"ほしい"

Translation:want

June 6, 2017

114 Comments


PhilipHart2

Thus looks like an adjective. Shouldn't it be "wanted" or perhaps "wished-for" to clarify its function?


Tc3KDQp5

I think of it more as a verb. As an example, それほしい.

それ means "that", and ほしい, in this context, can be roughly translated to "I want", or, "I'm wanting", which is kind of a verb, the action being "want" or "wanting", even though I supposed "wanting" can be an adjective as well. But I do think the current translation is correct.

A better way to say this would be to not look at それほしい as "That is wanted", but "I want that". Or at least, that's my way of seeing it. It could definitely differ between people, as I can see where you're coming from. Wouldn't be surprised if you get a completely different answer from someone else.


PhilipHart2

Perhaps I should argue Japanese "adjectives" express state of being so one should mentally translate it as "wanted is". I imagine one says for "I want the cat" watashiwa nekoga hoshii da. Sorry about the transliteration. Anyway I want to think of this as with suki = desirable in a way that aligns with its function. "Verbs end in u" is certainly easier for me.


KiritsuguZFC

ほしい is actually an adjective (although I guess the distinction between adjectives and verbs in japanese is different than in for example English), so it is indeed more like "wantable" or "being wanted" in a way. However, when translated you will almost always translate it as the verb "want". Also, ほしいだ should be just ほしい (plain form) or ほしいです (formal form).


Amitraksha

Your example is in correct.

I want that - 私はそれがほしい

私は - That is 'watashi wa' which means 'I' in English. それ - That means 'That' in English. (Cause in japanese there is Subject+Object+ verb) が. - some kind of helping hand here. ほしい - That means 'Want' in English.

That's what i know by reading from wikipedia pages, comments here, translator. Please dont mind for my post.

Just cheack it out. That would be helpful if anyone is new in Japanese.


JohnPMChappell

Actually, no. 私 means I, 私は is "as for me", identifying "I/me" as the topic. 其れ means "that (close to you)", 其れが means the same thing, but indicates that it is the subject of the verb. 欲しい is an adjective that means "(is) wanted, desired" - Japanese doesn't have true adjectives in the sense of Indo-European languages, they conjugate as verbs and carry the sense of the copula ("to be") without any additional words. Japanese is not SOV either, though that order will work most of the time - it's word order is actually quite flexible, though the topic (if any) should come first and adverbs of time / frequency should come early.


FrickOffDekuNerd

Under the right context, ほしい can mean 'I want it'.


Dels089

Well, some of it is true but on Wikipedia anyone can edit the page. So just to be sure, you should go to a safer website that will give more real information.


biggerballs

Is this later in the lesson


Swisidniak

i-adjectives are introduced in the Restaurant skill - Tips & Notes and expanded on throughout the course. :)


Amitraksha

Also それほしい that means only 'Want it'. And それほし That means 'I wanted it'

( You can place 'that' insteed of 'it')


Kimiko_Sensei

you would use it with any noun:

manga ga hoshii desu i want manga

okane ga hoshii desu i want money

kuruma ga hoshii desu i want a car


Daniele14584

Could you please write the sentences in hiragana?


JustWeevolt

Those same sentences?

Here:

漫画が欲しいです

お金が欲しいです

車が欲しいです


RadekKoziol

It's the dictionary form, so simply "want" should be the correct translation.


ChrisBase

I dont know how old this question is but ほしい is an adjective meaning "wanted" and should not br treated like a verb

私は猫がほしい In relation to myself, a cat is wanted ( The cat being the subject is wanted )


Dan553966

You will find keiyoushi (adjectives) among the predicate (verbal) conjugations in Japanese dictionaries. They have full predicative syntax limited only by their "adjectival" meanings. They are not at all like indo-european adjectives in their grammar and syntax.


Neeon_yt

So is it "want" like I want or want like ... This dog is wanted..? I dont really understand how want can be used as an adjective.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Translation is more of an art, especially when two languages are unrelated to each other. It's not a matter of swapping out words, but rather taking the thing as a whole and re-phrasing it the way it would be said in the other language, while doing your best to preserve the meaning as closely as possible.

In English, even though there are some adjectives that derive from verbs (such as "wanted"), most adjectives are ultimately more noun-like in their linguistic analysis. In Japanese, adjectives are to an even greater degree, and more transparently, more verb-like in their linguistic analysis.


