"Ich bin kein Mädchen."

Translation:I am not a girl.

March 21, 2014

50 Comments


max.scheffler

Ich bin kein Mädchen, aber auch noch keine Frau (Britney Spears)

September 3, 2015

MarkDu0

You are 6 months earlier. Bruh! Have this lingot.

March 27, 2016

YoungMountain

Could one say: "Ich bin ein Mädchen nicht."?

June 11, 2014

twiztedfate

Nicht

Use "nicht" in the following five situations:

1.Negating a noun that has a definite article like "der Raum" (the room) in "Der Architekt mag den Raum nicht" (the architect does not like the room).

2.Negating a noun that has a possessive pronoun like "sein Glas" (his glass) in "Der Autor sucht sein Glas nicht." (the writer is not looking for his glass).

3.Negating the verb: "Sie haben nicht" (they/you do not have).

4.Negating an adverb or adverbial phrase. For instance, "Mein Mann isst nicht immer" (my husband does not eat at all times).

5.Negating an adjective that is used with "sein" (to be): "Du bist nicht hungrig" (you are not hungry).

Kein

Simply put, "kein" is composed of "k + ein" and placed where the indefinite article would be in a sentence. For instance, look at the positive and negative statement about each noun: "ein Mann" (a man) versus "kein Mann" (not a/not one man), and "eine Frau" versus "keine Frau."

"Kein" is also used for negating nouns that have no article: "Man hat Brot" (one has bread) versus "Man hat kein Brot" (one has no bread).

October 1, 2014

charlekotze

Great explanation!!...

December 8, 2014

CameronAvocado

It's literally a copy paste from the tips and notes section. Please do check out the tips and notes section to avoid future confusion!

January 17, 2016

terminalmage

Unfortunately it is not present in the app (at least not Android), so someone only using the app and not the website might not be aware of the tips and notes.

July 8, 2018

mukhalad78

You mean that "kein" and "keine", are used for negating nouns that are not defined (indefinite nouns) only. My question is We must deal with "kein" tools as the same way we ar dealing with (ein) tools? I mean kein, keine, keinen

February 4, 2015

Laruthell

Yes, "kein" is the negative of "ein," and works the same way in terms of endings and placement.

February 5, 2015

Sagher

"ich bin nicht ein Madchen" would be correct. because nicht is linked with verb not girl. i read that mostly kein is used with physical things.

June 11, 2014

eduardoRH9

No, you think you are negating the verb, but it is incorrect. In fact, the negation is around the noun (Mädchen), so Kein must be used.

September 9, 2014

Handrisuselo

No. Kein is followed by noun. Nicht is for adjective or verb.

May 23, 2018

AlfonsoMPF

Is “I am no girl” somehow wrong? I am not a native English speaker.

March 21, 2014

eddiquat

I am a native English speaker, and I agree that "I am no girl" should be accepted. I'll report this.

March 22, 2014

colo_f12

Isnt it "i am NOT a girl?

May 6, 2015

fedorabeard

They are both correct, but "I am no girl" has a little more emphasis. This format would be used more for the rejection of a notion; "you are no man!", "that beast is no ordinary dog!"

October 31, 2015

DavidStyIes

Yep as well, but "I am no girl" is absolutely fine too.

September 13, 2015

Siebenundzwanzig

Indeed, to echo eddiquat: "I am no girl" is certainly acceptable English, at least colloquially/idiomatically, but whether that's "perfect" grammar, I'm not entirely sure; I've heard that sort of "no" use, a lot, though.

April 1, 2014

yangtoken

Fine,I am not a English speaker.Is "i am not girl" wrong ?

October 20, 2014

twiztedfate

yes it is wrong, it is not complete or right. You have to say "I am not a girl", the "a" has to be included in this sentence in English

October 20, 2014

Renato_MOliveira

I said the same and although I'm not a native speaker either I really believe we are also right.

March 22, 2014

colo_f12

Is Mädchen used for both singular and plural forms?

May 6, 2015

Laruthell

das Mädchen = the girl

die Mädchen = the girls

May 7, 2015

septiros

Why ein Mädchen? Not eine? Mädchen is female just like Frau, right?

