"ほしい"

Translation:Want

June 6, 2017

132 Comments


PhilipHart2

Thus looks like an adjective. Shouldn't it be "wanted" or perhaps "wished-for" to clarify its function?

June 6, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

I think of it more as a verb. As an example, それほしい.

それ means "that", and ほしい, in this context, can be roughly translated to "I want", or, "I'm wanting", which is kind of a verb, the action being "want" or "wanting", even though I supposed "wanting" can be an adjective as well. But I do think the current translation is correct.

A better way to say this would be to not look at それほしい as "That is wanted", but "I want that". Or at least, that's my way of seeing it. It could definitely differ between people, as I can see where you're coming from. Wouldn't be surprised if you get a completely different answer from someone else.

June 6, 2017

PhilipHart2

Perhaps I should argue Japanese "adjectives" express state of being so one should mentally translate it as "wanted is". I imagine one says for "I want the cat" watashiwa nekoga hoshii da. Sorry about the transliteration. Anyway I want to think of this as with suki = desirable in a way that aligns with its function. "Verbs end in u" is certainly easier for me.

June 6, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

ほしい is actually an adjective (although I guess the distinction between adjectives and verbs in japanese is different than in for example English), so it is indeed more like "wantable" or "being wanted" in a way. However, when translated you will almost always translate it as the verb "want". Also, ほしいだ should be just ほしい (plain form) or ほしいです (formal form).

June 6, 2017

Amitraksha

Your example is in correct.

I want that - 私はそれがほしい

私は - That is 'watashi wa' which means 'I' in English. それ - That means 'That' in English. (Cause in japanese there is Subject+Object+ verb) が. - some kind of helping hand here. ほしい - That means 'Want' in English.

That's what i know by reading from wikipedia pages, comments here, translator. Please dont mind for my post.

Just cheack it out. That would be helpful if anyone is new in Japanese.

June 23, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Actually, no. 私 means I, 私は is "as for me", identifying "I/me" as the topic. 其れ means "that (close to you)", 其れが means the same thing, but indicates that it is the subject of the verb. 欲しい is an adjective that means "(is) wanted, desired" - Japanese doesn't have true adjectives in the sense of Indo-European languages, they conjugate as verbs and carry the sense of the copula ("to be") without any additional words. Japanese is not SOV either, though that order will work most of the time - it's word order is actually quite flexible, though the topic (if any) should come first and adverbs of time / frequency should come early.

June 30, 2017

Amitraksha

Also それほしい that means only 'Want it'. And それほし That means 'I wanted it'

( You can place 'that' insteed of 'it')

June 23, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

you would use it with any noun:

manga ga hoshii desu i want manga

okane ga hoshii desu i want money

kuruma ga hoshii desu i want a car

June 27, 2017

RadekKoziol

It's the dictionary form, so simply "want" should be the correct translation.

June 6, 2017

harhol

Yep. It's an adjective. It's misleading and unhelpful to translate it as "want".

April 20, 2018

ChrisBase

I dont know how old this question is but ほしい is an adjective meaning "wanted" and should not br treated like a verb

私は猫がほしい In relation to myself, a cat is wanted ( The cat being the subject is wanted )

July 15, 2018

Dan553966

You will find keiyoushi (adjectives) among the predicate (verbal) conjugations in Japanese dictionaries. They have full predicative syntax limited only by their "adjectival" meanings. They are not at all like indo-european adjectives in their grammar and syntax.

May 5, 2019

Amy549171

はしいexp

June 30, 2019

SebastianS968292

Similar to the word for star, ほし (星). When you see a falling star, you can make a wish for something you Want..

July 10, 2017

Sara748601

I remember it as in a kid saying "I want a horsie" but they have a lisp cuz their an young child so they say "I want a ho-shi"

March 18, 2019

Noa900342

Thats amazing. So much better than mine!

May 5, 2019

SkankHunt46

Why is the extra "i" needed

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

ほし would just mean "star".

June 10, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

That's right.

Hoshi - star 星 ほし Hashi - chopsticks 箸 はし Hashi - bridge 橋 はし

June 27, 2017

Rae.F

It's not "extra". Japanese has long vowels and short vowels. Literally long and short, meaning you say them for more or less time. Hoshii is a different word than hoshi, and they are not pronounced the same way.

