1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin kein Mädchen."

"Ich bin kein Mädchen."

Translation:I am not a girl.

March 21, 2014

51 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Ich bin kein Mädchen, aber auch noch keine Frau (Britney Spears)


MarkDu0

    You are 6 months earlier. Bruh! Have this lingot.


YoungMountain

    Could one say: "Ich bin ein Mädchen nicht."?


twiztedfate

    Nicht

    Use "nicht" in the following five situations:

    1.Negating a noun that has a definite article like "der Raum" (the room) in "Der Architekt mag den Raum nicht" (the architect does not like the room).

    2.Negating a noun that has a possessive pronoun like "sein Glas" (his glass) in "Der Autor sucht sein Glas nicht." (the writer is not looking for his glass).

    3.Negating the verb: "Sie haben nicht" (they/you do not have).

    4.Negating an adverb or adverbial phrase. For instance, "Mein Mann isst nicht immer" (my husband does not eat at all times).

    5.Negating an adjective that is used with "sein" (to be): "Du bist nicht hungrig" (you are not hungry).

    Kein

    Simply put, "kein" is composed of "k + ein" and placed where the indefinite article would be in a sentence. For instance, look at the positive and negative statement about each noun: "ein Mann" (a man) versus "kein Mann" (not a/not one man), and "eine Frau" versus "keine Frau."

    "Kein" is also used for negating nouns that have no article: "Man hat Brot" (one has bread) versus "Man hat kein Brot" (one has no bread).


charlekotze

    Great explanation!!...


KingPlutoIX

    It's literally a copy paste from the tips and notes section. Please do check out the tips and notes section to avoid future confusion!


terminalmage

    Unfortunately it is not present in the app (at least not Android), so someone only using the app and not the website might not be aware of the tips and notes.


mukhalad78

    You mean that "kein" and "keine", are used for negating nouns that are not defined (indefinite nouns) only. My question is We must deal with "kein" tools as the same way we ar dealing with (ein) tools? I mean kein, keine, keinen


Laruthell

    Yes, "kein" is the negative of "ein," and works the same way in terms of endings and placement.


Handrisuselo

    No. Kein is followed by noun. Nicht is for adjective or verb.


Sagher

    "ich bin nicht ein Madchen" would be correct. because nicht is linked with verb not girl. i read that mostly kein is used with physical things.


eduardoRH9

    No, you think you are negating the verb, but it is incorrect. In fact, the negation is around the noun (Mädchen), so Kein must be used.


AlfonsoMPF

    Is “I am no girl” somehow wrong? I am not a native English speaker.


eddiquat

    I am a native English speaker, and I agree that "I am no girl" should be accepted. I'll report this.


colo_f12

    Isnt it "i am NOT a girl?


fedorabeard

    They are both correct, but "I am no girl" has a little more emphasis. This format would be used more for the rejection of a notion; "you are no man!", "that beast is no ordinary dog!"


AnastasiaStyIes

    Yep as well, but "I am no girl" is absolutely fine too.


Siebenundzwanzig

    Indeed, to echo eddiquat: "I am no girl" is certainly acceptable English, at least colloquially/idiomatically, but whether that's "perfect" grammar, I'm not entirely sure; I've heard that sort of "no" use, a lot, though.


yangtoken

    Fine,I am not a English speaker.Is "i am not girl" wrong ?


twiztedfate

    yes it is wrong, it is not complete or right. You have to say "I am not a girl", the "a" has to be included in this sentence in English


Renato_MOliveira

    I said the same and although I'm not a native speaker either I really believe we are also right.


colo_f12

    Is Mädchen used for both singular and plural forms?


Laruthell

    das Mädchen = the girl

    die Mädchen = the girls


Khadijaaaaaa

    why is it "kein" instead of "keine", if "kein" is masculin?


teabundalo

    not yet a woman


septiros

    Why ein Mädchen? Not eine? Mädchen is female just like Frau, right?


twiztedfate

    no Mädchen is a neuter noun not a feminine noun. Words ending in the suffix -chen are always neuter, whatever gender the basic word.

    http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/M%C3%A4dchen

    http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-chen#German


PamMcCarty

    I wonder who thought that up, centuries ago


Helena_6

    ¿ Can I translate this like " Ich bin nicht eine Mâdchen " ? ¿Is correct too? Im not a native english speaker, then I have a lot of problems with this, "I am not a girl" sound weird to me


ShariniSen

    That should actually be:

    Ich bin nicht ein Mädchen. (Since Mädchen is a neuter noun).


eduardoRH9

    No, I'm not a German native speaker, but I think it'd sound weird if you are negating the verb, one must think, what is the most important in the sentence? this case, one wants to clarify that is not a "girl" so "Mädchen" becomes in the key word, one must negate that word.


-Sapphira-

    Shouldn't it be "Ich bin kein eine Mädchen"?


Laruthell

    No. "Kein" is the negative of "ein." You don't need to use both.

    Ich bin ein Mädchen. = I am a girl.

    Ich bin kein Mädchen. = I am not a girl.

    It's that simple. :)

    (See also twiztedfate's explanation above.)


Ashkan.Kalantari

    I wrote "I am not girl" but it was not accepted. I think it is right.


Laruthell

    "I am not girl" sounds wrong to me. It could be either

    • "I am not a girl."

    or

    • "I am no girl."

starrybar

    can this mean: i'm not girls?


Laruthell

    That would be:

    "Ich bin keine Mädchen."

    Although, I think it makes more sense to say "I am not a girl" and "we are not girls."

    "Ich bin kein Mädchen." "Wir sind keine Mädchen."


ThuTaHtet

    kein = not, not any , not a keinen = not, not any , not a

    What is the difference between them? Please, explain me.


Laruthell

    There is no difference in meaning; it's entirely a matter of when and where you use them. The ending of the word reflects the gender, case, and plurality of the noun after it. Like this:

    • subject --> direct object --> indirect object --> possessive
    • keine Frau --> keine Frau --> keiner Frau --> keiner Frau
    • kein Mann --> keinen Mann --> keinem Mann --> keines Mannes
    • kein Ei --> kein Ei --> keinem Ei --> keines Eies
    • keine Leute --> keine Leute --> keinen Leuten --> keiner Leute

    That may look somewhat random, and in some way it is, but if you remember how the words like "der" "die" and "das" change when you change from subject to object, etc. you will begin to see a pattern.


AndrewSpie1

    I am actually very confused. Why is it not Ich bin kein Madchen? Why Mädchen? I would think this translates to "I am not a girls."


Laruthell
    • das Mädchen = the girl
    • die Mädchen = the girls

    This noun doesn't add any endings or umlauts when you pluralize it, but you can still tell when it is plural by the article (or by the adjective endings, when you get that far.)


PamMcCarty

    Someone just said that a single girl is "Madchen," with no umlaut


mizinamo

    Someone just said that a single girl is "Madchen," with no umlaut

    That someone was wrong.

    And/or know the correct spelling but couldn't type the correct letter and figured you could just leave out the umlaut in German, which you can't. (If you can't type it, then at least write Maedchen.)


NoritoChip

    why is Madchen plural?


mizinamo

    It isn't plural in this sentence, it's singular.

    And it's not Madchen but Mädchen (or Maedchen if you can't type that).

    The word looks the same in singular and plural.


PamMcCarty

    I'm still wondering why "Madchen" is neutral when it is clearly feminine


mizinamo

    Noun gender in German is essentially arbitrary.


love.stefanii

    First thing that came to my mind with the sentence "Ich bin kein Mädchen" is Britey Spears singing

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.