"ほしい"

Translation:Want

1 year ago

72 Comments


PhilipHart2
PhilipHart2Plus

Thus looks like an adjective. Shouldn't it be "wanted" or perhaps "wished-for" to clarify its function?

1 year ago

Tc3KDQp5

I think of it more as a verb. As an example, それほしい.

それ means "that", and ほしい, in this context, can be roughly translated to "I want", or, "I'm wanting", which is kind of a verb, the action being "want" or "wanting", even though I supposed "wanting" can be an adjective as well. But I do think the current translation is correct.

A better way to say this would be to not look at それほしい as "That is wanted", but "I want that". Or at least, that's my way of seeing it. It could definitely differ between people, as I can see where you're coming from. Wouldn't be surprised if you get a completely different answer from someone else.

1 year ago

PhilipHart2
PhilipHart2Plus

Perhaps I should argue Japanese "adjectives" express state of being so one should mentally translate it as "wanted is". I imagine one says for "I want the cat" watashiwa nekoga hoshii da. Sorry about the transliteration. Anyway I want to think of this as with suki = desirable in a way that aligns with its function. "Verbs end in u" is certainly easier for me.

1 year ago

KiritsuguZFC
KiritsuguZFC

ほしい is actually an adjective (although I guess the distinction between adjectives and verbs in japanese is different than in for example English), so it is indeed more like "wantable" or "being wanted" in a way. However, when translated you will almost always translate it as the verb "want". Also, ほしいだ should be just ほしい (plain form) or ほしいです (formal form).

1 year ago

RadekKoziol

It's the dictionary form, so simply "want" should be the correct translation.

1 year ago

ChrisBase

I dont know how old this question is but ほしい is an adjective meaning "wanted" and should not br treated like a verb

私は猫がほしい In relation to myself, a cat is wanted ( The cat being the subject is wanted )

3 months ago

harhol
harhol

Yep. It's an adjective. It's misleading and unhelpful to translate it as "want".

5 months ago

SebastianS968292

Similar to the word for star, ほし (星). When you see a falling star, you can make a wish for something you Want..

1 year ago

FrostDirt

Good mnemonic.

11 months ago

thesharanaithal

Thanks a lot, these help tremendously in remembering. :D

2 months ago

SkankHunt46
SkankHunt46

Why is the extra "i" needed

1 year ago

Tc3KDQp5

ほし would just mean "star".

1 year ago

Kimiko_Sensei

That's right.

Hoshi - star 星 ほし Hashi - chopsticks 箸 はし Hashi - bridge 橋 はし

1 year ago

TrevorNine

With adjectives in Japanese, there are essencially two forms: adjectives that end with い and ones that don't. This distinction is important because of the way adjectives are conjugated. I'm sure other people have more information on this than I do, but that's why you'll be seeing a lot of adjectives ending with "i"

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell
JohnPMChappell

Essentially, aye. In reality, all "adjectives" end in い, the others are nouns masquerading as adjectives - so called "な adjectives".

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's not "extra". Japanese has long vowels and short vowels. Literally long and short, meaning you say them for more or less time. Hoshii is a different word than hoshi, and they are not pronounced the same way.

1 year ago

Kimiko_Sensei

hoshii is an i-adjective in Japanese. That just means its an adjective that ends in an i sound.

1 year ago

hamzofi

so the word kawaii is an I-adjective?

7 months ago

Foo649817

欲しい

1 year ago

Carl_Gomes
Carl_Gomes

Someone can suggest me a good book to compliment to this curse on Duolingo?

1 year ago

headache_booth

Tae Kim's Guide to Japanese

That might not be the exact title, my memory isn't great.

5 months ago

GazMembrane

I've seen the Genki series and Japanese for Busy People recommended quite a bit.

9 months ago

Leo240
Leo240

Sometimes I use "Minna no nihongo". If I'm right, it shoud be in english

9 months ago

Yitz20
Yitz20

Sounds like russian "хочить"...

1 year ago

katka444417

Хотеть

1 year ago

Yitz20
Yitz20

Sorry, I am just learning Russian.

1 year ago

katka444417

It's OK! Russian is difficult enough. I just wanted to help))

1 year ago

Linguist240

Just for clarity, ほしい is for wanting an object. It is not used for wanting to do something. That is a separate verb form. ほしい also has the connotation for something new.

2 months ago

MaruHigdon

Well, gotta question. so ほしい is usually used for "wanting an object".

