"ええ。"

Translation:Yes.

June 6, 2017

102 Comments


IPECaitens

As a student of Japanese, I would say that ええ 's meaning is entirely dependent on the tone of the speaker. They could be saying it drawn out, which would mean uncertainty (imagine going 'ummmmmmm') a sharp sound could indicate surprise (imagine 'huh!?') or it could just be like 'yup' with a flat tone


MarkHogaan

So whats the difference between ええ and うん as they're both informal?


NathanDale3

Yeah, うん is a bit more informal than ええ, like "Mmhmm."


Relaxed_Monke

That makes sense


Lux-Lunae

Depending on the tone of voice ええ can be formal, or if said lazily, synonymous with うん.


BossLearner87

One' more imformal than the other? (?)


TurianSniper

I feel like うん is probably more informal, kind of like saying "uh huh" or something.


BryanGlers

ええ is the most formal and it shows respect to someone and うん is like yeah more coloquial and informal, if you meet a guy for first time answer ええ you show respect to them if you get close you can use うん actually is.not as hard to remember as Kanji


Loulou27495

Wouldnt はい be the most formal?


Lux-Lunae

Well, if you ask a Japanese person, they'll probably tell you that ええ is the most formal and least frequently used. At least in my experience. Now, by "most formal" I more mean "least emphatic"; it's very dry sounding, just a cold agreement sort of thing, which is I think why it isn't used very often. So, ええ is less emphatic than はい, but not less formal.

うん is used for the informal 'yes'. はい is acceptable in basically any situation. I should note that this is assuming ええ is said in a serious tone, if you pronounce in a really casual way, it'll probably be interpreted as such.

Everyone here is saying ええ is informal, but if that's true, every Japanese person I know is either wrong or has lied to me. If I had to guess, I think people assume it's casual because it sounds similar to the English word 'yeah'.


englishaussie

Im English/Australian and I'm going to remember that by the Aussie term 'Aye' when you agree with someone instead of saying 'Yeah'


cobitome

What the difference between はい and ええ?


user1532

ええ is more colloquial than はい.


InfinitysGrace

What does colloquial mean


[deactivated user]

    It's like saying "Yeah" or "Yep" versus saying "Yes"


MarvelousA18

    Concise af! Thanks!


AdamWolf14

    Laid back. It's like saying "yeah" instead of "Yes sir."


The_Super_Magnet

    Cultural words or phrases used in ordinary conversation that tend to be less proper. "Aint" and "Gonna" are good examples.


tinypancake221

    Or a little more... embarrased, according to my Japanese-speaking mother. "You went and married that guy?!" "...ええ..."


Kevin_J_USA

    This is my understanding as well. I have never heard ええ used to mean yes, but more disbelief like "whaaat?"


Waniou

    I've accidentally used it to mean yes a few times in Japan. Was trying to say ええと while I was catching my thoughts and kinda dragged it out a bit too much without adding the 「と」 and had it interpreted as a yes instead of an "um" lol


ElizabethW62

    I believe you are trying to say: えと for the um/uh filler word. Usually the part you drag out is the end. Eg. えとうう.


JakeMaoi

    うん is an even more impolite version of yes, basically a quick affirmative, used quite a lot among friends.

    ううん is the same but for no


mxntoon

    in english colloquial means something like "slang" basically casual and informal


meow_csilla11

    Basically はい means 'yes' and ええ means 'yeahboi'


Barbaring0

    はい hai is a polite way of saying "yes" and can be used in almost any situation. ええ ee is a more colloquial but still polite way of saying "yes" and also carries a somewhat feminine connotation. うん un is a colloquial way of saying "yes" and is closer to the English word "yeah".


Jorge264985

    ええ, is a less formal variant of はい.


hynie3

    There no different of that but ええ is the most common to use in sentence


posi5

    Certainly just a coincidence, but in some Southern and Eastern African languages (e.g. Setswana, spoken mainly in Botswana), "ee" means "yes"


Enzo_Queijo

    Who knows, a lot of languages have a lot in common with eachother, so they could also be related to eachother in this


SolasTamashi

    With all the differences between formal and informal words, is there anything wrong with sticking to the formal in Japanese culture? I tend to stick to formal English just fine in America. However, I do not know if that's acceptable in Japanese culture.


DannyWitham

    Japanese culture is very very very polite among strangers. The informalities are only for close friends.


epingchris

    On the other hand, if one keeps using the formal words even with close friends, they could feel weird about it, thus creating a mental distance that prevents you from being "close" friends with them in the first place... register switching is always tricky, and especially so in Japanese I'd say. Probably no other way than to be completely immersed in their culture, unfortunately.


lilcreamyoreo

    i watch japanese shows and i hear ええ when people are agreeing and はい whenever they respond to a command. please correct me if im wrong


Aaron536131

    In Japan I'd never say ええ. Say はい instead, it's much more polite.


sandaesandstorm

    I thought いい was "yes" too?


IPECaitens

    いい is more likely to be defined as 'good'


Waniou

    I recall being told in Japan that ええ is seen as kinda girly.


davidcha14

    Why is not written like this? えー


Swisidniak

    The long vowel mark ー is mainly only used with katakana

    Or in writing like in comics you may see it stylistically used to show a prolonged sound/trailing off of speech, but this doesn't function as part of the word itself.


YuOwqo

    ー is used with Katakana to make a long vowel ("いい" would be "イー" for example).

    When you use it with Hiragana, it's either to elongate a word ("はいー" would be like "yeees") or when it's a noise (like "あー" as in "Aah").