Houngawa

I agree "wanted" (or desired) should be accepted as well. It works like an adjective, but my point is that, beyond grammar, one who answers "wanted" got the right meaning for sure.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

We can discuss this here in the forums until our fingers bleed, but if no one flags it and reports "My answer should be accepted", nothing will ever change.


deathsaint

No one knows what should be accepted or not. Flagging answers when you don't even know if you're right doesn't solve anything


SkankHunt46

Why is the extra "i" needed


Tc3KDQp5

ほし would just mean "star".


Kimiko_Sensei

That's right.

Hoshi - star 星 ほし Hashi - chopsticks 箸 はし Hashi - bridge 橋 はし


NellaLaBella

But Duolingo does not accept "Star" as an answer, smh. Hoshiz/sora = Starry Sky ... Hoshi = star Sora= Sky so why not accept Star as an answer?? Odd app.


ShawnGates6

That was the point of the reply, this question is about ほしい not ほし. They are different words that are spelled differently. (Though, as an aside, Japanese has LOTS of homophones, like two, to, and too in English, so you need to be prepared for many times were even the same spelling will have two unrelated meanings)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained elsewhere on this page, including this thread, ほし and ほしい are two different words. Japanese has long and short sounds, and they make just as much difference as the voicing in "pat" vs "bat".

ほし = star
ほしい = want


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not "extra". Japanese has long vowels and short vowels. Literally long and short, meaning you say them for more or less time. Hoshii is a different word than hoshi, and they are not pronounced the same way.


TrevorNine

With adjectives in Japanese, there are essencially two forms: adjectives that end with い and ones that don't. This distinction is important because of the way adjectives are conjugated. I'm sure other people have more information on this than I do, but that's why you'll be seeing a lot of adjectives ending with "i"


JohnPMChappell

Essentially, aye. In reality, all "adjectives" end in い, the others are nouns masquerading as adjectives - so called "な adjectives".


Dan553966

Hoshii is a keiyooshi, which are often called "adjectives" by people who describe Japanese in English terminology. It is in the same class of words as "isogashii" and "utukushii." These words are predicates and have conjugations like verbs. This is the noun modifying and sentence final form. "I want xxx" is not a literal translation of "xxx ga hoshii." It literally means "xxx is desirable" ("I" is understood) but that is not what we say in English. So, we translate it as "I want xxx."


Kimiko_Sensei

hoshii is an i-adjective in Japanese. That just means its an adjective that ends in an i sound.


hamzofi

so the word kawaii is an I-adjective?


Jakers_Quakers

Just for clarity, ほしい is for wanting an object. It is not used for wanting to do something. That is a separate verb form. ほしい also has the connotation for something new.


Dan553966

."Hoshii" is a "keiyoodooshi" like most of the "adjectives" you have learned in Japanese. It is misleading to call them "adjectives" because they are predicates in Japanese and have full conjugations and verbal syntax. They are, in fact, a type of verb.

"Want" as a translation of "hoshii" is also misleading. It actually predicates desirability of the thing that is wanted. "I want that" may be translated "Sore ga hoshii" but it literally means "(As for me) That is desired" and certainly should not be translated literally.

"Samui hi (cold day)" looks like an English adjective-noun structure but that is just coincidental. Japanese verbs that modify nouns come before the noun ("iku hito" (person who goes))."


SebastianS968292

Similar to the word for star, ほし (星). When you see a falling star, you can make a wish for something you Want..


Sara748601

I remember it as in a kid saying "I want a horsie" but they have a lisp cuz their an young child so they say "I want a ho-shi"


Its.celiaa_

¿Puede alguien decirme el equivalente en castellano? Al estar todos los comentaros en inglés, aunque los entiendo, no sabría si la traducción sería algo como ¨querido¨/ ¨deseado¨ o ¨querer¨/¨desear¨ (o alguna otra opción) y estoy hecha un lío. Gracias ^^


Nicole480669

No sé qué tan tarde sea, pero yo creo que al traducirlo “Sore Hoshii” sería “Eso es deseado por mí”.


Nicole480669

Especificando más, “Watashi wa inu ga hoshii” sería “El perro es deseado por mí”.


Grant30

So this really is an adjective then? I thought that you had to express desire by simply adding "tie-des" to your verb. I.e "watashi wa tabe-tie-des" I want to eat.