IE:犬(いぬ)がほしいです(I want a dog)

There is the different one "to want to do something"

IE: はしりたい(I want to run)

So just stating that ほしい = want seems a little wrong

6 months ago

ReddKhan

"Ho shiit, I want that."

3 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

."Hoshii" is a "keiyoodooshi" like most of the "adjectives" you have learned in Japanese. It is misleading to call them "adjectives" because they are predicates in Japanese and have full conjugations and verbal syntax. They are, in fact, a type of verb.

"Want" as a translation of "hoshii" is also misleading. It actually predicates desirability of the thing that is wanted. "I want that" may be translated "Sore ga hoshii" but it literally means "(As for me) That is desired" and certainly should not be translated literally.

"Samui hi (cold day)" looks like an English adjective-noun structure but that is just coincidental. Japanese verbs that modify nouns come before the noun ("iku hito" (person who goes))."

1 month ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

So this really is an adjective then? I thought that you had to express desire by simply adding "tie-des" to your verb. I.e "watashi wa tabe-tie-des" I want to eat.

1 year ago

Kimiko_Sensei

hoshii is to describe your desire or a want of a noun.

a verb in its tai-form just means to want to do a verb. You take a verbs stem and add tai on the end like this:

tabetai i want to eat

nomitai i want to drink

1 year ago

s13579
s13579

"Tai" like in "tabe-tai" used when you want to 'do' or 'make' something. "Hoshii" used when you want something.

1 year ago

SherylHohman

"Hold (up). She" is what I WANT. ho-shi-i
ほしい

2 months ago

CaioFranca2

So, "I like alcohol" would be something like 私 ほしい おさけ, right?

1 year ago

ChurroChef
ChurroChef

I think it would be 私はおさけがほしいです。 ほしい is more of an adjective

1 year ago

ShawnGates6

Correct. The first version is more like Sake is wantable ratherbthan expressing that the speaker wants Sake. Which is usable for thkngs though, yiu can say that a movie is watchable that way for example. Also Sake is not all alchohal, just Sake (rice wine).

1 year ago

mariodez
mariodez

Why ga and not wo after osake

1 year ago

Kimiko_Sensei

ga is a particle that is always used with suki and hoshii when describing the noun. It is a subject and topic marking particle, used in Japanese grammar.

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell
JohnPMChappell

が doesn't mark the topic, only the verb subject. Also, it is not always used in this situation - of special note is that in the negative は is used, not が.

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell
JohnPMChappell

Because 御酒 is the subject, literally "(honourable) alcohol [subject marker] is wanted". を is reserved for marking direct objects of verbs - this sentence doesn't actually have a true verb to even take an object.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Topic vs subject. You use "ga" if you want to put emphasis on it.

1 year ago

Kimiko_Sensei

no.

i like alcohol 私はお酒が好きです わたしはおさけがすきです

i want alcohol 私はお酒が欲しいです わたしはおさけがほしいです

1 year ago

V2Blast
V2Blast

You really need to include the punctuation at the end of the sentence, especially between your kanji and hiragana translations of the same sentence.

8 months ago

Helloiamvi
Helloiamvi

Due to the termination in "i" of the word I was tipped for an adjective (wanted) and not a verb (to want), i would be curious to see it used in a sentence.

1 year ago

beckel2005
beckel2005

Could I say "want"instead

1 year ago

YukinoNeno
YukinoNeno

The audio should be more clear on that i it could be mistaken for hoshi (star)

11 months ago

VicoErv

need != want ?

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That is correct. Need and want are two very different things.

10 months ago

Ashton866683

How would you spell this in english? Hoshi or Hoshii? Do you pronounce the い or not?

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

ほしい = hoshii = want
ほし = hoshi = star

You hold the pronunciation of the vowel for longer, you don't pronounce it twice.

9 months ago

I.gor1

To desire isn't to want ?

8 months ago

ASleepingRock

Pretty much. They're different words in Japanese too.

ほしい is "want", while 望む (のぞむ) is "to desire". Note that 望む is a actual verb, whereas ほしい is just an adjective to express the idea of "want" from a first person perspective.

1 month ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

"Just an adjective" is an understatement. This part of speech in Japanese has cojnugated verbal grammar. (Hoshii, hoshiku, hoshikatta, hoshikereba, hoshiku nai, hoshikute, etc. are all to come if this course advances far enough.) To call "hoshii" an adjective and "hoshiku" its adverbial form is gross oversimplification if those terms are equated to English grammar.

