"map"

Translation:ちず

June 5, 2017

37 Comments


kai19154

you have ruined the japanese language for me with your surprisingly funny cheese memes how could you


ShawnGates6

Just wait till you learn how to say 'cheese'...


kai19154

i assumed it would be a loanword but maybe from a different language like "pan" is "bread" from portuguese so maybe it'd be like "furomaju" from fromage idk but if it's actually "CHEESU" i'm done with my life


kai19154

wait is that a cheeseburger or a cheese bagel


Hotrootsoup

It's not a "meme", it's just a joke or pun.


BiChan13

Damnn this is smart, now I can remember how to say "map" in Japanese forever. Thanks.


Saeumii

holy crud this helped me learn the word so much. Sir, you need to make some more memes.


Jake3.14

What's the difference between ず and づ ?


Beste_Schurk

Pretty sure they're pronounced the same but belong in different places like ch vs. tch in English.


Shinobusagi

They're actually somewhat different. The latter is used for example in compounds with {something}使い (つかい, use), wherein its pronunciation changes to づかい.


Strawberry_Raine

They're pronounced differently. ず is pronounced "zu", and づ is more like "dzu"


Ouranikos

That's the Romaji for it but in this audio I hear dzu for ず


tarredfeather

Normally, for the "zu" sound, you always use ず. The づ is only used when a word that's normally written with つ is softened. Which sometimes happens when kanji are put together. This is called rendaku. Example: 手[て, hand]、 作り[つくり, "made"]、 手作り[てづくり, hand-made]


eclairevoyant

づ is much more rare. it only appears in specific words. by default you'd use ず (same pronunciation)


RickPotter16

Difference in pronunciation? Not that I know of, but ず and じ will likely compose most words.


jedimunkey

I prefer to chisel (chizu) my map.


RASTAsurfer

It was like you were saying JESUS I'm lost with a map


V2Blast

The kanji is 地図, and it is accepted as a translation.


MiracleOny

I wish I learned about the maap earlier on.


Nana.san

Sorry how can you write in katakana? I have the hiragana keyboard. Is there another keyboard for that?


Shinobusagi

It's the same keyboard. Right-click the A/あ in the task bar (when you've selected your Japanese keyboard) and a pop-up menu should appear with katakana. Got full-width, half-with, as well as a hand-drawn input method (the IME pad).


V2Blast

You can also type katakana letters by just typing in hiragana and then hitting space for the IME to autoconvert it to kanji or katakana (it'll show you various options if you hit space again).


Robin539971

I wasn't taught this word. I had to geuss it.


akunosama

ちず has a 地 in it like 地球


544D

Chizuru Kagura (KOF series)


TBNR_Ben64

I learned cheese literally yesterday from a book and now i find out chizu has been holding out on me.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.