November 24, 2014

twiztedfate

no Mädchen is a neuter noun not a feminine noun. Words ending in the suffix -chen are always neuter, whatever gender the basic word.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/M%C3%A4dchen

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-chen#German

November 24, 2014

PamMcCarty

I wonder who thought that up, centuries ago

June 26, 2019

teabundalo

not yet a woman

May 27, 2018

Khadijaaaaaa

why is it "kein" instead of "keine", if "kein" is masculin?

August 16, 2014

Helena_6

¿ Can I translate this like " Ich bin nicht eine Mâdchen " ? ¿Is correct too? Im not a native english speaker, then I have a lot of problems with this, "I am not a girl" sound weird to me

August 12, 2014

ShariniSen

That should actually be:

Ich bin nicht ein Mädchen. (Since Mädchen is a neuter noun).

August 16, 2014

eduardoRH9

No, I'm not a German native speaker, but I think it'd sound weird if you are negating the verb, one must think, what is the most important in the sentence? this case, one wants to clarify that is not a "girl" so "Mädchen" becomes in the key word, one must negate that word.

September 9, 2014

-Sapphira-

Shouldn't it be "Ich bin kein eine Mädchen"?

January 21, 2015

Laruthell

No. "Kein" is the negative of "ein." You don't need to use both.

Ich bin ein Mädchen. = I am a girl.

Ich bin kein Mädchen. = I am not a girl.

It's that simple. :)

(See also twiztedfate's explanation above.)

January 22, 2015

Ashkan.Kalantari

I wrote "I am not girl" but it was not accepted. I think it is right.

April 19, 2015

Laruthell

"I am not girl" sounds wrong to me. It could be either

  • "I am not a girl."

or

  • "I am no girl."
April 19, 2015

starrybar

can this mean: i'm not girls?

June 17, 2015

Laruthell

That would be:

"Ich bin keine Mädchen."

Although, I think it makes more sense to say "I am not a girl" and "we are not girls."

"Ich bin kein Mädchen." "Wir sind keine Mädchen."

June 17, 2015

ThuTaHtet

kein = not, not any , not a keinen = not, not any , not a

What is the difference between them? Please, explain me.

January 26, 2016

Laruthell

There is no difference in meaning; it's entirely a matter of when and where you use them. The ending of the word reflects the gender, case, and plurality of the noun after it. Like this:

  • subject --> direct object --> indirect object --> possessive
  • keine Frau --> keine Frau --> keiner Frau --> keiner Frau
  • kein Mann --> keinen Mann --> keinem Mann --> keines Mannes
  • kein Ei --> kein Ei --> keinem Ei --> keines Eies
  • keine Leute --> keine Leute --> keinen Leuten --> keiner Leute

That may look somewhat random, and in some way it is, but if you remember how the words like "der" "die" and "das" change when you change from subject to object, etc. you will begin to see a pattern.

January 26, 2016

AndrewSpie1

I am actually very confused. Why is it not Ich bin kein Madchen? Why Mädchen? I would think this translates to "I am not a girls."

June 12, 2016

Laruthell
  • das Mädchen = the girl
  • die Mädchen = the girls

This noun doesn't add any endings or umlauts when you pluralize it, but you can still tell when it is plural by the article (or by the adjective endings, when you get that far.)

June 12, 2016

PamMcCarty

Someone just said that a single girl is "Madchen," with no umlaut

June 26, 2019

mizinamo

Someone just said that a single girl is "Madchen," with no umlaut

That someone was wrong.

And/or know the correct spelling but couldn't type the correct letter and figured you could just leave out the umlaut in German, which you can't. (If you can't type it, then at least write Maedchen.)

June 26, 2019

PamMcCarty

Thank you

June 26, 2019

NoritoChip

why is Madchen plural?

January 9, 2018

mizinamo

It isn't plural in this sentence, it's singular.

And it's not Madchen but Mädchen (or Maedchen if you can't type that).

The word looks the same in singular and plural.

January 10, 2018

PamMcCarty

I'm still wondering why "Madchen" is neutral when it is clearly feminine

June 26, 2019

mizinamo

Noun gender in German is essentially arbitrary.

June 26, 2019

PamMcCarty

Danke

June 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.