"ええ。"

Translation:Yes.

June 6, 2017

55 Comments


cobitome

What the difference between はい and ええ?

June 6, 2017

user1532

ええ is more colloquial than はい.

June 6, 2017

InfinitysGrace

What does colloquial mean

June 8, 2017

LycanLabs

It's like saying "Yeah" or "Yep" versus saying "Yes"

June 8, 2017

Cyzaki

Not formal.

June 8, 2017

Grace60147

Casual

June 16, 2017

dnlsrl

Informal

June 17, 2017

SLuce93

Everyday

June 25, 2017

AdamScott794079

Er'yday

July 10, 2017

Artist-Engineer

E'ryday's great at your Junes~!

January 2, 2019

Mar2ck

日常

August 9, 2017

awelottta

Nichijou

July 27, 2018

TheRealJohnKing

Chill

July 8, 2017

YonkCoon

Fresh

July 29, 2017

not_a_thing

Loose.

September 6, 2017

AdamWolf14

Laid back. It's like saying "yeah" instead of "Yes sir."

November 14, 2017

TinyPancake221

Or a little more... embarrased, according to my Japanese-speaking mother. "You went and married that guy?!" "...ええ..."

September 23, 2017

meow_csilla11

Basically はい means 'yes' and ええ means 'yeahboi'

August 1, 2017

Barbaring0

はい hai is a polite way of saying "yes" and can be used in almost any situation. ええ ee is a more colloquial but still polite way of saying "yes" and also carries a somewhat feminine connotation. うん un is a colloquial way of saying "yes" and is closer to the English word "yeah".

January 3, 2019

BryanGlers

there are three forms to say yes: ええ, はい and うん the difference is.that ええ is more formal you use it with teachers and everyone who they call sensei or.when you show respect to someone, はい is more use with friends and family and うん is like yeah more coloquial and the most informal of all so if you first meet a guy answer ええ if you are close and you are in first name basis use はい and the last one,

August 15, 2018

AndreySkabelin

Sorry, but you are wrong.

February 23, 2019

vtopphol

That might be true, but it's not really helpful to simply point out that someone is wrong. You should also point out where the mistake is, and suggest how to correct it, even if it only consist of giving directions to where it's possible to find the correct answer.

February 23, 2019

ThomasKlei655005

I typed "yeah" and it was correct

June 19, 2017

MarkHogaan

So whats the difference between ええ and うん as they're both informal?

June 27, 2017

NathanDale3

Yeah, うん is a bit more informal than ええ, like "Mmhmm."

July 11, 2017

AdamScott794079

One' more imformal than the other? (?)

July 10, 2017

TurianSniper

I feel like うん is probably more informal, kind of like saying "uh huh" or something.

August 7, 2017

BryanGlers

ええ is the most formal and it shows respect to someone and うん is like yeah more coloquial and informal, if you meet a guy for first time answer ええ you show respect to them if you get close you can use うん actually is.not as hard to remember as Kanji

August 15, 2018

englishaussie

Im English/Australian and I'm going to remember that by the Aussie term 'Aye' when you agree with someone instead of saying 'Yeah'

June 26, 2017

IPECaitens

As a student of Japanese, I would say that ええ 's meaning is entirely dependent on the tone of the speaker. They could be saying it drawn out, which would mean uncertainty (imagine going 'ummmmmmm') a sharp sound could indicate surprise (imagine 'huh!?') or it could just be like 'yup' with a flat tone

October 26, 2017

posi5

Certainly just a coincidence, but in some Southern and Eastern African languages (e.g. Setswana, spoken mainly in Botswana), "ee" means "yes"

December 12, 2017

sandaesandstorm

I thought いい was "yes" too?

July 11, 2017

IPECaitens

いい is more likely to be defined as 'good'

October 26, 2017

Adlingo2

So colonel, what Andy meant is that yeah you pronounce e as ee

August 1, 2017

MelEsparza

So, u can only say ええ with your close friends?

September 26, 2017

Aaron536131

Hi Mel, I certainly wouldn't be saying ええ to anyone other than my close friends.

November 5, 2017

Aaron536131

In Japan I'd never say ええ. Say はい instead, it's much more polite.

November 5, 2017

Waniou

I recall being told in Japan that ええ is seen as kinda girly.

June 12, 2018

ColonelCor

So do I pronounce this as e or ee? I'm confused.

June 29, 2017

AndyUr

The vowel is just prolonged, unlike in English. Like 'Ehh' with the 'h' completely silent.

July 1, 2017

lavahotman

Which makes this weird becuase conversationally it might seem that someone is meh about something when really theyre affirming.

August 9, 2017

IPECaitens

Imagine each character as individual with no connection to the others and pronounce them as such. In this case its 'eh-eh' (but without the gap between so they meld into a single sound)

October 26, 2017

TrentSe7en

What does the ° do?

August 1, 2017

TurianSniper

It changes an "H" sound to a "P" sound, so は = ha and ぱ = pa

August 7, 2017

John863934

If it's high, he's right, but in this sentence, it's a period.

February 2, 2018

ble26mife

「ええ」は目上の人に対して使う言葉ですよね。「うん」との違い。

November 12, 2017

10G.University13

Could you also use うん?

June 6, 2018

Releska800726

Isnt "ええ" also "drawing"?

July 26, 2018

Ixora575287

うん is spellet wun, isn't it?

September 1, 2018

10G.University13

いええ! うん is un

September 1, 2018

AdamHill409533

This seems weird. Isnt Ee... more negative ...as in, like saying "Huh?" Versus affirmative.

December 19, 2018

Waniou

Yeah it can be confusing, especially because ええと is basically "um"

December 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.