1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ジョンです。"

"ジョンです。"

Translation:I am John.

June 6, 2017

87 Comments


Dan_ri

Jaundice.


sora_Japan

I have known this word by you . so fun.


Drakar2007

For this you might also say "learned" (instead of "known"), as in know something new.


eittek

Oh boy, this is where it starts


pokerguy365

Ikr XD, I'm gonna go out on the limb here and think subjects go first and verbs follow, I hope that is how the grammer works when more complex sentences start.


Jake3.14

Yes, verbs are at the end of a sentence most of the time (I don't know enough to tell you exceptions)


JoshuaLore9

Seconding that, verbs are used at the end of most sentences, although they can appear in the middle of sentences too (e.g. as part of relative clauses).

Technically, you could include things like か as exceptions, but they're kind of verb modifiers and so still sort of part of the verb.

Other exceptions include: ください kudasai meaning "please".

だろう darou which has a few uses, including indicating a prediction/expectation, or making the sentence behave as a rhetorical question.

I can't think of any more off the top of my head which aren't simply different verb conjugations.


Charlie10001

Japanese is a subject, object, verb language. You get some Yoda sentences. English is a subject, verb, object language, I think.


Reziah

Yeah English is John went to the store. Japanese seems to be "John to the store traveled/went" If it wasn't for learning Esperanto first, that sentence would have irritated me to no end.


alexanderl962350

Why is it not prnounced desu?


MichaelWRh

You'll find a lot of times, su is only pronounced as "s" and not the full "su". In this, desu is just one of those that will always be pronounces "des"


RobertIvey2

Ive also noticed living in Japan its a womans things to completely sound out desu.


0x24a537r9

Yup, also regional (Kyoto area tends to emphasize as well)


Zigerions

So pronouncing the u isn't wrong?


meanders-us

That's right. You can pronounce the 'u'. Whether you do or don't just indicates which region of Japan you are from or from whom you learned Japanese. It's akin to a "Southern drawl" in U.S.A. or to an Irish "Brogue" - both are completely acceptable English, it just gives the listener an idea of where you were born/raised.


ElderNelso17

In Japan, though it may be subject to regional accents, you will generally find that women will say the "u" at the end of verbs and men will not say the "u".


sundaymars

The vowels i and u are sometimes dropped when placed between voiceless constants (k, s, t, and h), or at the end of of an utterance preceded by voiceless consonants. (すきです) sounds more like ski-des.


Mateu-san

It is... in the Kansai dialect. Pretty sure the Tokyo version is being taught.


Chris129654

Often the u is left out like a silent letter when it followed de, so it comes out like des


KeithWong9

Not only in です, but also in other words like ミステリーmisteri (mystery) しち shchi (seven) むすこ musko (son) あつまる atsmaru (gather)

I personally don't find any patterns with these silent vowels. Maybe experts can help here?


Tina396953

The 'u' is there in misuteri and other words. They just don't say 'U' where you purse/round the lips, so you won't hear it as a long 'oo' sound (as in moon or do). Try saying u with your lips relaxed (not rounded).

At the end of sentences, where 'desu' is, it's usually not pronounced.


jdiegosuarez

Depending on context this could also mean "It's John", doesn't it?


Graphite

Yes. It's a context heavy language.


Kimiko_Sensei

The subject has been omitted because when “John” is speaking, we know he is talking about himself.

The full sentence is 私はジョンです。“I am John”

But it remains clear he is talking about himself as its a sentence in the present affirmative.


Zigerions

But if I'm saying "it is john" about someone else (john), then i can't say john desu right? That would be more "he is john"


AniinhaNeiva

私はアンアです。


sora_Japan

hajimemasite, はじめまして! Nice to meet you!

Why down vote?

when somebody introduce, we say 'はじめまして'.


double_jumper

Hajimemashite*? Or is there a difference?


sora_Japan

'si' and 'shi'?


DanielP.7

But I am John in Japanese is watashi wa John desu, it's isn't?


Jake3.14

It is! But in japanese, they love to assume things with context already given. Here, we aren't given context explicitly, but we can kind of assume you're in a situation where you're introducing yourself to someone. Because it's just the two of you, it would be weird to say "you are John" or "some other person is John", so we can assume you're talking about yourself. If you were with another person, you might want to specify "私 は ジヨン です。" to not confuse the person with who you are introducing, but otherwise if there isn't a subject, and it makes sense (e.g. not asking a question), you can usually assume you're talking about yourself.


goaten1214

Can someone explain how ji yo n becomes John? :/


ProcessedCheese

The Yo is small, so it attaches to the Ji. The two become Jo, rather than Ji Yo.


Mateu-san

Japanese doesn't have all the sounds Western languages do, which is why the song "Snow Halation" pronounces its own name as "Sunoo Hareshyoon."

Also, they would say "Jyon" rather than "ji yo n."


agatheyukahei7

Well the yo is small ヨ ョ meaning it changes the ji to a jo and then a n


insanenova

Are names always written using Katakana?


jdiegosuarez

Katakana is used for foreign words including Western names (although, rarely, people from Japan may have Western names written in other script for stylistic reasons as its the case for Japanese swimmer Luna/Runa Imai).


pdsgr21st

Isn't it that you must put 私は (or わたしば) on this sentence? (i.e. 私はジョンです)


LightningEagle

The subject is often omitted when obvious from context.


sora_Japan

pdsgr21stさん

I am Japanese. 'わたしは、ジョンです' is correct. 'ジョンです' is ambiguous. We are omit the subject word often in conversation etc. Because there are other sentences or hint near the sentence.