June 22, 2017

TrevorNine

With adjectives in Japanese, there are essencially two forms: adjectives that end with い and ones that don't. This distinction is important because of the way adjectives are conjugated. I'm sure other people have more information on this than I do, but that's why you'll be seeing a lot of adjectives ending with "i"

June 16, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Essentially, aye. In reality, all "adjectives" end in い, the others are nouns masquerading as adjectives - so called "な adjectives".

June 30, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

hoshii is an i-adjective in Japanese. That just means its an adjective that ends in an i sound.

June 27, 2017

hamzofi

so the word kawaii is an I-adjective?

March 5, 2018

Dan553966

Hoshii is a keiyooshi, which are often called "adjectives" by people who describe Japanese in English terminology. It is in the same class of words as "isogashii" and "utukushii." These words are predicates and have conjugations like verbs. This is the noun modifying and sentence final form. "I want xxx" is not a literal translation of "xxx ga hoshii." It literally means "xxx is desirable" ("I" is understood) but that is not what we say in English. So, we translate it as "I want xxx."

March 19, 2019

Linguist240

Just for clarity, ほしい is for wanting an object. It is not used for wanting to do something. That is a separate verb form. ほしい also has the connotation for something new.

August 1, 2018

Dan553966

."Hoshii" is a "keiyoodooshi" like most of the "adjectives" you have learned in Japanese. It is misleading to call them "adjectives" because they are predicates in Japanese and have full conjugations and verbal syntax. They are, in fact, a type of verb.

"Want" as a translation of "hoshii" is also misleading. It actually predicates desirability of the thing that is wanted. "I want that" may be translated "Sore ga hoshii" but it literally means "(As for me) That is desired" and certainly should not be translated literally.

"Samui hi (cold day)" looks like an English adjective-noun structure but that is just coincidental. Japanese verbs that modify nouns come before the noun ("iku hito" (person who goes))."

August 23, 2018

MaruHigdon

Well, gotta question. so ほしい is usually used for "wanting an object".

IE:犬(いぬ)がほしいです(I want a dog)

There is the different one "to want to do something"

IE: はしりたい(I want to run)

So just stating that ほしい = want seems a little wrong

March 28, 2018

Grant30

So this really is an adjective then? I thought that you had to express desire by simply adding "tie-des" to your verb. I.e "watashi wa tabe-tie-des" I want to eat.

June 12, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

hoshii is to describe your desire or a want of a noun.

a verb in its tai-form just means to want to do a verb. You take a verbs stem and add tai on the end like this:

tabetai i want to eat

nomitai i want to drink

June 27, 2017

Its.celiaa_

¿Puede alguien decirme el equivalente en castellano? Al estar todos los comentaros en inglés, aunque los entiendo, no sabría si la traducción sería algo como ¨querido¨/ ¨deseado¨ o ¨querer¨/¨desear¨ (o alguna otra opción) y estoy hecha un lío. Gracias ^^

December 3, 2018

Nicole480669

No sé qué tan tarde sea, pero yo creo que al traducirlo “Sore Hoshii” sería “Eso es deseado por mí”.

December 29, 2018

Nicole480669

Especificando más, “Watashi wa inu ga hoshii” sería “El perro es deseado por mí”.

December 29, 2018

QuentinHea

欲しい (ほしい) is an adjective (wanted, wished for)

欲する (ほっする) is a verb (to desire, to want)

June 14, 2018

Jenna79904

Literally think of "sad hoshii" from the gamegrumps xD

January 24, 2019

Rae.F

Be careful:

hoshi means "star"
hoshii means "want"

January 24, 2019

JosephBran64516

I was looking for this comment lol

April 9, 2019

ktulhuvas

Interesting thing, hoshii, in some way, can be heared like russian "hochu", what means "want" too

May 29, 2019

LA341335

ほしい is a strong desire rather than just simply wanting something. For example かのじょがほしい meaning I want a girlfriend, but it would be weird to say たべものがほしい which means I want food.

June 30, 2019

iktiramta

I think that is an adjective

September 15, 2019

I.gor1

To desire isn't to want ?

