1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ええ、もちろんです。"

"ええ、もちろんです。"

Translation:Yes, of course.

June 6, 2017

84 Comments


AdityabkA1

"はい" is a polite form "ええ" is for casual form


KMosuzu

I disagree with you.ええ is also for polite expression. When you are making a casual conversation, you usually use 'うん’ ’そう’’そうだね’ etc. ええ is usually used with 〜です。


Vikky580488

"はい" is bit more formal and can be used in almost any situation. "ええ" is a more colloquial but still polite way of saying "yes". it carries a somewhat feminine connotation.

There are some situations in which "はい" cannot be replaced with "ええ". here are some situations

1.) When answering the phone. はい、木村です Hai, Kimura desu Yes, this is Kimura

2.) When answering your door. はい、どうぞ Hai, douzo Yes, please (come in)

3.) When you respond to someone's request. はい Yes, (I will do it)

うん is a colloquial way of saying "yes" and is closer to the English word "yeah". It is very casual, therefore used only among family members or close friends.


Joseph871672

I believe はい is "yes" and ええ is more like "yeah"


RamenDutchman

I wonder, how does もちろん translate literally?


Shinobusagi

In kanji it consists of 2 characters: 勿論. The first isn't a word in itself, but indicates a negation (e.g. "no") and the second means "argument" (in this context). So, もちろん is like saying there's nothing to argue about.


MexicoMadness

Thank you Steven, your explanation seems to validate what I was told by a native speaker: that ええ means a "not 100% sure" kind of "yes", which is probably somewhat confusing unless you are familiar with the culture.


MexicoMadness

To add to my previous comment, this native speaker said that ええ is not used that much now, and that in the past it was more commonly used by women.


ADO278496

... So basically, it's the same sort of "ee" as when we English speakers say "eeeeh..."? In other words: a reluctant 'yes'. A 'maybe' without actually saying "maybe". Like if someone were to give me something they'd baked, only it was so disgusting that I gag, and the person then says, "You didn't like it, did you?" and I reply, "Eeeh..." because I really didn't like it, but neither do I want to hurt their feelings. Is that right? Am I close? : )


ButchBuckner

That's what I was confused about too, I thought yes was always "はい", but I guess it makes sense that they would have a different way of saying it for a different tone or mood.


etieffen

I think of it as the French "si" (affirmative response to negative question). Is this correct?


RamenDutchman

なるほど、、、どうも、あるせどさん! I see... Thanks, Alcedo! (honestly though, this was exactly what I was looking for!


Gavin440696

Thank you for the explanation. I thought it meant "of course" in the sense of someone asking you to do something, and you saying "Of course. I will go do that now."


gcwarren03

Do not (do an) argument


SherylHohman

Why is "desu" in this sentence ?


Excaliberator

The phrase translates literally to something like "it is not an argument" as in it's a situation without disagreement. So the desu is for the "is" part.


Mary785987

That makes so much more sense now that I think about it. I was confused by the です, but when its phrased like that i get it. Thank you so much!


flish32

"Desu" seems to translate roughly to "(it) is, (I) am, (you) are" etc etc. It describes something's state of being based on previous information given.


LeviHaunsc

Isn't this sentence a bit unnatural? The ええ is casual while the です is quite formal


gabelesma

so how would it be natural if ええ is kept?


TyrantRC

ええ、もちろん。


KatSchwart

The romanji translation is "Ee, mochiron desu."


MexicoMadness

Kat, thank you for the romanji. I know it is very helpful for newer learners.


Ichigotchi

Romaji, not romanji


Robbadob

Hiragana and katakana are pretty basic stuff, so romaji should really only be necessary for kanji.


Parzival_500g

I actually prefer having kanji explained in kana since it makes me think harder and also practices my kana. I started learning Japanese recently and I´m almost through with Hiragana and making my way through Katakana. Nobody asked for that lol but I´m bored so...


Agustn612615

You really need know hiragana and katakana, isn't difficulty.


Oliver747900

That is a transliteration, not a translation. A transliteration is when you just swap the characters for characters from a different character set. A translation is when you change the language.


[deactivated user]

    Do Japanese people say ええええ when they unsure about something and they need time to think about it?


    [deactivated user]

      I've heard "えと" a lot in animes. I searched on the net and it seems that they use both"えと" and "あの". Apparently, they both mean "umm" but they are used differently. "あの" is used if you know what you want to say but don't want to be so direct about it. "えと" is used when you're thinking of what to say next.


flish32

      These are both things we need in English.


Synargy

      We already have plenty variations as well though. Filler sounds/words while you think of what to say...

      "Um", "ah", "uh", "well", "like"...

      Based on Drackard's comment, if you'd like to compare directly, then yes - あの would be like "Um" (trying to grab attention), and えと would be like "Uh" or any "thinking sound" (stalling for time).


Oliver747900

      I'd have said that "well" is used when you know what you want to say but don't want to be so direct about it. "Er" and "erm" are used when you're thinking of what to say next.

      That is in British English, though, so it might vary depending on which sort of English you are speaking.


tnlbirch

      I work for a Japanese company and most of the Japanese people I work with use ま when they're trying to think of what to say next


Tess_ness_wess

      "ma, ..." is used rather analogically to "well, ..."


Excaliberator

      "ええええ...?" is used more like "Huhhhhh?" to show a combination of small surprise and disbelief.


oxbxy

      i'm pretty sure it means "yeah".


