"blue"

Translation:あお

June 5, 2017

65 Comments


Kifudancer

There's a joke in Japanese: What was Michael Jackson's favourite colour? あお!

June 18, 2017

Ouranikos

I don't get it.

July 1, 2017

Kifudancer

It is more of a verbal joke. You can get the right intonation if you think of the song that goes, "あお! I feel good. Nananananananana. Like I knew that I would."

July 2, 2017

[deactivated user]

    あお! I feel good. 7777

    July 2, 2017

Deltido

    That's James Br(a-o)wn.

    July 14, 2017

ElenaKim430663

    What is mean 7777?

    July 9, 2017

jorge.a.me1

    Nana nana nana nana

    July 9, 2017

khawla275272

    xD

    August 4, 2017

Chris753291

    Actually it's one na short, so 777 na

    April 28, 2018

granitba

    Doesn't James Brown sing that song?

    July 6, 2017

Kifudancer

    Yes, that one isn't a Michael Jackson one, but it's the first thing that occurred to me that had that particular intonation of the あお. ^_^

    July 6, 2017

Robin539971

    I've seen this comment so many times and I just it. XD

    June 26, 2017

wuckingfeirdo

    Michael Jackson says AO too lol

    July 14, 2017

nagasaki_

    Im so happy that duo added japanese! arigato gozaimasu<3

    June 22, 2017

cherry.-.chan

    Me too! ^.^ I tried on my Kindle but that only had Spanish and I was so mad :P

    January 7, 2018

loh1t

    If you watch one piece, then you know "Aokiji" means"Ao"- blue, "Kiji" pheasant.

    June 22, 2017

Master_Katarn

    Ah I see you're a man of culture as well :)

    November 20, 2017

Krushanu.Das

    Yeah. It was the first thing occured to me when I read あお

    July 8, 2017

KristinaWi149973

    Souldn't it be aoi?

    June 11, 2017

nnsph

    When it's used as an adjective, yes.

    June 11, 2017

Steph666666

    like ao no exorcist

    June 27, 2017

mjjkjk

    And "shiro" (white) had reminded me Shiro Fujimoto. :з

    August 24, 2017

kash948127

    Like if you know Ao from naruto

    June 22, 2017

Mustaghees

    Aoi aoi ano sora!

    July 25, 2017

tu_madre_vic

    Blue bird!! Great song for sure ^_^

    July 25, 2017

Chibineko45

    Is that Ikimonogakari? Bc if it is, it's awesome that they used two of Ikimonogakari's songs for Naruto opening songs.

    August 4, 2017

Amitraksha

    What is naruto?

    June 22, 2017

nsagesse

    Anime

    June 23, 2017

cherry.-.chan

    AMAZING anime. Love it so much! ^.^

    January 7, 2018

DanielDiNa4

    THE ANIME REFRNECES ARE HELPING ME THANKS GUYS

    July 10, 2017

Ashley281589

    I just got the Michael Jackson joke. That's great

    July 7, 2017

Deltastatics

    Isn't blue called あおい?

    August 25, 2017

RAICKAE

    That would be an adjective, just the colour would be blue (あお) but as an adjective it would indeed be あおい

    February 25, 2018

Zekeriyanl

    İt can be あおい as well.

    September 4, 2017

torg

    But I don' t know how to type in Japanese.

    October 17, 2017

bear123silly

    Use this program. It works very well just type using romanji and it will input the hiragana/katakana/Kanji .to switch between English and Japanese input press "ALT" + "~ ". in case of a homonym there will be a drop-down list displayed underneath the input field. Use the up and down arrow keys or mouse to select the desired symbol.

    October 26, 2017

HumanBean-REE

    I downloaded japaniese on my comp.

    January 8, 2018

HumanBean-REE

    and wow what was wrong with my post

    January 8, 2018

brunernw

    Like in Ao Oni

    June 27, 2017

eralal

    Google translator tells me "green"... why?

    June 29, 2017

ScreenBone

    I believe green and blue were once seen as the same color, and they were both represented with "Ao". Could be wrong, though.

    June 30, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    You're right, though I would say that what we call green and blue were considered shades of the same color 青 (あお), rather than being "seen as the same color".

    Japanese now has a word for green, 緑 (みどり), but according to a quick Google, that only really came into common usage after WWII. Interestingly, Japanese traffic lights still use blue to signify "go", and they are described as ao.

    July 24, 2017

dagodavid

    For Germans: wenn du geschlagen wirst "Auuu....", bekommst du einen BLAUEN Fleck

    October 13, 2017

thevladmartin

    Name Aomine (Kuroko no Basuke) is the best way to learn this word

    June 30, 2017

israelsarm

    Interesante esto del japones :)

    July 5, 2017

watarjsenp

    I know most of these because i 2atch anime alot lol

    September 17, 2017

JuanRojas12344

    Tht Michael Jackson joke tho

    October 24, 2017

JustinLee.15

    Ao oni

    February 9, 2018

daphne613194

    I knew it because of ao oni.

    April 22, 2018

Monumint

    Ao ao ao! Ahh! This is a simple thing I feel I will struggle with ••

    June 28, 2017

AidanFlynn3

    Anime ❤❤❤❤❤

    August 14, 2017

RPGrooster

    So is the hiragana the form we would see the word in or kanji? Also noun or adj?

    September 8, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    Yeah, you're much more likely to encounter this word as the kanji 青, though it is commonly stylized as あお on book/anime/manga/movie titles or shop signs etc.

    青 is the noun, meaning the color blue (sometimes also 青色 ao iro), while 青い is the adjective form used when describing something as being blue.

    September 15, 2017

ctgalletti

    Duolingo wants us to type the answer in Japanese....how do i get the Japanese keyboard? Is there a recommended download? I am using a computer.

    October 18, 2017

RUBT17

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤

    October 29, 2017

Dani832016

    If you all watch the anime "Kuroko no Basket", I think you'll know why Kuroko's friend/rival has name "Aomine" :D

    November 27, 2017

PaxtonPix

    How to say no

    December 30, 2017

Troyseph

    いいえ (iie)

    March 13, 2018

Clyde.bueno

    Ok

    March 21, 2018

inhTn

    Quá chuẩn

    April 9, 2018

Bella268924

    はい

    April 11, 2018

MadisonHay352945

    I say try connect colots with evreyday objects it helps me

    April 22, 2018

LolaWinche

    I knew it from Ao from akatsuki no yona

    April 24, 2018

YeetySpageety

    it sounds like owl. lol

    May 9, 2018

beau_nugget

    i always get my colors mixed up,

    March 4, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.