"blue"

Translation:あお

June 5, 2017

29 Comments


Kifudancer

There's a joke in Japanese: What was Michael Jackson's favourite colour? あお!


Ouranikos

I don't get it.


Kifudancer

It is more of a verbal joke. You can get the right intonation if you think of the song that goes, "あお! I feel good. Nananananananana. Like I knew that I would."


[deactivated user]

    あお! I feel good. 7777


Deltido

    That's James Br(a-o)wn.


granitba

    Doesn't James Brown sing that song?


Kifudancer

    Yes, that one isn't a Michael Jackson one, but it's the first thing that occurred to me that had that particular intonation of the あお. ^_^


loh1t

    If you watch one piece, then you know "Aokiji" means"Ao"- blue, "Kiji" pheasant.


nnsph

    When it's used as an adjective, yes.


Steph666666

    like ao no exorcist


kash948127

    Like if you know Ao from naruto


Mustaghees

    Aoi aoi ano sora!


senoritavic

    Blue bird!! Great song for sure ^_^


Deltastatics

    Isn't blue called あおい?


RAICKAE

    That would be an adjective, just the colour would be blue (あお) but as an adjective it would indeed be あおい


Zekeriyanl

    İt can be あおい as well.


eralal

    Google translator tells me "green"... why?


ScreenBone

    I believe green and blue were once seen as the same color, and they were both represented with "Ao". Could be wrong, though.


JoshuaLore9

    You're right, though I would say that what we call green and blue were considered shades of the same color 青 (あお), rather than being "seen as the same color".

    Japanese now has a word for green, 緑 (みどり), but according to a quick Google, that only really came into common usage after WWII. Interestingly, Japanese traffic lights still use blue to signify "go", and they are described as ao.


thevladmartin

    Name Aomine (Kuroko no Basuke) is the best way to learn this word


RPGrooster

    So is the hiragana the form we would see the word in or kanji? Also noun or adj?


JoshuaLore9

    Yeah, you're much more likely to encounter this word as the kanji 青, though it is commonly stylized as あお on book/anime/manga/movie titles or shop signs etc.

    青 is the noun, meaning the color blue (sometimes also 青色 ao iro), while 青い is the adjective form used when describing something as being blue.


Ger848750

    I stumbled on japanese learning app and they taught me that blue is "aoi". which one is correct?


underwatersnoman

    That is when it is used as an adjective, this is when it is used as a noun. Both are correct


xotoast

    “Blue—one of the four traditional colors originally established in the Japanese language along with red, black and white—historically encompassed items that other cultures would describe as green,” resulting in a kind of “grue” or “bleen.” Objects (e.g. apples) or persons (e.g. novices) that would be “green” in English are referred to in Japanese as being “blue” instead — and this includes traffic lights."

    https://99percentinvisible.org/article/stop-at-red-go-on-grue-how-language-turned-traffic-lights-bleen-in-japan/


Hiba-al-Sayf

    Kanji for あお = 青

    Related Discussions

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.