"ジョンです。"

Translation:I am John.

June 6, 2017

89 Comments


Dan_ri

Jaundice.

June 6, 2017

sora_Japan

I have known this word by you . so fun.

June 6, 2017

Drakar2007

For this you might also say "learned" (instead of "known"), as in know something new.

August 7, 2017

sora_Japan

thanks!

August 8, 2017

eittek

Oh boy, this is where it starts

June 10, 2017

pokerguy365

Ikr XD, I'm gonna go out on the limb here and think subjects go first and verbs follow, I hope that is how the grammer works when more complex sentences start.

June 20, 2017

Jake3.14

Yes, verbs are at the end of a sentence most of the time (I don't know enough to tell you exceptions)

June 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Seconding that, verbs are used at the end of most sentences, although they can appear in the middle of sentences too (e.g. as part of relative clauses).

Technically, you could include things like か as exceptions, but they're kind of verb modifiers and so still sort of part of the verb.

Other exceptions include: ください kudasai meaning "please".

だろう darou which has a few uses, including indicating a prediction/expectation, or making the sentence behave as a rhetorical question.

I can't think of any more off the top of my head which aren't simply different verb conjugations.

July 14, 2017

MackHughes1

Japanese is a subject, object, verb language. You get some Yoda sentences. English is a subject, verb, object language, I think.

November 9, 2018

Reziah

Yeah English is John went to the store. Japanese seems to be "John to the store traveled/went" If it wasn't for learning Esperanto first, that sentence would have irritated me to no end.

April 9, 2019

alexanderl962350

Why is it not prnounced desu?

June 6, 2017

MichaelWRh

You'll find a lot of times, su is only pronounced as "s" and not the full "su". In this, desu is just one of those that will always be pronounces "des"

June 6, 2017

RobertIvey2

Ive also noticed living in Japan its a womans things to completely sound out desu.

June 8, 2017

0x24a537r9

Yup, also regional (Kyoto area tends to emphasize as well)

June 28, 2017

Zigerions

So pronouncing the u isn't wrong?

June 30, 2017

meanders-us

That's right. You can pronounce the 'u'. Whether you do or don't just indicates which region of Japan you are from or from whom you learned Japanese. It's akin to a "Southern drawl" in U.S.A. or to an Irish "Brogue" - both are completely acceptable English, it just gives the listener an idea of where you were born/raised.

July 1, 2017

ElderNelso17

In Japan, though it may be subject to regional accents, you will generally find that women will say the "u" at the end of verbs and men will not say the "u".

July 31, 2017

sundaymars

The vowels i and u are sometimes dropped when placed between voiceless constants (k, s, t, and h), or at the end of of an utterance preceded by voiceless consonants. (すきです) sounds more like ski-des.

June 12, 2017

Mateu-san

It is... in the Kansai dialect. Pretty sure the Tokyo version is being taught.

June 11, 2017

Chris129654

Often the u is left out like a silent letter when it followed de, so it comes out like des

June 9, 2017

KeithWong9

Not only in です, but also in other words like ミステリーmisteri (mystery) しち shchi (seven) むすこ musko (son) あつまる atsmaru (gather)

I personally don't find any patterns with these silent vowels. Maybe experts can help here?

June 22, 2017

Tina396953

The 'u' is there in misuteri and other words. They just don't say 'U' where you purse/round the lips, so you won't hear it as a long 'oo' sound (as in moon or do). Try saying u with your lips relaxed (not rounded).

At the end of sentences, where 'desu' is, it's usually not pronounced.

June 27, 2017

sora_Japan

pronunciation?

July 6, 2017

jdiegosuarez

Depending on context this could also mean "It's John", doesn't it?

June 10, 2017

Graphite

Yes. It's a context heavy language.

June 11, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

The subject has been omitted because when “John” is speaking, we know he is talking about himself.

The full sentence is 私はジョンです。“I am John”

But it remains clear he is talking about himself as its a sentence in the present affirmative.

June 28, 2017

Zigerions

But if I'm saying "it is john" about someone else (john), then i can't say john desu right? That would be more "he is john"

June 30, 2017

AniinhaNeiva

私はアンアです。

June 20, 2017

sora_Japan

hajimemasite, はじめまして! Nice to meet you!

Why down vote?

when somebody introduce, we say 'はじめまして'.

June 20, 2017

double_jumper

Hajimemashite*? Or is there a difference?

July 5, 2017

sora_Japan

'si' and 'shi'?

