"It is 7:07."

Translation:七時七分です。

June 6, 2017

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaronFrost

Some of the numbers have different readings in different situations, don't they? Should this be read with "nana-fun" instead of "shichi-fun," for example?


KeithWong9

shichi-ji nana-fun. nana-ji and shichi-fun is strange.


Davedavido

I'd complain about seemingly random rules like this, but then I remember English is basically a giant collection of totally random rules, and I'm just used to it after speaking it for 30 years. :D


RiadhF1

I wonder why arabic is labeled as a difficult language, there is no random rules.


lisandro739283

Inverse writing sistem with complex to the eye alphabet


Daniel361786

And it is impossible (at least for me) to pronounce it. I just can't learn a language if i can't pronounce it.


misterjimlee

Have you tried using the numbers in speech?


Kelpie316192

The app should explain that some numbers change when you are talking about time.


Arthurwvc

Numbers like kanji have multiple readings and meanings, i reccomend you use an app called "kanji tree" to learn how to recognise, write and read kanji, including numbers

一 ichi, hitotsu ニ ni, futatsu 三 san, mittsu 四 yon/shi, yottsu 五 go, itsutsu 六 roku, muttsu 七 nana/shichi, nanatsu 八 hachi, yattsu 九 kyuu/ku, kokonotsu 十 jyuu/ju


Sorujaa

My teacher used to say Japanese people don't like saying ななじ because it sounds too much like 鼻血 [はなじ] (nosebleed)


_IX

Did you get mysterious messages?


bakacat1

I just realied the character for seven looks like an inverted seven :D


AVAX3M

And that the kanji for five looks like 5: 五


noam_noam

Sadly, I can't see the resemblanse between 5 and 五


JonathanParent

You remove one line (the vertical bottom left one) and it is a 5.


sora_Japan

Yes. I think 'nana ji' and 'shiti ji' are usually same.


Jubileena

I used to have a little app on my Android phone called "Voice Clock". Every hour the little character (from Vocaloid) would announce the time in Japanese. This lesson in Duolingo is a little easier because of it.


P_Pigly_Hogswine

It doesn't help when both 七 in the answer selections are both pronounced しち

Even though there are multiple ways to mix the pronunciations of 七, having one 七 with the しち sound bite and the other 七 with the なな would at least make the answers you construct consistent with the questions/examples it gives you.


Joe264823

Yes I agree. But then nothing else sounds like nana


ffaammtt

I loved it when I got on a JAL plane and they annouced tht we were flying in a 777, pronouced nananananana!


MarkOne6

Hm.. I have no idea when to use the different readings - kunyomi and onyomi .. Hopefully I will build up to that!


sora_Japan

You get used to it someday. 'K' of knife is not read. Too difficult! But I know the spelling now. But I don't know the rule yet. :D


amir_agha

How should i prounance this :/ ?


sora_Japan

The audio saids 'しちじ ななふん です'


DragonWithaFez

In rōmaji: shichi-ji-nana-fun-desu


RicardoBed11

Am i the only one who 7 sounds sometimes shichi and others nana?


DragonWithaFez

That's how it should be; Japanese has multiple readings for each character based on Chinese or Japanese (On'yomi and Kun'yomi, respectively). Shichi is the on'yomi and nana is the kun'yomi. They're used in different situations and unfortunately Duolingo doesn't really explain it.


SherylHohman

And why DuoLingo needs to add an Audio to speak the final sentence!

It would also be appreciated if the tiles some the correct reading for the exercise at hand!

And then since there are exceptions to pronunciations of certain character combinations, a final Audi for the full sentence is needed!


DIProgan

Why am I getting these questions way above what I've learned so far?


P_Pigly_Hogswine

I sometimes find the same problem to be honest. Some modules feel like they really ramp up in difficulty compared to the previous one.

My suggestion if you're struggling is to go back to the previous module in the series (i.e. Time 1) and keep doing that. It does get repetitive, but sometimes working up to level 5 in a module before moving on really helps.


Joe264823

I find they are easy and hope they get harder. But I really like them


PUfelix85

今、七時七分です。 How is that wrong? Really?


plsbrydohgrl

Sometimes I hear pun amd sometimes foon for the minutes, anyone know which is right?


YviemarieO

It depends on which number is being used with it. I believe there is fun, pun and bun. I think there is a link further up but it's another one to memorize the rules.


HyodoISSEI821

Something is wrong with this


KeithWong9

What is wrong? Please be specific.


IlyanaAziz

There is no shichi in the answer choice. How can i answer correctly????


Swisidniak

七 can be pronounced しち (on-yomi) as well as なな (kun-yomi)
As long as you know that 七 is the kanji meaning "seven" the reading that the automated system chooses to use for it when isolated does not matter. As long as the kanji is pronounced correctly in the full context of the word/sentence as it is in the audio on this discussion page.


DawnyTheDemon

Why is it sometimes fun and other times not?


KeithWong9

In Japanese there are often sound changes when words are combined in order to make the combined word sound smoother.

Check the link in the top post

Here's a good resource: >http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/numbers


diego_arnaldogs9

What's with the nanafun?


Nani756869

I 've had 3 sentences with the word shichi missing. I GET IT WRONG because I can't complete the sentences. What to do?


Swisidniak

It helps if you can provide a screenshot of your word bank or at least tell us what is there.
Is it specifically the audio saying 'shichi' you refer to or is it actually the entire number 七 meaning 'seven' that is missing?

Kanji have multiple readings depending on the context that they are used in. 七 has a kunyomi of なな which is used in most situations, and an onyomi of しち which is used in specific situations such as older set expressions, like telling time and month names.

When in the word bank there is no context for the TTS to know how the kanji is intended to be used so it will choose what it believes to be the most common and likely reading for that specific kanji, which here would be なな.

As long as you know that 七 means seven you can still correctly answer this question.


yinwah5

You only give me the word nana, no shichi


Swisidniak

七 means "seven". It has an onyomi of しち and a kunyomi of なな. Kanji isolated in the word bank do not give the TTS context to know how that kanji will be used in a specific situation so it can only choose what it thinks will be the 'best' reading based on what is most commonly used. なな is the most common reading used for 七, with しち primarily being used in some older set expressions such as telling time and month names.
As long as you know the kanji for the number seven you can correctly write 七時七分

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.