"ええ。"

Translation:Yes.

June 6, 2017

62 Comments


cobitome

What the difference between はい and ええ?


user1532

ええ is more colloquial than はい.


InfinitysGrace

What does colloquial mean


LycanLabs

It's like saying "Yeah" or "Yep" versus saying "Yes"


MarvelousA18

Concise af! Thanks!


Cyzaki

Not formal.


AdamWolf14

Laid back. It's like saying "yeah" instead of "Yes sir."


TinyPancake221

Or a little more... embarrased, according to my Japanese-speaking mother. "You went and married that guy?!" "...ええ..."


JakeMaoi

うん is an even more impolite version of yes, basically a quick affirmative, used quite a lot among friends.

ううん is the same but for no


mxntoon

in english colloquial means something like "slang" basically casual and informal


meow_csilla11

Basically はい means 'yes' and ええ means 'yeahboi'


Barbaring0

はい hai is a polite way of saying "yes" and can be used in almost any situation. ええ ee is a more colloquial but still polite way of saying "yes" and also carries a somewhat feminine connotation. うん un is a colloquial way of saying "yes" and is closer to the English word "yeah".


Jorge264985

ええ, is a less formal variant of はい.


MarkHogaan

So whats the difference between ええ and うん as they're both informal?


NathanDale3

Yeah, うん is a bit more informal than ええ, like "Mmhmm."


AdamScott794079

One' more imformal than the other? (?)


TurianSniper

I feel like うん is probably more informal, kind of like saying "uh huh" or something.


BryanGlers

ええ is the most formal and it shows respect to someone and うん is like yeah more coloquial and informal, if you meet a guy for first time answer ええ you show respect to them if you get close you can use うん actually is.not as hard to remember as Kanji


IPECaitens

As a student of Japanese, I would say that ええ 's meaning is entirely dependent on the tone of the speaker. They could be saying it drawn out, which would mean uncertainty (imagine going 'ummmmmmm') a sharp sound could indicate surprise (imagine 'huh!?') or it could just be like 'yup' with a flat tone


englishaussie

Im English/Australian and I'm going to remember that by the Aussie term 'Aye' when you agree with someone instead of saying 'Yeah'


posi5

Certainly just a coincidence, but in some Southern and Eastern African languages (e.g. Setswana, spoken mainly in Botswana), "ee" means "yes"


sandaesandstorm

I thought いい was "yes" too?


IPECaitens

いい is more likely to be defined as 'good'


Aaron536131

In Japan I'd never say ええ. Say はい instead, it's much more polite.


Waniou

I recall being told in Japan that ええ is seen as kinda girly.


AdamHill409533

This seems weird. Isnt Ee... more negative ...as in, like saying "Huh?" Versus affirmative.


Waniou

Yeah it can be confusing, especially because ええと is basically "um"


TaekoYasuhiro

Actually, 'e' with just one E does mean 'huh?' Pay close attention to the length of vowels :)


davidcha14

Why is not written like this? えー


Swisidniak

The long vowel mark ー is mainly only used with katakana

Or in writing like in comics you may see it stylistically used to show a prolonged sound/trailing off of speech, but this doesn't function as part of the word itself.


Arthur852876

With all the differences between formal and informal words, is there anything wrong with sticking to the formal in Japanese culture? I tend to stick to formal English just fine in America. However, I do not know if that's acceptable in Japanese culture.


DannyWitham

Japanese culture is very very very polite among strangers. The informalities are only for close friends.


ColonelCor

So do I pronounce this as e or ee? I'm confused.


AndyUr

The vowel is just prolonged, unlike in English. Like 'Ehh' with the 'h' completely silent.


IPECaitens

Imagine each character as individual with no connection to the others and pronounce them as such. In this case its 'eh-eh' (but without the gap between so they meld into a single sound)


Ixora575287

うん is spellet wun, isn't it?


10G.University13

いええ! うん is un


Dan_e_Rapha_CD

What is いええ?


HannaHanin1

nah fam, its pronounced, "un" or oon


moonyowlfish

I've been taught for years at school that yes is 'hai' ? Excuse the romaji, I don't have the keyboard on my phone. Are both 'ee' and 'hai' correct?


BryanGlers

hai is like yes sir is more used in a formal situation such as work and school, ee is more like sounds good, great and un is more use in a informal context such as with friends, anime and manga uses un for yes and uun for no, manga have an informal speech


hei_049

I thought "un" was casual


Swisidniak

It is, it's a bit more casual than ええ, which is already fairly casual
Just like English has "Yes" to "Yeah", "Yup/Yep" and "Mmhmm", "Uh-huh"


somelauw

How do you say "eh" or "er" in japanese?


TerminasDeity

The most common filler word I have come across is "ano" or "ano-". Then there is "nandake" or "nandake-" if you try to recall something.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.