July 6, 2017

DanielP.7

But I am John in Japanese is watashi wa John desu, it's isn't?

June 23, 2017

Jake3.14

It is! But in japanese, they love to assume things with context already given. Here, we aren't given context explicitly, but we can kind of assume you're in a situation where you're introducing yourself to someone. Because it's just the two of you, it would be weird to say "you are John" or "some other person is John", so we can assume you're talking about yourself. If you were with another person, you might want to specify "私 は ジヨン です。" to not confuse the person with who you are introducing, but otherwise if there isn't a subject, and it makes sense (e.g. not asking a question), you can usually assume you're talking about yourself.

June 23, 2017

goaten1214

Can someone explain how ji yo n becomes John? :/

June 12, 2017

ProcessedCheese

The Yo is small, so it attaches to the Ji. The two become Jo, rather than Ji Yo.

June 12, 2017

Mateu-san

Japanese doesn't have all the sounds Western languages do, which is why the song "Snow Halation" pronounces its own name as "Sunoo Hareshyoon."

Also, they would say "Jyon" rather than "ji yo n."

June 12, 2017

insanenova

Are names always written using Katakana?

June 11, 2017

jdiegosuarez

Katakana is used for foreign words including Western names (although, rarely, people from Japan may have Western names written in other script for stylistic reasons as its the case for Japanese swimmer Luna/Runa Imai).

June 12, 2017

pdsgr21st

Isn't it that you must put 私は (or わたしば) on this sentence? (i.e. 私はジョンです)

June 10, 2017

LightningEagle

The subject is often omitted when obvious from context.

June 10, 2017

sora_Japan

pdsgr21stさん

I am Japanese. 'わたしは、ジョンです' is correct. 'ジョンです' is ambiguous. We are omit the subject word often in conversation etc. Because there are other sentences or hint near the sentence.

But there is this sentence only here. And you are studying now. I think translation correct is important. And I use 'わたしは日本人です' usually.

June 23, 2017

Tina396953

I learned that aside from doing subject if understood, watashi wa and anata wa are rarely used. But in telling your nationality like in your example and when you want to contrast information, they are used. Ex. Konnichiwa, John desu. Watashi wa Amerikajin desu.

Isn't this correct?

June 27, 2017

Tina396953

*I meant to say dropping the subject

June 27, 2017

rocketotakuboy

What is the small dot at the end for?

June 19, 2017

meanders-us

It is a period. Instead of a dot like we use to terminate a sentence, they use a small circle.

June 25, 2017

sora_Japan

"。"

It is almost the same as English "punctuation mark".

This is one of the punctuation marks.

It is searched by the word '句読点(くとうてん)'.

this is '句点(くてん)', and we call '丸(まる)'.

June 20, 2017

antoniojack

Why do thet use two alphabets to write? Wouldn't one of them be enough?

June 12, 2017

dnlsrl

Two syllabaries and kanji to write, to be precise. And no, there are a lot of words that are written the same, so kanji will help you differenciate between all of them. It's probably too complicated for you right now, but you'll come around.

June 17, 2017

sora_Japan

(^∇^)

June 17, 2017

Mysterka35

So.. all these lessons started with other signs but some of the same sounds as hiragana from Intro .. is this Katakana? Or it also has a Kanji? :)

June 17, 2017

TinmanJuggernaut

ジヨン is katakana, used for foreign words. です is hiragana, the first script learned. So far I've only seen Kanji when they showed the China 中国 flash card. They might use all three writing systems in the same written sentence. When spoken, it's just all Japanese.

June 18, 2017

animeandy

can you also write "watashi wa john"? because that's how google translates "i'm John"

October 15, 2017

sora_Japan

"watashi wa john desu" polite

" john desu" polite

"watashi wa john" casual.

in my feeling

October 15, 2017

HumbleFool215957

Is it pronounced 'Jo-yo-n desu' or 'Jo-yo-n des'? And does the circle at the end is like full stop ( . ) for English?

June 23, 2017

DanielNado

It's a little "yo" (the size of the character itself is smaller than it normally would be). This attaches the sound to the previous character, the "y" part drops and it becomes "Jo" instead of "Ji yo".

June 23, 2017

hardcorepr3

"It is John" ......Correct!

I don't even.

June 23, 2017

LadyLuna9

Think about it as if you were asked 'What's your name?' or you were answering the phone. 'It's John!' would be a totally acceptable response.