February 11, 2018

ASleepingRock

Pretty much. They're different words in Japanese too.

ほしい is "want", while 望む (のぞむ) is "to desire". Note that 望む is a actual verb, whereas ほしい is just an adjective to express the idea of "want" from a first person perspective.

August 25, 2018

Dan553966

"Just an adjective" is an understatement. This part of speech in Japanese has cojnugated verbal grammar. (Hoshii, hoshiku, hoshikatta, hoshikereba, hoshiku nai, hoshikute, etc. are all to come if this course advances far enough.) To call "hoshii" an adjective and "hoshiku" its adverbial form is gross oversimplification if those terms are equated to English grammar.

August 25, 2018

ASleepingRock

Understatement in that the adjective can be used as a verb? Yes, you can almost use these adjectives like verbs (especially in expressing 1st person thoughts and feelings*). That being said, ほしい is still an adjective because it frankly looks, smells, and tastes like one. The conjugations you just listed off are all general conjugations for い-adjectives (adjectives like 寒い, 楽しい, 怖い conjugate the same as ほしい). If it was a verb, the dictionary form of the verb would end in a "う" sound (食べる, 飲む, 学ぶ...). It is on the final "う" sound that changes and conjugates in verb conjugations (飲ま~, 飲み~, 飲む, 飲め~, 飲も~ for example). As far as I am aware, there is no ほす or ほしう that means the same thing as ほしい. In fact, ほしい is the base word, hinting that it is an adjective and not a verb. Even the dictionary I have (which is based on the EDRDG files) labels ほしい as an adjective.

I will concede that it is a simplification of the complexity behind this specific word (especially if we are trying to equate it to English grammar), but to call it a verb is straight up wrong (if that is what you meant by "cojnugated verbal grammar"). In proper Japanese, this is an adjective even if the sense of the adjective doesn't translate well over to English.

*How the word ほしい is used when talking about a person other than the speaker also shows that it is an adjective that suggests feelings from a first person's perspective. If I was to say "I want a car", then I would say "(私は)車がほしいです". If I wanted to say "Suzuki wants a car" instead, then I would have to say "鈴木さんは車をほしがります" and use the ~がる pattern to say that "it seems that Suzuki wants a car" since we can't know for certain what Suzuki is feeling (interesting to see that the ~がる pattern is a verb and conjugates that way, thus the sentence doesn't end in です, and we use を instead of が). We can drop ~がる only if 1. We know for certain because he tells us, or 2. We use a sentence pattern that shows that it is only our thoughts and may not be 100% true of what Suzuki is actually feeling.

August 26, 2018

Dan553966

You make my point. English adjectives are compared, not cojnugated. Japanese keiyoudoushi are conjugated, not compared. English adjectives cannot stand as predicates without a verb. Japanese keiyoudoushi stand as predicates on their own. The "doushi" part of keiyoudoushi means verb. If it looks like a verb and acts like a verb and the native speakers call it a verb, it is probably safe to say that it is not like an English adjective. That's basically all I said and basically what you demonstrated. QED.

August 26, 2018

Dan553966

We are talking about terminology. If you want to translate "keiyoushi" as "adjective" you have a lot of company and, as they say, what's in a name? Still what an English speaker thinks "adjective" means isn't going to square with how a Japanese "keiyoushi" functons. "Keiyoushi" are predicates, they are covered in Japanese grammars with verbal cojnugations, and they do not require "copulas." Japanese "adjectives" have the grammar of predicates, whether they are called verbs or not. It is good for beginners to be aware of this from the outset. What "keiyoushi" do not do as predicates is pretty much governed by what makes or does not make sense semantically. (Btw, a cogent argument that "desu" is not a copula like those in Indo-European languages can be made. The Japanese grammars call it "affirmative.")

September 8, 2018

ASleepingRock

Well, I’m glad that we agree that i~adjectives conjugate and are not perfectly similar to their english counterparts, though I still do take issue with calling them a verb instead. They do share many similarities with verbs, but they also share similarities with nouns as well in that they often require a copula in the main clause and do not generally describe or affect parts of speech marked by を or に. Besides, i~adjectives are defined as keiyoushi and not keiyoudoushi. Na~adjectives are keiyoudoushi, which was something we were never talking about in the first place.

