"ええ、もちろんです。"

Translation:Yes, of course.

June 6, 2017

61 Comments


AdityaBK01

"はい" is a polite form "ええ" is for casual form

June 6, 2017

tr_ETC

i figured that, so i put yeah istead of yes, and it counted it wrong

July 12, 2017

1161542143

I have used 'yeah' for 'ええ' for other questioms and it was accepted, but not here (as well)! I would think that translating it to 'yeah' would mimic more the english pattern of casual vs formal.

May 1, 2018

Emer_Learns

It accepts "yeah" now! (30/07/2018)

July 30, 2018

Eggbirdo

Marge

May 27, 2019

KMosuzu

I disagree with you.ええ is also for polite expression. When you are making a casual conversation, you usually use 'うん’ ’そう’’そうだね’ etc. ええ is usually used with 〜です。

November 6, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

I wonder, how does もちろん translate literally?

June 20, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

In kanji it consists of 2 characters: 勿論. The first isn't a word in itself, but indicates a negation (e.g. "no") and the second means "argument" (in this context). So, もちろん is like saying there's nothing to argue about.

June 20, 2017

MexicoMadness

Thank you Steven, your explanation seems to validate what I was told by a native speaker: that ええ means a "not 100% sure" kind of "yes", which is probably somewhat confusing unless you are familiar with the culture.

August 29, 2017

MexicoMadness

To add to my previous comment, this native speaker said that ええ is not used that much now, and that in the past it was more commonly used by women.

August 29, 2017

ADO278496

... So basically, it's the same sort of "ee" as when we English speakers say "eeeeh..."? In other words: a reluctant 'yes'. A 'maybe' without actually saying "maybe". Like if someone were to give me something they'd baked, only it was so disgusting that I gag, and the person then says, "You didn't like it, did you?" and I reply, "Eeeh..." because I really didn't like it, but neither do I want to hurt their feelings. Is that right? Am I close? : )

August 3, 2018

etieffen

I think of it as the French "si" (affirmative response to negative question). Is this correct?

August 21, 2019

FonzieSquirrel

なるほど、、、どうも、あるせどさん! I see... Thanks, Alcedo! (honestly though, this was exactly what I was looking for!

July 29, 2018

SherylHohman

Why is "desu" in this sentence ?

August 17, 2017

flish32

"Desu" seems to translate roughly to "(it) is, (I) am, (you) are" etc etc. It describes something's state of being based on previous information given.

January 22, 2019

AddieC

"Desu" is the word that ends the sentance. In my experience, it seems to be statement sentances that use "Desu." ( In my experience, "masu" seems to be at the end of sentances that have an action described in them.)

October 25, 2018

LeviHaunsc

Isn't this sentence a bit unnatural? The ええ is casual while the です is quite formal

August 9, 2017

gabelesma

so how would it be natural if ええ is kept?

October 21, 2018

TyrantRC

ええ、もちろん。

February 14, 2019

KatSchwart

The romanji translation is "Ee, mochiron desu."

June 27, 2017

MexicoMadness

Kat, thank you for the romanji. I know it is very helpful for newer learners.

August 29, 2017

Ichigotchi

Romaji, not romanji

August 14, 2018

Agustn612615

You really need know hiragana and katakana, isn't difficulty.

December 13, 2017

Robbadob

Hiragana and katakana are pretty basic stuff, so romaji should really only be necessary for kanji.

January 22, 2019

Jeizq

Why is the lesson skipping to more complicated conversation without teaching me the actual words first? もちろんです.. it just pops up randomly. How am I supposed to know what it actually means?

October 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Well, in regard to your 2nd question: you hover over the word with your cursor, or tap it (if you're on the app). As for this word just popping up: have you never had this happen in your French or German courses? You've never been shown a word of which you didn't already know what it actually means?

November 1, 2017

Jeizq

I hovered over it, being the first time that I saw it and nothing showed up. I also was asked a question to answer for the particle は and the answer wasn't even there lmao. I learn better on French and German anyway. Japanese is more complex and the lessons should consider that it's easier for beginners to learn the hiragana chart characters first instead of mixing random, more intricate phrases.

November 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

May be a bug, or at least worth flagging. I agree that Duolingo's method in teaching Japanese is 'less than ideal' though. Perhaps it's simply not a language suitable for learning with Duo. (at least not from scratch)

November 1, 2017

Jeizq

I get why it might be a bug since Japanese just launched but Duolingo's strategy (at the moment) won't help people learn Japanese as easy or as fast as the other courses offered. Hopefully the problems will be fixed and thank you for your help nonetheless.

November 1, 2017

ABEgorov

Do Japanese people say ええええ when they unsure about something and they need time to think about it?

April 30, 2018

Drackard

I've heard "えと" a lot in animes. I searched on the net and it seems that they use both"えと" and "あの". Apparently, they both mean "umm" but they are used differently. "あの" is used if you know what you want to say but don't want to be so direct about it. "えと" is used when you're thinking of what to say next.