    But ええ is meant as an actual word, not a noise. Otherwise you'd go えー. You could even go “えーーーー?!“ for a very long and dramatic "eeeeeeeeeeeeeee?!“.

    But ええ is an actual word, so it's written like one.


ElizabethW62

    はい is a formal "Yes". うん is the less formal equivalent of yeah/aye/sure. ううん is "No". ええ means different things depending on context, my favorite of which is a as an exclamation "huh!?!" it also means yes (informally) with proper intonation and context.


Dart117811

    So sorry to be weird, i thought it was yes and when i clicked on the unlderline to check it said picture(s). Is each individual one mean picture and together mean yes in a casual sense compared to はい (hai) which is formal. 写真 this is what comes up for picture or the translate keyboard. どうもありがとうございます in advance.


Swisidniak

    ええ is a casual "yes"
    絵・え is "a picture, a drawing, a painting"
    写真・しゃしん is "a photo"


ColonelCor

    So do I pronounce this as e or ee? I'm confused.


AndyUr

    The vowel is just prolonged, unlike in English. Like 'Ehh' with the 'h' completely silent.


IPECaitens

    Imagine each character as individual with no connection to the others and pronounce them as such. In this case its 'eh-eh' (but without the gap between so they meld into a single sound)


Ixora575287

    うん is spellet wun, isn't it?


HannaHanin1

    nah fam, its pronounced, "un" or oon


Dan_e_Rapha_CD

    What is いええ?


SLY.Fet

    Isn't it "いいえ"?


AdamHill409533

    This seems weird. Isnt Ee... more negative ...as in, like saying "Huh?" Versus affirmative.


bot14159

    Actually, 'e' with just one E does mean 'huh?' Pay close attention to the length of vowels :)


Waniou

    Yeah it can be confusing, especially because ええと is basically "um"


moonyowlfish

    I've been taught for years at school that yes is 'hai' ? Excuse the romaji, I don't have the keyboard on my phone. Are both 'ee' and 'hai' correct?


BryanGlers

    hai is like yes sir is more used in a formal situation such as work and school, ee is more like sounds good, great and un is more use in a informal context such as with friends, anime and manga uses un for yes and uun for no, manga have an informal speech


Hatsuneblue

    I though "yes" was "hai"


Waniou

    It is. But Japanese has a few words, just like English has "yes", "yup", "yeah" and so on.


Itz_Rachel07

    Whats the difference between 'はい' and 'ええ?'


Swisidniak

    The top comment thread on this page answers this
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22949920$comment_id=22949921

    はい is a more formal affirmation
    ええ is more casual


_idk_bro_

    What is the difference between ええ, はい and うん?


EliHurst1

    Okay I've got like, three ways to say yes. one ええ, うん, and はい. Can someone tell me the difference? like some are more polite I think, I just don't know which ones. thanks!


tonyrryan

    はい is the most polite. The other two are informal.


tonyrryan

    Is this only used in eastern Japan. I don't remember hearing it during my 3 years in Tokushima.


_JustPassingBy_

    what about はい? what's the difference between はい, ええ, and うん?


AlliNicole11

    So is the ええ version like going, "Mmmhmm" or "Yeah" in English?


ngojohn

    I jist want to thank duolingo for being kind and letting me know that, as a matter of fact, "Ys" is a typo of "Yes".


Caushios

    what is difference between hai and ee


lemunobi

    What is the difference between ええ and はい


Lux-Lunae

    So, ええ is actually relatively formal compared to はい, but it's used a little bit differently. There's a reply to a post on hinative about this. To quote: "Sorry, but I don't think ええ is an informal version of はい because we use うん for that purpose and don't use ええ in most of informal conversations. Instead, you can use ええ in formal context, but it's not exactly the same as はい. You can use ええ to agree with what the other person says like when you nod to them, but you can't use it as "yes" to answer to the question. Basically, ええ is used in polite and formal situations." That was posted by a Japanese person, so I think it's a reliable answer. My Japanese teacher has said pretty much the same, as well as a couple other Japanese people I know, so it seems to be a common misconception that ええ is informal/colloquial. It's one of those things that's used a lot in anime and such by characters with a unique manner of speaking, but not that much in real life. It's strange; so many people very confidently say that ええ is very informal, but basically every Japanese person I've asked about it has said the opposite.


Jangsaxophone1

    when i hover my cursor over ええ, it says that ええ peans pictures, while it apparently means yes?


Swisidniak

    絵・え is "a picture, a drawing" such as in 絵を描きます "I will draw a picture"
    ええ is "yes"


jay136700

    Let me know if I'm wrong please, but what I understand from reading the comments and forums: はい - Formal, literal yes of agreement. Just default to this one if unsure. ええ - This is more casual formal(?), more of a nod than a verbal yes? Can be used in some polite situations. うん - Informal/intimate, used among close friends. Don't use this in formal situations.


Jeff_FaFa

    I used the word "sure" and it was counted as wrong. It was offered as a tile, but it was wrong.


Lyn094

    I'm confused. When I click on it it says it means picture(s) even thought it means yes.


Waniou

    Sounds like Duolingo is being a bit weird tbh. え definitely can also mean picture, but in this context, ええ means yes.


somelauw

    How do you say "eh" or "er" in japanese?


Qwynnyx

    The most common filler word I have come across is "ano" or "ano-". Then there is "nandake" or "nandake-" if you try to recall something.


hei_049

    I thought "un" was casual


Swisidniak

    It is, it's a bit more casual than ええ, which is already fairly casual
    Just like English has "Yes" to "Yeah", "Yup/Yep" and "Mmhmm", "Uh-huh"

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.