UliMolina

      Mochiron: Por supuesto que las mochilas son grandes


Oliver747900

      What is that in English?


gcwarren03

      Of course the backpacks are big?


Oliver747900

      Are you asking a question?


Chet513636

      A good way that I remember how to say もちろんです is by thinking > of course I'll cheat on you < it helps me remember what the word means and sounds like lol


Fox_Master1

      Why use "desu" after "mochiron"?


Song-of-Sunlight

      Can anyone explain why the です is in this sentence? I thought it meant "Yes, of course I am" because of that, but it was marked wrong. Strangely, it did suggest that "Yes, of course it is" would be correct. Is this a mistake?


Shinobusagi

      です is not an existential "to be", but rather a descriptive "to be"; i.e in cases where someone is something. If it were as you understood it, the translation would have to be "Yes, I am of course" - with the implication that an "of course" is a state/thing one can be.

      With "of course it is", Duolingo means "it is [like that/as you said]".


ashtonavocado

      I had the same issue. I think です doesn't necessarily HAVE to mean "I am" (it's understood as "to be," so it can also mean he/she/it is), but I think what we put is still correct, whether Duo thinks so or not.


Oliver747900

      For a learner to claim to know better than the teacher is not a good look.


AndyCardoso23

      why is "yes, sure" wrong?


Shinobusagi

      もちろん is a firm "certainly/definitely", whereas "sure" implies you're just going along with what's being said. Also, it is a lot more casual than the politeness level suggested by です.


WaifusForLaifu

      I also see "うん" as a synonym for "ええ". But I am not 100% sure. Can someone confirm this?


AlmosKam

      I thought "sure, no problem" is more or less the same?


OgataiKhan

      "Sure, no problem" means you are agreeing to something. "Yes, of course" means you are confirming something regardless of your agreement.


BenJammin234988

      Shouldnt it be "Yes, of course I AM" if it ends with "desu"?


Sorujaa

      です doesnt literally mean "to be" it just adds a degree of formality to your sentence


Shinobusagi

      です is more than just a sound that adds formality though. While it doesn't mean "to be" in the existential sense, it does mean "to be" in auxiliary functions. E.g. I am a student = がくせいです.


awelottta

      It could also mean "Yes, of course IT is," in addition to I, he, she, they, or you. The topic could be either something that you're talking about, or yourself. It would be implied by context.


awelottta

      Looking through other user's responses, perhaps もちろんです would be referring to the fact, i.e. of course (a statement) is true; instead of, of course (a person) is true. So "Of course IT is" might still be a better translation.


DanAtuch

      "Ee" is more like "Yep" or "Ya", a short version of "Yes". Why is it still uncorrect?


Sofi491073

      When do you use です? Because as I saw before, you can choose to use it or not. But it must have a difference whether using it or not, right? Always referring to this sentence in particular. Thanks!


SilasWolfe

      desu seems to be a state of being/linking verb: (he, she, it) is, (I) am, (they, we) are. is this incorrect?


Gashty1

      Would the sentence be wrong without です?


Anjfaj02

      ee, mochirondesu


I_Am_The_Senate

      why desu?!?! ?!?!


Charles802123

      So to say "No, of course not.", would be "いいえ、もちろんでわありません。"?

      Or since the meaning is, "There is nothing to argue about." (roughly) am I too off base?


Sansnom605725

      Why "for sure" is incorrect? (I'm sorry i'm not english)


Kori697169

      In another question "もちろんです" was translated as, "Of course I am," rather than just, "Of course." Those two translations mean pretty different things, so I'm wondering if "もちろんです" can be translated to either depending on context, or if I'm just looking at this the wrong way.


Britt176229

      I accidentally typed "yea, of course" but meant to type "yes" so I got it marked wrong by mistake. Should "yea" or "yeah" be accepted, though? Honestly it was a typo, I guess Duolingo doesnt have "yea" listed as a possible typo...


Anya_Dubinkina

      It quite confusing, to see informal ええ and formal です in same sentence


Hanasakajiisan

      Actually, ”ええ" is not informal. "うん" is informal and also ”はい" is more formal. ”ええ" is between はい and うん. You can use ええ with です form.

      So, (formal) はい → ええ → うん. (informal)


Xen_X_Tara

      Yes, of course. is what I am typing and its being rejected..


Sabrina125286

      "Hai" - A very polite way of saying yes. You can use "hai" is a majority of conversations. "ee" - colloquial (meaning slang), typically has a slight feminine sense to it. "Un" - Casual, like "yeah" in English.


KarlowskiT

      The audio for the female voice is crappy, the ええ part sounds off.


Massieko

      So the last question i got wrong was "yes, of course" to which i got wrong by answering "はい、 もちろん." Saying the proper answer had desu. But now this question is the reverse....wtf


JackBond

      My solution: ええ、勿論です was marked wrong. It suggested ええ、もちろんです。

      Am I not allowed to use the kanji for もちろん for some reason?


Vikky580488

      That's because this is for basics training, and so, they would not have tried it in Beta version.


CorySakai

      I'm surprised they didn't accept " that's obvious "


patrejapan13

      EE sound like DE


yifyu1122

      When I read manga, a character said はい to another person and that person is sad because he is using the "polite form." So I guess Japanese normally say ええ to close friends.


TobyChung08

      I typed "勿論" and it was wrong......

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.