1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This country is pretty."

"This country is pretty."

Translation:Dieses Land ist schön.

June 6, 2017

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why 'dieses' is used here?


az_p
    Mod

      Many words in German have 'endings' that need to match the gender (and case) of the noun that follows them. The words for "this", "the", and many others are in this category.

      You'd be familiar already with the words for "the" needing to match the gender: der Hund, die Kartoffel, das Land. In these examples, der, die, das all mean "the", but the 'ending' is different to match the masculine, feminine and neuter genders respectively. You'll notice that the 'endings' that I'm talking about are typically based around -r, -e, -s for the three genders. (There are more endings when you start to consider cases too, but this example keeps it simple).

      The word for "this/that" (German is not as specific as English here) is dies-. It needs an ending when it's in front of a noun. The noun Land is neuter (we remember it as das Land), so we need to add the -(e)s ending to dies-. This gives us the correct expression: dieses Land.

      You may sometimes see such words used without a noun after them, with or without an ending. When you keep using Duolingo and find examples of these other situations, you will find explanations in the comments. Until then, remember this rule!


      [deactivated user]

        Thank you. I've been confused thinking that 'Land' is 'die', and 'dieses' is some weird form of that.


FelixNdiuk

        You are a great teacher! Keeping it simple and real!! Following you immediately! I want to read every explanation you make.

        Some other guys here do a great job but with too many technical words and all that those of us not grounded in linguustics have a hard time understanding them perfectly.

        Thanks for this once again!


quis_lib_duo

        Because (das) Land is a neuter noun in nominative case, and the possessive pronoun needs to correspond to case and gender (and number).


q-lark

        why not "das Land"?


mizinamo

        That would work better for "that country" than for "this country", although the distinction isn't as strongly made as in English.


ChloeWard711771

        I was marked incorrect for using hübsch instead of schön. Is this a Duolingo blip or is there another reason why this would be wrong?


Flannery65

        Me too. I am starting to wonder if hübsch can only be used for people, so I looked it up. I still cannot decide. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/german-english/hubsch


Keraton

        Hübsch is for humans whereas schön for everything you want.


Steve32837

        So das is that, and dieses is this? Why doesn't Duo demonstrate these differences instead if leaving us confused and guessing???


Raymond679870

        Dies, diese, dieser, diesen. But why dieses? Is it genitiv because nom, akk, dativ is ending dies, dies diesem, so dieses would be genitiv ?


mizinamo

        The demonstrative determiner (before a noun) has an ending in the nominative case, e.g. dieser Mann, diese Frau, dieses Kind.

        The demonstrative pronoun (that stands instead of a noun) usually has no ending for neuter nominative: dies ist eine Schere.

        dieses is simply neuter nominative here.


maruf87338

        This is singular that's why i use Das. Is dieses singular too?


mizinamo

        Is dieses singular too?

        Yes. das and dieses are both neuter singular.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.