to つよい then it seems like it should work. That's the dictionary hint when you hover over "strong," after all. If you remembered the い (well, くない) and it still complained, report it.


OstojaMart

Why did you use the particle " は "?


Stewart749926

The English for this is misleading--I thought it wanted "風が強いですね" as "isn't X Y" is often a way of confirming that X is indeed Y...


TyrantRC

「風は強く↑ないですか?」"isn't the wind strong?".

「風は強くない↑ですか?」"is the wind not strong?".

「風が強い↑ね」"the wind is strong, isn't it?".

「風は強くない↑ね」"the wind is weak, isn't it?".


Stewart749926

日本語が分かるだが英語が曖昧でしょう。

Without any context, "Isn't the wind strong?" could also mean "The wind is strong, isn't it?" 「風は強いですね?」

It could also be "Is the wind not strong?", which to me is a less ambiguous translation of「風は強くないですか」.

"I can't fly my kite." "Isn't the wind strong?"

VS

"My kite's tugging at the string so hard I can barely keep hold of it." "Yeah, isn't the wind strong?"


Aidan280005

I'm annoyed that it didn't give me any particles to make the sentence with. I would have gotten it if it gave me the sentence "The wind, isn't it strong"


Animiles

I was imagining two people walking on a bridge and one of them asked the other "isn't the wind strong?" as another way of asking "the wind is strong, isn't it?"
So I translated the sentence as 風は強くないですね and it was marked as incorrect. Is this because my answer hasn't been accepted yet, should I have said 風は強いですね, or is my sentence just wrong?


Aidan280005

The translation for "Isn't the wing strong" would be, as duolingo teaches it, "風は強くないですか". From my understanding, ね doesn't turn the sentence into a question, it is the equivalent of using intonation to suggest you want your listeners approval. So my guess would be that か is required at the end of the sentence.


guayolove

The comma made me. Wonder

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.