"white"

Translation:しろ

June 5, 2017

78 Comments


Marbellous

Im reading Japanese! Thank you Duolingo!

June 9, 2017

chadfr

I can't believe im actually starting to understand the Symbols! (To me they are symbols)

June 23, 2017

Robin539971

Same! This is so cool.

June 26, 2017

Emma362625

SAME

July 13, 2017

MadisonPal585171

Same

September 4, 2017

Rennie23

They are called characters, not symbols.

August 27, 2017

Jeslee3

I agree with you

June 17, 2017

hisana7

Toshiro and Jushiro both have white hair in bleach

June 21, 2017

Theclassicbee

I just know white from SHIROHIGE(white beard) from one piece

July 24, 2017

Master_Katarn

Have a lingot fellow One Piece fan ;)

November 20, 2017

AndreaCoronel61

Same, and black from Kurohige

May 20, 2018

Dani832016

And don't forget about Shincan's dog haha

November 27, 2017

bleach9094

Remember kuro (クロ) Black dog from a movie

March 29, 2018

Jesse781240

That makes sense now

September 22, 2017

J___1

Hichigo is also known as shiro in certain circles

October 10, 2017

Lunabiscoi

I was thinking about shiro and sora from no game no life

April 8, 2018

lillylluna

I prefer learning colors in full length as to understand the relationships. Example: White 白い the い makes the noun an adjective now.

June 14, 2017

Shannon227723

sup my fellow weebs

June 21, 2017

Revilio

Ohaiyou

August 5, 2017

SergioCFreire

Shiro Hige - White beard thanks One piece!

June 22, 2017

CalebJStevens

What is one peice? (Please do not dislike i really nees to know)

July 10, 2017

salahdin578211

It's is a Japanese anime and manga (jap comics)

July 10, 2017

RosibelTap

Its an anime

July 19, 2017

Theclassicbee

Me too! Lol

July 24, 2017

jjlieb

I wish the "choose the correct word" activity would also pronounce the word, like the other exercises do. I believe this is true on at least one other activity. I want to keep hearing the syllables in order to get them down!

July 10, 2017

NysaClark1

It does. Click on the character first and then click on the english words that pronounce the sound the character made.

July 31, 2017

RosibelTap

Lol i remembered this because of Shiro in Voltron. He has a tuft of white hair.

July 19, 2017

TheGreatArk

Watching anime after starting to learn japanese

Me: EVEYTHING IS STARTING TO MAKE SENSE!!!

July 30, 2017

BrazilianGus

Is that "shi" pronounced like "chi" would be in German?

June 18, 2017

Eromeon

No, the chi in German is pronounced with the back of the tongue touching the roof of the mouth. The shi in Japanese is pronounced with the tip of the tongue, not the back.

June 19, 2017

BrazilianGus

Thanks! That was really helpful! :D

June 19, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

pronounce it like "she" in English

June 27, 2017

EugeneTiffany

Would be nice if those who like to give everyone a thumbs down consider how they could do really good for themselves and their lives with a upgrade to their attitude.

July 21, 2017

Hotrootsoup

People get downvoted for being off topic, not out of anger.

October 17, 2017

Shadowfoxx14

This apps method is unique for a free language app. Thanks duolingo

August 6, 2017

klauspa

Why does this not pronounce the full words? I'd like to hear them as well

June 21, 2017

Lucy147595

I used to think i had to write it down. I DONT!! I can't believe that you can learn so many languages. This app got me learning Japanese AND Danish. I'm stunned and this is a 5 star app

July 21, 2017

ChantalPar197627

Ahh this is so cool! I'm starting to recognize the characters

August 19, 2017

Hulkman198

This is a fab app Im learning so much

June 25, 2017

Lucy147595

Same! You can also ADD courses too!

July 21, 2017

Jeffery622439

Best app yet :D

August 8, 2017

belkys77243

I know this because of Shiro of No game No life lol

August 13, 2017

AaronAcier

Shiro, white haired girl from No Game No Life!

November 17, 2017

Omar70067

Shiro in Fate stay night ( Unlimited Blade Works ) has white hair

June 27, 2017

Sanket681100

Thanku duolingo... Its really awesome

August 21, 2017

AustinFlores777

For those who use the website version of this beta there should be a seprate japanese keyboard

October 23, 2017

Saruchan4

who know that Shiro is white from tokyo ghoul (Shiro and Kurona the twins) No, no one okay bye ima go cry in a corner...

December 3, 2017

Alex508478

Shiro?? Voltron!???

February 16, 2018

Jayden353

I was think Shiro from voltron and his white hair streak

April 12, 2018

LeafCurse

Im starting to recognize the sounds with the symbols. Finally. First time trying again for a few months. Its sticking now.

April 12, 2018

kimberly701948

This ❤❤❤❤ sucks

July 18, 2017

Rennie23

Roku

August 27, 2017

aya949511

White= j3

September 18, 2017

Camilo131321

Sasuki-des japanese is so kawaiiiii, i don't believe i understant Spongebob anime ending!

September 25, 2017

1kimpo

I am feeling so excited being able to read this and im having a tingle feeling in my forehead

October 3, 2017

ElenMurill

Hello

October 28, 2017

Mellocado

Takashi Shirogane, with a tuft of white hair

November 1, 2017

PaolaBoite1

OMG

November 1, 2017

PianistKevin

Anyone fans of No Game No Life or Deadman's Wonderland?

November 5, 2017

joebar91

Yo whaaa

November 12, 2017

JulinKraal

Man i was so happy when i got shiro right, i was screamin shiro for like 10 seconds

November 29, 2017

JuniorQuin778763

Little hard but it's coming together

December 15, 2017

MelanieCam932134

Thank Duolingo I am learning Japanese☺

December 21, 2017

Lunnise1

I think of skiing (shi) on theし (looks like a jumping hill) and on ろ i think of the capital R and an o together without the back of the R

December 29, 2017

rhythmnblues

Now I know why shin chan's dog was named SHIRO

January 2, 2018

iDhanushPr

I am Indian guy and by these I am learning Japanese because only to see Doraemon cartoon in Japanese language.and I love Japanese people

January 3, 2018

Jeny305229

Im starting to read some japaneseeeeee yeeee

January 4, 2018

NadiaAllee

This is hard but I'm starting time get it

January 5, 2018

Ronty7

shinchan dog shiro

January 23, 2018

karu961800

I think the Only reason im japanese is to read/watch anime and manga

January 25, 2018

wSZh8

Круто

March 2, 2018

VarunGandh8

This'll be easy if you have watched shin-chan

March 5, 2018

pyroguy174

I just think about a white sheet-o

April 8, 2018

PennieThre

I never though I would be able to make sense of this.

April 13, 2018

hneydrop

I remember shiro from archer. When the yakuza called pam "shiro kabocha."

May 1, 2018

smallssux

SPACE DAD SHIRO!!

May 20, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.