June 24, 2017

Emma-Louis695125

What happened watashi wa namae John desu

June 24, 2017

VforVersa

It would be "Watashi no namae wa John desu." if we want to go to that length. "Watashi wa John desu." is probably more what you were thinking of.

Think of ジョンです。"John desu." as Duolingo's way of giving an organic example of language used if you were going round introducing 30 people. They wouldn't all 30 of them necessarily say "Hello, pleased to meet you, my name is John". They might just hear "What's your name?" and go with "It's John"

July 26, 2018

saffy484846

Isn't it "watashi wa john desu"?

July 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Please read the other comments before asking. This exact question had already been asked and answered at least twice in this discussion.

But to reiterate, yes, technically watashi wa john desu is the complete sentence, but watashi wa is regularly omitted when it's obvious what the subject is.

July 19, 2017

Amodeus_R.

So... what's the necessity of saying "watashi wa...-desu" if watashi wa means "i am" and desu too?

August 15, 2017

KeithWong9

Watashi means "I" and desu means "be" so both have different meanings.

August 16, 2017

mathewathomas

Am i missing an entire lesson or two, or are the Half smiles and one eyed smiles something of a prerequisite?

October 1, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, you must have skipped the previous lesson where they introduced the katakana characters シ (shi) and ン (n).

October 29, 2017

Tyese786634

Can be this sentence translated as "This is John" and "There is John"?

November 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes. You could also translate it as "That (over there) is John". It all depends on the context.

December 16, 2017

SawyerMorg2

Does the 'ョ' have the same stroke count, and stroke order as a kanji if it looked the same?

December 10, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, same stroke count and order. Although there isn't a kanji which is just ヨ, the radical is used fairly commonly, like in the kanji 当 for example.

December 23, 2017

Jelle304602

When should you say watashi wa John desu and when should you just say John desu?

March 8, 2018

KeithWong9

You can say either one any time. There is not an obligation or a recommendation which one to say.

March 12, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I agree with you Keith, but in my opinion, there will always be a "more natural" option in any given situation. However, I think even native speakers will have a very difficult time coming up with a consistent and logical reason/explanation for why one is more natural than the other.

March 16, 2018

KeithWong9

As per my personal style, I tend to use full sentence when it is in formal situations, like in a speech. In casual situation, omitting obvious clauses are often more natural.

But it should not be an obligation, and every person has his own style of talking, so I just won't give recommendation.

One recommendation I can give is that, don't begin every sentence wih わたしは. Occationally adding わたしは when expressing own ideas is completely natural.

March 17, 2018

Soph1931

No, it would just be "John", you never said, "watashi wa" "watashi no namae wa" or anything like that!! "desu" just adds politness!!

April 12, 2018

KeithWong9

です is not only politeness. It means is/am/are!!!

And neither "John" nor "am John" a complete sentence. On the other hand, ジョンです is a complete senence.

April 12, 2018

WindHerbShipper

Wouldn't it be jon to moushimasu?

April 22, 2018

JoshuaLore9

That's an alternative way to introduce yourself, not the only way. Which way is "normal" depends heavily on the social and conversational context of your introduction.

This has already been discussed at considerable length on this page; please try to read through the comments before posting.

May 17, 2018

RamLaska

Why is it ジョン, and not ジオン? I don't understand.

August 14, 2018

KeithWong9

ジオン is Jion (the sound does not blend).

August 21, 2018

Scott174044

I wrote "John I am", which is the word order the app taught Japanese uses

August 11, 2019

JoshuaLore9

And you would be wrong because you haven't show that you understand the language. The two languages have different word order, so you need to demonstrate that you know how Japanese word order relates to English word order.

Besides, if you were to translate the sentence literally, it would be "John (polite copula)".

August 11, 2019

r2g2ray

This states ジョン which is John and then ですwhich is what you use to formally end sentences. This is one, not a sentence, and second, the correct English term for this is "I am John" which in Japanese is わたしはジョンです。

February 7, 2018

JoshuaLore9

です isn't simply "what you use to formally end sentences"; it is a verb (or copula) which typically fulfills the role of "is/am/are" in basic English sentences.

In English, a subject is a necessary part of a sentence, but in Japanese, only the verb is strictly necessary for a complete sentence. (です is a bit of an exception, since it is technically a copula, it also requires an object or adjective too.)

わたしはジョンです is indeed correct Japanese, but native Japanese speakers will more often than not omit the subject (わたしは) when it is obvious by the context, so simply ジョンです is the more natural way to say "I am John".

February 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.