1 month ago

ASleepingRock

Understatement in that the adjective can be used as a verb? Yes, you can almost use these adjectives like verbs (especially in expressing 1st person thoughts and feelings*). That being said, ほしい is still an adjective because it frankly looks, smells, and tastes like one. The conjugations you just listed off are all general conjugations for い-adjectives (adjectives like 寒い, 楽しい, 怖い conjugate the same as ほしい). If it was a verb, the dictionary form of the verb would end in a "う" sound (食べる, 飲む, 学ぶ...). It is on the final "う" sound that changes and conjugates in verb conjugations (飲ま~, 飲み~, 飲む, 飲め~, 飲も~ for example). As far as I am aware, there is no ほす or ほしう that means the same thing as ほしい. In fact, ほしい is the base word, hinting that it is an adjective and not a verb. Even the dictionary I have (which is based on the EDRDG files) labels ほしい as an adjective.

I will concede that it is a simplification of the complexity behind this specific word (especially if we are trying to equate it to English grammar), but to call it a verb is straight up wrong (if that is what you meant by "cojnugated verbal grammar"). In proper Japanese, this is an adjective even if the sense of the adjective doesn't translate well over to English.

*How the word ほしい is used when talking about a person other than the speaker also shows that it is an adjective that suggests feelings from a first person's perspective. If I was to say "I want a car", then I would say "(私は)車がほしいです". If I wanted to say "Suzuki wants a car" instead, then I would have to say "鈴木さんは車をほしがります" and use the ~がる pattern to say that "it seems that Suzuki wants a car" since we can't know for certain what Suzuki is feeling (interesting to see that the ~がる pattern is a verb and conjugates that way, thus the sentence doesn't end in です, and we use を instead of が). We can drop ~がる only if 1. We know for certain because he tells us, or 2. We use a sentence pattern that shows that it is only our thoughts and may not be 100% true of what Suzuki is actually feeling.

1 month ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

You make my point. English adjectives are compared, not cojnugated. Japanese keiyoudoushi are conjugated, not compared. English adjectives cannot stand as predicates without a verb. Japanese keiyoudoushi stand as predicates on their own. The "doushi" part of keiyoudoushi means verb. If it looks like a verb and acts like a verb and the native speakers call it a verb, it is probably safe to say that it is not like an English adjective. That's basically all I said and basically what you demonstrated. QED.

1 month ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

We are talking about terminology. If you want to translate "keiyoushi" as "adjective" you have a lot of company and, as they say, what's in a name? Still what an English speaker thinks "adjective" means isn't going to square with how a Japanese "keiyoushi" functons. "Keiyoushi" are predicates, they are covered in Japanese grammars with verbal cojnugations, and they do not require "copulas." Japanese "adjectives" have the grammar of predicates, whether they are called verbs or not. It is good for beginners to be aware of this from the outset. What "keiyoushi" do not do as predicates is pretty much governed by what makes or does not make sense semantically. (Btw, a cogent argument that "desu" is not a copula like those in Indo-European languages can be made. The Japanese grammars call it "affirmative.")

1 month ago

ZdenkaMetztli
ZdenkaMetztli

ほしい has a kanji form? Like "重い" (おもい/heavy). Thanks ^^

7 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

Oh my god..really i am learning japenese now i am strat remembering and recognize these letter..love you japan

4 months ago

Lystrabeme

I put "wants" and got it wrong but the definition clearly has "wants" on the second line.

4 months ago

QuentinHea

欲しい (ほしい) is an adjective (wanted, wished for)

欲する (ほっする) is a verb (to desire, to want)

4 months ago

KatoraM

I keep thinking it's asking for ほし (star) instead of want T.T

2 months ago

Tien400601

I thought hoshi mean star

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Hoshi means star.
Hoshii means want.

Sound length matters in Japanese.

2 months ago

ASleepingRock

You can add "Houshi" to that list as well. It means "service".

1 month ago

Aly968079

Can you please add pics to ALL words because some of us want to be fluent and just putting out words like that makes it hard. Like seriously. Like in " Sweet " Is it the epression or taste. Please fix this.

2 months ago

aFkGRVKk

I remember it because it sounds like somes beging saying hoshiiiiiii

2 months ago

CaueJ.
CaueJ.

Could I translate this to "wish"?

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, it's more like "desire".

2 months ago

samuelelia879087

欲しい

2 months ago

BubblesD1
BubblesD1

I put ' Desire' which was accepted :)

1 week ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.