November 1, 2018

flish32

These are both things we need in English.

January 22, 2019

Synargy

We already have plenty variations as well though. Filler sounds/words while you think of what to say...

"Um", "ah", "uh", "well", "like"...

Based on Drackard's comment, if you'd like to compare directly, then yes - あの would be like "Um" (trying to grab attention), and えと would be like "Uh" or any "thinking sound" (stalling for time).

April 11, 2019

tnlbirch

I work for a Japanese company and most of the Japanese people I work with use ま when they're trying to think of what to say next

January 29, 2019

AndyCardoso23

why is "yes, sure" wrong?

April 24, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

もちろん is a firm "certainly/definitely", whereas "sure" implies you're just going along with what's being said. Also, it is a lot more casual than the politeness level suggested by です.

April 25, 2018

AndyCardoso23

i think i get it.. thanks :)

April 25, 2018

AlmosKam

I thought "sure, no problem" is more or less the same?

August 10, 2017

OgataiKhan

"Sure, no problem" means you are agreeing to something. "Yes, of course" means you are confirming something regardless of your agreement.

November 1, 2017

BenJammin234988

Shouldnt it be "Yes, of course I AM" if it ends with "desu"?

September 23, 2017

Sorujaa

です doesnt literally mean "to be" it just adds a degree of formality to your sentence

September 23, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

です is more than just a sound that adds formality though. While it doesn't mean "to be" in the existential sense, it does mean "to be" in auxiliary functions. E.g. I am a student = がくせいです.

September 26, 2017

awelottta

It could also mean "Yes, of course IT is," in addition to I, he, she, they, or you. The topic could be either something that you're talking about, or yourself. It would be implied by context.

August 3, 2018

awelottta

Looking through other user's responses, perhaps もちろんです would be referring to the fact, i.e. of course (a statement) is true; instead of, of course (a person) is true. So "Of course IT is" might still be a better translation.

August 3, 2018

UliMolina

Mochiron: Por supuesto que las mochilas son grandes

October 17, 2017

Song-of-Sunlight

Can anyone explain why the です is in this sentence? I thought it meant "Yes, of course I am" because of that, but it was marked wrong. Strangely, it did suggest that "Yes, of course it is" would be correct. Is this a mistake?

December 26, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

です is not an existential "to be", but rather a descriptive "to be"; i.e in cases where someone is something. If it were as you understood it, the translation would have to be "Yes, I am of course" - with the implication that an "of course" is a state/thing one can be.

With "of course it is", Duolingo means "it is [like that/as you said]".

April 25, 2018

ashtonavocado

I had the same issue. I think です doesn't necessarily HAVE to mean "I am" (it's understood as "to be," so it can also mean he/she/it is), but I think what we put is still correct, whether Duo thinks so or not.

December 31, 2017

Robin539971

It's been giving me sentences and phrases but hasn't been teaching me any of the words. It didn't teach me ええ or もちろんでず. How am I supposed to learn this way? I've just been guessing and using Google Translate to understand some of the words they're giving me.

June 26, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

So... you have not learned from this experience? It didn't show you the correct answer afterwards, and Google didn't give any clues either? If you can currently remember what ええ or もちろんです means, I'd say it works though.

June 26, 2018

Robin539971

No, I have not learned from this experience. This isn't the only one that they have done like this. they are giving me several sentences with words I don't know and it's too much for me to remember. And I shouldn't have to use Google at all. Also, when you fail, it makes the lesson longer. It's as if they're punishing me for not knowing something they didn't teach me. Duolingo claims it teaches you the language from the ground up, so why would it assume I know something it didn't teach me?

June 27, 2018

TheCalibriBody

A few things. Firstly, Duolingo allows you to hover over the word to see what it means. Secondly, the reason it gets longer is not to punish you. One of the things I love about Duolingo that it doesn't feel like a punishment. It's making it longer so it can ask you the question again later and try and get it into your brain. Thirdly, even if you get it right, check the discuss part here often. People will have extra information such as on the particles like はとが etc. I didn't know what 餅路です meant the first time I did it. But I hovered over the word and figured it out. Also lastly, when you get it wrong it tells you the correct answer.

August 26, 2018

WaifusForLaifu

I also see "うん" as a synonym for "ええ". But I am not 100% sure. Can someone confirm this?

November 17, 2018

rutmul

"Yes, definitely." should be accepted... or not?

April 19, 2019

FabianRive816549

Typooooo

May 16, 2019

Lili569208

Where?

May 21, 2019

Eggbirdo

Marge Eggo to Eggplant

May 27, 2019

DanAtuch

"Ee" is more like "Yep" or "Ya", a short version of "Yes". Why is it still uncorrect?

June 3, 2019

SidneyVanhoose

How can i use もちろんです in everyday speech?

June 16, 2019

Antonio568249

Yup was wrong too

August 7, 2019

Sofi491073

When do you use です? Because as I saw before, you can choose to use it or not. But it must have a difference whether using it or not, right? Always referring to this sentence in particular. Thanks!

August 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.