September 8, 2018

Im_Just_Saying

A way to remember I guess. ほしい "Oh (ho)! she (shii) would want that Idk how much this would help.

April 6, 2019

Ammarzmoha

I always see it translated as sweet !!

April 26, 2019

Claudiacj84

I thought it was ma-shi-ki

May 28, 2019

Chauncey888978

Lol I type Wnat by accident and it was correct XD

June 8, 2019

Rae.F

The course contributors were kind enough to include several common typos on the list of acceptable answers.

June 8, 2019

Trinity189189

I want a horse-y (hoshii)

June 15, 2019

gndrmbs

How exactly was I supposed to know that "desires" was the translation Duolingo would want...?

July 5, 2019

Rae.F

If you typed in "want" and Duolingo rejected that, flag it and report "My answer should be accepted", because that is the official translation here for ほしい.

July 5, 2019

JustinTisd1

Hoooo she want something

July 9, 2019

Canis844630

I haven't seen this one before.

July 19, 2019

KamiDenki1

I hear it as "oh she" kinda like oh she wants something, like if your talking about buying a bday present for someone

July 27, 2019

DaffodilPixie

I have difficulty pronouncing long vowels as well as hearing them. With all languages I have difficulty with properly enunciating, even my native language of English. Fortunately I am able to clearly hear the double "i" in ほしい when playing this audio clip, but when I try to say it myself I just can't seem to get my mouth to cooperate and end up naturally cutting the "i" too short, thus saying ほし. Any advice?

July 28, 2019

Ordinescu

It is a adjective

July 31, 2019

BrettAbaur

Not sure if this helps anybody but "Hoshi" sounds a lot like the character "Yoshi" so I think "I WANT Yoshi" to remember that Hoshi means want!

August 3, 2019

Rae.F

ほしい = hoshii = want
ほし = hoshi = star

You hold the pronunciation of the vowel for longer. They are not the same words.

August 3, 2019

EmbraceFre

Watakushi hoshi-i sake

August 13, 2019

Dan553966

Watakushi (wa) sake (ga) hoshii.

August 14, 2019

EmbraceFre

Hoshi-i sake

August 13, 2019

AikoInAnime

ThIs makes me think of Hoshi from SEVENTEEN.

September 4, 2019

Sarah203763

Umm i put in want but it said i was wrong

September 14, 2019

Ashton866683

How would you spell this in english? Hoshi or Hoshii? Do you pronounce the い or not?

December 22, 2017

Rae.F

ほしい = hoshii = want
ほし = hoshi = star

You hold the pronunciation of the vowel for longer, you don't pronounce it twice.

December 22, 2017

oO03

Doesnt hoshi also mean "like"?

February 9, 2018

Rae.F

"suki" means "to like".

If you read the rest of the comments on the page here, you'll see "hoshi" vs "hoshii".

February 9, 2018

Tien400601

I thought hoshi mean star

July 24, 2018

Rae.F

Hoshi means star.
Hoshii means want.

Sound length matters in Japanese.

July 24, 2018

ASleepingRock

You can add "Houshi" to that list as well. It means "service".

August 26, 2018

sasa490441

Watashi wa mizu ga hoshi

January 7, 2019

Rae.F

You're missing the verb there, and you misspelled "hoshii".

Watashi wa mizu ga hoshii desu.

January 7, 2019

Dan553966

Actually, "desu" is not necessary. All it does is make the statement polite. "Hoshii" is a complete predicate.

January 7, 2019

Rae.F

Well, I learn something every day.

January 7, 2019

Connor761526

Woohoo It's pretty easy though

January 21, 2019

anshul.kat

How should I remember this

January 23, 2019

Rae.F

Oh, shee reeaally waants it!

January 23, 2019

Tonuso

I want a YOSHI (HOSHI)

February 2, 2019

Trinity622038

Another word that is pronounced Omai was want so... Are there 2 wants?

February 23, 2019

Liam622252

I want a horsey (Hoshii) it sounds similar enough to me haha

April 15, 2019

IXTRD

This is ridiculously difficult to learn.

These people in the comments totally different then what im up to so far lol..

