"あねはピアノをひくのがじょうずです。"

Translation:My older sister is good at playing piano.

6/6/2017, 12:34:09 AM

20 Comments


Taatkinof

isn't it playing the piano?

6/6/2017, 12:34:09 AM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

It is, "My older sister is Good at playing the Piano."

7/8/2017, 2:15:54 AM

ViggoWareb

I think both are correct English

6/21/2017, 7:14:19 PM

liyang.hu

You do need an article before the 'piano', if you'll allow me to put on my prescriptivist hat.

7/31/2017, 10:12:08 PM

vcfvct

姉はピアノを弾くのが上手です。

5/10/2018, 12:11:56 AM

Ruru317147

Please add "plays the piano well" as correct

11/17/2017, 12:24:40 AM

shichiro

Is it 100% necessary to specify whether it's the older sister or not?

6/22/2017, 12:03:57 PM

NihongoNoGakusei

They mess this up with several other questions; 私の姉 is actually nonsense because you are saying "My my older sister" as 姉 already means "my older sister". If one were to say お姉さん then an indication of ownership would be necessary.

7/8/2017, 4:56:14 PM

liyang.hu

I don't think this course/app is sophisticated enough to learn the user the concept of 内と外。

I've read in comments elsewhere (French, I think) that the translations are supposed to be completely literal.

7/31/2017, 10:17:00 PM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

Yes, as 姉 means older sister. The kanji is more precise than just sister.

7/8/2017, 2:15:07 AM

6thmonth

I think just "sister" should also be accepted. You don't always specify whether your sibling is younger or older in English, do you?

7/26/2017, 3:47:16 AM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

But we are not talking about what is usually said in English, but rather what is specified in this specific sentence. If the sentence did not want to be specific, it would have used the word "Shimai" for sister/s.

7/26/2017, 10:03:06 PM

BronwynOsh

Gabriel, they didn't require the specification of "older" for 兄 (あに), so it's inconsistent to require it now for 姉 (あね).

Since this test is for comprehension and learning checks, I agree that we should be answering specifically (unlike normal English), but inconsistencies in the answer keys are unforgivable, and trick users into making "mistakes."

8/30/2017, 1:20:53 AM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

That is what the report button is for, to report and address inconsistencies.

8/30/2017, 12:46:37 PM

ChiNane
Plus

That's BS, sorry. The Japanese language habitually specifies the relative age of siblings, whereas the English language usually does not.

The act of translation always has to take cultural differences into account, otherwise why even bother? Google will be better with literal translations in no time.

9/26/2018, 7:10:52 AM

BronwynOsh

So 兄 doesn't need "older," but they're going to be a stickler for it in 姉 when I accidentally overlook it? 差別!

8/30/2017, 1:16:13 AM

Jamil_Paul
Plus

ELDER SISTER?

10/21/2018, 1:17:13 PM

KevinShort9

The definite article (the) can be used or not but it seems that the word "elder" is regarded as a spelling error by the DL program

2/12/2019, 9:02:05 AM

KevinShort9

Elder !!!!! Come on Duo. Fix it!

2/20/2019, 2:45:06 AM

VaclavPero

弾く- Is it HIKU or HAJIKU ?

3/11/2019, 5:38:56 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.