1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es mon futur mari."

"Tu es mon futur mari."

Translation:You are my future husband.

March 21, 2014

33 Comments


Gori16

Thanks Duo, but I don't marry to owls.


TariqIbrah

Hey. Its i dont marry owls :). Just helping!


PaCa826187

Points for grammar; points subtracted again for punctuation and capitalisation.


[deactivated user]

    Points for semi-colon.


Coley.Pegs

    Another very handy sentence for the tourist to master before traveling in France. Right up there with "La serveuse est entierement nue."


coinaday

    Pourquoi est-ce que la serveuse n'est pas entierement nue? C'est absolument necessaire.


Liviula

    This is not for the tourist ... he/she should go to Russia to meet true love!


sjc1717

    Buy me a drink first, Duo.


driusan

    Oh man, my wife is going to be so pissed off when she finds out..


stancollins

    Not to be used as an icebreaker.


dunk999

    I learned that in first grade. :-)


ClaudioAgnesa

    Ça aurait pu être aussi "tuer mon futur mari"!


teamshortcut

    Princess Ruto from Zelda: Ocarina of Time, anyone?


lucylucy21

    I wrote " you are my intended husband" and it was marked wrong. I checked the meaning of futur, two options came up "future" and "intended" Not sure why


Paul_W

    I was blown out for using 'fiancee'. : (


wooozer

    Fiance would only have one 'e' - maybe try again!


Paul_W

    Yes, I don't know where I got the extra 'e' from I'm sure!


PeteEdward

    i used one e in fiance and was apparently wrong. I've never heard anyone use the phrase "husband to be". disappointed


IonaRos3

    Saw this and immediately heard "Dear Future Husband" playing in my head. Thanks Duo.


PatHargan

    Is there a good way to remember which adjectives precede the noun?


Linda437789

    So how does "futur mari" fit into the BANGS rule?


LeChatParle

    Not sure, but my dictionary says the following:

    Futur

    1. Qui est à venir Ex.: Les publications futures.

    2. Qui doit être tel dans peu de temps. Ex.: Les futurs présidents. Les futurs époux se préparent fébrilement au mariage.

    Note Syntaxique: En ce sens, l'adjectif précède généralement le nom qu'il qualifie.


Shirlgirl007

    Yes, I have the same question...


Marty4028

    You are my future spouse? Duo says "no".


Sarah356738

    Désolé. Je préfère canards à hiboux


Shirlgirl007

    Is there a feminine word for mari, like future wife?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.