Kimiko_Sensei

hoshii is to describe your desire or a want of a noun.

a verb in its tai-form just means to want to do a verb. You take a verbs stem and add tai on the end like this:

tabetai i want to eat

nomitai i want to drink


QuentinHea

欲しい (ほしい) is an adjective (wanted, wished for)

欲する (ほっする) is a verb (to desire, to want)


CaioFranca2

So, "I like alcohol" would be something like 私 ほしい おさけ, right?


ChurroChef

I think it would be 私はおさけがほしいです。 ほしい is more of an adjective


mariodez

Why ga and not wo after osake


Kimiko_Sensei

ga is a particle that is always used with suki and hoshii when describing the noun. It is a subject and topic marking particle, used in Japanese grammar.


JohnPMChappell

が doesn't mark the topic, only the verb subject. Also, it is not always used in this situation - of special note is that in the negative は is used, not が.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Topic vs subject. You use "ga" if you want to put emphasis on it.


JohnPMChappell

Because 御酒 is the subject, literally "(honourable) alcohol [subject marker] is wanted". を is reserved for marking direct objects of verbs - this sentence doesn't actually have a true verb to even take an object.


Dan553966

"Despite the translation, "hoshii" is not a doushi (verb) which takes an object. It is a keiyoushi (adjective) that describes a subject marked, usually, by "ga." It means something like "desired." The structure "X wa Y ga hoshii" literally means "As for X, Y is desired."


ShawnGates6

Correct. The first version is more like Sake is wantable ratherbthan expressing that the speaker wants Sake. Which is usable for thkngs though, yiu can say that a movie is watchable that way for example. Also Sake is not all alchohal, just Sake (rice wine).


Kimiko_Sensei

no.

i like alcohol 私はお酒が好きです わたしはおさけがすきです

i want alcohol 私はお酒が欲しいです わたしはおさけがほしいです


V2Blast

You really need to include the punctuation at the end of the sentence, especially between your kanji and hiragana translations of the same sentence.


Dan553966

What makes this, in IXTRD's words, "ridiculously difficult to learn" is the misconception that it has to reflect English in some way.

Also, in Japanese the speaker is understood to be talking about himself unless unless it is clear that he is not.

So, "Sake ga hoshii" means that the speaker, saying what applies to himself, declares sake to be desired or desirable.

THIIS IS NOTHING LIKE ENGLISH.

"Watashi wa hoshii sake" would be a sentence fragment literally saying something like "As for me, desired sake.... " and would need some verb or adjective to complete the thought.

"I want sake" is a socially functional equivalent of "Sake ga hoshii" but the correspondence ends there. Conceptually, syntacticly and semanticly it is completely different.


Ijona69

I don't think the sentence you said in japanese is correct to say "I like alcohol." ほしい (Hoshii means want) The correct words for the sentence would be 私 (watashi means I) , 好き(suki means like), and お酒 (osake means alcohol). I think the correct way to say "I like alcohol" would be "Watashi wa arukoru ga sukidesu". "Arukoru" just simply means alcohol too. The は (wa) and が (ga)'s are necessary in the japanese sentences. 好きです (sukidesu) means "i like it". When you say the sentence in english the way it reads in japanese, it would be "I alcohol like it." Sorry if you don't understand. I just thought I could help you out here.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're very close, but not quite. You're completely glossing over the significance of は and が. は is the topic particle, が is the subject particle. And there is no pronoun referring to "arukoru", implied or otherwise. A somewhat more literal translation of the Japanese is "As for me, alcohol is liked." Except it's not in the passive voice. Japanese is an SOV language, so trying to twist the English around is a bit artificial. The direct gloss is I-topic alcohol-subject like. Japanese conjugates its verbs even less than English does. And we know that alcohol is the subject and not the direct object because it uses が and not を, which means "I like it" is inaccurate if you're trying to be literal.


Ashton866683

How would you spell this in english? Hoshi or Hoshii? Do you pronounce the い or not?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

ほしい = hoshii = want
ほし = hoshi = star

You hold the pronunciation of the vowel for longer, you don't pronounce it twice.


I.gor1

To desire isn't to want ?


ASleepingRock

Pretty much. They're different words in Japanese too.

ほしい is "want", while 望む (のぞむ) is "to desire". Note that 望む is a actual verb, whereas ほしい is just an adjective to express the idea of "want" from a first person perspective.