But there is this sentence only here. And you are studying now. I think translation correct is important. And I use 'わたしは日本人です' usually.


Tina396953

I learned that aside from doing subject if understood, watashi wa and anata wa are rarely used. But in telling your nationality like in your example and when you want to contrast information, they are used. Ex. Konnichiwa, John desu. Watashi wa Amerikajin desu.

Isn't this correct?


Tina396953

*I meant to say dropping the subject


rocketotakuboy

What is the small dot at the end for?


meanders-us

It is a period. Instead of a dot like we use to terminate a sentence, they use a small circle.


sora_Japan

"。"

It is almost the same as English "punctuation mark".

This is one of the punctuation marks.

It is searched by the word '句読点(くとうてん)'.

this is '句点(くてん)', and we call '丸(まる)'.


antoniojack

Why do thet use two alphabets to write? Wouldn't one of them be enough?


dnlsrl

Two syllabaries and kanji to write, to be precise. And no, there are a lot of words that are written the same, so kanji will help you differenciate between all of them. It's probably too complicated for you right now, but you'll come around.


Mysterka35

So.. all these lessons started with other signs but some of the same sounds as hiragana from Intro .. is this Katakana? Or it also has a Kanji? :)


TinmanJuggernaut

ジヨン is katakana, used for foreign words. です is hiragana, the first script learned. So far I've only seen Kanji when they showed the China 中国 flash card. They might use all three writing systems in the same written sentence. When spoken, it's just all Japanese.


animeandy

can you also write "watashi wa john"? because that's how google translates "i'm John"


sora_Japan

"watashi wa john desu" polite

" john desu" polite

"watashi wa john" casual.

in my feeling


HumbleFool215957

Is it pronounced 'Jo-yo-n desu' or 'Jo-yo-n des'? And does the circle at the end is like full stop ( . ) for English?


DanielNadolny

It's a little "yo" (the size of the character itself is smaller than it normally would be). This attaches the sound to the previous character, the "y" part drops and it becomes "Jo" instead of "Ji yo".


hardcorepr3

"It is John" ......Correct!

I don't even.


LadyLuna9

Think about it as if you were asked 'What's your name?' or you were answering the phone. 'It's John!' would be a totally acceptable response.


Emma-Louis695125

What happened watashi wa namae John desu


VforVersa

It would be "Watashi no namae wa John desu." if we want to go to that length. "Watashi wa John desu." is probably more what you were thinking of.

Think of ジョンです。"John desu." as Duolingo's way of giving an organic example of language used if you were going round introducing 30 people. They wouldn't all 30 of them necessarily say "Hello, pleased to meet you, my name is John". They might just hear "What's your name?" and go with "It's John"


foxesflowers

Isn't it "watashi wa john desu"?


JoshuaLore9

Please read the other comments before asking. This exact question had already been asked and answered at least twice in this discussion.

But to reiterate, yes, technically watashi wa john desu is the complete sentence, but watashi wa is regularly omitted when it's obvious what the subject is.


Amodeus_R.

So... what's the necessity of saying "watashi wa...-desu" if watashi wa means "i am" and desu too?


KeithWong9

Watashi means "I" and desu means "be" so both have different meanings.


mathewathomas

Am i missing an entire lesson or two, or are the Half smiles and one eyed smiles something of a prerequisite?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, you must have skipped the previous lesson where they introduced the katakana characters シ (shi) and ン (n).


Tyese786634

Can be this sentence translated as "This is John" and "There is John"?


JoshuaLore9

Yes. You could also translate it as "That (over there) is John". It all depends on the context.


SawyerMorg2

Does the 'ョ' have the same stroke count, and stroke order as a kanji if it looked the same?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, same stroke count and order. Although there isn't a kanji which is just ヨ, the radical is used fairly commonly, like in the kanji 当 for example.


Jelle304602

When should you say watashi wa John desu and when should you just say John desu?


KeithWong9

You can say either one any time. There is not an obligation or a recommendation which one to say.


JoshuaLore9

I agree with you Keith, but in my opinion, there will always be a "more natural" option in any given situation. However, I think even native speakers will have a very difficult time coming up with a consistent and logical reason/explanation for why one is more natural than the other.


KeithWong9

As per my personal style, I tend to use full sentence when it is in formal situations, like in a speech. In casual situation, omitting obvious clauses are often more natural.

But it should not be an obligation, and every person has his own style of talking, so I just won't give recommendation.

One recommendation I can give is that, don't begin every sentence wih わたしは. Occationally adding わたしは when expressing own ideas is completely natural.


Soph1931

No, it would just be "John", you never said, "watashi wa" "watashi no namae wa" or anything like that!! "desu" just adds politness!!


KeithWong9

です is not only politeness. It means is/am/are!!!

And neither "John" nor "am John" a complete sentence. On the other hand, ジョンです is a complete senence.


[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't it be jon to moushimasu?


JoshuaLore9

    That's an alternative way to introduce yourself, not the only way. Which way is "normal" depends heavily on the social and conversational context of your introduction.

    This has already been discussed at considerable length on this page; please try to read through the comments before posting.


RamLaska

    Why is it ジョン, and not ジオン? I don't understand.


KeithWong9

    ジオン is Jion (the sound does not blend).


kaillerman

    If you say the letter "s" it sounds like "sssssss" but if you reduce the opening of your mouth it sounds like "suuuuuuu" and there goes the u sound if that makes sense


AnitSiskaM

    It could be just john. Watashiwa john desu if the answer is i am john

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.