May 1, 2019

JuneKWitt

I'v barely ever herd this one, I'v only herd it like one other time... COM'ON DUOLINGO, YOU CAN DO BETTER.

June 2, 2019

Lucy420489

It sounds like washing so i think it should be dirty

August 9, 2019

TripleChampions

i need lingots for beans and memes

August 15, 2019

Rae.F

guidelines

Please don’t use Duolingo to...

Spam the forum or people’s streams

Leaving a trail of irrelevant, abusive, illegal, or nonsensical entries in forums or anywhere on Duolingo may get your account deleted. This includes not only creating posts without substance, but any type of spamming. It's okay to share external resources and links. But just like with copyrighted and pirated materials, you should know that spamming, referral code hocking, advertising, and excessively promoting products/services is not acceptable and such posts and references can be removed without warning.

Begging for lingots in irrelevant places falls under this rule. You'll get plenty of lingots anyway if you use Duolingo for its intended purpose: learning languages.

August 15, 2019

CaioFranca2

So, "I like alcohol" would be something like 私 ほしい おさけ, right?

June 9, 2017

ChurroChef

I think it would be 私はおさけがほしいです。 ほしい is more of an adjective

June 9, 2017

ShawnGates6

Correct. The first version is more like Sake is wantable ratherbthan expressing that the speaker wants Sake. Which is usable for thkngs though, yiu can say that a movie is watchable that way for example. Also Sake is not all alchohal, just Sake (rice wine).

June 9, 2017

mariodez

Why ga and not wo after osake

June 23, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

ga is a particle that is always used with suki and hoshii when describing the noun. It is a subject and topic marking particle, used in Japanese grammar.

June 27, 2017

JohnPMChappell

が doesn't mark the topic, only the verb subject. Also, it is not always used in this situation - of special note is that in the negative は is used, not が.

June 30, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Because 御酒 is the subject, literally "(honourable) alcohol [subject marker] is wanted". を is reserved for marking direct objects of verbs - this sentence doesn't actually have a true verb to even take an object.

June 30, 2017

Dan553966

"Despite the translation, "hoshii" is not a doushi (verb) which takes an object. It is a keiyoushi (adjective) that describes a subject marked, usually, by "ga." It means something like "desired." The structure "X wa Y ga hoshii" literally means "As for X, Y is desired."

October 27, 2018

Rae.F

Topic vs subject. You use "ga" if you want to put emphasis on it.

June 23, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

no.

i like alcohol 私はお酒が好きです わたしはおさけがすきです

i want alcohol 私はお酒が欲しいです わたしはおさけがほしいです

June 27, 2017

V2Blast

You really need to include the punctuation at the end of the sentence, especially between your kanji and hiragana translations of the same sentence.

January 28, 2018

Dan553966

What makes this, in IXTRD's words, "ridiculously difficult to learn" is the misconception that it has to reflect English in some way.

Also, in Japanese the speaker is understood to be talking about himself unless unless it is clear that he is not.

So, "Sake ga hoshii" means that the speaker, saying what applies to himself, declares sake to be desired or desirable.

THIIS IS NOTHING LIKE ENGLISH.

"Watashi wa hoshii sake" would be a sentence fragment literally saying something like "As for me, desired sake.... " and would need some verb or adjective to complete the thought.

"I want sake" is a socially functional equivalent of "Sake ga hoshii" but the correspondence ends there. Conceptually, syntacticly and semanticly it is completely different.

May 1, 2019

OinkyDoink1

Watashi hoshii ramen

February 21, 2019

Dan553966

"Watashi ramen hoshii"

February 21, 2019

Rae.F

Watashi wa ramen ga hoshii desu.

February 21, 2019

Dan553966

What can be understood can be left out but structure can't be violated.

February 21, 2019

Ceri976988

"ho, she wants what?"

March 4, 2019

Marissa6843

I think of it as "oh she" instead of ho she because i think that she wants something

April 6, 2019

KorasakiIc

Nailed it

April 8, 2019

GuardianDragon88

I remember this because after watching Pop Team Epic, I really WANT to watch HOSHIIro Girldrop.

May 8, 2019

BotyGarcia1
June 24, 2019

RETIREDCHA

What the frick?

June 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.