1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is 7:07."

"It is 7:07."

Translation:七時七分です。

June 6, 2017

47 Comments


JaronFrost

Some of the numbers have different readings in different situations, don't they? Should this be read with "nana-fun" instead of "shichi-fun," for example?


KeithWong9

shichi-ji nana-fun. nana-ji and shichi-fun is strange.


Davedavido

I'd complain about seemingly random rules like this, but then I remember English is basically a giant collection of totally random rules, and I'm just used to it after speaking it for 30 years. :D


RiadhF1

I wonder why arabic is labeled as a difficult language, there is no random rules.


applesodaxx

Itd be helpful if questions like these had audio so I could hear the phrase. Like, i remember the kanji for minute, but I cant remember the sound...


vickypagnaer

Or to hear which pronunciation of a number to use. All well and good if I want to recognize or write time, but how should I say it...


DorenGreen

I am having a hard time with this principal as well. For example: 7 is nana until it is in front of a 'ji'(apparently the character for time-much similar to a digital colon) and time is proceeded by the same number.... It is confusing, I recognize/it reads (to me) as Seven time seven but is pronounced shi-ji nana-fun


cazort

I'm doing this on Desktop and the exercise has audio for me when I click through to the discussion page.

It would be a huge improvement I think if there could be playback on the page for the exercise, but this is a site-wide complaint / suggestion / improvement for ALL languages. It seems like something that would be trivially easy for them to add too, like, have a speaker appear after the exercise were completed and allow it to play without requiring people to load the discussion page.

Perhaps submitting a bug report could help? I think if they heard from more people on this issue they might add this.


Kelpie316192

The app should explain that some numbers change when you are talking about time.


Arthur60031

Numbers like kanji have multiple readings and meanings, i reccomend you use an app called "kanji tree" to learn how to recognise, write and read kanji, including numbers

一 ichi, hitotsu ニ ni, futatsu 三 san, mittsu 四 yon/shi, yottsu 五 go, itsutsu 六 roku, muttsu 七 nana/shichi, nanatsu 八 hachi, yattsu 九 kyuu/ku, kokonotsu 十 jyuu/ju


Sorujaa

My teacher used to say Japanese people don't like saying ななじ because it sounds too much like 鼻血 [はなじ] (nosebleed)


_IX

Did you get mysterious messages?


phxenixdxwn

DEFENDER OF JUSTICE!!!


sora_Japan

Yes. I think 'nana ji' and 'shiti ji' are usually same.


bakacat1

I just realied the character for seven looks like an inverted seven :D


AVAX3M

And that the kanji for five looks like 5: 五


noam_noam

Sadly, I can't see the resemblanse between 5 and 五


Jubileena

I used to have a little app on my Android phone called "Voice Clock". Every hour the little character (from Vocaloid) would announce the time in Japanese. This lesson in Duolingo is a little easier because of it.


RicardoBed11

Am i the only one who 7 sounds sometimes shichi and others nana?


DragonWithaFez

That's how it should be; Japanese has multiple readings for each character based on Chinese or Japanese (On'yomi and Kun'yomi, respectively). Shichi is the on'yomi and nana is the kun'yomi. They're used in different situations and unfortunately Duolingo doesn't really explain it.


SherylHohman

And why DuoLingo needs to add an Audio to speak the final sentence!

It would also be appreciated if the tiles some the correct reading for the exercise at hand!

And then since there are exceptions to pronunciations of certain character combinations, a final Audi for the full sentence is needed!


P_Pigly_Hogswine

It doesn't help when both 七 in the answer selections are both pronounced しち

Even though there are multiple ways to mix the pronunciations of 七, having one 七 with the しち sound bite and the other 七 with the なな would at least make the answers you construct consistent with the questions/examples it gives you.


Joe264823

Yes I agree. But then nothing else sounds like nana


ffaammtt

I loved it when I got on a JAL plane and they annouced tht we were flying in a 777, pronouced nananananana!


MarkOne6

Hm.. I have no idea when to use the different readings - kunyomi and onyomi .. Hopefully I will build up to that!


sora_Japan

You get used to it someday. 'K' of knife is not read. Too difficult! But I know the spelling now. But I don't know the rule yet. :D


amir_agha

How should i prounance this :/ ?


sora_Japan

The audio saids 'しちじ ななふん です'


DragonWithaFez

In rōmaji: shichi-ji-nana-fun-desu


Nicholasit6

Instead of shichiji shichifun, in is shichiji nanafun.


DIProgan

Why am I getting these questions way above what I've learned so far?


P_Pigly_Hogswine

I sometimes find the same problem to be honest. Some modules feel like they really ramp up in difficulty compared to the previous one.

My suggestion if you're struggling is to go back to the previous module in the series (i.e. Time 1) and keep doing that. It does get repetitive, but sometimes working up to level 5 in a module before moving on really helps.


Joe264823

I find they are easy and hope they get harder. But I really like them


KeshAllysa

When do I use pun?


KeithWong9

Please read the link from XRavishX above


PUfelix85

今、七時七分です。 How is that wrong? Really?


StefanOett2

Prononced しちじななふんです。


[deactivated user]

    its so hard to remember the number pronounciations


ffaammtt

    The problem with the nana-shichi variations is that you are getting a wrong answer audio drilled into your head. Also the pun-fun variations.


ChenLiu9

    The whole 7 time pronunciation is not correctly set up, it makes more confused for the new beginning learner

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.