Dan553966

"Just an adjective" is an understatement. This part of speech in Japanese has cojnugated verbal grammar. (Hoshii, hoshiku, hoshikatta, hoshikereba, hoshiku nai, hoshikute, etc. are all to come if this course advances far enough.) To call "hoshii" an adjective and "hoshiku" its adverbial form is gross oversimplification if those terms are equated to English grammar.


ASleepingRock

Understatement in that the adjective can be used as a verb? Yes, you can almost use these adjectives like verbs (especially in expressing 1st person thoughts and feelings*). That being said, ほしい is still an adjective because it frankly looks, smells, and tastes like one. The conjugations you just listed off are all general conjugations for い-adjectives (adjectives like 寒い, 楽しい, 怖い conjugate the same as ほしい). If it was a verb, the dictionary form of the verb would end in a "う" sound (食べる, 飲む, 学ぶ...). It is on the final "う" sound that changes and conjugates in verb conjugations (飲ま~, 飲み~, 飲む, 飲め~, 飲も~ for example). As far as I am aware, there is no ほす or ほしう that means the same thing as ほしい. In fact, ほしい is the base word, hinting that it is an adjective and not a verb. Even the dictionary I have (which is based on the EDRDG files) labels ほしい as an adjective.

I will concede that it is a simplification of the complexity behind this specific word (especially if we are trying to equate it to English grammar), but to call it a verb is straight up wrong (if that is what you meant by "cojnugated verbal grammar"). In proper Japanese, this is an adjective even if the sense of the adjective doesn't translate well over to English.

*How the word ほしい is used when talking about a person other than the speaker also shows that it is an adjective that suggests feelings from a first person's perspective. If I was to say "I want a car", then I would say "(私は)車がほしいです". If I wanted to say "Suzuki wants a car" instead, then I would have to say "鈴木さんは車をほしがります" and use the ~がる pattern to say that "it seems that Suzuki wants a car" since we can't know for certain what Suzuki is feeling (interesting to see that the ~がる pattern is a verb and conjugates that way, thus the sentence doesn't end in です, and we use を instead of が). We can drop ~がる only if 1. We know for certain because he tells us, or 2. We use a sentence pattern that shows that it is only our thoughts and may not be 100% true of what Suzuki is actually feeling.


Dan553966

You make my point. English adjectives are compared, not cojnugated. Japanese keiyoudoushi are conjugated, not compared. English adjectives cannot stand as predicates without a verb. Japanese keiyoudoushi stand as predicates on their own. The "doushi" part of keiyoudoushi means verb. If it looks like a verb and acts like a verb and the native speakers call it a verb, it is probably safe to say that it is not like an English adjective. That's basically all I said and basically what you demonstrated. QED.


Dan553966

We are talking about terminology. If you want to translate "keiyoushi" as "adjective" you have a lot of company and, as they say, what's in a name? Still what an English speaker thinks "adjective" means isn't going to square with how a Japanese "keiyoushi" functons. "Keiyoushi" are predicates, they are covered in Japanese grammars with verbal cojnugations, and they do not require "copulas." Japanese "adjectives" have the grammar of predicates, whether they are called verbs or not. It is good for beginners to be aware of this from the outset. What "keiyoushi" do not do as predicates is pretty much governed by what makes or does not make sense semantically. (Btw, a cogent argument that "desu" is not a copula like those in Indo-European languages can be made. The Japanese grammars call it "affirmative.")


ASleepingRock

Well, I’m glad that we agree that i~adjectives conjugate and are not perfectly similar to their english counterparts, though I still do take issue with calling them a verb instead. They do share many similarities with verbs, but they also share similarities with nouns as well in that they often require a copula in the main clause and do not generally describe or affect parts of speech marked by を or に. Besides, i~adjectives are defined as keiyoushi and not keiyoudoushi. Na~adjectives are keiyoudoushi, which was something we were never talking about in the first place.


Tien400601

I thought hoshi mean star


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Hoshi means star.
Hoshii means want.

Sound length matters in Japanese.


ASleepingRock

You can add "Houshi" to that list as well. It means "service".


LA341335

ほしい is a strong desire rather than just simply wanting something. For example かのじょがほしい meaning I want a girlfriend, but it would be weird to say たべものがほしい which means I want food.


