"It is 7:07."

Translation:七時七分です。

June 6, 2017

48 Comments


sora_Japan

Thank you! very interesting!

June 14, 2017

Dakota622971

Fantastic resource. Thank you!

August 4, 2017

RiadhF1

Domo~ arigato

September 27, 2017

VioletaB4

Thanks a lot!

December 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Thank you

    June 13, 2017

Janeen459786

    Thanks soooooo much!!!!

    October 20, 2018

sona_chan

    ども ありがと

    June 14, 2019

JaronFrost

    Some of the numbers have different readings in different situations, don't they? Should this be read with "nana-fun" instead of "shichi-fun," for example?

    June 6, 2017

KeithWong9

    shichi-ji nana-fun. nana-ji and shichi-fun is strange.

    June 22, 2017

Davedavido

    I'd complain about seemingly random rules like this, but then I remember English is basically a giant collection of totally random rules, and I'm just used to it after speaking it for 30 years. :D

    August 16, 2017

RiadhF1

    I wonder why arabic is labeled as a difficult language, there is no random rules.

    September 27, 2017

applesodaxx

    Itd be helpful if questions like these had audio so I could hear the phrase. Like, i remember the kanji for minute, but I cant remember the sound...

    June 27, 2017

vickypagnaer

    Or to hear which pronunciation of a number to use. All well and good if I want to recognize or write time, but how should I say it...

    July 26, 2017

cazort

    I'm doing this on Desktop and the exercise has audio for me when I click through to the discussion page.

    It would be a huge improvement I think if there could be playback on the page for the exercise, but this is a site-wide complaint / suggestion / improvement for ALL languages. It seems like something that would be trivially easy for them to add too, like, have a speaker appear after the exercise were completed and allow it to play without requiring people to load the discussion page.

    Perhaps submitting a bug report could help? I think if they heard from more people on this issue they might add this.

    October 18, 2017

Kelpie316192

    The app should explain that some numbers change when you are talking about time.

    June 16, 2017

EleanorNew3

    707!

    June 14, 2017

I.X.

    Did you get mysterious messages?

    June 17, 2017

JasminBieb

    Omg

    June 22, 2017

memekid27

    What?

    October 2, 2018

Cody172511

    DEFENDER OF JUSTICE!!!

    August 1, 2017

CheyHay

    Luciel?!?!

    March 17, 2018

sora_Japan

    Yes. I think 'nana ji' and 'shiti ji' are usually same.

    June 6, 2017

Sorujaa

    My teacher used to say Japanese people don't like saying ななじ because it sounds too much like 鼻血 [はなじ] (nosebleed)

    September 17, 2017

bakacat1

    I just realied the character for seven looks like an inverted seven :D

    September 11, 2017

AVAX3M

    And that the kanji for five looks like 5: 五

    October 31, 2017

RicardoBed11

    Am i the only one who 7 sounds sometimes shichi and others nana?

    September 12, 2017

DragonWithaFez

    That's how it should be; Japanese has multiple readings for each character based on Chinese or Japanese (On'yomi and Kun'yomi, respectively). Shichi is the on'yomi and nana is the kun'yomi. They're used in different situations and unfortunately Duolingo doesn't really explain it.

    October 5, 2017

SherylHohman

    And why DuoLingo needs to add an Audio to speak the final sentence!

    It would also be appreciated if the tiles some the correct reading for the exercise at hand!

    And then since there are exceptions to pronunciations of certain character combinations, a final Audi for the full sentence is needed!

    September 17, 2018

Jubileena

    I used to have a little app on my Android phone called "Voice Clock". Every hour the little character (from Vocaloid) would announce the time in Japanese. This lesson in Duolingo is a little easier because of it.

    November 28, 2017

MarkOne6

    Hm.. I have no idea when to use the different readings - kunyomi and onyomi .. Hopefully I will build up to that!

    August 7, 2017

sora_Japan

    You get used to it someday. 'K' of knife is not read. Too difficult! But I know the spelling now. But I don't know the rule yet. :D

    August 8, 2017

amir_agha

    How should i prounance this :/ ?

    August 26, 2017

sora_Japan

    The audio saids 'しちじ ななふん です'

    August 26, 2017

DragonWithaFez

    In rōmaji: shichi-ji-nana-fun-desu

    October 5, 2017

P_Pigly_Hogswine

    It doesn't help when both 七 in the answer selections are both pronounced しち

    Even though there are multiple ways to mix the pronunciations of 七, having one 七 with the しち sound bite and the other 七 with the なな would at least make the answers you construct consistent with the questions/examples it gives you.

    October 16, 2018

Joe264823

    Yes I agree. But then nothing else sounds like nana

    February 18, 2019

DIProgan

    Why am I getting these questions way above what I've learned so far?

    December 9, 2017

P_Pigly_Hogswine

    I sometimes find the same problem to be honest. Some modules feel like they really ramp up in difficulty compared to the previous one.

    My suggestion if you're struggling is to go back to the previous module in the series (i.e. Time 1) and keep doing that. It does get repetitive, but sometimes working up to level 5 in a module before moving on really helps.

    October 16, 2018

Joe264823

    I find they are easy and hope they get harder. But I really like them

    February 18, 2019

KeshAllysa

    When do I use pun?

    February 16, 2018

KeithWong9

    Please read the link from XRavishX above

    February 17, 2018

Jophy17

    Woo

    July 27, 2017

sora_Japan

    go for it

    August 22, 2017

Nicholasit6

    Instead of shichiji shichifun, in is shichiji nanafun.

    January 7, 2018

PUfelix85

    今、七時七分です。 How is that wrong? Really?

    August 6, 2018

StefanOett2

    Prononced しちじななふんです。

    June 4, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.