"map"

Translation:ちず

June 5, 2017

37 Comments


cobitome

Cheese う

June 5, 2017

kai19154

you have ruined the japanese language for me with your surprisingly funny cheese memes how could you

June 8, 2017

ShawnGates6

Just wait till you learn how to say 'cheese'...

June 9, 2017

kai19154

i assumed it would be a loanword but maybe from a different language like "pan" is "bread" from portuguese so maybe it'd be like "furomaju" from fromage idk but if it's actually "CHEESU" i'm done with my life

June 9, 2017

Braxen3

Chīzubāgā

June 9, 2017

kai19154

wait is that a cheeseburger or a cheese bagel

July 10, 2017

syntyche1981

It is.

July 20, 2017

Raylynn646214

aaaand it is-

November 11, 2017

Hotrootsoup

It's not a "meme", it's just a joke or pun.

September 16, 2017

heidi730174

Lol

August 10, 2017

BiChan13

Damnn this is smart, now I can remember how to say "map" in Japanese forever. Thanks.

August 10, 2017

Saeumii

holy crud this helped me learn the word so much. Sir, you need to make some more memes.

October 12, 2017

jimnice

Holy curd?

February 5, 2018

Jake3.14

What's the difference between ず and づ ?

June 16, 2017

Beste_Schurk

Pretty sure they're pronounced the same but belong in different places like ch vs. tch in English.

June 17, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

They're actually somewhat different. The latter is used for example in compounds with {something}使い (つかい, use), wherein its pronunciation changes to づかい.

June 22, 2017

Strawberry_Raine

They're pronounced differently. ず is pronounced "zu", and づ is more like "dzu"

July 20, 2017

Ouranikos

That's the Romaji for it but in this audio I hear dzu for ず

October 11, 2017

tarredfeather

Normally, for the "zu" sound, you always use ず. The づ is only used when a word that's normally written with つ is softened. Which sometimes happens when kanji are put together. This is called rendaku. Example: 手[て, hand]、 作り[つくり, "made"]、 手作り[てづくり, hand-made]

August 31, 2017

eclairevoyant

づ is much more rare. it only appears in specific words. by default you'd use ず (same pronunciation)

November 10, 2017

RickPotter16

Difference in pronunciation? Not that I know of, but ず and じ will likely compose most words.

June 18, 2017

masterp443

地図

September 10, 2017

jedimunkey

I prefer to chisel (chizu) my map.

July 21, 2017

RASTAsurfer

It was like you were saying JESUS I'm lost with a map

October 17, 2017

HKO20061

Kanji?

August 28, 2017

V2Blast

The kanji is 地図, and it is accepted as a translation.

November 23, 2017

ArielFana

No

October 27, 2017

MiracleOny

I wish I learned about the maap earlier on.

June 30, 2017

KaitoKID_n

Sorry how can you write in katakana? I have the hiragana keyboard. Is there another keyboard for that?

July 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It's the same keyboard. Right-click the A/あ in the task bar (when you've selected your Japanese keyboard) and a pop-up menu should appear with katakana. Got full-width, half-with, as well as a hand-drawn input method (the IME pad).

July 29, 2017

V2Blast

You can also type katakana letters by just typing in hiragana and then hitting space for the IME to autoconvert it to kanji or katakana (it'll show you various options if you hit space again).

November 23, 2017

Robin539971

I wasn't taught this word. I had to geuss it.

August 1, 2017

akunosama

ちず has a 地 in it like 地球

August 2, 2017

544D

Chizuru Kagura (KOF series)

August 23, 2017

Hsn626796

zu or tzu ?

November 21, 2017

TBNR_Ben64

I learned cheese literally yesterday from a book and now i find out chizu has been holding out on me.

November 28, 2017

nich227

地図

February 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.