Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"えんぴつ"

Translation:Pencil

1 year ago

77 Comments


NattKullav1
NattKullav1

I heard "eMpitsu", not "eNpitsu", is that correct?

1 year ago

SkandarSan

Whenever ん is before 'm', 'b', or 'p', it sounds like 'm'. If it comes before a 'k' or 'g' it's a bit more nasal, like a 'ng'. In the rest of the cases it's a regular 'n' sound. Other words you may have heard are がんばって and かんぱい which both follow the rule and make ん sound like 'm'

1 year ago

meanders-us

This explains why senpai is so commonly misspelled as sempai.

1 year ago

Zigerions
Zigerions

But tempura is spelled tempura

1 year ago

meanders-us

The problem arises from the fact that the sound being made does not truly exist in English. A person could spell it in roma-ji as tenpura and be correct. We just became used to spelling it as tempura in English and so that is what looks natural when reading the word.

It's the same with Chinese and English - trying to match the sound from a syllable/pictorial (syllabary) writing set to a character of an alphabet is going to cause... certain issues.

1 year ago

Melina.Arins
Melina.Arins

Exactly. In the case of , the pronunciation is /ɴ/, which is a uvular nasal consonant (non-existing in English). It is distinct from the consonants /n/ (which is an alveolar nasal) and /m/ (which is a bilabial nasal), having its point of articulation quite far from theirs. Apparently, though, its pronunciation may be realized differently in some contexts, as described in an article on Wikipedia:
> Japanese phonology - Moraic nasal

For a little more info, see also the Wikipedia articles:  > Uvular nasal consonant ɴ
> International Phonetic Alphabet - IPA

1 year ago

Chibineko45

Yeah. 天麩羅 is "tenpura", not "tempura". I guess it doesn't really matter how it's spelled since people generally understand it either way. Also, do you know how to stress the vowels in tenpura? I cannot figure it out on my own.

1 year ago

nicksahler

I believe it is the other way around. "tempura" was actually imported from Portuguese / Latin during trade - from "tempora". There's no vowel-less "m" in Japanese, so "n" pronounced as "m" had to suffice.

11 months ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

@NocturneDubois: Japanese doesn't have stress like English does. It has a pitch accent system. According to Wiktionary, it is pronounced /tèńpúrá/, which means that the te- is pronounced in a low tone, and -n.pu.ra in a higher tone.

6 months ago

IsolaCiao
IsolaCiao

Under the old system of Hepburn romanization, the ん was written as "m" when followed by b, m, and p, but in modified Hepburn this was changed to "n". That's why words like "tempura" which have been on menus for years sometimes maintain the old spelling.

7 months ago

akoakini
akoakini

Probably at the time it was introduced to the world, of course the outside world didnt know about the changing sound, when they heard tenpura, they wrote it in a way they knew that it would match how it sounded as it was said by the native people. and it just passed on from time to time.

2 months ago

HokonoSerejdo
HokonoSerejdo

Sempai is not a misspelling, but a more correct way of writing it in the Latin alphabet, and indeed at least one system of writing Japanese writes the m's where it is pronounced.

2 months ago

0Nightshade

Thank you for this explanaion!

1 year ago

Rawan926046

Woow thank you

1 year ago

Zigerions
Zigerions

I actually hear her say enpitsu tho? Since it's a 'p' following, shouldn't it be pronounced empitsu?

1 year ago

Chibineko45

Yes, it is pronounced empitsu. That's how she's pronouncing it, I think.

1 year ago

bi11ie
bi11ie

Yes, sometimes "n" is pronounced as "m" when a consonant follows. It just sounds better, flows more natturally, like, it's physically easier / more natural to say eMpitsu than it is to say eNpitsu

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Arigatō!

1 year ago

Melina.Arins
Melina.Arins

That does happen in many languages. In Japanese the character ん is normally pronounced /ɴ/, which is a uvular nasal consonant. It is distinct from the consonants /n/ (which is an alveolar nasal) and /m/ (which is a bilabial nasal), having its point of articulation quite far from theirs. Apparently, though, its pronunciation may be realized differently in some contexts, as described in an article on Wikipedia:
Japanese phonology - Moraic nasal

1 year ago

Cymno
Cymno

How is it different from the "ng" sound?

5 months ago

JacobLouis
JacobLouis

Nasal assimilation. It happens pretty frequently. The "n" noise, which is the nasal, gets modified by the proceding "p" sound. The basic difference (generally) between the "m" sound and the "n" sound is mouth shape and tongue placement, and since the "p" sound has the same mouth shape as "m", the "n" sound will assimilate into an "m" sound in many languages.

1 year ago

royalt213

Similar to the "tempura" situation.

1 year ago

heri.susilo

I thought it was NPC

1 year ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Phonemically, it is n Allophonically, it is m

4 months ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

Look at the letters, its clearly a sound for n.

11 months ago

Foo649817

鉛筆

1 year ago

aradhel

So it's common to use both this and the katakana version of pen/pencil in regular conversation? I feel like I've heard them both used.

1 year ago

brian6499
brian6499

I think you use katakana for pen and hiragana for pencil, usually

1 year ago

Aki-kun
Aki-kun

Pencil is usually written in kanji as 鉛筆(えんぴつ). Pen is written in katakana as ペン.

11 months ago

AniinhaNeiva

鉛筆 = enpitsu

1 year ago

andresnemi1

I love learning japanese

1 year ago

TadhgODalaigh
TadhgODalaigh

With my pencil I'm going to draw an EMPTY ZOO.