8usc3

This sounds really similar to rhe Russian "хочу" and it also means to want


Daniele14584

Am i the only one noticing the sh sound is very subtle? It almost sounds like this: hosii


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Rendering it as "sh" in English is misleading. The sound is similar to the English ʃ (voiceless post-alveolar fricative) but it's really ɕ (voiceless alveolo-palatal fricative). Basically it's pronounced further back in the mouth and with a lighter touch.

http://www.ipachart.com/


MikaMinato

Why does it have い (i) when し (shi) already has an i itself


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Sound length matters in Japanese.

For example:
ほし = star
ほしい = want


Swisidniak

Adding: ほしい is an い-adjective, meaning that it is an adjective that acts like a verb and the final い is used to conjugate it into past/negative/etc.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Nit-pick: Saying it's "an adjective that acts like a verb" implies that Japanese has adjectives that don't act like verbs.


Swisidniak

な-adjectives are technically still adjectives that act like nouns


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I must have forgotten that. I could have sworn our linguistic analysis back in college showed Japanese adjectives to be fundamentally verbs, the way English adjectives are fundamentally nouns.


greenlillybeth

I learned, taking Japanese in southern (Nagasaki prefecture), to use the term ‘onegaishimasu’ for want. Can someone provide clarification for me?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That translates as "please".


greenlillybeth

Kudasai is please....


Swisidniak

Kudasai and Onegaishimasu are both used when politely making requests and roughly translate to "please"
ください is a polite request form of the humble verb 下さる "to give (me)"
お願いします is a polite form of the verb 願う negau "to desire, to wish, to request"
Both can be used with requesting an object "Please give me X", though onegaishimasu is a bit more formal/honorific
When making a request for a service though you would use onegaishimasu
When making a request for a specific action you would use kudasai

欲しい・ほしい is an adjective meaning "wanted/desired"
It is used when you are describing something as being wanted, rather than asking for it.
ペンをください - Please give me a pen / a pen, please
ペンをお願いします - Please give me a pen/ I request a pen (honorific)
ぺんが欲しいです - I want a pen / a pen is wanted


Kaylen454304

Has anyone tried to translate this as "star"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Star" is ほし. The length of the sound matters in Japanese.


Cactusowo

ほしい Doesn't have to be confused with 星? Or it has some kind of astral meaning like, when you gaze at the stars and you start thinking on wishes (want) right¿


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. As explained on this page before, those are two different words.
"star" is ほし
"want" is ほしい

In Japanese, sound length matters. Saying that ほしい and ほし are the same is like saying "pit" and "bit" are the same thing.


AgrisJumis

It's similar to russian "hochu" and has the same meaning, so for people who know russian it's easy to remember.


ph.tXMeVu

I like sushi can u translate it


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

私は寿司が好きです
watashi wa sushi ga sukidesu

私 (watashi) I
は (wa) [topic particle]
寿司 (sushi) sushi
が (ga) [subject particle]
好き (suki) liked/enjoyed
です (desu) is


deathsaint

So would it be 私の日本がほしい行きます " I want to go to Japan"?


Swisidniak

Not quite, there are a few things there that wouldn't work,

の is a genitive particle used to link two nouns together, so 私の日本 reads as "My Japan"

が marks the do-er or be-er of an action or thing being described; the subject.
With an adjective it marks the subject being described by the adjective
車が欲しい "I want a car" lit. "A car is wanted"
When used with a verb it describes the subject doing the action,
日本が行きます then says "Japan will go"

に is the particle used to mark a location of existence or target of movement. You would use this with a movement verb like "go"
日本に行きます I will go to Japan

ほしい is an adjective, so it is used to describe nouns, not verbs.
When you want to say you want to do a verb, there is actually a separate conjugation for "want to X"; attaching ~たい to the verb stem,
行きたい "Want to go"

日本に行きたい I want to go to Japan

If you wanted to clarify "I" you can add 私は as the topic at the beginning, though in Japanese you would only use these phrases to refer to yourself anyway. You can't truly know what another person wants and it is rude to make assumptions. You can still use it when asking questions though.


IlikeOldme1

Why is this want? Also whats the charecter


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

ほしい is "want" for the same reason this

is "donut". That's just how they express it in Japanese.

ほ - ho
し - shi
い - i


Cullen250500

Is hoshi not stat

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.