"white"

Translation:しろい

June 5, 2017

43 Comments


hisana7

Toshiro and Jushiro both have white hair in bleach


Donatelo950359

More generally, you can find many "shiro"-named anime characters of white oriented appearance, or lack of emotional expression, or that seem innocent, or some combination thereof. The reason is that "shiro" can be interpreted, as "white", "castle" (as in "keeps things inside"), or as innocent.

Note however that in the "white" context (maybe others too), "shiro" is the name of the color (noun), while "shiroi" is the attribute of being white (adjective).

Make sure to take this with a grain of salt as I've only been learning Japanese for about a year now.


Theclassicbee

I just know white from SHIROHIGE(white beard) from one piece


AndreaCoronel61

Same, and black from Kurohige


Dani832016

And don't forget about Shincan's dog haha


[deactivated user]

    Remember kuro (クロ) Black dog from a movie


patricya.g

    The white can be "shi" + "ro" but can be "shi" + "ro" + "i" too. Why? Someone can help me?


Swisidniak

    白・しろ・White (noun)
    白い・しろい・White (adjective)


RalphAvalon

    When is white a noun?


Swisidniak

    Noun: "I do not wear the color white", "White is the color of snow", "White goes first in chess", "White is my favorite color", "White is the combination of all the colors in the spectrum"

    Adjective: "The snow is white", "I wear white shirts"


BrazilianGus

    Is that "shi" pronounced like "chi" would be in German?


Eromeon

    No, the chi in German is pronounced with the back of the tongue touching the roof of the mouth. The shi in Japanese is pronounced with the tip of the tongue, not the back.


BrazilianGus

    Thanks! That was really helpful! :D


Kimiko_Sensei

    pronounce it like "she" in English


LightningGunne

    You can pronounce it as "she" in English as @Kimiko_Sensei explained (while also shortening the "e" sound), but if you wanna be more accurate to its actual pronunciation, the "sh" part actually requires your tongue to be somewhere between where it would be for the English "s" and "sh" sounds. It's the same sound as the "x" sound in Mandarin Chinese pinyin.


ChillyFatWilly

    I usually pronounce "chi" like "ski" and shi a bit softer


chaalu

    Shinchan's dog :)


UtsavMahes

    Why is Shin Chan's dog's name written in Katakana on his doghouse, though?


    [deactivated user]

      Katakana, while most often used for non-Japanese words, is another set of characters with the same phonetics as hiragana. しろ and シロ are the same 白 "white". Unless there's a word pronounced shiro in another language I don't know.


UtsavMahes

      No I know that. But Shiro is clearly a Japanese word (since Shin Chan's dog is white), but my question was why did they write it in Katakana? Just for fun?


JoshuaLore9

      I don't know you've been downvoted Utsav, it's a pretty interesting question.

      Katakana is often used in advertisement, posters, and manga in a similar way to ALL CAPS BEING USED IN ENGLISH! It serves to emphasize the words or to make it look like they are being shouted.

      As Kaj pointed out, it is also used for loan words from other languages and I suspect the reason for the choice here is closer to that idea. Obviously, the name comes from the Japanese word 白, but it now no longer means "white"; it's just the dog's name. Shiro and Kuro (黒 = "black") are pretty common pet names (and people's nicknames too) in Japan, but it's along the lines of how people named "Smith" aren't necessarily blacksmiths or goldsmiths; it's just a name. So writing it in katakana helps to differentiate it as a name, as opposed to a color.

      As for why it's katakana rather than hiragana, that's largely a personal choice I think; some people choose to name their dogs しろ and others choose シロ


Antoni23041

      shirokuma from danganronpa. easy to remember :)


Dubstep_Wolf

      I remember because Jushiro Ukitake and Toshiro Hitsugaya from BLEACH both have white hair lmao


Lunnise1

      I think of skiing (shi) on theし (looks like a jumping hill) and on ろ i think of the capital R and an o together without the back of the R


loraisabel18

      Shouldn't "white" in Japanese be "shiro" rather than "shiroi"?


Swisidniak

      No need to post multiple times,
      From yesterday https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22949430$comment_id=44008107

      白・しろ・shiro・white (noun) 「し shi - ろ ro 」
      白い・しろい・shiroi・white (i-adjective)「し shi ろ ro い i 」

      From two days ago https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22949430$comment_id=43970944

      白・しろ・White (noun)
      白い・しろい・White (adjective)


Shreshta_Sharma

      If they don't mention, how are we supposed to know whether the word is a noun or an adjective?


Swisidniak

      Both answers are accepted in the Japanese translation and there isn't a difference in how the English is written (both noun and adjective being "white")
      These early hiragana lessons are more for learning and practicing the syllables than getting into grammar. Colors and how they are used are taught more extensively in the clothes skill.


MaggieMcNu2
      <pre> This is one of the first sets of opposing words I learned in Japanese. :3 Still pleased that after a year away from learning, I still remember it. I learned because of a convention mascot pair in my hometown. The girls' names were Shio and Kosho and for a long time, my friend group had misunderstood their names and kept calling them "Shiro" and "Kuro." And in that same con, I was introduced to a character from from Trigun (my now favorite anime) called Kuroneko-sama and won a pin of him from a family friend. Not that this is terribly helpful, but this is how I remember those word sets and its a fun story. :> </pre>

      Happy learning!


Swisidniak

      ^ 塩 Shio and 胡椒 Koshou are "Salt" and "Pepper" so even then still fitting that cute white/black theme. You weren't too far off :)


Adam_50

      Just a quick note:

      You can add い to the end of some colours to turn them from nouns to adjectives.

      しろ is "white" as a noun.

      しろい is "white" as an adjective.

      This also goes for black, red, blue, and yellow.


Peter314434

      Someone please explain the diffrence between shedo and shedwen or what it said


Swisidniak

      白・しろ・shiro・white (noun) 「し shi - ろ ro 」
      白い・しろい・shiroi・white (i-adjective)「し shi ろ ro い i 」
      I'm not sure what you mean by "shedwen"


ahmd_wdniran

      What is the difference shiru and Haku?


Swisidniak

      Shiro and haku are both readings of the kanji 白 meaning "white"
      "shiro" is the noun "white" (or 白い shiroi for the adjective) and the kun-yomi (native Japanese) reading
      "haku" is the on-yomi (Sino-Japanese reading) usually used in compound words like 白状 hakujou "confession", 白人 hakujin "caucasian", 白鳥 hakuchou "swan"


Prapti_903

      What's tge difference between shero i and shero?!!


Swisidniak

      Mark sure to check the comments
      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22949430$comment_id=44008107

      白・しろ・shiro・white (noun) 「し shi - ろ ro 」
      白い・しろい・shiroi・white (i-adjective)「し shi ろ ro い i 」

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22949430$comment_id=43970944

      白・しろ・White (noun)
      白い・しろい・White (adjective)


Hiba-al-Sayf

      The Kanji for しろ is 白 , but be careful not to confuse it for the Kanji for sun/day: 日


abhishekmaha2312

      Shiro and Kuro from Tokyo Ghoul

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.