8 months ago

cobitome
cobitome

I forgot if this was a cognate or not

1 year ago

Tsunasama

More of a false cognate, I'd say.

1 year ago

bi11ie
bi11ie

I have no idea what you guys are talking about

1 year ago

MichaelRGB
MichaelRGB

Cognates are words that stem from the same root word, so they sound similar and may have the same meanings because they evolved from one word. False cognates are words that coincidentally sound similar, but actually mean different things. They are also called "false friends" since they might make you believe that they have the same meaning since they sound alike, yet can mean completely different things.

Hope thats helps!

1 year ago

Cristina174248

Exactly! Like the word "pantsu" SEEMS to mean "pants", when it actually means panties! This, like many other false cognates, can cause super embarrassing situations!

1 year ago

MichaelRGB
MichaelRGB

Yikes, thanks for the heads up.

Can you imagine a guy traveling abroad in Japan trying to ask hotel staff or a sales clerk for some "pantsu," only to get some strange looks or a slap in the face? >.>

1 year ago

IsolaCiao
IsolaCiao

パンツ (pantsu) actually can mean pants/trousers in modern usage.

7 months ago

Falcon198016

It means, undergarments (so also underwear)

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Correction. A false cognate is a word that sounds similar to another word and also has a similar meaning but is not etymologically related. For example, Japanese arigatou and Portuguese obrigado* sound similar enough and also mean the same, but they're not related to each other. They're false cognates.

6 months ago

royalt213

So, I would write this as "enpitsu"?

1 year ago

Chibineko45

Although it's pronounced like it has an m, I think that it's supposed to be written with an n.

1 year ago

Aki-kun
Aki-kun

Technically both "empitsu" and "enpitsu" should be right as romanizations of the word, depending on which rules you follow. However, I haven't really seen someone transliterate it as "empitsu". For learning purposes both have their merits and demerits. "Empitsu" is closer to the pronounciation, while "enpitsu" is more like how it's written in hiragana. Then again, in my opinion, you shouldn't rely on romaji too much when learning Japanese since it's counter-productive for learning to write/read (in) kana and kanji.

11 months ago

HighProof

Did i miss why the "t" sound is added? If i were to spell phoenetically i would have written "e n pi u". Is the "t" added as a liason? If so whats the rule?

1 year ago

0Nightshade

I think you might be confusing う (u) with つ (tsu). This is えんぴつ so it's read enpitsu/empitsu.

1 year ago

Renard_Urbain

I've been at this a couple of weeks now and am finding it so very hard to get the hiragana. The sounds are so subtly different, also I'm really struggling with the characters, trying to associate shape with sound. If it can be done. Really am in need of advice as I don't want to quit. Thanks.

1 year ago

kawaiiggoat

I imagine the characters as people/faces doing actions. like に (ni) looks as if someone is smirking and laughing like "ni hi hi" か (ka) looks like someone coughing to me, り (ri) looks like an ear and your ears can (ri)ng ゆ (yu) i came up with a little sentence: "YUo look like a fish!" things like that, ya know? i wish you luck! practice helps a lot

1 year ago

dias.rr
dias.rr

Is "pencils" also correct?

1 year ago

FrostDirt

In a sense, yes

9 months ago

Donppa
Donppa

I wrote "pen" and was incorrect, but it showed "pencils" as the correct answer.

7 months ago

Agodererste

Made the same mistake. Pen is the general term and the thing with the ball tip. A pencil is the graphite one ,i think.

5 months ago

Mirismiri

Why 'a pencil' is not accepted as translation for this word? Is there a difference if I use the englosh word with or wothout 'a' ??

1 year ago

Nimajita
Nimajita

Japanese does not, in fact, have articles like this. "a pencil" might refer to "one pencil", and counting things is hard in Japanese - maybe it's not accepted due to this.

1 year ago

Shaiyan8
Shaiyan8

But its still spelled enpitsu right? :)

1 year ago

Chibineko45

I think so

1 year ago

FrostDirt

If you're writing in Romaji, yes.

9 months ago

Arrekusu105

Looks like i did learn from my jp class and NHK , lol, yay summer :')

1 year ago

MargotSt.J

Not the best audio

1 year ago

JoAnn872288

Love this ap

1 year ago

mirocu1

If you don't use the pencil, the paper will be empty!

9 months ago

Christophe352242

Enpitsu is different than pencil

1 year ago

lol448293

C

10 months ago

Myr614782

Ook

10 months ago

Myr614782

Thanks

10 months ago

Myr614782

We must pay atention how they pronounce

10 months ago

QuentinHea

鉛筆 kanji

7 months ago

Denise809185

Why not ぺんつ?

5 months ago

IsolaCiao
IsolaCiao

That is “pentsu”. The word for pencil is えんぴつ (enpitsu).

5 months ago

EloiseHatt1

If u have an english keyboard on tablet and phone, how do u write in japanese?

5 months ago

IsolaCiao
IsolaCiao

You download the Japanese keyboard and use your physical English keyboard to type romaji which will be converted into Japanese.

5 months ago

samured343

wanna se my pencil?

1 month ago

BlackFire911

i do .___.

1 week ago

JoAnn872288

Pencil

1 year ago

mxrrynnn

Hi

4 months ago

DNA22

What is wrong with this

1 year ago

JanyKeochk

aime bids (the joker pencil trick scene in batman)

11 months ago